2003 NBL Finals

Nov. 8, 2003

Thanks to Peter Guerrini for all the results

Girls

Phyllis Blanchard became Rancho Cotate's first ever NBL cross country champion 
with a 17 second margin of victory in 18:34.
Montgomery's Kim Conley followed in 18:51 for a surprise second place
finish.
Shelby Leland of Ukiah gave seniors a rare 1-3 finish in 19:26.
Maria Carrillo's Junior Amy  Robinson (20:13) and Freshman Kristin Sanzari 
(20:34) took the next two spots to lead their team to a 20 point victory
over the Vikings.
Christy Sweaney of Montgomery (20:41) was next followed by Carrillo's
Leanne Fogg (20:49) and Kristin Fladseth (20:58).
Ursuline's Kelly Lane (21:11) and Santa Rosa's Lindsay Moylan (21:15) completed
the top ten.

Boys

Senior JK Withers of Cardinal Newman won by 14 seconds in 16:33.
Ryan Gilliam is the only other Newman winner taking the title in 1982 and 1983.
Ukiah Junior Tim Quiroga was the next across the line in 16:47.
Viking Senior's KC Cody (16:56) and Matt Fitch (17:11) followed for the best 1-2
team finish but it was nowhere near enough as the Carrillo boys won their first
ever pennant lead by Sophomore Michael Brew (17:18). All seven Carrillo runners 
finished in the top 20.
Seniors closed out the top ten with Panthers Silas Stafford (17:19) and Eddy 
McFarlin (17:24) followed by Brain Whitley of Carrillo (17:40), Galen Aymar of 
Newman (17:41) and Eric Hadland of Carrillo (17:51).

At Ukiah’s 3.1 mile campus course in Ukiah, since 1997
Hosted 1997 & 2000 NCS Championships & Ukiah Invitational

Boys Varsity
1.  46 Maria Carrillo  (5 8 10 11 12 15 18)  1:28:51 (17:46)
2.  68 Cardinal Newman (1 9 16 20 22 25)     1:29:50 (17:58)
3.  72 Santa Rosa      (6 7 17 19 23 24 30)  1:30:42 (18:08)
4.  83 Montgomery      (3 4 21 26 29 31 36)  1:31:44 (18:20)
5. 110 Ukiah           (2 14 27 32 35 37 39) 1:35:33 (19:06)
6. 153 Rancho Cotate   (13 28 34 38 40)      1:42:28 (20:29)
7. 203 Piner           (33 41 42 43 44 45)   1:55:10 (23:02) 
8. Inc. Elsie Allen

Course Record 16:04 Jake Schmitt, Redwood 10/4/03, next 16:22 Tom Phelps, Piedmont 10/7/00

