BOYS

Athlete of the Year:

J.K. Withers
12, Cardinal Newman



Two fastest 1600m runs in Empire history, 3 of 7.

1600
EMPIRE RECORD 4:10.84+, 12 3/13 Piedmont, 4:11.69* Centennial, 4:14.16 5/29 NCS, photo Arcadia, photo
5th Golden West 4:16.64 (4:18.14 mile)
8th State 4:18.33
1st NCS 4:14.16
1st NBL 4:19.02, defended title
1st Red 4:23.96
10th Arcadia 4:17.82
1st Piedmont 4:10.84
800
5th ALL-TIME, 1st '04 1:53.21; 5/1 SacMOC, 1:54.36 4/3 Oakland, 1:55.18 5/22 Red, photo, '02 photo
1st Red 1:55.18
1st NBL 1:57.84+
2nd Sacramento Meet Of Champions 1:53.21
1st Oakland 1:54.36
400
1st '04 50.17 4/28 CN, 50.64+ 5/8 All-City, 50.84+ 5/5 CN
1st All-City 50.64+
3200
2nd '04 9:47.64+; 5/8 All-City; 2003 9:44.94+ 
1st All-City 9:47.64+
3000
2nd ALL-TIME 8:36.17; 3/26 Stanford
5th Stanford 8:36.17


FIRST TEAM

A.J. Alcocer 
12, Santa Rosa



400
2nd '04 50.27 4/28 CN & 5/12, 51.06 5/22 Red.
2nd Red 51.06
1st NBL 51.18
200
5th '04 23.01 5/12, 23.03 5/14, 23.14+ 5/5 EA, 23.24+ 4/26 & 4/28 CN
2nd NBL 23.03
1st Big Cat 23.60
100
11.54+ 4/26 & 4/28
1st Big Cat 11.77
400 Relay
=25th ALL-TIME, 1st '04 43.64 NCS trials
24th State 44.09
4th NCS 43.69, State qualifier
1st Red 44.01
1600 Relay
3:26.41 5/28 NCSt, 3:26.44+ 5/8 All-City, 3:27.21 4/9 Arcadia
2nd Red 3:28.71
1st NBL 3:28.15


Justin Brown 
12, El Molino



Pole Vault
4th '04 13-0 5/22 Red & 5/28 NCS, 12-8 4/9 J&J
5th NCS 13-0, State qualifier
2nd Red 13-0
1st SCL 11-0


K.C. Cody
12, Montgomery



1600
20th ALL-TIME, 3rd '04 4:19.42; 5/29 NCS, 4:20.57 5/1 SacMOC, 4:21.92 4/16 Woody; 2002 photo
25th State
4th NCS 4:19.42
2nd Red 4:24.46
3rd NBL 4:23.00
5th Sacramento Meet Of Champions 4:20.57
2nd Woody Wilson 4:21.92
800
5th '04 1:58.94+; 5/8 All-City, 1:59.76 5/22 Red, 2:00.42 5/14
4th NBL 2:00.54+
3200
9th '04 10:10.04+; 4/21, 10:10.91 5/1 SacMOC, 10:10.94+ 4/7; 2003 9:53.94+ 
1st Big Cat 10:27.10
3000
8:59.79; 3/26 Stanford


Ben Elias 
12, Montgomery



110HH
1st '04 15.09 5/14, 15.24+ 5/5 EA, 15.25 5/29 NCS w-0.7
6th NCS 15.25
3rd Red 15.52
1st NBL 15.09
1st All-City 15.34
1st Chip 16.67
300IH
3rd '04 41.29; 5/14, 41.34+ 5/5 EA & 5/8 All-City; 2003 41.03 
13th NCS 41.97
1st NBL 41.29
1st Chip 44.01
400Relay
2nd '04 43.95 5/28 NCSt, 44.04 5/22 Red, 44.32 5/14
1st NBL 44.32


