Hundreds run in first track meet of the year 
Piner's Dawit Tesfasilassie wins boys 1,600- and 800-meter races 
March 6, 2004 

The 12th annual Big Cat Invitational, put on by Santa Rosa and Rancho Cotate, 
attracted 19 schools and over 400 athletes to SRJC's Bailey Field on Saturday. 
The meet marks the start of the high school track season. Sacred Heart Cathedral 
of San Francisco brought over 100 competitors. 
Top races of the day were the boys and girls 1600. Montgomery's Kim Conley 
pulled away at the end to win in 5:05.84, followed by Rancho's Phyllis Blanchard 
in 5:14.59 and Ukiah's Shelby Leland in 5:15.28. 
Piner's Dawit Tesfasilassie won the boys 1600 in 4:29.50 and was followed by 
Ukiah's Tim Quiroga in 4:30.18, Montgomery's K.C. Cody in 4:33.58 and 
Santa Rosa's Silas Stafford in 4:34.35. 
Blanchard won the 3200 in 11:03.60 and Tesfasilassie also won the 800. 
Santa Rosa's A.J. Alcocer won the boys 100 and 200 and Alexica Bosque 
won the girls 200 (26.95) and 400 (58.72). 
Bosque's 400 time moves her into the all-time Empire top 25.
Montgomery's Mike Tillinghast won the pole vault in 15-0 and his brother 
Matt was second in 14-6. Elsie Allen's Tyler Danson set a school record 
in the pole vault at 12-6.
Maria Carrillo's Kaitlin Sather High Jump win at 5-3 moved herinto the 
all-time Empire top 25.

Winners followed by cmplete running, field to come.

Boys 
100--Alcocer SR 11.77
200--Alcocer SR 23.60
400--Buckley CG 54.48 
800--Tesfasilassie Pi. 2:01.92 
1600--Tesfasilassie Pi. 4:29.50 
3200--Cody Mont. 10:27.10
110HH--Taylor CG 16.23
300H--Sorentino SR 41.94
4x100 relay--Montgomery 45.67
4x400 relay--Santa Rosa 3:37.73
HJ--Wilson EM 6-0 
PV--Mike Tillinghast 15-0 
LJ--Spaargaren A 19-4 1/4 
TJ--Spaargaren A 40-0 1/2 
Shot--Reighly Mont. 41-6
Discus--Vau Uk. 138-6 

Girls
100--Webster A 12.89
200--Bosque Mont. 26.95 
400--Bosque Mont. 58.72 
800--Leland Uk. 2:24.18 
1600--Conley Mont. 5:05.84, state leader 5:05.5 Annie St. Geme, Corona del Mar, Newport Beach
3200--Blanchard RC 11:03.60
100H--Fix CG 16.51
300H--Hauser SR 52.42
4x100--Analy 50.74 
4x400--Santa Rosa 4:26.04
HJ--Sather Maria C. 5-3
PV--Flores SR 10-6 
LJ--Templeton SR 16-5 1/2 
TJ--Boyd SR 30-5 
Shot--Coxon Mont. 33-7
Discus--Jacobsen M. Cath. 125-9

Boys					
100M		School	Mark			
Alcocer	Santa Rosa	11.77			
Caruso	Santa Rosa	11.88			
Ponzo		Analy		11.92		
Sturgis	MontyMHS	11.94		
Stone		Ukiah		11.95		
Teter		Piner	11.96			
Seira		MHS	12			
Robbins	Windsor	12.01			
Garman	El Molino	12.17			
Williams	MHS	12.25			
Voisin	Petaluma	12.26			
D'Avanzo	MHS	12.32			
Guillory	Ukiah	12.36			
Silva		Analy	12.37			
Dees		SH	12.38		
Lee		C Newman	12.46			
Rosenblum	C Newman	12.47			
Santa Maria	SH	12.47			
Wong		Sac Heart	12.49			
Kennedy	SH	12.51			
Zapata	Petaluma	12.55					
Florence	Santa Rosa	12.59			
Thomas	Ukiah	12.66		
Pruitt	SH	12.75			
Park	Santa Rosa	12.78			
Wettstein	SH	12.9			
Geiser	Rancho Cotate	13.19			
O'Donnel	Petaluma	13.25			
Valderama	SH	13.95			
					
200							
Alcocer	Santa Rosa	23.6					
Teter		Piner		23.7			
Caruso	Santa Rosa	24.13			
Codagnone	C Newman	24.25			
Garman	El Molino	24.34			
Voisin	Petaluma	24.52			
Santa Maria	SH	24.81			
Sturgis	MHS	24.9		
Quigley	El Molino	25.27			
Atkerson	C Newman	25.32					
Lee		C Newman	25.42					
Wettstein	SH	25.42					
Wong		SH	25.43					
Green		Piner	25.56					
Dees		SH	25.6					
Pruitt	SH	26.23					
Knox		Ukiah	27.02					
Valderama	SH	28.32	
				