    1   JK Withers (Sr)                   Cardinal Newman          16:33
    2   Tim Quiroga (Jr)                  Ukiah                    16:47
    3   KC Cody (Sr)                      Montgomery               16:56
    4   Matt Fitch (Sr)                   Montgomery               17:11
    5   Michael Brew (So)                 Maria Carrillo           17:18
    6   Silas  Stafford (Sr)              Santa Rosa               17:19
    7   Eddy McFarlin (Sr)                Santa Rosa               17:24
    8   Brain Whitley (Sr)                Maria Carrillo           17:40
    9   Galen Aymar (Sr)                  Cardinal Newman          17:41
   10   Eric Hadland (Sr)                 Maria Carrillo           17:51
   11   Diego Moulton (So)                Maria Carrillo           18:00
   12   Alex Wolf-Root (Jr)               Maria Carrillo           18:02
   13   Paul Herman (So)                  Rancho Cotate            18:07
   14   Jose Paniagua (Sr)                Ukiah                    18:12
   15   Ryan Aldridge (So)                Maria Carrillo           18:14
   16   Tim Cumbo (Jr)                    Cardinal Newman          18:14
   17   Zak Stein (Sr)                    Santa Rosa               18:21
   18   Logan Ensign (So)                 Maria Carrillo           18:29
   19   Brice Winkler (Fr)                Santa Rosa               18:33
   20   Bryan Vann (So)                   Cardinal Newman          18:40
   21   Alex Conley (Jr)                  Montgomery               18:41
   22   Andrew Bertolli (Jr)              Cardinal Newman          18:42
   23   Colin Gibbs (Sr)                  Santa Rosa               19:05
   24   Kevon LeMaitre (So)               Santa Rosa               19:13
   25   Christian Henderson (Jr)          Cardinal Newman          19:19
   26   Blake McDowall (Fr)               Montgomery               19:22
   27   Anthony Jimenez (Jr)              Ukiah                    19:27
   28   Lorenzo Womack (Sr)               Rancho Cotate            19:32
   29   Jeremy Cutcher (Fr)               Montgomery               19:34
   30   Lance Prange (Jr)                 Santa Rosa               19:50
   31   Sean Bashel (So)                  Montgomery               20:11
   32   Rigo Ramos (Jr)                   Ukiah                    20:17
   33   Dawit Tesfasilassie (Jr)          Piner                    20:29
   34   Ryan Opatz (Sr)                   Rancho Cotate            20:43
   35   Brandon Powell (Fr)               Ukiah                    20:50
   36   Michael Bailey (Sr)               Montgomery               21:08
   37   Shawn McEntee (So)                Ukiah                    21:09
   38   Patrick Gannon (Sr)               Rancho Cotate            21:35
   39   Brain Amaral (Jr)                 Ukiah                    22:01
   40   James Chapman (Sr)                Rancho Cotate            22:31
   41   Greg Pappas (Jr)                  Piner                    23:11
   42   Ben Creed (Sr)                    Piner                    23:35
   43   Bob Wilson (Jr)                   Piner                    23:42
   44   Michael Frost (So)                Piner                    24:13
   45   Chris Bae (So)                    Piner                    24:16

Girls Varsity
1. Maria Carrillo 38 (4 5 7 8 14 15)       1:43:57 (20:47)
2. Montgomery     58 (2 6 13 18 19 25 29)  1:44:49 (20:57)
3. Ukiah          85 (3 16 20 22 24 34 36) 1:49:41 (21:56)
4. Ursuline       96 (9 11 23 26 27 28 31) 1:52:36 (22:31)
5. Rancho Cotate 113 (1 12 32 33 35 38 40) 1:54:04 (22:48)
6. Santa Rosa    115 (10 17 21 30 37 39)   1:55:11 (23:02) 
Piner & Elsie Allen Incomplete

Course Record 17:58 Amber Trotter, Ukiah 11/18/00, next 18:12 Sara Bei, Montgomery 11/18/00