Eric Gunnink
12, Healdsburg

Discus
25th ALL-TIME, 1st '04 163-3; 4/3 Oakland, 162-7 4/28 Son, 159-9 5/15 SCL
21st State 153-11
4th NCS 157-8
2nd Red 158-6
1st SCL 159-9
3rd Oakland 163-3
1st Chip 143-4
Shot Put
1st '04 52-11 3/13 Chip, 52-10 5/28 NCS, 52-3 4/7
22nd State 52-4
4th NCS 52-10
1st Red 50-7
1st SCL 52-3
5th Oakland 49-4
1st Chip 52-11 


Ryan House 
12, Maria Carrillo



200
1st '04 22.56 5/22 Red, 22.67 5/14, 22.71 5/28 NCSt w-0.8
7th NCS 22.99
2nd Red 22.56
1st NBL 22.67
100
1st '04 11.12 5/14, 11.14+ 5/8 All-City, 11.24 5/22 Red, 11.26 5/28 NCSt w+0.5; 2002 10, photo
10th NCS 11.26
2nd Red 11.24
1st NBL 11.12
1st All-City 11.14+


Matt Moore 
12, Maria Carrillo

Long Jump
3rd '04 21-1 5/29 NCS w+1.0, 21-0 3/9 CN, 20-11 5/14
6th NCS 21-1
3rd Red 20-7
1st NBL 20-11 
High Jump
=3rd '04 6-1; 3/9 CN, 6-0 5/14, 5/22 Red & 5/29 NCS
7th NCS 6-0
2nd NBL 6-0
Triple Jump
8th '04 39-10; 4/7, 39-5 5/5 CN, 39-1 4/28 MC; 2003 40-9
3rd NBL 38-9 


Marshall Olin 
11, Santa Rosa



Triple Jump
1st '04 44-1 5/22 Red, 43-2 5/5 EA, 42-7 5/28 NCS
9th NCS 42-7
1st Red 1 44-1 
1st NBL 41-6
1st All-City 41-8
110HH
2nd '04 15.14 5/22 Red, 15.24+ 5/5 EA & 5/12 + 15.72 5/28 NCSt w-2.1
11th NCS 15.72
1st Red 15.14
3rd NBL 15.35
300IH
3rd '04 41.24 5/22 Red, 41.64+ 5/8 All-City, 42.14+ 5/5 EA
3rd Red 41.24
3rd NBL 42.40
Long Jump
4th '04 21-1 4/24 Vallejo, 20-11 5/8 All-City, 20-9 3/13 
3rd NBL 20-4
1st All-City 20-11 


Cappy Sorentino
12, Santa Rosa



300IH
7th ALL-TIME, 1st '04 39.26, 12; 5/29 NCS, 39.62 5/22 Red, 39.64 5/28 NCSt
5th NCS 39.26
1st Red 39.62
2nd NBL 41.45
1st All-City 39.94+
4th Oakland 40.59
1st Big Cat 41.94
110HH
3rd '04 15.28; 5/14, 15.54+ 5/8 All-City, 15.64+ 5/5 EA
2nd NBL 15.28
400
8th '04 51.98 4/28 CN; 2003 51.77 
400IH
58.30; 3/27 Stanford, 60.54+ 3/24


Jason Spaargaren
10, Analy



Long Jump
1st '04 21-10 5/5, 21-6 5/29 NCS w0.0, 21-5 5/15 SCL
12th State 21-10
3rd NCS 21-6
1st Red 21-2
1st SCL 21-5
1st Chip 20-9
1st Big Cat 19-4
Triple Jump
6th '04 TJ 40-0 3/6 Cat, 39-0 5/15 SCL
1st Chip 38-1
1st Big Cat 40-0