400							
Buckley	Casa Grande	54.48			
Atkerson	C Newman	54.49			
Santa Maria	SH		54.54			
Torres	Rancho Cotate 55.78			
Beiting	C Newman	56.19			
Voisin	Petaluma	56.41			
Quigley	El Molino	57			
Arteseros	Piner	57.68			
Rayn		Analy	58.11					
Wong		SH	58.2			
Boyles	Rancho Cotate	58.92			
Szeto		SH	60.32		
Knox		Ukiah	60.51		
Kennedy	SH	61.39			
Bennett	Piner	64.18			
					
800					
Tesfasilassie Piner	2:01.92			
Stafford	Santa Rosa	2:04.27			
LeMaitre	Santa Rosa	2:07.05					
Yungert	S., Vincent	2:07.28			
Correra	El Molino	2:08.91			
McQuaid	Windsor	2:10.69			
Ung		S H	2:10.79			
Teeter	El Molino	2:12.40			
Winkler	Santa Rosa	2:12.71			
Herman	Rancho Cotate	2:19.75			
Lamberson	Windsor	2:24.14			
Winters	Petaluma	2:27.71			
					
1600					
Tesfasilassie Piner	4:29.50			
Quiroga	Ukiah		4:30.18		
Cody		MHS		4:33.58					
Stafford	Santa Rosa	4:34.35					
McFarlin	Santa Rosa	4:37.31			
Teter	El Molino	4:40.50		
Yungert	St. Vincent	4:42.06			
Correa	El Molino	4:44.98			
Gibbs	Santa Rosa	4:45.31			
McQuaid	Windsor	4:48.07		
Herman	Rancho Cotate	4:50.82			
Steinbroner	C Newman	4:51.02			
Arcelona	SH	4:51.75			
Winkler	Santa Rosa	4:52.49			
Vann	C Newman	4:56.70			
Kennedy	Windsor	5:00.01			
Elwood	Elsie Allen	5:10.24			
Jackson	S R Christian	5:13.72					
Wille	Analy	5:18.52					
Winters	Petaluma	5:23.54			
Lamberson	Windsor	5:25.48			
Cabezud	S R Christian	5:56.68		
					
3200					
Cody		MHS		10:27.10		
McFarlin	Santa Rosa	10:33.02		
McQuaid	Windsor	11:02.88			
Bullard	SH		11:15.09			
Mulligan	SH		11:15.48					
Giusti	SH	11:26.48			
Bowman	SH	11:53.52			
Wicklund	SH	12:00.87			
Neifert	Analy	12:02.13			
					
110HH					
Taylor	Casa Grande	16.23			
Sorentino	Santa Rosa	16.41		
Hayes		Analy		16.49					
Kobuchi	SH		17.52					
Meeson	Analy		18.65			
Bonifacio	SH	19.56			
Yip	SH	20.64			
Conway	SH	23.66			
					
300H							
Sorentino	Santa Rosa	41.94					
Gibbs		Santa Rosa	44.84					
Yip		SH		46.43					
Meeson	Analy		47.89					
Scudero	MHS		48.47					
Bonifacio	SH	49.09					
Arteseros	SH	49.73					
Conway	SH	49.77					
Arnold	Santa Rosa	50.78					
Kobuchi	SH	50.78					
O'Donnell	Petaluma	55.49					
Bennett	Piner	56.82					
							
4 x 100M Relay							
Montgomery		45.67					
C Newman		46.03					
Santa Rosa		46.04					
							
4 x 400M Relay							
Santa Rosa		3:37.73					
Ukiah			3:46.33					
Piner			3:47.11					
Santa Rosa B	3:50.90					
Sacred Heart	4:05.32					

Girls			
100M		School	Mark	
Webster	Analy	12.89	
Franci	Analy	13.25	
Davis		SH	13.64	
Yee		SH	13.9	
Perry		MHS	13.91	
Young	SH	13.97	
Jellison	Santa Rosa	14.05	
Bogyo	Ursuline	14.08	
Murders	Ukiah	14.12	
Strong	MHS	14.12	
Pinnow	Ursuline	14.29	
Silva	SH	14.3	
Thraikill	SH	14.3	
Occiphinit	Piner	14.37	
Dreyer	MHS	14.5	
Ott	Ukiah	14.54	
Charita	Rancho Cotate	14.61	
Torre	Rancho Cotate	14.81	
Zappa	EL Molino	15.23	
Feldman	EL Molino	15.27	