    1   Phyllis Blanchard (Sr)            Rancho Cotate            18:34
    2   Kim Conley (Sr)                   Montgomery               18:51
    3   Shelby Leland (Sr)                Ukiah                    19:26
    4   Amy  Robinson (Jr)                Maria Carrillo           20:13
    5   Kristin Sanzari (Fr)              Maria Carrillo           20:34
    6   Christy Sweaney (Sr)              Montgomery               20:41
    7   Leanne Fogg (Fr)                  Maria Carrillo           20:49
    8   Kristin Fladseth (Jr)             Maria Carrillo           20:58
    9   Kelly Lane (Sr)                   Ursuline                 21:11
   10   Lindsay Moylan (Jr)               Santa Rosa               21:15
   11   Mariele Ponticello (Fr)           Ursuline                 21:17
   12   Shannon Rich (Fr)                 Rancho Cotate            21:19
   13   Emma Conley (Jr)                  Montgomery               21:23
   14   Tiffany Roberts (Fr)              Maria Carrillo           21:23
   15   Jessica Chapman (Fr)              Maria Carrillo           21:23
   16   Megan Mullin (Jr)                 Ukiah                    21:49
   17   Elysa Strunin (So)                Santa Rosa               21:51
   18   Marissa Walsh (Jr)                Montgomery               21:56
   19   Marisa McAdler (Sr)               Montgomery               21:58
   20   Mary Shibata (Sr)                 Ukiah                    22:04
   21   Nora Sorentino (Jr)               Santa Rosa               22:31
   22   Christine Froschl (Jr)            Ukiah                    23:07
   23   Jenny Degennaro (Jr)              Ursuline                 23:09
   24   Inez Lyle (So)                    Ukiah                    23:15
   25   Molly McManus (Jr)                Montgomery               23:22
   26   Heather Evans (Jr)                Ursuline                 23:28
   27   Kelsey Boyd (Jr)                  Ursuline                 23:31
   28   Hilary Buckley (Sr)               Ursuline                 23:47
   29   Kate Blake (Jr)                   Montgomery               23:55
   30   Maria Benz (Sr)                   Santa Rosa               23:59
   31   Dominique Ponticello-Collins (Sr) Ursuline                 24:15
   32   Narciss Spaulding (Fr)            Rancho Cotate            24:23
   33   Megan Herold (So)                 Rancho Cotate            24:34
   34   Molly Learn (Fr)                  Ukiah                    25:10
   35   Michelle O'Hara (Jr)              Rancho Cotate            25:14
   36   Alexandria Drew (Jr)              Ukiah                    25:25
   37   Talia MacMath (Jr)                Santa Rosa               25:35
   38   Angie Curry (Fr)                  Rancho Cotate            26:40
   39   April Randol (Jr)                 Santa Rosa               26:51
   40   Christine Lopes (Fr)              Piner                    27:31
   41   Susie Allen (So)                  Piner                    27:51
   42   Kristin Charles (Jr)              Rancho Cotate            28:54
   43   Fabiola Saucedo (So)              Rancho Cotate            32:58
   44   Suzanne Lopes (Sr)                Piner                    33:56

