2003 Season Summary

Girls

The chart below shows most of the meets during the 2003 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. 
They are in order of times run at the NCS Championships which was a 
starting point, but obviously not an overwelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the
entire season is looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they
beat runners on the first or second team and their season was examined
to see if they belonged on one of the first two teams. This also means
that there are probably other runners this season who had better seasons
than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, A, B, C, are added to some of the meets to help show who was 
racing against who. Where the letter S is used the meet was held on
Spring lakes 2.97 mile course.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.

Meet            State  NCS   Finals  11/5     10/29  Mt.Sac 10/22    Inv.   10/15   Inv.  10/8     Ukiah   Stanf  9/24   Inv.   9/17    Vik  RC
FIRST TEAM
K. Conley Mon   17:53 18:24  2N18:51 -----   1S17:46 18:00  8S21:57* B19:26 7C20:35 18:09 -----    ------- 18:50 1A18:27 18:37 1A12:26 11:51 16:12
Blanchard RC    17:42 18:46  1N18:34 -----   1B17:27 -----  1S17:24  A18:03 1A15:23 ----- 1A19:16  ------- 18:28 ------  17:43 1S17:26 11:28 15:24
Leland Uk       18:45 19:17  3N19:26 -----   1C19:27 -----  1A15:22  A18:38 1C18:13 ----- 2A20:22  1-19:13 ----- ------  1st   ------- ----- -----
Robinson MC     18:33 19:22  4N20:13 -----   ?       -----  2A16:10  ------ 1S19:12 ----- -----    6-19:59 19:01 ------  19:04 2S18:52 12:11 16:38
LeSieur CG      ----- 19:42  1S18:48 1B19:35 1F17:43 -----  ?DNC     ------ 1D19:24 ----- -----    ------- 19:31 2A18:35 18:52 1C19:35 12:16 -----

SECOND TEAM
Fogg MC         19:35 19:46  7N20:49 -----   ?       -----  5A17:12  A20:24 4S19:28 ----- -----   20-20:58 19:57 ------  21:06 9S20:24 13:06 19:28
Moylan SR       20:09 19:54 10N21:15 -----   3S19:26 20:28  2C22:25  ------ ?       ----- 4A22:08 -------- ?     ?       ----- ------- ----- 18:09
Atkinson Heald  20:09 20:08  3S19:27 2A19:32 2F18:27 -----  2D18:35  ------ ?       20:08 -----   45-21:51 ----- 5A19:48 3-F/S 4C21:49 13:01 19:22
K. Sanzari MC   20:11 20:11  5N20:34 -----   2B19:29 -----  3A16:17  A19:47 3S19:23 ----- -----   11-20:28 18:53 ------  19:25 3S19:06 12:25 17:14
Fladseth MC     21:56 20:23  8N20:58 -----   ?       -----  4A16:50  ------ 2S19:16 ----- -----   16-20:46 19:48 ------  ----- 4S19:18 12:18 16:43
Rich RC         ----- 20:51 12N21:19 -----   ?       -----  2S20:36  A20:28 2A17:38 ----- 3A21:47 -------- 20:58 ------  20:33 5S19:57 13:08 18:42
Ponticiello Urs 20:21 20:53 11N21:17 -----   ?       -----  5C23:48  B21:34 4C19:45 ----- 2B20:45 48-21:55 20:41 ------  ----- 3C21:48 13:22 -----
DeLuca An       ----- 20:57  2S19:21 1A19:02 1E18:10 -----  1F       ------ 2D19:52 2F/S  ------  -------- ----- 1B19:01 ----- 7S20:05 13:00 17:52
Mullin Uk       ----- 20:57 16N21:49 -----   2C21:58 -----  6A17:27  A21:14 2C19:34 ----- 5A23:03 55-22:07 ----- ------  ???   ------- ----- -----
Lane Urs        20:11 21:26  9N21:11 -----   ?       -----  1C22:09  ------ 3C19:36 ----- 1B20:13 38-21:34 21:05 ------  ----- 2C20:46 14:02 -----
Sweaney Mon     ----  21:59  6N20:41 -----   2S18:56 19:38  4S21:55* B20:54 5C19:50 19:36 -----   -------- 20:41 3A19:10 20:17 2A13:27 12:53 17:34
Chaffin Son     ----- ?      4S19:59 2B20:34 2E19:41 -----  1D18:32  ------ 1E18:37 ----- ------- -------- ----- ------  20:31 6S19:58 13:08 -----

HONORABLE MENTION
Roberts MC      20:39 21:03 14N21:23 -----   ?       -----  8A17:50  A21:31 6S20:23 ----- -----   47-21:55 21:38 ------ ----- 11S20:47 13:32 19:23
Chapman MC      20:48 21:13 15N21:23 -----   ?       -----  ?               1JV     ----- -----   -------- ----- ------  ----- 4JV     ----- -----
Strunin SR      ----- 21:14 17N21:51 -----   7S20:19 21:15  3C23:04  ------ 5S20:16 ----- -----   -------- ?     ?       ----- 8S20:20 13:38 18:11
Hirshfield SRC  21:41 21:16  1C23:38 1C      ?       -----  1G       ------ 1F      ----- 1S20:54 77-23:05 ----- 2nd     22:34 ------- 14:05 -----, 1st 10/1
Sorentino SR    ----- 21:44 21N22:31 ------- 5S20:12 22:07  4C23:26  ------ 8S20:49 ----- ?       -------- 22:09 ?       23:28 ------- 15:00 -----
Cheney MC       20:55 -----  ?DNF    -----   ?       -----  ?               7S20:43 ----- ------- -------- ?     ------ 21:31 12S21:23 13:53 19:17
E. Conley Mon   ----  22:44 13N21:23 -----   4S19:31 19:53  5S21:55* ------ 6C19:56 20:11 -----   -------- 21:08 4A19:36 21:04 4A13:59 13:42 17:53
Bedolla Heald   ----- 24:54  5S20:16 4A20:07 ?       -----  4D20:09  ------ ?       ?     ------- 78-23:07 ----- ------  16F/S ?       14:41 21:45
Zapata Pet      ----- ?      ?       3A19:33 1D      -----  1E       ------ 2E20:59 ----- ------- -------- ---- 11A21:02 ----- 3A13:47 ----- 18:30