NBL Finals

Results

At 2.97 mile Spring Lake County Park course, used since 1988

   Course cold and wet from first storm of the year.
   Almost no one came close to their best times on course this year.

Varsity Boys

   Montgomery picked up it's 15th pennant since 1976.
   Vikings have now won 3 of last 4 with Santa Rosa taking 2001.
   With 5 of the top 14 their average time was faster than
all but the fastest runner from 3 of the other 7 teams.

1. Montgomery     35 ( 1   3   7  10  14  36  38) 1:22:19 (16:27)
2. Santa Rosa     59 ( 2   8  15  16  18  22  24) 1:24:32 (16:54)
3. Ukiah          92 ( 4  13  20  26  29  34  40) 1:26:26 (17:17)
4. Maria Carrillo 93 ( 9  12  17  25  30  35)     1:26:54 (17:22)
5. C. Newman     104 ( 5  21  23  27  28  31  33) 1:27:17 (17:27)
6. Rancho Cotate 138 (11  19  32  37  39  41  42) 1:29:42 (17:56)
7. Piner         184 ( 6  43  44  45  46)         1:47:04 (21:24)

   Fitch led 5 underclassman across the line with 8 of the 
top 10 back next year.
   Fitch's win now gives Montgomery more individual winners
(10) than any other school.
   Brew becomes the 6th fastest freshman ever with his 
16:44 finish.


Matt Fitch (by Cameron Potter)

More Cameron Potter Varsity Boys Photos
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10
11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20
21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40

Course Record: 14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998
Boys Deeper list
Boys NBL History

1    Matt Fitch (11)                   Montgomery               15:53
2    Eddy McFarlin (11)                Santa Rosa               16:04
3    K.C. Cody (11)                    Montgomery               16:07
4    Tim Quiroga (10)                  Ukiah                    16:09
5    JK Withers (11)                   C. Newman                16:21
6    Chris Gardina (12)                Piner                    16:28
7    Andrew Gallagher (12)             Montgomery               16:32
8    Silas Stafford (11)               Santa Rosa               16:39
9    Michael Brew (9)                  Maria Carrillo           16:44
10   Alex Conley (10)                  Montgomery               16:44
11   Mike Wortman (12)                 Rancho Cotate            16:53
12   Brian Whitley (11)                Maria Carrillo           16:54
13   Daniel Sock (12)                  Ukiah                    16:59
14   Regan Masi (12)                   Montgomery               17:03
15   Chris Knight (12)                 Santa Rosa               17:11
16   Zak Stein (11)                    Santa Rosa               17:15
17   Diego Moulton (9)                 Maria Carrillo           17:22
18   Scott Parks (11)                  Santa Rosa               17:23
19   Lorenzo Womack (11)               Rancho Cotate            17:24
20   Jose Paniaqua (11)                Ukiah                    17:24
21   Tim Cumbo (10)                    C. Newman                17:27
22   Steven Nopola (12)                Santa Rosa               17:34
23   Andrew Bertolli (10)              C. Newman                17:42
24   Kevon LeMaitre (9)                Santa Rosa               17:45
25   Adam Wolf-Root (10)               Maria Carrillo           17:50
26   Evan Trotter (10)                 Ukiah                    17:52
27   Charlie Shureen (10)              C. Newman                17:53
28   Bryan Vann (9)                    C. Newman                17:54
29   Keith McCallum (10)               Ukiah                    18:02
30   Derek Mason (11)                  Maria Carrillo           18:04
31   Bart Farrell (11)                 C. Newman                18:13
32   Jerrad Compton (11)               Rancho Cotate            18:17
33   Galen Aymar (11)                  C. Newman                18:19
34   Matt Allen (9)                    Ukiah                    18:25
35   Ted Jenkins (12)                  Maria Carrillo           18:27
36   Jeff Mills (12)                   Montgomery               18:28
37   Justin Cabrera (10)               Rancho Cotate            18:32
38   Michael Bailey (11)               Montgomery               18:34
39   Toki Burke (11)                   Rancho Cotate            18:36
40   Joe Henderson (12)                Ukiah                    18:47
41   Ryan Opatz (11)                   Rancho Cotate            19:45
42   Patrick Gannon (11)               Rancho Cotate            20:05
43   Greg Pappas (10)                  Piner                    20:49
44   Bob Wilson (10)                   Piner                    22:41
45   James MacLaughlin (10)            Piner                    22:50
46   Scott Fisher (11)                 Piner                    24:16


