2003 All-Empire

Boys

Athlete of the Year

Matt Tillinghast, 11, Montgomery	

Only NCS MOC Boys Champion, State Meet qualifier

Pole Vault 15-3, Six meets over 15-0

1st Empire 2003, 4th All-time
Junior, Sophomore & Freshman class record holder.

PV Championships won
NCS MOC, NCS Redwood, NBL, All-City, Oakland Relays, Stanford Inv., Cat





1st Team

Jacob Baguley, 12, Ukiah		
TJ 43-9 1E; 8th MOC, 2nd Red, NBL, Lep, Chip
300H 39.63 1E 8A; 2nd Red, NBL, Chip, 110H 17.24+ Chip
by Cameron Potter



Eric Gunnick, 11, Healdsburg	
Discus 150-2 5E; 8th MOC, Red, SCL
Shot 51-2 E; Red, SCL



Richard Jones, 12, Rancho Cotate		
Shot 51-0 2E; 8th MOC, 3rd Red, NBL, Vik




Regan Masi, 12, Montgomery		 
800 1:54.34 1E, 8A; 3rd MOC, NBL, Vik 
400 50.7  2nd photo
by Cameron Potter



Ruben Mora-Roman, 12, Analy
3200 9:26.70 1E, 17A; 6th MOC, 2nd Red, SCL, 5th Sac, 3rd Vik, 2nd Oak, Chip
1600 4:23.8 5E; SCL, 2nd Vik, Chip, 800 1:59.9
by Cameron Potter



Dan Noel, 12, Casa Grande  2nd Photo	
300H 39.65 2E 12A; 8th MOC, Red, SCL, Vik, Lep
110H 16.04+ =5E; SCL
400 50.5 SCL




Hollywood Radford, 12, Santa Rosa 	
400 49.21 1E, 6A; 6th MOC, Red, NBL, All, Vik, Cat
200 22.59 2E; 3rd NBL, All, Vik
400R 42.84 3A 5th MOC, 1600R 3:25.06 8th MOC
by Cameron Potter



Kyle Schmaus, 12, Santa Rosa  2nd Photo 			
200 22.16 1E, 25A; 5th MOC, Red, NBL, 3rd Vik, Cat
100 11.14 =1E; 3rd Red, NBL, Cat, 400 51.8
400R 42.84 3A 5th MOC, 1600R 3:25.06 8th MOC
by Cameron Potter



Mike Sullivan, 12, Casa Grande 		  		
PV 14-3 3E, 14A; 4th MOC, =3rd Red, SCL, 3rd Vik, Wild, Chip




Mike Tillinghast, 11, Montgomery		 	 
PV 15-0 2E, 5A; 3rd MOC, 2nd Red, 2nd NBL, Vik, 3rd Oak




J.K. Withers, 11, Cardinal Newman			
1600 4:20.99 1E, 23A; 2nd MOC, Red, NBL, Vik, Cat
3200 9:44.8 2E; All
800 1:56.8 3E; 3rd NBL, 2nd Vik, 3rd Oak, 400 51.9
by Cameron Potter



2nd Team

Michael Caruso, 11, Santa Rosa		 		 
200 22.89 5E; 2nd NBL
100 11.37; 3rd NBL Photo by Cameron Potter
400R 42.84 3A 5th MOC, 1600R 3:25.06 8th MOC

Cory Coles, 12, Maria Carrillo			
110H 15.19 1E; 2nd Red, NBL, All, 2nd Vik, Chico, Lep, Cat
300H 42.1

Matt Fitch, 11, Montgomery				
1600 4.21.68 2E 25A; 2nd Red, 2nd NBL
3200 9:47.90 3E; NBL, Vik, Cat Photo by Cameron Potter

Mike Fye, 12, El Molino Photo by Cameron Potter			
PV 13-6 =4E; 7th MOC, =3rd Red, 2nd SCL

Michael Harris, 12, Montgomery				
HJ 6-2 =2E; 8th MOC, 3rd Red, NBL 
TJ 42-5 2E; 3rd Red, 3rd Vik
100 11.36; 2nd NBL
LJ 20-1; 2nd NBL

Dane Krogstad, 12, El Molino	 Mug			
DT 173-9 1E, 6A; Sac 7th, 2nd Vik, 3rd Oak
SP 45-1; 3rd SCL Photo by Cameron Potter

Matt McHugh, 11, El Molino					
100 11.24  =3E; SCL
200 23.05; SCL Photo by Cameron Potter

Lucas Meeker, 12, Cardinal Newman			
DT 151-4 3E; 6th MOC, 2nd Red, 2nd NBL

Marshall Olin, 10, Santa Rosa			 
TJ 42-3 3E; 3rd NBL, All
LJ 19-11; 3rd NBL
110H 15.7 4E, 300H 42.67
400R 42.84 3A 5th MOC

David Wellman, 11, Maria Carrillo	 		
800 1:56.11 2E, 20A; 7th MOC, 3rd Red, 2nd NBL, All
300H 43.2

