2003 Season Summary

Boys

The chart below shows most of the meets during the 2003 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. 
They are in order of times run at the NCS Championships which was a 
starting point, but obviously not an overwelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the
entire season is looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they
beat runners on the first or second team and their season was examined
to see if they belonged on one of the first two teams. This also means
that there are probably other runners this season who had better seasons
than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, A, B, C, are added to some of the meets to help show who was 
racing against who. Where the letter S is used the meet was held on
Spring lakes 2.97 mile course.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.

Meet         State  NCS   Finals   11/5   10/29   Mt.Sac  10/22    10/15   10/8   Ukiah Stanf  9/24    Inv.   9/17   Vik    RC
FIRST TEAM
Withers CN   16:13 16:43  1N16:33 ------- 1C15:27 -----  1B17:30  1B15:23 1B15:45 16:36 16:02 1S15:29 -----  1B15:35 10:23 -----
Stafford SR  16:35 16:51  6N17:19 ------- 4S16:48 16:46  2B18:09  1S15:47 2A17:57 ----- 16:45 2A15:50 16:21  1S16:12 10:18 14:42
McFarlin SR  16:36 16:54  7N17:24 ------- 2S16:10 17:12  3B18:21  3S16:24 ?       ----- 16:28 3A15:55 16:50  2S16:17 10:43 14:39
Brew MC      16:40 16:56  5N17:18 ------- 2C16:21 -----  2A14:15  2S15:49 2D18:38 17:23 16:52         16:37  4S16:32 10:47 14:35
Fitch Mon    ----- 17:05  4N17:11 ------- 1S15:53 16:09  2S17:08  3B16:28 1D18:19 ----- 16:37 3S16:15 16:09  1A11:28 10:32 14:34, 1st Inv. 10/11
Becker CG    ----- 17:07  1S16:12 1B17:00 1F      -----  1D17:25  2C17:13 ------- ----- 17:25 5S16:47 -----  4B17:06 11:04 -----
Tesfasi. Pin ----- 17:07 33N20:29 ------- 2D18:06 -----  ?        1A13:58 ?       ----- 16:03 1A15:3? 15:50 11S17:31  9:53 14:26
Quiroga Uk   ----- 17:37  2N16:47 ------- 1D17:32 -----  1A13:52  2B15:52 1A17:33 18:08 -----         ----- -------- ----- -----
Cody Mon     ----- 17:52  3N16:56 ------- 3S16:28 15:53  1S17:08  4B16:28 ?       ----- 16:33 2S16:14 15:54  2A11:28 10:16 14:31
Teeter EM    ----- 17:21  2S16:31 1A      1B      -----  1C15:54  1C17:02 ------- 19:00 ----- 4S16:43 17:31  3B16:59 10:49 -----
Yungert SV   16:57 17:57  1C19:26 1D      ?       -----  1G       ?       1C            ----- 1B16:02 -----  3A11:48 10:56 14:59, 1st 9/10

SECOND TEAM
Aymar CN     17:08 17:02  9N17:41 ------- ?       -----  ?        7B17:02 3B17:25 18:15 17:25 ?        ?     ------- 11:31 -----
Hadland MC   16:55 17:13 10N17:51 ------- ?       -----  5A14:48  5S16:40 ?       18:28 ----- ------- 17:16  ?       ----- -----
K. Correa EM ----- 17:17  3S16:47 ------- ?       -----  ?        3C17:26 ------- ----- ----- ?       16:49  ?       11:09 -----
Whitley MC   16:52 17:18  8N17:40 ------- ?       -----  4A14:38  4S16:37 ?       17:42 ----- ------- 16:38  3S16:25 10:48 15:09
Moulton MC   16:55 17:19 11N18:00 ------- ?       -----  3A14:31  6S16:45 ?       17:43 18:00 -------  7F/S 21S18:31 11:13 15:30
Wolf-Root MC 17:12 17:24 12N18:02 ------- ?       -----  7A14:57 11S17:25 ?       17:44 16:55 ------- 16:43  5S16:56 10:45 14:51
Cumbo CN     17:42 17:42 16N18:14 ------- ?       -----  4B19:00  6B16:50 2B16:30 17:59 17:10 ?       -----  2B16:38 10:43 -----
Aldridge MC  17:30 18:08 15N18:14 ------- ?       -----  1JV      9S17:02 ?       18:20 17:12 ------- 17:14  7S17:13 11:02 15:39

HONORABLE MENTION
Ensign MC    17:38 17:33 18N18:29 ------- ?       -----  6A14:57  8S16:57 ?       3JV   18:13 ------- 25F/S 16S18:01 12:11 17:00JV
Herman RC    ----- 17:36 13N18:07 ------- ?       -----  6S18:04  2A15:33 ?       ----- ----- ------- ----- 18S18:14 11:23 16:05
Jackson SRC  18:06 17:48  3C20:12 3E      ?       -----  1H       1E18:06 1S17:36 18:35 ----- 2B16:37 17:17  ------- 11:14 15:47, 1S17:01 10/1
Winkler SR   17:42 17:51 19N18:33 ------- 5S16:56 17:41  5B19:09  7S16:49 4A18:34 ----- 17:43 4A16:07 -----  8S17:17 11:17 16:20JV
Stein SR     17:51 17:55 17N18:21 ------- 7S17:01 17:53  ?        ?       5A19:07 ----- 18:01 ?       17:55 10S17:30 11:42 16:41JV
Conley Mon   ----- 18:05 21N18:41 ------- 6S16:58 17:35  3S17:16 10B17:43 ?       ----- 18:23 ------- 18:12  4A12:09 11:17 15:33
Serrano Kel  ----- 18:08  2C19:59 1C              -----  1F       2E18:08 ------- 18:32       1C      -----  ------- 11:51 -----, 2S17:04 10/1
Gibbs SR     18:04 18:27 23N19:05 ------- 8S18:29 18:04  ?       12S17:32 ?       ----- 18:51 ?       18:12 14S17:50 11:48 16:00
Wheeler CG   ----- 18:15  5S17:33 4B18:29 ?       -----  4D18:24  6C18:18 ------- ----- 18:41 ?       -----  8B18:10 12:00 -----
Paniagua Uk  ----- 18:19 14N18:12 ------- ?       -----  ?        5B16:46 3A18:33 18:44 ----- ------- -----  ------- ----- -----
Inman CG     ----- 18:34  6S17:39 3B18:03 ?       -----  3D18:22  5C17:55 ------- ----- 18:17 ------- -----  9B18:47 11:30 -----
Stephens An  ----- 19:08 10S17:54 1F17:14 7E      -----  1J       4C17:32 ------- ----- ----- ------- ----- 17S18:10 11:46 16:21
Vaugh Pet    ----- 19:49  9S17:53 5F17:32 ?       -----  2D18:20  3D16:32 ------- ----- ----- ------- -----  7A12:20 12:14 16:48
Henderson CN 17:51  ?DNF 24N19:19 ------- ?       -----  ?        8B17:28 6B18:32 18:43 18:03 ?       -----  5B17:59 11:28 -----
Villalobos Son ---  ?DNC  4S17:05 2B17:38 1E      -----  2C16:04  1D15:31 ------- ----- ----- ------- ----- 12S17:39 ----- -----