Varsity Boys (by Cameron Potter)

Varsity Girls

   Montgomery has won 3 of the last 4 with Carrillo winning 2001.
   Montgomery showed great depth with 5 of top 11, 7 of top 16
and their JV team of runners 8-13 on Viking team averaged 20:50
which would have placed 4th in the team standings if they had
run in the place of the top 7.
   This may be the first ever NBL team victory with no runners
in the top 3.
   Montgomery is now one pennant behind Santa Rosa's record of 7.

1. Montgomery     36 ( 4   5   6  10  11  15  16) 1:35:14 (19:02)
2. Maria Carrillo 49 ( 1   8   9  12  19  20  36) 1:36:31 (19:18)
3. Ukiah          88 ( 2  14  18  25  29  31  37) 1:40:58 (20:11)
4. Ursuline      103 ( 7  21  22  23  30  33  35) 1:43:13 (20:38)
5. Santa Rosa    107 (13  17  24  26  27  28  32) 1:44:15 (20:51)
6. Rancho Cotate 154 ( 3  34  38  39  40  41  42) 1:49:21 (21:52)

   Robinson becomes Carrillo's first ever girls League Champion.
   Jenny Aldridge was 2nd in 2001 & 1999.
   The only victory closer than Robinson's 3 second margin of 
victory is Lori Shanoff's 1 second victory in 1979.
   Leland's 17:47 ties her with Handel for the 8th fastest time ever.
   Leland moved to 5th on the Junior Class list ahead of Aldridge
with Blanchard's 17:56 moving her to 7th.
   Blanchard improved her school record with the 10th fastest ever.
   Blanchard's 3rd place finish is the highest ever for a Rancho girl,
replacing the 4th by Magdalena Valterova 1992.
   Handel, Baker & Drady were the only Seniors in the top 21.


Amy Robinson (by Cameron Potter)

More Cameron Potter Varsity Girls Photos
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10
11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20
21  22a  22b  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40
41  42  43  44  45  46


Course Record: 16:15 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995
Girls Deeper list
Girls NBL History

1    Amy Robinson (10)                 Maria Carrillo           17:44
2    Shelby Leland (11)                Ukiah                    17:47
3    Phyllis Blanchard (11)            Rancho Cotate            17:56
4    Kim Handel (12)                   Montgomery               18:26
5    Kim Conley (11)                   Montgomery               18:40
6    Emma Conley (10)                  Montgomery               19:08
7    Kelly Lane (11)                   Ursuline                 19:15
8    Julianne Baker (12)               Maria Carrillo           19:19
9    Kristin Fladseth (10)             Maria Carrillo           19:24
10   Marissa Walsh (10)                Montgomery               19:26
11   Christy Sweaney (11)              Montgomery               19:34
12   Ashlee Drady (12)                 Maria Carrillo           19:41
13   Nora Sorentino (10)               Santa Rosa               19:52
14   Megan Mullin (10)                 Ukiah                    19:57
15   Kate Blake (10)                   Montgomery               20:11
16   Carina Hendricks (11)             Montgomery               20:14
17   Elysa Strunin (9)                 Santa Rosa               20:18
18   Mary Shibata (11)                 Ukiah                    20:19
19   Kendra Cheney (10)                Maria Carrillo           20:23
20   Meghan Boes (11)                  Maria Carrillo           20:28
21   Rebecca Ochoa (10)                Ursuline                 20:36
22   Jen Clouse (12)                   Ursuline                 20:40
23   Jen Degennaro (10)                Ursuline                 21:06
24   Maria Benz (11)                   Santa Rosa               21:14
25   Messha Miller (9)                 Ukiah                    21:22
26   Kristin Jellison (9)              Santa Rosa               21:25
27   Jordan VanDeventer (11)           Santa Rosa               21:26
28   Juliana Helleskov (12)            Santa Rosa               21:27
29   Alexandra Drew (10)               Ukiah                    21:33
30   Rachael Cumbo (10)                Ursuline                 21:36
31   Christen Froschl (10)             Ukiah                    21:49
32   Cassie Alcocer (10)               Santa Rosa               21:57
33   Kelsey Boyd (10)                  Ursuline                 21:58
34   Kristin Charles (10)              Rancho Cotate            21:59
35   Heather Evans (10)                Ursuline                 22:09
36   Danielle Sanzari (11)             Maria Carrillo           22:42
37   Inez Lyle (9)                     Ukiah                    22:53
38   Christina Herman (11)             Rancho Cotate            22:55
39   Christel Heinz (11)               Rancho Cotate            23:08
40   Michelle O'Hara (10)              Rancho Cotate            23:23
41   Melissa Adams (12)                Rancho Cotate            25:23
42   Alexandra Gossage (9)             Rancho Cotate            25:59
43   Suzanne Lopes (11)                Piner                    26:47
44   Jackie Johanson (11)              Piner                    27:34
45   Cindy Freebairn (11)              Piner                    28:47