Dawit Tesfasilassie 
11, Piner



1600
8th ALL-TIME, 2nd '04 4:16.04+, 11 5/8 All-City, 4:16.66 5/29 NCS, 4:18.43 4/3 Oakland, '03 photo
10th STATE 4:20.45
3rd NCS 4:16.66
3rd Red 4:26.68
2nd NBL 4:21.47
1st All-City 4:16.04+
2nd Oakland 4:18.43
1st Vallejo 4:22.78 4/24
1st Chip 4:26.29
1st Big Cat 4:29.50
3200
7th ALL-TIME, 1st '04 9:22.36, 11, 5/22 Red, 9:22.65 4/16 Woody, 9:39.28 5/29 NCS, '03 photo
8th NCS 3200 9:39.28
2nd Red 9:22.36
1st NBL 10:01.98
2nd Woody Wilson 9:22.65
1st Chip 9:59.43
800
4th '04 1:56.74+; 4/28 CN, 1:57.74+ 5/8 All-City, 1:57.90 4/24 Vallejo, '03 photo
1st Big Cat 2:01.92
3000 
8:44.31; 3/26 Stanford


Matt Tillinghast
12, Montgomery



First boy to win three NBL league vault titles

Pole Vault
2nd ALL-TIME, 1st '04 15-7, 12, 4/10 Arcadia, 15-6 4/3 Oakland, 15-2 5/28 NCS, '03 photo, '02 photo 
10th State 15-0
1st NCS 15-2, defended title
1st Red 15-0
1st NBL 15-0, third straight win
1st All-City 14-7
4th Sacramento Meet Of Champions 14-6
3rd Arcadia 15-7
1st Oakland 15-6 3/4
3rd Stanford 14-6
1st Gabor 14-0


David Wellman
12, Maria Carrillo



800 
13th ALL-TIME, 2nd '04 1:55.23; 5/29 NCS, 1:56.40 5/28 NCSt, 1:56.46 5/22 Red, photo   
18th State 1:57.20
4th NCS 1:55.23
3rd NBL 1:59.64+
1st All-City 1:56.6
1st Vallejo 1:57.21 4/24
400
4th '04 50.92; 3/27 Stanford, 50.94 5/12, 51.27 5/14
2nd NBL 51.27


Josh Williams 
11, Piner



800
17th ALL-TIME, 3rd '04 1:55.82; 5/29 NCS, 1:56.43 5/28 NCSt, 1:58.35 5/14
5th NCS 1:55.82
2nd NBL 1:58.54+
1st Chip 2:01.32


Quincy Vau 
12, Ukiah

Discus
2nd '04 161-10 5/22 Red, 161-3 5/5 Uk, 158-0 5/14
5th NCS 155-2
1st Red 161-10
1st NBL 158-0, defended title
1st Lep 140-4
1st Big Cat 138-6
Shot Put
4th '04 46-3 5/14, 45-8 5/22 Red, 45-1 5/5 Uk
17th NCS 44-11
3rd Red 45-8 
1st NBL 46-3


SECOND TEAM

Kelly Bradley 
12, Cardinal Newman

Discus
6th '04 136-3 5/8 All-City, 131-4 5/22 Red, 131-1
2nd NBL 131-0
1st All-City 136-3
Shot Put
9th '04 44-8 5/5 CN, 43-8 5/22 Red, 43-5 5/28 NCS
19th NCS 43-5
3rd NBL 42-7


Mark Codagnone 
11, Cardinal Newman

200
6th '04 23.03 5/12, 23.06 5/14, 23.14+ 5/8 All-City + 23.49 5/28 NCSt w+0.2
14th NCS 23.49
3rd NBL 23.06
1st All-City 22.9
Long Jump
19-10 4/28 CN 
5th NBL 19-2


Will Crockenberg 
11, Healdsburg

400
3rd '04 50.91 5/22 Red, 51.38 5/28 NCSt, 51.44+ 5/15 SCL
11th NCS 51.38
1st Red 50.91
1st SCL 51.44+
200
=2nd '04 22.94+ 5/15 SCL, 23.44 5/22 Red.
1st SCL 22.94+


