FINAL 2000 EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD BESTS 
 
Boys 

100 meters
11.14+ James Castro Rancho Cotate
11.14+ Nate Auerbach Casa Grande 
11.14+ Nick White Fort Bragg 
11.24+ Chris White Fort Bragg 
11.43  David King Casa Grande 
Empire Record: 10.54* Gray, Montgomery '67 
CA best: 10.29 Albert Hollis, Christ. Brothers 
NCS best: 10.81 D.J. Williams, DeLaSalle 

200M 
22.70  Abraham Mayo Elsie Allen  
22.73  Nate Auerbach Casa Grande 
22.74+ James Castro Rancho Cotate  
22.94+ Nick White Fort Bragg  
23.14+ Jeff Knierim Casa Grande  
23.14+ Bret Lorenzo Ukiah  
Empire Record: 20.82* Gray, Montgomery '67 
CA best: 20.96 Bennie Robinson, Poly 
NCS best: 21.74+ Jason Louie, Deer Valley  

400M 
50.46 Louis Jenkins Cardinal Newman 
51.15 Abraham Mayo Elsie Allen  
51.20 Andy Learner Cardinal Newman  
51.48 Ben Kraemer Santa Rosa  
51.95 Doug Hewlett Lower Lake  
Empire Record: 46.89 Nelson, Rancho C. '95 
CA best: 47.43 Jason Lovell, Cleveland 
NCS best: Denye Versher, St. Mary's  

800M
1:57.40 Jordan Kinley Maria Carrillo 
1:59.74 (2nd Fr) Regan Masi Montgomery  
2:00.14 Preston Stone Clear Lake  
2:02.14 Ryan Shields Willits  
2:03.30 Adam Holdren Petaluma  
Empire Record: 1:49.21* Aldridge, Petaluma '75 
CA best: 1:51.75 Mike Serratos, Don Lugo 
NCS best: 1:54.11 Chris Lanese, Moreau  

1,600M 
4:14.31 Jordan Kinley M.C. (4th AT, So)  
4:28.38 Jeff Gardina Piner   
4:28.94 (4th Fr) Regan Masi Montgomery   
4:29.63 Chase Vau Ukiah   
4:30.16 Matt Brady Windsor   
Empire Record: 4:13.66* Royal, Petaluma '79 
CA best: 4:05.01 Ryan Hall, Big Bear 
NCS best: 4:14.31 Jordan Kinley, M.C.  

3,200M 
9:34.04+ Jordan Kinley M.C. (22nd AT, So) 
9:39.98 Matt Brady Windsor  
9:44.74+ Jeff Gardina Piner  
9:51.85 Casey Chadd Ukiah  
9:52.54+ Nate Kabanuck Casa Grande  
Empire Record: 9:10.93* Moreno, Piner '78 
CA best: 8:55.12 Ryan Hall, Big Bear 
NCS best: 9:10.24 Shaun Lyle, Eureka  
 
110 High Hurdles 
15.26 Kevin Cox Casa Grande 
15.52 Alan Gosha Elsie Allen 
15.69 Travis Stewart Rancho Cotate 
15.86 Chris Boyd Maria Carrillo 
15.94+ Myron Moore Petaluma 
Empire Record: 13.94+ Sturgeon, E.A. 97 
CA best: 13.94 Chris Morgan, Taft 
NCS best: 14.23 Daveed Diggs, Berkeley  

300 Int. Hurdles 
39.74 Travis Stewart R.C. (8th AT, 4th Jr) 
40.27 Alan Gosha Elsie Allen (17th AT) 
41.28 Myron Moore Petaluma  
41.58 Gordan Henson Elsie Allen  
42.14+  Kevin Cox Casa Grande  
Empire Record: 38.02 Barnsdale, Mont 96 
CA best: 36.54+ Trevor Jones, Newport Beach 
NCS best: 37.95 Halihl Guy, St. Mary's  

400M RELAY 
44.09 Casa Grande 
44.50 Elsie Allen 
44.51 Fort Bragg 
44.61 Ukiah 
44.96 Montgomery 
Empire Record: 42.50* Mont. 67, Newman 71 
CA best: 40.97 Serra 
NCS best: 41.80 St. Mary's  

1,600M RELAY 
3:28.53 Cardinal Newman  
3:29.14 Elsie Allen  
3:32.30 Maria Carrillo  
3:34.89 Rancho Cotate  
3:34.93 Montgomery  
Empire Record: 3:16.60* Santa Rosa '70 
CA best: 3:12.94 Serra 
NCS best: 3:15.78 St. Mary's  

High Jump 
6-7 Jon Willison Montgomery (=16th AT) 
6-2 Adam Schwartz Cardinal Newman  
6-2 Andrew Graskopf Sonoma   
6-1 Jon Graves Ukiah   
6-0 Brian Lincoln Cardinal Newman   
Empire Record: 7-0 Leonard, Piner '95 
CA best: 7-0 Jerrick Holmes, Palmdale 
NCS best: 7-0 Ebon Odden, St. Mary's  
 