The meet record before Julia Stamps came along was
18:09 by Nika Horn in 1990.
Before this race only two other league finals have produced
three girls under 18:00.
2001 had Aldridge 3rd at 17:52 and 1998 had Sarah Bashel
3rd at 17:52.
The 2000 meet had 2 under but an impressive 5 under 18:07.


Varsity Girls (by Cameron Potter)


Blanchard, Leland, Handel, Robinson (by Cameron Potter) JV Boys 1. Santa Rosa 26 (2 3 5 7 9 10 15) 1:32:15 (18:27) 2. Maria Carrillo 53 (4 6 11 14 18 19 21) 1:34:04 (18:48) 3. C. Newman 55 (1 8 13 16 17 24 32) 1:33:37 (18:43) 4. Montgomery 111 (12 22 23 26 28 31 34) 1:39:18 (19:51) 5. Rancho Cotate 131 (20 25 27 29 30 33) 1:43:34 (20:42) Cameron Potter Junior Varsity Boys Photos 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 1 Seamus Armanino (12) C. Newman 17:49 2 Colin Gibbs (11) Santa Rosa 18:14 3 A J Alcocer (11) Santa Rosa 18:19 4 Ryan Aldridge (9) Maria Carrillo 18:26 5 Alex Schmaus (12) Santa Rosa 18:26 6 Login Ensign (9) Maria Carrillo 18:30 7 Lance Prange (10) Santa Rosa 18:34 8 Matt Brattin (9) C. Newman 18:34 9 Hollywood Radford (12) Santa Rosa 18:42 10 Michael Caruso (11) Santa Rosa 18:43 11 Robert Hope (9) Maria Carrillo 18:46 12 Ryan Walsh (10) Montgomery 18:48 13 Derek Johnson (10) C. Newman 18:55 14 Marshall Van Leuven (9) Maria Carrillo 18:59 15 Pascal Ezaki (11) Santa Rosa 19:04 16 Paul Bei (9) C. Newman 19:06 17 Kyle Rousseau (10) C. Newman 19:13 18 Mike Park (11) Santa Rosa 19:17 19 Jesse Bennett (12) Santa Rosa 19:20 20 Glenn Ellington (11) Maria Carrillo 19:23 21 Andy Roth (10) Maria Carrillo 19:24 22 Mike Hilarides (11) Rancho Cotate 19:26 23 Doug Anderson (9) Maria Carrillo 19:35 24 Cappy Sorentino (11) Santa Rosa 19:42 25 Greg DeSelle (12) Montgomery 19:43 26 Nikos Flaherty-Laub (10) Montgomery 19:44 27 Aaron Woolsey (11) Santa Rosa 19:45 28 Jack Beiting (10) C. Newman 19:51 29 Sean Thomas (11) Maria Carrillo 19:52 30 Kyle Boissier (11) Santa Rosa 19:53 31 Mike Martinelli (12) Rancho Cotate 19:53 32 Lachlan Hall (9) Montgomery 20:10 33 Steven Kopshever (11) Rancho Cotate 20:14 34 Nat Lipanovich (11) Santa Rosa 20:31 35 Holmes Furtell (11) Maria Carrillo 20:41 36 Riku Onodera (10) Montgomery 20:53 37 Paul Mandanis (9) Maria Carrillo 20:58 38 Dane Skabelund (10) Maria Carrillo 21:05 39 Ron Hightower (11) Rancho Cotate 21:30 40 AJ Regan (10) Rancho Cotate 22:31 41 Joseph D'Avanzo (11) Santa Rosa 22:51 42 Xander Marrin (9) Montgomery 23:06 43 Scott Ramirez (9) Maria Carrillo 23:09 44 Cameron Cleveland (9) C. Newman 23:14 45 James Chapman (11) Rancho Cotate 23:15 46 Tony Casillas (10) Maria Carrillo 23:16 47 Ian Barnes (9) C. Newman 23:58 48 Keegan Johnson (9) Ukiah 24:02 49 Russell Albin (9) C. Newman 24:35 50 Steve Hall (9) Montgomery 33:20 JV Girls 1. Montgomery 15 (1 2 3 4 5 6 21) 1:44:10 (20:50) 2. Ursuline 45 (7 8 9 10 11 13 14) 1:53:22 (22:40) 3. Santa Rosa 78 (12 15 16 17 18 19 20) 2:03:18 (24:39) 1 Julie Mills (9) Montgomery 20:20 2 Ashley Gnoss (10) Montgomery 20:45 3 Barbara Hall (12) Montgomery 20:50 4 Molly McManus (10) Montgomery 21:01 5 Jacqui Wentz (9) Maria Carrillo 21:05 6 Kelly Richardson (12) Montgomery 21:14 7 Elizabeth Proctor (10) Montgomery 21:52 8 Hilary Buckley (11) Ursuline 22:11 9 Cherie Kolin (12) Maria Carrillo 22:14 10 Finleigh Mccormick (10) Ursuline 22:27 11 Dominque Ponticello-Collins (10) Ursuline 22:41 12 Jen Bielenberg (10) Ursuline 23:01 13 Cathernie Fabiano (11) Ursuline 23:02 14 Ariana Rosenthal (10) Santa Rosa 23:44 15 Amy Baughman (12) Maria Carrillo 23:51 16 Darin Buckley (9) Ursuline 23:54 17 Katie Mormaco (10) Ursuline 24:03 18 Cassandra Russell (11) Santa Rosa 24:05 19 Kimmie Lawton (11) Santa Rosa 24:36 20 Rita Nam (10) Ursuline 24:46 21 Hanna Prudomme (10) Ursuline 24:56 22 Christina Lee (9) Ursuline 24:57 23 Makisha Maier (9) Ursuline 25:12 24 Talia MacMath (10) Santa Rosa 25:26 25 Sara Claasen (10) Santa Rosa 25:27 26 Kristi Closser (12) Santa Rosa 25:39 27 Emma Alimi (9) Santa Rosa 25:48 28 Janene Ayer (9) Santa Rosa 25:55 29 Liz Hall (11) Montgomery 26:08 30 Michelle Perry (11) Montgomery 26:12 31 Alison Boys (11) Santa Rosa 26:29 32 Kathleen Mullaney (9) Santa Rosa 27:52 33 Tiffany McCoy (12) Rancho Cotate 27:58 34 Karla Piazza (9) Santa Rosa 28:57 35 Lauren Bracco (12) Santa Rosa 29:26 36 Diana Tobler (11) Rancho Cotate 30:10 37 Nanct DeWitt (9) Santa Rosa 30:12 38 Carmella Herrera (11) Santa Rosa 32:58 39 Marissa Leonard (11) Ukiah 34:22