Rancho Cotate Invitational

Today (Sep. 5) kicked of the 2003 Cross Country season 
at the Rancho Cotate Invitational.

Senior Phyliss Blanchard of Rancho Cotate blazed the 
2.75 mile course in 15:24 to begin what may be one of 
best season's by any one in the state.

Only Santa Rosa's National Champion Julia Stamp's (14:58) 
has ever gone faster at this meet.
Blanchard's time surpassed another National Champions, 
that of Sara Bei's 15:35 mark.

Montgomery senior Kim Conley's second place finish of 
16:12 falls 6th all-time at this meet behind those three 
and two former state champions Jenny Aldridge (Track) 
and Trina Cox (Cross Country).

Maria Carrillo junior Amy Robinson led teammates Kristin 
Fladseth and Sanzari for the next three spots.


Varsity Girls

1. Phyliss Blanchard, 12, Rancho Cotate 15:24
2. Kim Conley, 12, Montgomery           16:12
3. Amy Robinson, 11, Maria Carrillo     16:38
4. Kristin Fladseth, 11, Maria Carrillo 16:43
5. Sanzari, Maria Carrillo              17:14



Piner junior Dawit Tesfasilassie topped some big names as 
he ran the 5th fastest time ever at this meet in 14:26.
Maria Carrillo's Steve Laurie's 13:58 is the course record.

Montgomery senior K.C. Cody finished second in 14:31 with 
teammate Matt Fitch following in 14:34.
Maria Carrillo sophomore sensation Michael Brew was just a
second behind him in 14:35, with Santa Rosa senior Eddy 
McFarlin next at 14:39.

Varsity Boys

1. Dawit Tesfasilassie, 11, Piner   14:26
2. K.C. Cody, 12, Montgomery        14:31
3. Matt Fitch, 12, Montgomery       14:34
4. Michael Brew, 10, Maria Carrillo 14:35
5. Eddy McFarlin, 12, Santa Rosa    14:39

Varsity Boys
1 Tesfasilassie P 14:26
2 Cody M 14:31
3 Fitch M 14:34
4 Brew MC 14:35
5 McFarlin SR 14:39
6 Stafford SR 14:42
7 Wolf-Root MC 14:51
8 Yungert StV 14:59
9 Whitley MC 15:09
10 Moulton MC 15:30
11 Conley M 15:33
12 Aldridge MC 15:39
13 Jackson SRC 15:47
14 LeMaitre SR 15:49
15 Roth MC 15:51
16 Gibbs SR 16:00
17 Herman RC 16:05
18 Costa H 16:12
19 McGrata JS 16:15
20 Alcocer SR 16:19
21 Woolsey SR 16:20
22 Wellman MC 16:20
23 Stephens A 16:21
24 Weis A 16:24
25 Prang SR 16:25
26 Fornaciari A 16:25
27 White H 16:25
28 Simkins A 16:32
29 Siebert A 16:37
30 Vaughan Pet 16:48
31 Sorentino SR 16:53
32 Bamam JS 17:01
33 Johnson A 17:02
34 McDowell M 17:04
35 Haugen JS 17:04
36 Kennedy W 17:06
37 Bailey M 17:37
38 Atterbury H 17:37
39 Machi H 17:49
40 Opatz RC 17:52
41 Wilson A 17:57
42 Ezaki SR 18:04
43 Winters Pet 18:03
44 Patterson A 18:16
45 Cabezud SRC 18:36
46 Webster H 18:41
47 Dolan SRC 18:15
48 Diekagahn SRC 19:08
49 Madero StV 19:32
50 Chapman RC 19:38
51 Wilson P 19:42
52 Dinguasan SRC 20:30
53 Fisher P 20:46
54 Creed P 21:43
55 Goodwin P 21:46
56 Elwood EA 22:04
57 Weaver SRC 22:07
58 Simson W 22:45

Varsity Girls
1 Blanchard RC 15:24
2 Conley m 16:12
3 Robinson MC 16:38
4 Fladseth MC 16:43
5 Sanzari,K MC 17:14
6 Hendricks M 17:29
7 Sweaney M 17:34
8 DeLuca A 17:52
9 Conley,E M 17:53
10 Moylan SR 18:09
11 Strunin SR 18:11
12 Blake M 18:22
13 McAdler M 18:27
14 Zapata Pet 18:30
15 Germano JS 18:36
16 Rich RC 18:42
17 Alcocer SR 18:54
18 Benz SR 19:04
19 Wentz MC 19:11
20 Cheney MC 19:17
21 Atkinson H 19:22
22 Roberts MC 19:23
23 Fogg MC 19:28
24 Sanzari,D MC 19:44
25 Field A 19:44
26 Jones A 19:49
27 Bussey Pet 19:50
28 Vaughan Pet 19:55
29 Henrich Pet 20:09
30 Herold RC 20:25
31 Lasla Pet 20:31
32 Charles RC 20:42
33 Allen Pet 20:47
34 MacMath Sr 20:48
35 Blake A 20:52
36 Cydney SRC 20:54
37 Saucedo RC 20:56
38 Chuz SRC 21:12
39 Tuohy A 21:22
40 Dolguskhin H 21:27
41 Herman RC 21:32
42 Maser H 21:38
43 O'Hara RC 21:42
44 Brun SRC 22:18
45 Aguilina SRC 22:19
46 Vance SRC 22:49
47 Hazelrigg SRC 23:44
48 Martin JS 24:10:00
49 Nadal StV 24:11:00
50 Zita Pet 25:05:00
51 Gullerani StV 25:08:00
52 Bergamin StV 25:22:00
53 Kidd SRC 26:13:00
54 Harrington JS 26:37:00
55 Hensley JS 26:37:00
56 Lopes P 27:18:00
57 Freebairan P 30:20:00