NBL League Championship History

Boys Girls JV Boys 1. Santa Rosa 29 (2 3 7 8 9 17 22) 2. Maria Carrillo 46 (1 4 12 13 16 18 19) 3. Cardinal Newman 56 (5 6 11 14 20 27 28) 4. Montgomery 93 (10 15 21 23 24 25 26) 1 1 Andy Roth (Jr) Maria Carrillo 18:59 2 2 A J Alcocer (Sr) Santa Rosa 19:27 3 3 Cappy Sorentino (Sr) Santa Rosa 19:35 4 4 Jason Kitchen (Fr) Maria Carrillo 19:44 5 5 Jack Beiting (Jr) Cardinal Newman 20:07 6 6 Matt Brattin (So) Cardinal Newman 20:09 7 7 Barrett Ross (Fr) Santa Rosa 20:10 8 8 Jin Dunn (So) Santa Rosa 20:13 9 9 Pascal Ezaki (Sr) Santa Rosa 20:19 10 10 Lachlan Hall (So) Montgomery 20:27 11 11 Blake Atkerson (Jr) Cardinal Newman 20:30 12 12 Ty Olson (Fr) Maria Carrillo 20:35 13 13 Doug Anderson (So) Maria Carrillo 20:47 14 14 Kyle Rousseau (Jr) Cardinal Newman 20:49 15 15 David Lee (Fr) Montgomery 21:04 16 16 Ben Stone (So) Maria Carrillo 21:12 17 17 Keegan Johnson (So) Ukiah 21:19 18 18 Jeffrey Petersen (Fr) Santa Rosa 21:28 19 19 Jeff Farrell (Fr) Maria Carrillo 21:33 20 20 Sean Thomas (Sr) Maria Carrillo 21:37 21 21 Marshall VanLeuven (So) Maria Carrillo 21:39 22 22 Jd Driscoll (Fr) Cardinal Newman 21:41 23 23 Dane Skabelund (Jr) Maria Carrillo 21:43 24 24 Zach Skabelund (Fr) Maria Carrillo 21:49 25 25 John Sloan (Fr) Maria Carrillo 21:55 26 26 Sebastian Wolff (Fr) Montgomery 22:13 27 27 Tyler Hannis (Fr) Santa Rosa 22:14 28 28 Nat Lipanovich (Sr) Santa Rosa 22:25 29 29 Tony Gomez (Fr) Ukiah 22:27 30 30 Joe D'Avanzo (Sr) Santa Rosa 22:35 31 31 Riku Onodera (Sr) Montgomery 22:46 32 32 David Hilton (Fr) Maria Carrillo 22:57 33 33 Cooper Arbios (Fr) Maria Carrillo 23:02 34 34 Chris Myers (Fr) Maria Carrillo 23:04 35 35 Marcus Dunseth (Sr) Montgomery 23:11 36 36 Xander Fung (Fr) Montgomery 23:13 37 37 Doug Giutierrez (So) Rancho Cotate 23:18 38 38 Johannes Druel (Jr) Montgomery 23:21 39 39 Sean Hayes (Fr) Rancho Cotate 23:23 40 40 James Britcher (Jr) Maria Carrillo 23:26 41 41 Zach Potter (Fr) Montgomery 23:31 42 42 Mike Park (Sr) Santa Rosa 24:04 43 43 Trevor Tetzlaff (So) Piner 24:15 44 44 Colin Whitham (Jr) Maria Carrillo 24:33 45 45 Kyle Griffiths (Fr) Montgomery 24:35 46 46 Kyle Fritz (So) Montgomery 24:39 47 47 Mathew Lucia (Fr) Maria Carrillo 24:48 48 48 Dave Clark (Fr) Rancho Cotate 24:51 49 49 Austin Hendrix (So) Santa Rosa 25:10 50 50 Daniel Scoggins (Jr) Piner 25:19 51 51 Matt Togenetti (Fr) Cardinal Newman 25:30 52 52 Amin Kazemimi (Jr) Maria Carrillo 25:32 53 53 Max Hayden (Fr) Santa Rosa 25:53 54 54 Cameron Cleveland (So) Cardinal Newman 26:11 55 55 Marcus Goodwin (So) Piner 26:24 56 56 Spencer Boeck (Fr) Cardinal Newman 26:27 57 57 James McLaughlin (Jr) Piner 27:12 JV Girls 1. Maria Carrillo 28 (1 3 6 7 11) 2. Montgomery 38 (2 4 9 10 13 14 17) 3. Ursuline 76 (8 12 15 20 21 22 23) 4. Santa Rosa 82 (5 16 18 19 24 25 26) 1 1 Morgan Zwimpfer (Fr) Maria Carrillo 23:22 2 2 Karin Dove (Fr) Montgomery 23:32 3 3 Danielle Sanzari (Sr) Maria Carrillo 24:03 4 4 Alex Gnoss (Fr) Montgomery 24:32 5 5 Erika Anderson (Fr) Santa Rosa 24:33 6 6 Sarah Catelain (Jr) Maria Carrillo 24:35 7 7 Katie Bryan (Fr) Maria Carrillo 24:57 8 8 Lily Mathews (Jr) Ukiah 25:03 9 9 Tavisha Nicholson (So) Ursuline 25:13 10 10 Elizabeth Proctor (Jr) Montgomery 25:19 11 11 Anne-Elise Krug (So) Montgomery 26:08 12 12 Tara Robison (Fr) Maria Carrillo 26:24 13 13 Makisha Meir (So) Ursuline 26:24 14 