Pole Vault 
14-5 Nate Guido Montgomery (8th AT) 
14-0 Scott Jereb C.N. (=14th AT, =3rd Jr) 
13-0 Jacob Minkoff Montgomery (=4th So) 
12-6 Casey Larson Piner   
12-6 Mario Karlsand Healdsburg  
12-6 Jake Arnold Maria Carrillo  
12-6 Bryan Tarrant Petaluma  
Empire Record: 15-9 Loraine, Petaluma '95 
CA best: 16-7 Logan Odden, Marina 
NCS best: 14-5 Nate Guido, Montgomery  

Long Jump 
21-8 Jon Willison Montgomery  
21-1 Doug Hewlett Lower Lake  
20-10 Chris Boyd Maria Carrillo 
20-9 Myron Moore Petaluma 
20-8 Jarred McQueen Elsie Allen  
Empire Record: 25-7 Gray, Montgomery '67 
CA best: 24-5 Oliver Jackson, Royal 
NCS best: 22-9 Treston George, St. Mary's  

Triple Jump 
44-8 Jon Willison Montgomery (23rd AT)  
44-1 Maurice White Rancho Cotate   
42-2 Dan Glazier Clear Lake   
42-0 Chris Boyd Maria Carrillo   
41-11  Andrew Graskopf Sonoma   
Empire Record: 48-7 McCorkel, Pet. '81 
CA best: 49-10 Jamil Smith, Palmdale 
NCS best: 47-11 Soloman Welch, St. Mary's  
  
Shot Put 
52-7 Andy Todd Deep Valley Christian 
51-5 Jon Trappe Cardinal Newman 
50-3 Logo Tevaser Anderson Valley 
49-7 Andrew Cameron Healdsburg 
47-0 Mac Lomax Cardinal Newman 
Empire Record: 63-10 DeSoto, Santa Rosa '81 
CA best: 63-9i Rhuden Williams, Eagle Rock 
NCS best: 58-2 Brian Moon, Bishop O'Dowd  
 
Discus 
148-2 Tyler Guillory Piner 
147-4 Lannie Cordova Elsie Allen 
140-9 Marcus Freeman Deep Vly Christ.  
140-2 Anthony Boyle Casa Grande 
139-10 Jon Trappe Cardinal Newman 
Empire Record: 181-6 Day, Montgomery '81 
CA best: 203-5 Travis Pendleton, Esperanza 
NCS best: 179-5 John Cunnie, San Marin  


Girls 
The top 2000 Empire marks in track: 
  
100 meters 
 Time  Name         School Place on All Time 
 12.58 Heather Rice Ukiah (=18th AT) 
 12.73 Angela Jensen Petaluma  
 12.82 Blair Gabler Rancho Cotate   
 12.86 Jen Clous Ursuline  
 13.02 Melissa Matulish Maria Carrillo  
Empire Record: 12.18 Brown, Fort Bragg '93 
CA best: 11.52 Porchea Carroll, Rio Mesa 
NCS best: 11.74 Adrena Williams, Logan  

200 meters 
 25.37 Katie Ferchland Urs. (4th AT, 4th Sr) 
 25.78 Angela Jensen Petaluma (12th AT) 
 26.16 Kaitlin Glass Rancho Cotate (21st AT) 
 26.40 Jen Clous Ursuline   
 26.48 Heather Rice Ukiah   
Empire Record: 24.88 Brown, Fort Bragg '93 
NCS & US best: 23.10 Aisha Margain, Berkeley  

400 meters 
 57.58 R. Perkins Pt. Arena (3rd AT, 3rd Sr) 
 58.34 Katie Ferchland Urs. (8th AT, 5th Sr) 
 58.35 Jenny Drady Maria Carrillo (9th AT) 
 59.55 Jessica Archer M.C. (21st AT, Fr) 
 59.87 Kaitlin Glass Rancho Cotate  
Empire Record: 55.12 Criss, Analy '97 
CA & US best: Monique Henderson, Morse 
NCS best: 54.82 Aisha Margain, Berkeley  

800 meters 
 2:15.64# Jenny Aldridge M.C. (4th So) 
 2:15.64 Jenny Drady M.C. (7th AT, 4th Jr) 
 2:21.18 Lindsy Johnson Santa Rosa  
 2:21.74+ Sara Bei Montgomery  
 2:22.50 Kim Handel Montgomery 
Empire Record: 2:11.71 Woolheater, Casa G. '92 
CA best: 2:07.73 Heather Hennessy, Los Gatos 
NCS best: 2:09.10 Morgan Banks, Drake  

1600 meters 
 4:49.09# Sara Bei Montgomery (2nd Jr) 
 4:49.63 J. Aldridge M.C. (3rd AT, 3rd So) 
 5:07.24 Kelly Rogers Hea. (12th AT, 3rd Fr) 
 5:13.44+ Katie Pierce Willits (25th AT) 
 5:18.04+ Amber Trotter Ukiah   
Empire Record: 4:42.79 Stamps, Santa Rosa '97 
CA best: 4:46.60 Ale Barrientos, Felton 
NCS best: 4:49.09 Sara Bei, Montgomery  

