March 5, 2005

BIG CAT INVITATIONAL

At Santa Rosa, more than 600 high school athletes took part in the first meet held on the refurbished 
track around Ernie Nevers Field.
A crowd of about 1,500 turned out for the meet, which included four athletes from the 1940s and `50s 
carrying a 1996 Olympic torch around the track in opening ceremonies.
Double winners in the girls' competition included Amy Robinson and Kaitlin Sather of Maria Carrillo.
Robinson won the 1600 meters in 5:15.6 and the 3200 in 11:34.7. Sather won the triple jump in 32-9 1/4  
and the high jump in 4-10.
Maria Carrillo's Jenna Lowder edged Tracy Webster of Analy in the 100 meters, both running a 12.8.
Alexica Bosque of Montgomery won the 200 in 26.2, Analy's Katie Franci won the 300 hurdles in 48.0, and 
Maria Carrillo's Kristin Fladseth won the 800 in 2:27.2 and was second in the 1,600.
Jean Lightfoot of Maria Carrillo won the shot with a throw of 32-10 1/2 and was second in the discus.
The Analy girls won the 4x100 relay in 50.4
Santa Rosa's Marshall Olin was the only double winner in the boys' competition. He won the triple jump 
in 42-9 and the long jump in 20-11.
Maria Carrillo's Michael Brew won the 3200 in 9:51.8, and Healdsburg's Tim Quiroga won the 1600 in 4:29.3.
Santa Rosa's Lance Prange, defending North Bay League champ in the high jump, won with a mark of 6-2. 
Gordon Wilson of El Molino also jumped 6-2.
Montgomery's Garin Reighley won the discus with a throw of 122-1.

2004 Big Cat Results
2003 Big Cat Results
2002 Big Cat Results

The temperature was 74.   

Competing Schools:  

SCL     
Analy A      
Casa Grande CG      
El Molino EM      
Healdsburg H      
Petaluma P      
Sonoma S      
Windsor W      

Sonoma Academy SA      
Santa Rosa Christian SRC      
Lick Wilmerding (SanFrancisco) LW      
Sacred Heart (San Francisco) SH    

NBL  
Cardinal Newman CN      
Elsie Allen EA      
Maria Carrillo MC      
Montgomery MHS      
Piner Pin      
Rancho Cotate RC      
Santa Rosa   SR      
Ursuline Urs      
       
Results Top 6       

Girls:  Name School Mark   
  
100m       
Lowder MC 12.8     
Webster A 12.8     
Davis SH 13.3     
Franci A 13.3     
Martinez SH 13.4     
Jellison SR 13.4     
Pang MHS 13.4   
  
200m       
Bosque MHS 26.2     
Brook P 26.9     
Davis SH 26.9     
Contreras EA 28.2     
Belland A 28.2     
Jordan RC 28.2    
 
400m       
Perlman A 60.2     
LeBaudaur Urs 61.9     
Brook P 62.0     
Belland A 64.3     
Del Rosario SH 66.9     
Steinhoff RC 68.3  
   
800m       
Fladseth MC 2:27.2     
Lowder MC 2:29.3     
Wentz MC 2:29.6     
Conley MHS 2:33.7     
Charles RC 2:36.0     
Moylan SR 2:39.2    
 
1600m       
Robinson MC 5:15.6     
Fladseth MC 5:19.4     
Wentz MC 5:25.6     
Charles RC 5:30.7     
Conley MHS 5:34.8     
Rich RC 5:40.9     

3200m       
Robinson MC 11:34.7     
Rich RC 12:27.9     
Giovannetti SH 12:37.9     
Martinez SH 12:45.5     
Catelinia SH 12:48.4     
Niehaus LW 12:54.9   
  
300h       
Franci A 48.0     
Perry MHS 53.7     
Lowder MC 55.2     
Jordan RC 58.0     
Weatherby SR 58.0     
Crivello SH 58.0   
  
400m Relay       
Analy  50.4     
Montgomery  51.0     
Maria Carrillo  52.2     
Petaluma  52.3     
Sacred Heart  52.5     
Elsie Allen  53.4 
    
