STATE Championships

November 27, 2004


At Woodward Park 
5,000m

Girls Varsity

Complete Results by Division
I complete results
1. Ventura ( 18:34 1:32:46)

1 SS Alma Escfobar JR Corona 17:33 5:39 
2 SDS Lindsay de la Mo SR Rancho Ber 17:57 5:47 
3 SS Brittany Morreal JR Peninsula 17:59 5:48

II complete results
College Park  36

1 SS Kauren Tarver FR Serrano     17:48 5:44 
2 SS Whitney Blue  JR Newport Ha  17:58 5:47 
3 CCS Tori Tyler   SR Gunn        18:09 5:51    
18 Ashton LeSieur  SR Casa Grande 18:50 6:04     
47 Shannon Rich SO Rancho Cotate  19:27 6:16    
73 Taylor Parks SO Petaluma       19:51 6:24

III complete results
1.   125  Placer               (19:17  1:36:24)
2.   142  Maria Carrillo       (19:25  1:37:01) old local best place 5th Montgomery 1997

 1 SS  Shelby Buckley   FR Rosary       18:10  5:51 
 2 CCS Ciara Viehweg    SR St. Ignati   18:11  5:51 
 3 CCS Alicia Follmar   SR Saratoga     18:12  5:52
     
 11 Leanne Fogg       SO   18:47 6:03
 13 Amy Robinson      SR   18:55
 41 Kristen Sanzari   SO   19:35
 54 Jacqui Wentz      JR   19:48
 68 Kristin Fladseth  SR   19:56
 91 Jessica Chapman   SO   20:16
140 Tiffany Roberts   SO   21:22
    
Fogg & Robinson photo

1 Robinson photo

2 Robinson photo

? Sanzari photo

MC photo

MC photo

MC photo

MC photo

MC photo


IV complete results

1. San Lorenzo Valley ( 19:15 1:36:12)

1 526 NCS Ariel Wright JR Bishop O'd 18:04 5:49 
2 762 NCS Gabi Rios-Sotelo SR St. Mary's 18:20 5:54 
3 524 NCS Alexi Pappas FR Bishop O'd 18:26 5:56

V complete results
1. Maranatha ( 20:09 1:40:41)

1 NS Katie Fritzke SO Mt. Shasta 18:49 6:04 
2 NS Natalie Sojka FR Mt. Shasta 19:13 6:11 
3 NCS Alesandra Roger FR Marin Acad 19:25 6:15


Boys Varsity

I complete results
1. Royal ( 15:58 1:19:49)

1 SS Brandon Bethke SR El Toro 15:06 4:52 
2 SDS AJ Acosta JR El Camino 15:11 4:53 
3 SS Diego Mercado JR West Covin 15:20 4:56

II complete results
1. Loyola ( 16:03 1:20:11)

1 SS Mark Matusak SR Loyola 15:09 4:53 
2 SS Joe Gatel SR Edison-Ss 15:13 4:54 
3 SDS Riley Booker JR University 15:21 4:57     
49 Mike Becker SR Casa Grande 16:25 5:18     
85 Alex Conley SR Montgomery 16:50 5:25


III complete results 1. Servite ( 16:19 1:21:35) 12. Maria Carrillo ( 17:05 1:25:25) 1 NCS Jake Schmitt SR Redwood 15:14 4:54 2 SDS Murat Kayali SR La Jolla 15:38 5:02 3 SS Nick Mosey SR Servite 15:38 5:02 10 Dawit Tesfasilas SR Piner 15:57 5:08 53 Alex Wolf-Root SR Maria Carrillo 16:39 5:22 86 Logan Ensign JR Maria Carrillo 17:02 5:29 92 Michael Brew JR Maria Carrillo 17:04 5:30 95 Diego Moulton JR Maria Carrillo 17:08 5:31 124 Andy Roth SR Maria Carrillo 17:32 5:39 131 Ryan Aldridge JR Maria Carrillo 17:44 5:43 132 Tim Cumbo SR Maria Carrillo 17:45 5:43
Tesfasilas photo Tesfasilas photo, 1 mile IV complete results 1. Laguna Beach ( 16:39 1:23:13) 1 CCS Dylan Fitzpatric SR Carmel 15:45 5:04 2 SS Chad Hall SO Big Bear 15:48 5:06 3 SS Joaquin Gomez SR Carpinteri 16:04 5:11 14 Brian Cole SO St. Helena 16:24 5:17 67 Mike Perez JR Lower Lake 17:17 5:34 115 Matt Machi SR Healdsburg 17:47 5:44 V complete results 1. Flintridge Prep ( 16:58 1:24:46) 12. Santa Rosa Christian ( 18:25 1:32:04), first ever local team to place in this division 1 NS Austin Fritzke JR Mt. Shasta 16:06 5:11 2 SS Greg Burris SR Webb 16:08 5:12 3 SS Tony Hilling JR Maranatha 16:09 5:12 13 Jeff Jackson SR Santa Rosa Christian 16:48 5:25, old local best place 15th Christian Yungert, St. Vincent '03 67 Zach Nave FR Santa Rosa Christian 17:55 5:46 99 Kevin Dinglasan JR Santa Rosa Christian 18:46 6:03 116 Joe Dolan SR Santa Rosa Christian 19:14 6:12 122 Joe Lehr JR Santa Rosa Christian 19:21 6:14 133 Jim Diekmann JR Santa Rosa Christian 19:50 6:23 144 Jay Shim JR Santa Rosa Christian 20:07 6:29 Jackson photo Top local Boys Dawit Tesfasilas SR Piner 15:57 5:08, 6th fastest Empire runner ever Brian Cole SO St. Helena 16:24 5:17, Fastest CMC runner ever Mike Becker SR Casa Grande 16:25 5:18, 27th all-time Alex Wolf-Root SR Maria Carrillo 16:39 5:22 Jeff Jackson SR Santa Rosa Christian 16:48 5:25 Alex Conley SR Montgomery 16:50 5:25 Logan Ensign JR Maria Carrillo 17:02 5:29 Michael Brew JR Maria Carrillo 17:04 5:30 Diego Moulton JR Maria Carrillo 17:08 5:31 Mike Perez JR Lower Lake 17:17 5:34 Andy Roth SR Maria Carrillo 17:32 5:39 Ryan Aldridge JR Maria Carrillo 17:44 5:43 Tim Cumbo SR Maria Carrillo 17:45 5:43 Matt Machi SR Healdsburg 17:47 5:44 Zach Nave FR Santa Rosa Christian 17:55 5:46 Kevin Dinglasan JR Santa Rosa Christ 18:46 6:03 Joe Dolan SR Santa Rosa Christian 19:14 6:12 Joe Lehr JR Santa Rosa Christian 19:21 6:14 Jim Diekmann JR Santa Rosa Christian 19:50 6:23 Jay Shim JR Santa Rosa Christian 20:07 6:29 Top local Girls Leanne Fogg SO 18:47, 18th all-time Ashton LeSieur SR 18:50, 19th all-time Amy Robinson SR 18:55 Shannon Rich SO 19:27 Kristen Sanzari SO 19:35 Jacqui Wentz JR 19:48 Taylor Parks SO 19:51 Kristin Fladseth SR 19:56 Jessica Chapman SO 20:16 Tiffany Roberts SO 21:22