200			
Bosque	MHS		26.95	
Strong	MHS		28.57	
Davis		SH		28.71	
Young		SH		29.64	
Greep		Elsie Allen	29.68	
Occiphinti	Piner	29.95	
Yee		SH	30.36	
Reda		SH	39.41	

400			
Bosque	MHS	58.72	
Perlman	Analy	61.91	
Greep	Elsie Allen	67.2	
Thrailkill	SH	67.36	
Silva		SH	67.8	
Belland	Analy	68.98	
VanGuilder	Rancho Cotate	71.07	
Young	SH	71.19	

800M			
Leland	Ukiah		2:24.18	
Hendricks	MHS		2:32.25	
Alcocer	Santa Rosa	2:34.34	
Giovanetti	S Heart	2:40.80	
Ramsey	Santa Rosa	2:43.57	
Charles	Rancho Cotate	2:43.83	
McCray	S Heart	2:51.19	
O'Hara	Rancho Cotate	3:03.64	

1600			
K. Conley	MHS		5:05.84	
Blanchard	Rancho Cotate 5:14.59	
Leland	Ukiah		5:15.28	
Scannell	SH		5:30,33	
E. Conley	MHS		5:32.05	
DeLuca	Analy	5:41.13	
Hendricks	MHS	5:46.95	
Rich	Rancho Cotate	5:46.95	
Terrell	SH	6:05.21	

3200			
Blanchard	Rancho Cotate	11:03.60	
K Conley	MHS			11:08.77	
Rich		Rancho Cotate	12:13.80	
Bowman	SH			12:13.80	
Sweaney	MHS			12:25.29	
E. Conley	MHS	12:29.85	
Cade-Linia	SH	13:00.21	
Froeschl	Ukiah	13:13.06	
Pachester	SH	13:46.44	
Charles	Rancho Cotate	13:47.68	
Dove	MHS	13:56.34	
O'Hara	Rancho Cotate	14:50.82	

100H			
Fix		Casa Grande	16.51	
Perry		MHS		17.22	
Bickford	Santa Rosa	18.5	
Pedersen	SH		19.06	
Torre		Rancho Cotate 19.12	
Vadon	El Molino	19.45	
Martinez	SH	19.55	
Freebairn	Piner	20.05	
Hauser	Santa Rosa	20.25	
Jimenez	SH	21.38	
Albertolli	Rancho Cotate	21:58	
Mahoney	Ursuline	22:15	
					
300H			
Hauser	Santa Rosa	52.42	
Vadon		El Molino	54.65	
Pedersen	SH		55.98	
Bickford	Santa Rosa	56.32	
Perry		MHS		57.73	
Jimenez	SH	59.77	
Zundel	Piner	1:00.61	
Mahoney	Ursuline	1:03.16	

4 x 100M Relay			
Analy			50.74	
Montgomery		51.87	
Santa Rosa		52.33	
Sacred Heart	53.2	
Ursuline		56.53	
Piner		56.87	
Ukiah		58.89	

4 x 400m Relay			
Santa Rosa		4:26.04	
Sacred Heart	4:35.83	
Ukiah			4:43.85	
Sacred Heart B	4:58.86	
Piner			5:32.64	

Boys		

High Jump							
Wilson	El Molino	6'					
Prange	Santa Rosa	5' 8		
Walker	Analy	5' 8			
Scudero	MHS	5' 8		
Taylor	Casa Grande	5' 8		
Spaargaren	Analy	5' 6		
Tremblay	Santa Rosa	5' 6			
Pruitt	Sacred Ht	5' 4					
Mason	MHS	5' 4					
Lee	C Newman	5' 2		
				
Pole Vault				
MikeTillinghast	MHS	15'			
Matt Tillinghast	MHS	14' 6		
Danson	Elsie Allen	12' 6		
Gordon	Santa Rosa	12'		
Field	MHS	12'			
							
Long Jump	School	Mark			
Spaargaren	Analy	19' 4.5			
Silva	Analy	18' 8.75			
Green	Piner	18' 4.75			
Codagnone	C Newman	17' 6.75		
Teter	Piner	17' 10		
Zapata	Petaluma	17' .5			
Scudero	MHS	16' 8			
Prange	Santa Rosa	16' 7			
Thomas	Ukiah	16' 6.5					
Tremblay	Santa Rosa	16' 3.5					
Field	MHS	15' 10			
Boyles	Rancho Cotate	14' 4.5		
Arnold	Santa Rosa	14' 2.5		
Polkinghorne	Ukiah	14' 10.5		
				