Who makes Honorable Mention list

Honorable Mention Lionel Aliomar, 11, Analy TJ 41-11 4E; SCL, Cat 400 3rd SCL Danny Arrow, 12, Montgomery HJ 6-1 4E; All Nick Barton, 12, Petaluma PV 13-6 =4E; 8th MOC, 5th Red, 3rd SCL Ned Chandler, 12, Ukiah 300H 40.71 3E; 2nd NBL TJ 41-6 5E; 2nd NBL HJ 6-0 =5E; Chip, 200 23.44+ Jacob Chavez, 11, Ukiah SP 50-6 3E; 2nd Red, 2nd NBL K.C. Cody, 11, Montgomery w/Correa, Photo by Cameron Potter 1600 4:22.37 3E; 3rd Red, 3rd NBL, 3rd Vik 3200 9:53.8; 3rd NBL, 800 2:00.4 Kevin Cooper, 12, Clear Lake DT 158-1 2E; CMC SP 47-6; CMC, Lep Ben Coulombe, 12, Maria Carrillo LJ 21-3 1E; 2nd Red, NBL, Lep, Cat 100 11.47, 300H 42.6, HJ 5-11 Steve Daniels, 12, Fort Bragg HJ 6-0 =5E; CMC Ben Elias, 11, Montgomery 110H 15.35 3E; 3rd NBL 300H 41.03 4E; 3rd NBL Chris Gardina, 12, Piner 3200 9:49.47 4E; 2nd NBL, 2nd Vik 1600 4:27.6 Photo by Cameron Potter Matt Goines, 12, Willits 100 11.14+ =1E; Lep 200 22.84+ =3E; Lep Ben Gordon, 11, Santa Rosa PV 13-0; 3rd NBL Sterling Guillory, 12, Santa Rosa HJ 6-0 =5E; 7th MOC, 2nd NBL 110HH 16.54+, 300H 42.9 Dylan Hosey, 12, Petaluma 800 2:00.73; SCL, Cat HJ 5-8 Photo by Cameron Potter Ryan House, 11, Maria Carrillo 100 11.24+ =3E; All, 3rd Vik 200 22.84 =3E; 2nd Vik Stephan Jahelka, 10, Fort Bragg PV 11-0; 1A Ted Jenkins, 12, Maria Carrillo 400 51.58 5E; 3rd Red, 2nd NBL 800 2:00.4 Anthony Jones, 12, Sonoma LJ 20-10 3E; SCL, Chip HJ 6-3 1E; 2nd SCL, Humb TJ 41-6; 2nd SCL Scott Lassey, 12, Willits LJ 19-8; CMC Sean London, 10, El Molino LJ 20-5 4E; 2nd SCL TJ 3rd SCL, HJ 5-9 Andrew Miroglio, 11, St. Helena TJ 39-1; CMC HJ 5-8 Anthony Miroglio, 12, St. Helena 110H 16.94+; CMC Nick Morilla, 12, Rancho Cotate SP 47-9; 3rd NBL DT 123-11 Joseph Noel, 11, Lower Lake 300H 43.2; CMC 110H 16.54+ Lance Prange, 10, Santa Rosa HJ 6-2 =2E; 2nd Red, 3rd NBL, Cat Garin Reighly, 10, Montgomery DT 131-3; All SP All Lee Sandwina, 12, Maria Carrillo 110H 15.28 2E; 2nd NBL, 3rd Vik PV 12-0 Jamie Shaw, 12, El Molino 110H 16.04+ =5E; 2nd SCL 300H 42.5; 2nd SCL Anthony Shideler, 12, Maria Carrillo DT 139-10; 3rd NBL Cappy Sorentino, 11, Santa Rosa 300H 41.64+ 5E; All, Cat 400 51.77; 3rd NBL 1600R 3:25.06 8th MOC Jason Tamagni, 11, Calistoga 100 CMC Jonathan Teeter, 10, El Molino 3200 9:50.78 5E; 2nd SCL 1600 4:35.9; 2nd SCL Photo by Cameron Potter Dawitt Tesfasilassie, 10, Piner 1600 4:22.90 3E; All 800 1:59.94 5E, 3200 10:26.9 Tel Tipton, 12, Clear Lake 400 50.95 4E; CMC, Lep 800 2:02.05; CMC, Lep 200 CMC Photo by Cameron Potter Quincy Vau, 11, Ukiah DT 150-4 4E; 3rd Red, NBL, Chip SP 43-5 Nick Westfall, 12, Kelseyville PV 12-0; CMC Matt Williams, 10, Montgomery LJ 21-3 2E; All TJ 39-3 Gordon Wilson, 10, El Molino HJ 6-0 =5E; SCL Christian Yungert, 11, St. Vincent 1600 4:37.01; CMC, 3200 CMC Symbols E - Stands for place in the top five of the 2003 Empire best A - Stands forplace in the top twenty-five of the All-Time Empire best No place before meet means won State 6/6-7 State Championships at Cerritos College, Norwalk MOC 5/30-31 NCS MOC, at U.C. Berkeley Red 5/24 NCS Redwood Regional, at Del Norte HS, Crescent City 1A 5/24 NCS Class A, at Mendocino J.C. NBL 5/17 North Bay League Finals, at Santa Rosa J.C. SCL 5/17 Sonoma County League Finals, at Petaluma H.S. CMC 5/17 Coastal Mountain Conference Finals, at Mendocino J.C. Sac MOC 5/3 Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sac City College All 5/ Santa Rosa All-City at Cardinal Newman Vik 4/26 Viking Track Classic at Santa Rosa J.C., Woody 4/18 Woody Wilson Invit. at U.C. Davis Arcadia 4/12 Arcadia Invit. Oak 4/5 Oakland Relays, at U.C. Berkeley Stanf 3/28-29 Stanford Invitional Humb 3/21 Humboldt Invit. at Arcata Lep 3/15 Leprechaun Classic at Mendocino J.C. Chip 3/8 Chip Castleberry Invit. at Analy Cat 3/1 Big Cat Invitational at SRJC