2003 All-Empire

Girls

Athlete of the Year

Mindi Wiley,  9, Sonoma	

Only HJ lose of year was at State and that was only by misses.	

High Jump 5-10, twice one at state. 
200 27.7

1st All-time; Old record was 5-7, Jackie Hurt, Analy, 5/27/89  

State freshman record was set this year by a girl Wiley beat at state meet
5-10½ Desirae Gonder (Stockdale, Bakersfield) 4/26 at Kern Relays

HJ Championships won
2nd State, NCS MOC, NCS Redwood, Viking, Sac MOC Inv., Oakland Relays, Humboldt Inv.

Equaled best state meet finish by an Empire girl in a field event. 
2nd Amey Mitchell, Rancho Cotate, 19-3¾, 1990 
 
By John Burgess / The Press Democrat


 
Attempting 6-0 By Cameron Potter


1st Team

Melissa Adams, 12, Rancho Cotate
PV 11-6 1E, 1A; 3rd MOC, Vik, Woody, Cat




Phyllis Blanchard, 11, Rancho Cotate		 
3200 10:41.83 2E, 8A; 5th State, 2nd MOC, Red, 2nd NBL, 2nd Vik, Woody, 13th Arcadia
1600 5:10.41 4E, *A; 2nd NBL, 3rd Woody, Cat
by Cameron Potter



Kim Conley, 11, Montgomery			 
1600 4:59.61 1E, 5A; 3rd MOC, Red, NBL, All, Vik
3200 11:14.5 3E, 17A; Cat, 800 2:21.8 
by Cameron Potter



Carina Hendricks, 11, Montgomery		 
800 2:17.23 2E, 12A; 4th MOC, Red, NBL, 2nd Vik, Cat
1600 5:20.8 2nd photo
by Cameron Potter



Whitney Leachman, 11, Elsie Allen 2nd Photo
100 12.20 1E, 2A; 6th MOC, Red, NBL, All, Vall, Lep, Cat
200 25.52 1E, 7A; Red, NBL, All, Vall Photo by Cameron Potter
LJ 17-8 1E, 9A; 8th MOC, 3rd Red, All, HJ 4-6
by Cameron Potter



Shelby Leland, 11, Ukiah			 
3200 10:38.09 1E, *A; 3rd State, 3rd MOC, 2nd Red, NBL
1600 5:09.04 3E, 21A; 2nd Oak, Lep, 800 2:25.0; Lep
by Cameron Potter



Jenna Lowder, 9, Maria Carrillo				
400 57.80 1E, 4A; 5th MOC, Red, NBL
100 12.75 5E; 2nd NBL, 200 26.44+
1600R 4:00.34 7A; 6th MOC
by Cameron Potter



Mary Shibata, 11, Ukiah			 
100H 15.17 1E, 2A; 5th MOC, Red, NBL, Lep, 100 13.44+; Chip
300H 46.54+ 1E, 11A; 7th MOC, 2nd Red, NBL, Lep, Chip
by Cameron Potter



Caroline Templeton, 11, Santa Rosa			 
LJ 17-1¼ 2E; 7th MOC, Red, NBL, Vik, Cat
100 12.95; 3rd NBL, 400R 49.92 13A
HJ 5-0 =4E; 2nd NBL
by Cameron Potter



Melissa Van Paris, 11 Sonoma		 
SP 41-2 ½ 1E, 7A; MOC, Red, SCL, Vik, 3rd Sac, Woody, 2nd Oak
DT 132-4 1E, 3A; 5th MOC, 2nd Red, SCL, 3rd Vik




2nd Team

Jen Clouse, 12, Ursuline Photo by Cameron Potter			 
200 25.90 3E, 20A; 2nd Red, 3rd NBL, Vik
400 58.43 3E, 12A; 4th Red, 3rd NBL, 2nd Vik, 100 13.24+

Breauna Cooper, 9, Casa Grande			
PV 9-9 2E, =9A; Red, SCL, Chip

Christa Durand, 12, Ursuline Mug
DT 126-9 2E 4A; 5th Red, NBL, All

Alise Fix, 11, Casa Grande Photo by Cameron Potter	 	 
100H 15.55 2E, 5A; 6th MOC, 2nd Red, SCL
300H 49.01 

Kristin Jellison, 9, Santa Rosa 		 
400 58.59 5E, 17A; 2nd Red, 2nd NBL, All
200 25.82 2E 17A; 3rd Red, 2nd NBL, 3rd Vik
100 12.76, 400R 49.92 13A, 1600R 4:04.60 16A 

