2004 Girls Season Summary

The chart below shows the majority of the meets during the 2004 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. They are in order 
of times run at the NCS Championships which was a starting point, but obviously not an 
overwelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the entire season is 
looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they beat runners on the 
first or second team and their season was examined to see if they belonged on one of the 
first two teams. This also means that there are probably other runners this season who had 
better seasons than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, A, B, C, are added to some of the meets to help show who was racing against who. 
Where the letter S is used the meet was held on Spring lakes 2.97 mile course.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.

Meet             State  NCS   Finals  11/3    10/27   10/20   Inv. 10/13   Inv.  Inv.  9/29    Stanf 9/22    Inv.  Vik    Ed S.  RC Inv.
FIRST TEAM
Fogg         MC  18:47 18:11  2N18:06 3A17:49 1tie    ? vs Uk      3S19:19 19:30       1tieA   19:16 2S19:30 18:08        13:13  6-17:45
Robinson     MC  18:55 18:18  4N18:57 1A17:26 1tie    ? vs Uk      1S18:59 19:15       1tieA   19:09 1S18:47 18:12        13:12  1-17:15
Sanzari      MC  19:35 18:22  1N18:05 2A17:46 1tie    ? vs Uk      2S19:16 -----       1tieA   20:08 4S19:42 17:30        -----  3-17:37
LeSieur    CG    18:50 18:32  1S18:36 1D      1E      1F17:35      1E20:19 2ndCV       1C19:49 ----- 8S20:12       -----           
Rich         RC  19:27 18:46  3N18:40 4A18:07 1B16:38         2SLO 1s19:53             1S19:31 20:03 1A17:40     1-12:42         4-17:39
Wentz        MC  19:48 18:52  6N19:16 6A19:06 1tie                 5S20:39             5A      20:20 5S19:45 18:54
Fladseth     MC  19:56 18:59  5N19:03 5A18:28 1tie                 4S19:21             1tieA   20:01 3S19:31 18:39        13:39  2-17:32
Parks      Pet   19:51 19:01  2S18:45 1F17:38 1F21:58 2F17:44      1D18:51       14:49 6A19:00 20:22 7S19:52                     8-18:18
DeLuca     An    ----- 19:33  3S19:47 2F18:01 1D18:50 1D18:27      2E21:04 1F/S  15:06 4S20:10       3A18:44                     7-18:15

SECOND TEAM
Ponticiello  Urs ----- 19:55  8N19:40 7A19:15 1S19:43 2A22:26 ?    1A19:41             7A19:01 20:14 6S19:50       12:50        15-19:14
Charles      RC  ----- 19:57 10N19:54 8A19:36 2B17:29         ?    2s20:27             2S20:02 20:53 2A18:09       12:57        10-18:48
Walsh        Mon ----- 19:58  9N19:44 3S19:43 3B17:33 3A23:12 BV21 8S21:32       15:42 5S20:46                     13:28        17-19:22
Blake        Mon ----- 20:04 11N20:02 2S19:41 4B17:43 5A23:37 BV25 6S20:43       15:28 3S20:08                                   9-18:44
Vaughan    Pet   ----- 20:35  4S20:16 4F18:48 3F22:58 4F19:04      4D20:31       15:46 10A2021 22:08 13S2106                    19-19:44
Conley       Mon ----- 20:45  7N19:22 1S19:25 5B17:51 1A22:22 BV19 7S21:02       15:01 -------                   1-12:44  13:42 12-19:08
Osborne    Son   ----- 20:45  5S20:38 2D21:05 3D19:27 1E20:29      3D20:22             16S2231       2nd

HONRABLE MENTION
Chapman      MC  20:16 19:23 12N20:17 10A20:01 1JV                                     ------- ----- 3JV2308       13:55  14:48
Mullin       Uk  ----- 20:39 13N20:26         6B17:57              2A20:31                                         13:41
Beers      An    ----- 20:50  6S20:41 8F19:30 Not5    -------      -------             -------      12A20:48                    35-20:46
Learn        Uk  ----- 20:53 17N20:56        13B19:17              5A22:47                                         13:47
Kalagorgevich RC ----- 20:54 31N22:22 Not10   7B18:26         ?    5s22:13             8S21:14 22:35 5A19:53                    18-19:42
Roberts      MC  21:22 20:54 14N20:28 Not10   6TH                 10S22:17            11A20:30 ----- ------- 20:34              11-18:53
Herold       RC  ----- 20:59 19N21:14 Not10  10B19:03         ?    4s22:04            11S21:37 23:04 7A20:08       14:12        39-21:32

Nicholson    Urs       21:36 15N20:45 9A19:49 2S20:10 4A23:23 ?    3A20:38             8A19:13 20:13 10S2038                    16-19:15
Field-Bell An          22:00  7S20:47 9F19:48 2D19:25 2D19:31      6E23:09             7S21:13       4A19:29
Jones      An          22:20  8S20:48 5F19:10 5D21:00 5D20:24      4E22:54            10S21:32      10A20:24                    26-20:06
Marshall     Uk        21:23 16N20:48                              Not5
Henrich    Pet         21:22  9S20:51 7F19:20 4F24:24 5F20:41      5D20:36       15:47 13A2110 22:48 14S2149                    34-20:42
Dry        EM          21:30 10S20:55 1E19:40 Not5    Not5                             -------
Lyle         Uk        21:10 18N20:57         8B18:40              Not5

Malvino Mid            22:20  1C      1G23:00 1H23:42              1H23:40                           1G            13:45
Waldman Wil            21:11  2C      1H23:17 1G20:05 1H17:26      2G21:00             1G      21:55 -------       13:44

Zapata     Pet                ------- 3F18:22 2F22:30 3F18:39      2D19:45      14:48  9A19:49 21:15 12S2055