Lance Prange 
11, Santa Rosa

High Jump
1st '04 6-2  5/5 EA, 6-2 3/17, 4/26 & 5/14
14th NCS 5-10
1st NBL 6-2
1st All-City 6-0


Garin Reighly 
11, Montgomery

Shot Put
2nd '04 47-1 5/8 All-City, 45-4 5/28 NCS, 45-3 5/14
13th NCS 45-4
2nd NBL 45-3
1st All-City 47-1 
1st Big Cat 41-6
Discus
4th NBL 126-5


Tim Quiroga
11, Ukiah

1600
4th '04 4:23.70 5/28 NCSt, 4:28.06 5/22 Red, 4:28.43 4/3 Oakland
11th NCS 4:23.70 trials
4th NBL 4:31.11
1st Lep. 4:31.84+
800
8th '04 2:01.34+ 4/28 MC
1st Lep. 2:04.74+


Mike Tillinghast 
12, Montgomery

Pole Vault
5th ALL-TIME, 2nd '04 15-2i 12, 1/10 Reno, 15-0 3/16, 3/26 & 4/3; 2003 photo, 2002 photo
9th Arcadia 14-7
2nd Oakland 15-0
1st Stanford 15-0
1st Chip 14-0
1st Big Cat 15-0


Gordon Wilson 
11, El Molino

High Jump
2nd '04 6-2 4/28 EM, 6-2 3/13 Chip & 5/15 SCL
14th NCS 5-10
1st SCL 6-2
1st Chip 6-2
1st Big Cat 6-0
400
9th '04 52.16 5/22 Red, 52.17 5/28 NCSt
20th NCS 52.17
2nd SCL 52.24+


HONORABLE MENTION

Brady Baumgartner
11, Fort Bragg

Long Jump
8th '04 20-4 5/22 1A, 19-11 5/15 CMC
17th NCS 19-5
1st 1a 20-4 
1st CMC 19-11
High Jump
6th '04 6-0 3/24, 5-10 5/5 FB
=2nd CMC 5-8


Mike Becker 
11, Casa Grande

1600
5th '04 4:28.54+ 5/15 SCL, 4:35.05 5/22 Red, 4:35.14+ 4/28 EM
1st SCL 4:28.54+
800
7th '04 2:00.29 5/28 NCSt, 2:00.84 5/22 Red, 2:03.74+ 5/15 SCL
11th NCS 2:00.29
3rd SCL 2:03.74+


Lucas Bishop
12, Fort Bragg

Discus
4th '04 139-8 5/5 FB, 133-8 5/22 1a, 132-9 5/15 CMC
16th NCS 129-7
1st 1a 133-8
2nd CMC 132-9
Shot Put
2nd CMC 42-2


Kevin Correa 
12, El Molino

3200
5th '04 9:55.61 5/29 NCS, 10:02.95 5/22 Red.
17th NCS 9:55.61
1st SCL 10:26.8
1600
8th '04 4:30.21 5/22 Red, 4:31.16 5/28 NCSt, 4:32.54+ 5/15 SCL
2nd SCL 4:32.54+
800
2:03.54+ 5/15 SCL
2nd SCL 2:03.54+
1500
4:19.44+ El Molino; 3/24


Kevin Cullinen
11, Analy

Triple Jump
3rd '04 40-6 5/15 SCL
1st SCL 40-6


David Drew
11, Kelseyville

Shot Put
3rd '04 47-1 5/22 1A, 44-4 3/24
1st 1a 47-1
5th CMC 41-3


Dan Figueroa
12, Fort Bragg

Pole Vault
=5th '04 12-6 5/22 1A, 12-0 5/15 CMC 
1st 1a 12-6
2nd CMC 12-0


Neil Hamilton 
12, Sonoma

High Jump
4th '04 6-0 3/24, 6-0 5/15 SCL, 5-10 3/10, 3/27, 4/21 & 5/22 Red.
3rd Red 6-0
2nd SCL 6-0