Kinyatta Leonhardt, 12, St. Vincent 
400 58.51 4E, 15A; 1A, CMC, Vik, Cat
200 26.16 5E, *A; 1A, CMC, Cat
100 12.54+ 4E, =17A; CMC, 2nd Vik

Ashley Pearlman, 9, Analy Photo by Cameron Potter			 
400 58.40 2E 11A; 8th MOC, 3rd Red, SCL
200 26.36; SCL, Lep, 100 13.54+
400R 49.34 3A; 5th MOC 2nd Photo

Tracy Webster, 9, Analy Photo by Cameron Potter			 
100 12.42 2E 7A; 8th MOC, 2nd Red, SCL
200 27.03, 3rd SCL
400R 49.34 3A; 5th MOC

Caitlyn Zundel, 11, Piner			
HJ 5-3 2E =20A; NBL, All, 3rd Vik, Cat
LJ 15-11 

Who makes Honorable Mention list

Honorable Mention Jessica Archer, 12, Maria Carrillo 200 27.24+, 100 13.54+ 1600R 4:00.34; 6th MOC Cassie Alcocer, 10, Santa Rosa Photo by Cameron Potter 800 2:20.48 4E; 2nd Red 400 61.45, 100 13.04+ 400R 49.92 13A, 1600R 4:04.60 16A Alisha Bassett, 12, Elsie Allen Mug TJ 35-6 1E, 15A; All LJ 16-0½, 100 13.14+ Jen Bielenberg, 10, Ursuline PV 8-0; All Alexica Bosque, 9, Montgomery LJ 16-10 3E; 2nd NBL, 3rd Vik 400 59.76 Lep 200 27.24+, 100 13.34+ Alison Boyd , 11, Santa Rosa TJ 32-0; 3rd Vik, LJ 14-9½ Ashley Cleeves, 12, Rancho Cotate DT 96-2; 3rd NBL Chelsea Cohen, 10, Sonoma TJ 34-1 2E; 2nd SCL, Vik HJ 4-10; 2nd SCL, Humb LJ 15-9¾; 3rd SCL, Humb Emma Conley, 10, Montgomery Photo by Cameron Potter 3200 11:46.24+; All Again with Kelly Rogers of Healdsburg 1600 5:18.43 Molly Cuxon, Montgomery SP 33-11 4E; 3rd NBL Sarah Dowdle, 11, St. Helena SP 30-3½; CMC Ashlee Drady, 12, Maria Carrillo 800 2:20.1 3E; 3rd NBL, 3rd Vik 1600 5:17.34+ Photo by Cameron Potter Alexander Duerr , 11, Montgomery DT 105-4; 2nd NBL Rachel Endoso, 10, St. Vincent HJ 4-9½; CMC Kristin Fladseth , 10, Maria Carrillo 800 2:20.64; 3rd Red, 2nd NBL Photo by Cameron Potter Erin Foster, 9, St. Vincent LJ 16-0¾; 1A, CMC TJ 33-1¼ 4E; CMC, 2nd Vik, 300H 51.15 Katie Franchi, 10, Analy 300H 47.77 2E, 25A; 3rd Red, SCL 100 13.32 400R 49.34 3A; 5th MOC Kim Handel, 12, Montgomery 800 2:17.0 1E 11A; All 1600 5:10.6 5E 25A Ashley Hauser, 11, Santa Rosa 300H 48.18 3E; 2nd NBL 1600R 4:04.60 16A Juliana Helleskov, 12, Santa Rosa 300H 48.42 4E; 3rd NBL, All 100H 16.88 5E, 1600R 4:04.60 16A HJ 4-8, LJ 15-2 Jacqui Hendricks, 9, Maria Carrillo PV 8-0; 3rd NBL Kyla Holmes, 12, Clear Lake PV 7-6; CMC Jennifer Irtenkauf, 10, Maria Carrillo Photo by Cameron Potter 200 26.14+ 4E 400 59.34+, 100 13.16 1600R 4:00.34; 6th MOC Kelsey James, 11, El Molino Photo by Cameron Potter PV 9-0 =4E =14A; 3rd Red, 2nd SCL, Lep DT 118-4 3E 22A; 4th Red, 2nd SCL, Cat Shireen Kassis, 11, Casa Grande PV 9-6 3E 13A Jennifer Keithly, 11, Kelseyville 800 2:26.18; CMC 1600 2nd CMC Cherie Kolin, 12, Maria Carrillo 300H 50.44 1600R 4:00.34; 6th MOC Ashton LeSieur, 10, Casa Grande Photo by Cameron Potter 800 2:21.7; SCL, 