JV Boys
1 SRHS WINKLER 16:20
2 SRHS STEIN 16:41
3 VIN ATKINSON 16:54
4 SRHS DUNN 16:59
5 MC ENSIGN 17:00
6 MHS CUTCHER 17:05
7 MC VANLEUVEN 17:14
8 A ZANDEL 1717
9 A TSURMOTO 17:25
10 A PRESCOTT 17:53
11 MHS HALL 18:01
12 MHS BASHEL 18:13
13 A MEESON 18:16
14 MC MANDANIS 18:17
15 A STEVENS 18:21
16 A MEESON 18:22
17 A MARSON 18:24
18 A STEIS 18:25
19 PET IHRIG 18:26
20 MHS WALSH 18:32
21 MHS LEE 18:34
23 A COREER 18:36
24 MC SKABELUND 18:37
25 HLDG THOMPSON 18:38
26 SRHS D'AVANSO 18:39
27 MC SKABELUND,DANE 18:39
28 MC OLSON 18:52
29 SRHS LIPANIVICH 18:57
30 HLDG WEINSTOCK 19:04
31 JS FRASER 19:06
32 MC MASON 19:08
33 MC THOMAS 19:08
34 MC BROWN 19:11
35 JS HANSEN 19:12
36 SRHS PETERSON 19:14
37 PET PASSISSINI 19:17
38 JS VERERA 19:19
39 SRHS ROSS 19:22
40 A SIEBERT 19:48
41 HLDG MUELLER 19:40
42 HLDG BINHAM 19:40
43 MC ANDERSON 19:47
44 A MARSON 19:56
45 A EDWARDS 19:56
46 VIN MELLIN 20:01
47 A FRANKLIN 20:11
48 PET RAMOS 20:33
49 JS ZION 20:34
50 JS SEUIN 20:46
51 A MUNSCH 20:52
52 MC LUCA 21:03
53 JS HARRINGTON 21:05


54 MC JENSEN 21:06
55 MHS FUNG 21:08
56 MHS ONODERA 21:11
57 RANCH HAYES 21:12
58 VIN HANSOR 21:14
59 VIN RUBINO 21:18
60 JS HUGHES 21:20
61 A RIBEA 21:20
62 VIN BEEBE 21:23
63 NO SCHOOL BROOKHOUSE 21:27
64 MC KAZEMINI 21:28
65 WIN BOSKIRK 21:28
66 A WILLIAMON 21:28
67 SRHS HAYDEN 21:29
68 VIN NADAL 21:37
69 HLDG DAVIDSON 21:37
70 JS HALE 21:38
71 MC MYERS 22:01
72 JS DEMPSEY 22:18
73 PET ZIEENHADEN 22:21
74 PET MARTIN 22:22
75 A ARDEN 22:23
76 RANCHO DOUG 22:48
77 A CALL 22:57
78 A KNOX 23:02
79 JS SHINNONMEN 23:11
80 P MCLAUGHLIN 23:15
81 P FROST 23:26
82 JS SILVA 23:35
83 P SCOGGINS 23:39
84 MHS FRITZ 23:51
85 A PIRAK 23:56
86 MHS DYALL 25:36:00
87 A HUNTER 25:38:00
88 A PITTMAN 27:36:00
89 SRHS PETERS 27:46:00
90 A BIERTERMAN 29:17:00
91 HLDG GIAMMONA 35:32:00

JV Girls
1 MHS WALSH 19:20
2 MHS MCMANIS 20:06
3 MHS GNOSS 20:29
4 MHS DOVE 21:20
5 EA CHANG 21:30
6 MHS GNOSS 21:37
7 A BURCHETT 21:42
8 HLDG BEDOLLA 21:45
9 VIN HATTER 21:47
10 MHS PROCTOR 21:49
11 PET NAKAGAUS 22:14
12 SRHS MULLANEY 22:18
13 SRHS BICTFORD 22:34
14 MC CHAPMAN 22:34
15 RANCH SPAULDIN 22:38
16 VIN SEPICH 22:41
17 VIN SCHEUMANN 22:42
18 SRHS AMER 22:49
19 MHS KRUG 22:51
20 VIN VEGHER 22:53
21 VIN FERRIS 22:58
22 MHS OSER 22:59
23 A PRESCOTT 23:28
24 PET MURPHY 23:30
25 A LEAKE 23:32
26 A MARRIN 23:35
27 MC BRYAN 23:36
28 RANCH CURRY 23:42
29 PET BAUTISTA 23:42
30 SRHS LAWTON 23:55
31 SRHS RANDALL 24:00:00
32 SR CHRISTIAN KIDD 24:04:00
33 MHS PERRY 24:20:00
34 SRHS HEISLER 24:29:00
35 P LOPES 24:48:00
36 P ALLEN 24:52:00
37 RANCHO BECK 24:55:00
38 A GODWIN 24:57:00
39 A TOMICH 24:57:00
40 A WINGARD 24:57:00
41 VIN KEITA 25:05:00
42 PET POTTER 25:09:00
43 SRHS WINKLER 28:47:00
44 A GIBSON, MOLLY 29:18:00
45 A WILSON 29:19:00
46 VIN BEEBE 29:48:00
47 SRHS SMITH 30:44:00
48 SR CHRISTIAN CARPINISKI 30:49:00