2003 State Cross Country Championships

11/29/03

BYLINE: STEVE BRAND 

FRESNO -- Although it happened a year ago, Rancho Cotate's Phyliss Blanchard remembers it like 
it happened yesterday. 
Barely 100 yards into the 2002 CIF-State Cross Country Championships, Blanchard estimates she 
was in 60th place. Not the spot to be if winning a title is the goal. 
Amazingly, Blanchard rallied to finish fourth in the Division I race. 
With that memory still clear in her mind, Blanchard took a different approach after the 
Cougars moved to Division II this year, sprinting into the lead at the challenging Woodward 
Park 3.1-mile course. 
Although the finish was the same -- fourth place -- the Cal Poly San Luis Obispo-bound 
Blanchard was much more pleased as she improved her time by 36 seconds to 17-minutes, 
42-seconds. 
Just two places back was Montgomery's Kim Conley (17:53) as the two reversed their placing 
from last week's North Coast Section championships. 
Cardinal Newman's J.K. Withers was the area's top boys finisher, earning All-State honors with 
his eighth-place finish in Division IV. 
Blanchard found moving down doesn't necessarily mean moving up as Division II was clearly the 
best of the day as Granite Bay's Caitlin Chock defended her title in the fastest time overall, 
17:21. 
But it took Chock half the course to catch the determined Blanchard. 
``If I'd have run like this last year, I would have won,'' said the 17-year-old senior. 
``Those girls really pushed me the first half of the race, and I had to rely on myself the 
second half. 
``Once again, when I finished I thought I had too much left. Just once I'd like to be like 
those people who collapse at the finish line, knowing they've given all that they have. Maybe 
next week -- I'm ready for the race of my life.'' 
Blanchard, like all of the top California runners, will compete in the Foot Locker Western 
Regionals in Southern California next weekend, hoping to qualify for the National 
Championships on Dec. 13 in San Diego. 
She sprinted the first 100 meters this time and bolted into the lead, which she held until 
the pack of runners went up the course's steep hill. 
When the others raced past, she went with them. 
``It was good to have those girls (Chock, Escondido San Pasqual's Claire Rethmeier and bronze 
medalist Lindsay Allen of College Park) around for me to drag on,'' said Blanchard, who 
passed another San Pasqual runner, Lorin Scott, in the final 20 meters to earn fourth. 
Conley took the more traditional approach and worked her way up to the sixth-place finish, 
finishing seven seconds behind Scott. She also earned All-State honors by placing in the top 10. 
Withers, like Blanchard and Conley, found himself in one of the better races as defending 
champion Mohamed Trafeh of Duarte won by eight seconds in 15:16. Trafeh was second in the Foot 
Locker Nationals a year ago. 
Withers also led his school to a 12th place finish -- best among local teams.

Top local times 

Boys

Complete 2003 State Meet Boys combined (Dyestat)

JK Withers SR          16:13, 15th fastest all-time at Woodward
Silas Stafford SR      16:35
Eddy McFarlin SR       16:36
Michael Brew SO        16:40
Brian Whitley SR       16:52
Diego Moulton SO       16:55
Eric Hadland SR        16:55
Christian Yungert SR   16:57

Galen Aymar SR         17:08
Alex Wolf-Root JR      17:12
Ryan Aldridge SO       17:30
Logan Ensign SO        17:38
Brice Winkler FR       17:42
Tim Cumbo JR           17:42
Zak Stein SR           17:51
Christian Henderson JR 17:51

Girls

Complete 2003 State Meet Girls combined (Dyestat)

Phyllis Blanchard SR   17:42, 4th fastest 5,000m all-time
Kim Conley SR          17:53, 6th fastest 5,000m all-time
Amy Robinson JR        18:33, 12th fastest 5,000m all-time
Shelby Leland SR       18:45
Leanne Fogg FR         19:35

Amanda Atkinson SO     20:09
Kelly Lane SR          20:11
Kristin Sanzari FR     20:11
Mariele Ponticiello FR 20:21
Tiffany Roberts FR     20:39
Jessica Chapman FR     20:48
Kendra Cheney JR       20:55


State Meet places

Complete 2003 State Meet results (Dyestat)

On individuals the 1st place is their overall place
and the 2nd is their team finish place.

Boys

Div. II

13. 339 Maria Carrillo ( 16:55 1:24:34)
===================================
 67   49  Michael Brew SO 16:40
 80   60  Brian Whitley SR 16:52
 89   68  Diego Moulton SO 16:55
 92   71  Eric Hadland SR 16:55
115   91  Alex Wolf-Root JR 17:12
133 (107) Ryan Aldridge SO 17:30
143 (116) Logan Ensign SO 17:38

20. 465 Santa Rosa ( 17:22 1:26:48)
===================================
 60   42  Silas Stafford SR 16:35
 61   43  Eddy McFarlin SR 16:36
147  120  Brice Winkler FR 17:42
153  125  Zak Stein SR 17:51
163  135  Colin Gibbs SR 18:04
187 (159) AJ Alcocer SR 19:41
188 (160) Kevon LeMaitre SO 19:51

Div. IV

12. 307 Cardinal Newman ( 17:27 1:27:13)
===================================
  8   6   JK Withers SR 16:13
 57  40   Galen Aymar SR 17:08
 98  72   Tim Cumbo JR 17:42
108  80   Christian Henderson JR 17:51
139 109   Andrew Bertolli JR 18:19
163 (133) Jack Bieting JR 18:55
174 (144) Matt Brattin SO 19:24

Div. V

15 Christian Yungert SR St. Vincent 16:57
81 Jeff Jackson JR Santa Rosa Christian 18:06 

Girls

Div. II

4  Phyllis Blanchard SR Rancho Cotate 17:42
6  Kim Conley SR Montgomery 17:53
27 Shelby Leland SR Ukiah 18:45

15. 345 Maria Carrillo ( 19:58 1:39:46)
===================================
 16   12  Amy Robinson JR 18:33
 64   49  Leanne Fogg FR 19:35
 99   78  Kristin Sanzari FR 20:11
123   99  Tiffany Roberts FR 20:39
132  107  Jessica Chapman FR 20:48
137 (111) Kendra Cheney JR 20:55
169 (142) Kristin Fladseth JR 21:56


Div. IV

46 Amanda Atkinson SO Healdsburg 20:09

15. 360 Ursuline ( 21:14 1:46:08)
===================================
 48   34  Kelly Lane SR 20:11
 59   43  Mariele Ponticiello FR 20:21
115   88  Kelsey Boyd JR 21:37
125   96  Heather Evans JR 21:58
128   99  Racheal Cumbo JR 22:01
138 (108) Hilary Buckley SR 22:15
145 (114) Jenny Degennaro JR 22:24

Div. V

62 Leslie Hirshfield SR Santa Rosa Christian 21:41