STATE MEET

November 30, 2002

At Woodward Park in Fresno
5,000 meter course

Girls

In Division I Junior Phyllis Blanchard of Rancho Cotate turned in the fastest 
time by a Redwood Empire girl in any division at 18:18.
Blanchard also had the highest place of any boy or girl runner this year with
her fourth place finish. She improved five spots from last year.
Blanchard's time is the 8th fastest ever on this course.
Ukiah's Shelby Leland finished 12th in 18:34 to improve four spots from last year.
Leland's time tied her with Santa Rosa great Nika Horn for the 11th spot on the 
Fresno course list for Empire runners.
Complete Division I Results (Dyestat)

In Division II Montgomery finished in 3rd led by Junior Kim Conley in 9th at 
18:23 and Senior Kim Handel 14th at 18:31. Their times moved them to 9th and 10th
on the all-time Fresno course list. 
Sophomore Emma Conley 38th (19:08), Junior Christy Sweaney (19:34) and Sophomore 
Marissa Walsh (19:37) gave Vikings five of the fastest ten times out of all the 
Redwood Empires entries.
Maria Carrillo finished in 15th led by Sophomore Amy Robinson in 21st at 18:43.
Robinson's time tied her with Petaluma great Lori Shanoff for the 16th spot on the 
Fresno course list for Empire runners.
Complete Division II Results (Dyestat)

In Division III Empire had no girls 
Complete Division III Results (Dyestat)

In Division IV Ursuline placed 11th led by Junior Kelly Lane in 24th at 19:37.
Complete Division IV Results (Dyestat)

In Division V Sophomore Caitlyn Pilkington earned her school's best ever
finish at 18th in 20:23.
Complete Division V Results (Dyestat)

Boys

In Division I Montgomery placed 15th led by Junior's Matt Fitch in 31st at 16:02, 
K.C. Cody in 55th at 16:21 and Senior Andrew Gallagher in 106th at 16:47.
Fitch had the fastest time of the day for any Empire runner and moved to 8th all-
time on the Fresno course just ahead of former greats Steve Laurie (MC) and Dan
Held (SR). Fitch's time was also only two seconds short of the fastest Viking
time ever by Mike Contos from 1987. Cody's time also moved him into the all-time
top 20.
Complete Division I Results (Dyestat)

In Division II Casa Grande Sophomore Mike Becker finished at 84th in 16:55.
Santa Rosa placed 20th led by Junior Silas Stafford at 91st in 16:59. 
Complete Division II Results (Dyestat)

In Division III Analy Senior Ruben Mora-Roman earned the Empires best boys place 
at 28th in 16:20. It was his best place on his third straight trip to State.
Petaluma Senior Steven Cozza placed 64th in a fast 16:46 
Complete Division III Results (Dyestat)

In Division IV Willits Senior Kelly Clark placed 58th at 17:06, with Healdsburg 
Senior Ben Seisdedos finishing in 80th at 17:22.
Cardinal Newman placed 21st led by Junior Galen Aymar in 17:33.
Complete Division IV Results (Dyestat)

In Division V Empire had no boys
Complete Division V Results (Dyestat)

Top 12 Empire Times

Girls
Phyllis Blanchard, Rancho Cotate 	18:18 
Kim Conley, Montgomery 			18:23
Kim Handel, Montgomery 			18:31
Shelby Leland, Ukiah 			18:34  
Amy Robinson, Maria Carrillo 		18:43
Emma Conley, Montgomery 		19:08
Ashton Lesieur Casa Grande 		19:16
Christy Sweaney, Montgomery 		19:34
Kelly Lane, Ursuline 			19:37
Marissa Walsh, Montgomery 		19:37
Ashlee Drady, Maria Carrillo 		19:47
Kristin Fladseth, Maria Carrillo 	19:59

All State Girls combined, Blanchard 11th, Montgomery 5th time(Dyestat)
 
Boys
Matt Fitch, Montgomery 			16:02
Ruben Mora-Roman, Analy 		16:20
KC Cody, Montgomery 			16:21
Steven Cozza, Petaluma 			16:46
Andrew Gallagher, Montgomery 		16:47
Mike Becker, Casa Grande 		16:55
Silas Stafford, Santa Rosa 		16:59 
Kelly Clark, Willits 			17:06 
Regan Masi, Montgomery 			17:11
Ben Seisdedos, Healdsburg 		17:22 
Eddy McFarlin, Santa Rosa 		17:30
Galen Aymar, Cardinal Newman		17:33

All State Boys combined (Dyestat)

Woodward Park, Fresno 5k Empire All-time

Boys        Girls

All-Time Fastest 5k & 3 milers

Boys        Girls

Post Season Champions

Boys        Girls

State Meet Bests

Boys       By division        By school
Girls        By division        By school