400 61.50 1600 5:14.30; 3rd Red, SCL 3200 12:08.6; SCL Jean Lightfoot, 9, Maria Carrillo SP 33-4¼; NBL, All Carrie MacDonough, 11, Casa Grande LJ 16-4 5E; 2nd SCL, 2nd Vik Nora McAuley, 11, Petaluma SP 36-7 2E, 24A; 4th Red, 2nd SCL, 2nd Vik DT 108-6 4E; 3rd SCL Megan Mullin, 12, Ukiah PV 8-0; 2nd NBL Amy Nelson, 12, Maria Carrilo HJ 4-8; 3rd NBL Katie O’Leary, 12, Ursuline LJ 16-4½ 4E; 3rd NBL Lisa Penny, 9, Rancho Cotate SP 32-1¾ 2nd NBL L.J. Perry, 10, Montgomery Photo by Cameron Potter 100H 16.53 4E; 3rd Red, 3rd NBL, Cat Caitlyn Pilkington, 10, St. Vincent 1600 5:27.6; CMC 3200 12:09.53; CMC, 800 2nd CMC Sara Potter, 12, Piner TJ 32-4¾ 3rd NBL, Cat Michelle Poehlman , 10, Petaluma LJ 16-0¾ SCL TJ 32-0 3rd SCL Krista Prescott, 10, Analy TJ 33-4½ 3E; SCL 400R 49.34 3A; 5th MOC April Randol, 10, Santa Rosa TJ 32-9½ 5E; 3rd Red, NBL Jamie Reese, 12, Casa Grande SP 34-7 3E Kelly Richardson, 12, Montgomery TJ 32-5; 2nd NBL Amy Robinson, 10, Maria Carrillo Photo by Cameron Potter 1600 5:06.4 2E *A; 2nd Red, 3rd NBL 3200 11:18.9 4E 23A; 4th Red, 3rd NBL, 800 2:20.5 5E Kaitlin Sather, 12, Maria Carrillo Mug HJ 5-2 3E Ashley Shepherd, 9, Willits 300H 48.75 5E; 1A, CMC Myra Slattery, 9, Sonoma HJ 5-0 4E; SCL Lydia Smith, 12, Santa Rosa PV 8-6 =16A; NBL Deena Stapleton, 11, Santa Rosa 100H 16.43 3E; 2nd NBL, All, 3rd Vik 300H Cat, 400R 49.92 13A Corie Stranzl, 11, Casa Grande Photo by Cameron Potter 100 12.45 3E 12A; 3rd SCL, 2nd Vik 200 26.46; 2nd SCL Laura Summit, 12, Deep Valley Christian DT 107-4 5E; CMC Natalie Tkachenko , 12, Kelseyville 100H 17.01 1A, CMC COACH OF YEAR: James Lynch, St. Vincent NCS 1A & CMC girls Champions Symbols E - Stands for place in the top five of the 2003 Empire best A - Stands for place in the top twenty-five of the All-Time Empire best * - Has an 2003 mark in top 25 but better mark from 2002. No place before meet means won State 6/6-7 State Championships at Cerritos College, Norwalk MOC 5/30-31 NCS MOC, at U.C. Berkeley Red 5/24 NCS Redwood Regional, at Del Norte HS, Crescent City 1A 5/24 NCS Class A, at Mendocino J.C. NBL 5/17 North Bay League Finals, at Santa Rosa J.C. SCL 5/17 Sonoma County League Finals, at Petaluma H.S. CMC 5/17 Coastal Mountain Conference Finals, at Mendocino J.C. Sac MOC 5/3 Sacramento Meet of Champions at Sac City College All 5/ Santa Rosa All-City at Cardinal Newman Vik 4/26 Viking Track Classic at Santa Rosa J.C., Woody 4/18 Woody Wilson Invit. at U.C. Davis Arcadia 4/12 Arcadia Invit. Oak 4/5 Oakland Relays, at U.C. Berkeley Stanf 3/28-29 Stanford Invitional Humb 3/21 Humboldt Invit. at Arcata Lep 3/15 Leprechaun Classic at Mendocino J.C. Chip 3/8 Chip Castleberry Invit. at Analy Cat 3/1 Big Cat Invitational at SRJC