Steve Jahelka
11, Fort Bragg

Pole Vault
=7th '04 12-0 5/15 CMC & 5/22 1A, 11-6 5/28 NCS
17th NCS 11-6
2nd 1a 12-0 
1st CMC 12-0


Dominique Jones 
11, Petaluma

100
=4th '04 11.24+ 5/15 SCL, 11.34+ 4/9 J&J, 11.54+ 3/24 EA, 4/21 Pet. & 4/28 Pet, 11.56 5/22 Red.
1st SCL 11.24+
200
7th '04 23.04+ 4/28 Pet.


Brandon Juntz 
12, Fort Bragg

High Jump
=3rd '04 6-1 5/22 1A, 5-10 3/13 Chip & 5/29 NCS
14th NCS 5-10 
1st 1a 6-1
4th CMC 5-4


Bobby McCuan
12, Lower Lake

200
23.74+ 3/13 Lep. trials
1st CMC 24.49
1st Lep. 24.14+
400
1st CMC 52.59
1st Lep. 52.94+


Andrew Miroglio
12, St. Helena

Triple Jump
7th '04 39-11 4/28 LL, 39-7 5/15 CMC, 39-4 3/24
3rd 1a 39-3
1st CMC 39-7
High Jump
=7th '04 5-10 3/17, 5-9 3/10
=2nd CMC 5-8


Peter Molinari 
11, St. Helena

300IH
5th '04 42.14 5/15 CMC, 42.22 5/22 1A, 43.30 5/28 NCSt
18th NCS 43.30
1st 1a 42.22
1st CMC 42.14 


Tim Murphy
10, Healdsburg

800
2:02.41 5/22 Red, 2:02.74+ 5/15 SCL
1st SCL 2:02.74+
Long Jump
19-10 4/7, 19-7 5/15 SCL


Joseph Noel
12, Lower Lake

110HH
8th '04 16.33 5/22 Red, 16.34+ 4/28 LL, 16.84+ 3/13 Lep; 2002 16.14+ 
1st CMC 17.06
300IH
6th '04 42.18 5/15 CMC, 42.84+ 4/28 LL, 43.05 5/22 Red.
2nd CMC 42.18


Beau Paparoa
12, Cloverdale

High Jump
=8th '04 5-10 5/15 CMC
1st CMC 5-10


Sky Taylor 
12, Casa Grande

110HH
5th '04 15.74+ 5/15 SCL, 16.14+ 4/28 EM, 16.23 3/6 Cat
1st SCL 15.74+
1st Big Cat 16.23
300IH
4th '04 41.94+ 4/9 J&J, 42.54+ 3/13 Lep, 42.58 5/22 Red.
4th SCL 44.14+
1st Lep. 42.44+


Martin Tevaseu
11, Anderson Valley

Shot Put
5th '05 46-0 5/15 CMC, 45-0 4/28 LL, 43-1 3/31
1st CMC 46-0


Eric Vaughan 
12, Petaluma

300IH
8th '04 42.84+ 5/15 SCL, 43.36 5/22 Red.
1st SCL 42.84+


Thomas Wilhelm 
11, Lower Lake

Discus
3rd '04 141-7 5/5 FB, 140-3 5/22 Red, 139-9 5/29 NCS
10th NCS 139-9
3rd Red 140-3
1st CMC 136-3


Christian Yungert 
12, St. Vincent

1600
6th '04 4:29.20 5/28 NCSt, 4:32.24+ 5/22 1A, 4:35.64+ 3/13 Piedmont
12th NCS 4:29.20
2nd 1a 4:32.24+
1st CMC 4:36.94 
800
2:04.26 4/3 Oakland
1st CMC 2:08.88
3200
1st CMC 10:28.82


Coach of the Year:

Doug Courtemarche, Santa Rosa