Triple Jump							
Spaargaren	Analy	40' .5					
Zapata	Petaluma	37' 2		
Green	Piner	35' 10			
Beiting	C Newman	33' 1.75			
					
Shot Put				
Reighly	MHS	41' 6			
Vau	Ukiah	40' 3		
Milliron	Petaluma	40'		
Vance	S R Christian	38' 4		
Sadler	Maria Carrillo	38' 2		
Leslie	Maria Carrillo	37' 9		
Roebuck	SH	35' 9		
Pirak	Analy	34' 10		
Ehlers	Analy	34' 5					
Hinkle	Maria Carrillo	33' 5					
Yu	Maria Carrillo	33' 3		
Delgado	SH	33' 3		
Poirier	C Newman	32' 3		
Portillo	SH	28' 4		
Gianpaoli	SH	28' 1		
Neumann	Santa Rosa	26' 5			
Wong	SH	25' 11		
				
Discus					
Vau	Ukiah	138' 6		
Vance	S R Christian	121' 5		
Poirier	C Newman	121' 10		
Milliron	Petaluma	119' 4		
Hopkins	El Molino	116' 6		
Reighly	MHS	111' 8		
Cooper	MHS	110'		
Cho	MHS	106' 11		
Leslie	Maria Carrillo	105' 8			
Hinkle	Maria Carrillo	99' 1		
Yu	Maria Carrillo	99' 1			
Smith	C Newman	92' 7					
Sadler	Maria Carrillo	88' 7					
Neumann	Santa Rosa	85' 5					
Gianpaoli	SH	80' 10					
Wong	SH	79' 8					
Ehlers	Analy	78' 9					
Correa	El Molino	75' 5					
Elwood	Elsie Allen	74' 10					
Doherty	Rancho Cotate	70' 6					
Roebuck	SH	69' 1					
Delgado	SH	66' 7					
Pirak	Analy	66' 6					
Portillo	SH	44' 6					

Girls		

High Jump			
Sather	Maria Carrillo	5' 3	
Templeton	Santa Rosa	4' 10	
Zundel	Piner	4' 10	
Capers	Rancho Cotate	4'	

Pole Vault			
Flores	Santa Rosa	10' 6	
Cooper	Casa Grande	9'	
Greenough	Maria Carrillo	8' 6	
Casis	Casa Grande	8' 6	
James	El Molino	8' 6	
Finley	Casa Grande	7'	
	
Long Jump	School	Mark	
Templeton	Santa Rosa	16' 5.5	
Bosque	MHS	16' 2.75	
Supanich	Analy	14' 9.25	
Minner	Petaluma	14' 9.25	
MHS	13' 8.5	
Caldwell	Piner	13' .75	
Boyd	Santa Rosa	12' 11.75	
Poehlman	Petaluma	12' 3.75	

Triple Jump			
Boyd	Santa Rosa	30' 5.75	
Prescott	Analy	30' 5	
Randol	Santa Rosa	29' 6	
Poehlman	Petaluma	28' 5	
Minner	Petaluma	25' 11.75	

Shot Put			
Coxon	MHS	33' 7	
Lightfoot	Maria Carrillo	32' 6	
Pellegrini	Santa Rosa	31' 2	
Miller	Piner	30' 11	
Silewicz	Ukiah	29' 1	
Gartrell	SH	28' 7	
Supanich	Analy	28' 5	
Jones	Rancho Cotate	26' 11	
Barnes	SH	26' 6	
Anderson	Maria Carrillo	26' 3	
Wallace	Santa Rosa	24' 11	
Brown	Ukiah	23' 11	
Dutcher	MHS	21' 7	
Shipps	Analy	19' 5	
Ashdown	Analy	18' 6	
Osborne	Maria Carrillo	17' 4	
Quigley	Analy	17' 3	
Wynkood	Analy	14' 4	

Discus			
Jacobsen	Marin Catholic	125' 9	
James	El Molino	114' 2	
Wallace	Santa Rosa	95' 8	
Miller	Petaluma	94' 3	
Silewicz	Ukiah	93' 7	
Lightfoot	Maria Carrillo	88' 11	
Duerr	MHS	86' 5	
Coxon	MHS	84' 7	
Albertolli	Rancho Cotate	80' 10	
Greep	Elsie Allen	79' 8	
Pellegrini	Santa Rosa	78' 7	
Barnes	SH	77' 6	
Anderson	MHS	73' 2	
Dutcher	MHS	72' 2	
Gartrell	SH	72' 1	
Anderson	Maria Carrillo	70' 2	
Supanich	Analy	70' 1	
Osborne	Maria Carrillo	63' 3	
Quigley	Analy	50' 6	
Wynkoop	Analy	43'