14 Amanda Magee (Sr) Montgomery 26:42 15 15 Michelle Perry (Sr) Montgomery 26:56 16 16 Darin Buckley (So) Ursuline 27:07 17 17 Aja Heisler (Fr) Santa Rosa 27:08 18 18 Ashley Gnoss (Jr) Montgomery 27:16 19 19 Kathleen Mullaney (So) Santa Rosa 27:23 20 20 Janene Ayer (So) Santa Rosa 27:29 21 21 Racheal Cumbo (Jr) Ursuline 27:36 22 22 Molly Grace (So) Ursuline 27:52 23 23 Christiana Lee (So) Ursuline 28:01 24 24 Megan Brown (So) Ursuline 28:15 25 25 Kim Lawton (Sr) Santa Rosa 29:01 26 26 Alicia Bullock (Fr) Santa Rosa 29:03 27 27 Mia Winkler (Fr) Santa Rosa 29:51 28 28 Marissa Leonard (Sr) Ukiah 40:03 NBL Boys Standings Pennant Pts./Finals score/Tri meet record 10/ 46/7-0 Maria Carrillo Last Pennant: 2nd 98 7/ 68/5-2 Cardinal Newman Last Pennant: 82 7/ 72/6-1 Santa Rosa Last Pennant: 01 4/ 83/4-3 Montgomery Last Pennant: 02 3/110/3-4 Ukiah Last Pennant: 01 2/153/2-5 Rancho Cotate Last Pennant: 2nd 78 & 86 1/203/1-6 Piner Last Pennant: 3rd 88 & 90, won SCL 85 0/Inc/0-7 Elsie Allen Last Pennant: 4th 96 NBL Girls Standings Pennant Pts./Finals score/Tri meet record 10/ 38/7-0 Maria Carrillo Last Pennant: 01 8/ 58/6-1 Montgomery Last Pennant: 02 6/ 85/5-2 Ukiah Last Pennant: 78 4/115/4-3 Santa Rosa Last Pennant: 98 3/ 96/3-4 Ursuline Last Pennant: 95 2/113/2-5 Rancho Cotate Last Pennant: 88# 1/Inc/1-6 Piner Last Pennant: 87? 0/Inc/0-7 Elsie Allen Last Pennant: Never fielded a complete team in Finals. #Rancho has never won championship meet but twice earned part of pennant from going 5-0 in dual meets. ? - won championship meet but not pennant because of 2-3 dual meet record. Schools last league champion NBL Boys MONTGOMERY Matt Fitch '02 MARIA CARRILLO Jordan Kinley '99, '01 UKIAH Ryan Mack '98 SANTA ROSA Amadu Kamara '95 C. NEWMAN Ryan Gilliam '83 PINER Steve Miller '84 SCL RANCHO COTATE Stan Plyler '73 SCL ELSIE ALLEN best 2nd by Celedonio Rodriguez '97 NBL Girls MARIA CARRILLO Amy Robinson '02 UKIAH Amber Trotter '00, '01 MONTGOMERY Sara Bei '99 SANTA ROSA Julia Stamps '96 URSULINE Brenna Nurmi '92 PINER Michelle Ferguson '88 RANCHO COTATE best 3rd Phyliss Blanchard '02 ELSIE ALLEN best 12th Barbara Merriss '99 Boys 2003 League Meets Complete October, 29, 2003 Fitch 15:53 over McFarlin 16:10 Withers 15:27 over Brew 16:21 Quiroga 17:32 over Testfastlassie 18:06 Complete October 22, 2003 Quiroga Uk - 13:52 over Brew - MC 14:15 K Cody (M) 17:08 over M Fitch (M) 17:08 Withers, CN, 17:30 over Stafford, SR, 18:09 Complete Oct. 15, 2003 Tesfagilassie P 13:58 over Herman RC 15:33 Stafford (SR) 15:47 over Brew (MC) 15:49 Withers CN,15.23 over Quiroga U,15:52 Complete October 8, 2003 Fitch, Mont. 18:19 over Brew, MC 18:38 Quiroga (U) 17:33 over Stafford (SR) 17:57 Withers CN 15.45 over Cumbo, 16.30 Girls 2003 League Meets Complete October, 29, 2003 Conley K M 17:46 over Sweaney M 18:56 Blanchard RC 17:27 over Sanzari, MC, 19:29 Leland (U) 19:27 over Mullin (U) 21:58 Complete October 22, 2003 Leland - Uk 15:22 over Robinson - MC 16:10 P Blanchard (RC) 17:24 over Rich (RC) 20:36 Lane, Urs. 22:09 over Moylan, SR, 22:25 Complete Oct. 15, 2003 Blanchard RC 15:23 over Rich RC 17:38 Robinson (MC) 19:12 over Fladseth (MC) 19:16 Leland U, 18:13 over Mullin UK,19:34 Complete October 8, 2003 Conley, Mont. 20:59 over Robinson, MC 21:52 Blanchard (RC) 19:16 over Leland (U) 20:22 Lane Urs, 20:13 over Ponticello Urs, 20:45