3200 meters 
 10:24.68*# (2nd Jr) Sara Bei Montgomery  
 10:49.84+ J. Aldridge M.C. (6th AT, 4th So) 
 10:50.22 A. Trotter Ukiah (7th AT, 5th So) 
 11:18.14 Kelly Rogers Hea. (18th AT, 5th Fr) 
 11:18.98# Sarah Bashel Montgomery   
Empire Record: 10:12.20 Stamps, Santa Rosa '96 
CA best: 0:11.19 Ale Barrientos, Felton 
NCS best: 10:24.68 Sara Bei, Montgomery  

100 High Hurdles 
 15.95 Trisha White Clear lake (10th AT, Fr) 
 16.16 Jenni Kincheloe El Molino (12th AT) 
 16.31 Haley Smith Maria Carrillo (14th AT) 
 16.47 April Tatton Ursuline (18th AT) 
 16.49 Portia Sanborn Ukiah (20th AT) 
Empire Record: 14.57 Schukle, S.R. '96 
CA & US best: 13.41 Nicole Dendy, North 
NCS best: 14.37 Ashley Lodree, El Cerrito   

300 Low Hurdles 
 46.57 J. Kincheloe E.M. (10th AT, 4th So) 
 47.42 Katie Noonan Ursuline (17th AT) 
 47.64+ Jackie White Santa Rosa (22nd AT) 
 47.79 Erin Wellman Maria Carrillo (23rd AT) 
 48.40 Becka Parker Santa Rosa   
Empire Record: 43.27 Simmons, S.R. '87 
CA & US best: 40.41 Lashinda Demus, Wilson 
NCS best: 43.03 April Russell, DeAnza  

400 METERS RELAY 
 50.26 Ursuline (20th AT) 
 50.70 Rancho Cotate   
 50.86 Maria Carrillo  
 51.24+ Petaluma   
 51.75 Casa Grande   
Empire Record: 49.24+ Santa Rosa '84 
CA & US best: 45.30 JW North 
NCS best: 46.42 Berkeley  

1600 METERS RELAY 
 3:56.50 Maria Carrillo (1st AT) 
 4:08.30 Santa Rosa (22nd AT) 
 4:09.22 Ursuline   
 4:14.45 Montgomery   
 4:24.24+ El Molino   
Empire Record: 3:56.50 Maria Carrillo '00 
CA & US best: 3:39.46 JW North 
NCS best: 3:47.50 Berkeley  

High Jump 
 5-4 Kristen Andre Kel. (=8th AT, =3rd So) 
 5-4 Skye Vendt-Pearce Sonoma (=8th AT) 
 5-3 Samantha Rogers M. Carrillo (=18th AT) 
 5-3 Ashley Lowery M.C. (=18th AT, =3rd Fr) 
 5-2 Ashley Lennon Petaluma (=24th AT) 
Empire Record: 5-7 Hurt, Analy '89 
CA best: 5-10 Jenna Grimaldi, St. Ignatius 
CA best: 5-10 Rachel Ziemann, Edison 
NCS best: 5-7 Amber Nixon, Amador Valley  

Pole Vault 
11-2 Ashley Lennon Pet. (2nd AT, 2nd Jr) 
10-1 Nisana Andersen Urs. (4th AT, 3rd Sr) 
 9-0 Portia Sanborn Ukiah (7th AT) 
 8-6 Melinda Speer Monbtgomery (=9th AT) 
 8-6 Grisel Ruiz Santa Rosa (=9th AT) 
 8-6 Tamara Martinez Rancho C. (=9th AT) 
 8-6 Signe Hirsimaki Sonoma (=9th AT) 
Empire Record: 11-2 Pec-Crouse, S. Rosa '98 
CA best: 12-4 Laura Chen, Temple City 

Long Jump 
 17-4 M. Matulich M.C (15th AT, 2nd Fr) 
 17-3 Haley Smith Maria Carrillo (=19th AT) 
 17-0 Maggie Farrar Petaluma   
 16-9 Tanya White Clear Lake   
 16-9 (5th Fr) Nicole Nelson Maria Carrillo   

Triple Jump 
 37-5 Beth Fernlund M.C. (2nd AT, 2nd Sr) 
 36-9 Maggie Farrar Pet. (5th AT, 2nd So) 
 35-6  Tanya White Clear Lake (=13th AT) 
 33-9  Skye Vendt-Pearce Sonoma   
 33-1 Rachel Hightower Rancho Cotate   

Shot Put 
 36-10 Brianne Ferris Potter Vly (16th, 5th Jr) 
 36-5 M. Whitemore Piner (23rd AT,4th So) 
 34-5 Ashlynn Dolcini Petaluma   
 34-1 Susan Millron Petaluma  
 33-11 Jessica Mather Elsie Allen  

Discus 
 119-2# Allison Kennedy Sonoma  
 114-4 Catherine Gravelle Ursuline  
 109-9 Liz Oandason Elsie Allen  
 108-8 Amy Nelsen El Molino  
 104-7 Lindsay Bostrom Santa Rosa