1600m Relay       
Montgomery  4:11.6     
Maria Carrillo  4:12.1     
Santa Rosa  4:29.2     
Sacred Heart  4:31.3     
Rancho Cotate  4:45.5     
Piner  4:49.4     

Long Jump       
Yuen LW 14'11.5"     
Poehlman P 14'11"     
Contreras EA 14'8.25"     
Silva SH 14''1.25"     
Kulenovich LW 14'1"     
Hard SR 13'8"     
       
       
Triple Jump       
Sather MC 32'9.25"     
Gusman MC 30'9.25"     
Poehlman P 30'9.25"     
Staehle MC 29'8.5"     
Yuen LW 29'7.5"     
Caldwell Pin 29'5.5"   
  
High Jump       
Sather MC 4'10"     
Gusman MC 4'8"     
Caldwell Pin 4'2"     
Feldman EM 4'     
Crivello SH 3"10  
   
Pole Vault       
Ruiz SR 8'6"     
Cabral P 8'6     
Winkler SR 8'6"     
Lawson EM 8'6"     
Hart RC 7'6"     
Yamauchi SR 6'   
  
Shot Put       
Lightfoot MC 32'10.5     
Noel SH 31'9"     
Strong LW 31''7.75"     
Coxon MHS 30'11.5"     
Anderson MC 30'8"     
Rich MHS 29'9.75"   
  
Discus       
Strong LW 99'     
Lightfoot MC 95'8"     
Coxon MHS 92'11     
Noel SH 92'4"     
Bhanu LW 88'7"     
Albertoli RC 85'3"  
   
Boys Results      
 
100m       
Fox A 11.5     
Whitlock SR 11.5     
Soifer LW 11.5     
Wettstein SH 11.6     
Lee MC 11.6     
Warren EA 11.7     
       
200m       
Hill-Smith SH 23.0     
Carroll P 23.6     
Bell Pin 23.8     
Pham EA 23.9     
Lee MC 24.3     
O'Donnel W 24.4     
       
400m       
Torres RC 52.6     
Atkerson CN 52.7     
Carroll P 53.5     
Scudero MHS 53.8     
Pham EA 54.3     
Bell Pin 55.9    
 
800m       
Murphy H 2:03.7     
LeMaitre-Roberts SR 2:05.4     
Vann CN 2:11.5     
Williams SR 2:12.1     
Cumbo MC 2:1.6     
Roth MC 2:13     
Conway SH 2:15.4   
  
1600m       
Quiroga H 4:29.3     
Ensign MC 4:30.2     
Stephens A 4:35.2     
Steinbroner CN 4:35.6     
Cumbo MC 4:46.8     
Conley MHS 4:48.2    
 
3200m       
Brew MC 9:51.8     
Aldridge MC 10:00.1     
Cannata-Bowman SH 10:37.8     
Conley MHS 10:55.9     
Cannon-Reese A 11:04.3     
McQuaid W 11:13.0     

300H       
Janney EM 43.6     
Kobylinski MHS 44.2     
Hoffman SR 44.8     
Wettstein SH 45.4     
Scudero MHS 45.7     
Meeson A 46.6     

400m Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Coed)      
Maria Carrillo  1:09.0     
Santa Rosa  1:09.3     
El Molino  1:15.4     
Sacred Heart  1:15.5     
Lick Wilmerding  1:17.0     
Santa Rosa/Montgomery  1:20.7    
 
400m Relay       
Sacred Heart  45.2     
Petaluma  45.9     
Analy  46.1     
Lick Wilmerding  46.2     
Santa Rosa  46.3     
Piner  46.5     
       
1600m Relay       
Sacred Heart  3:40.2     
Maria Carrillo  3:44.1     
Santa Rosa  3:48.1     
Montgomery  3:51.9     
Rancho Cotate  3:56.1     
Piner  4:05.1     

Long Jump       
Olin SR 20'11"     
Amphai Pin 20'5.5"     
Hill SH 20'3"     
Clifford Pin 19'5.5"     
Apalif S 18'3.75"     
Deering P  17'11"  
   
Triple Jump       
Olin SR 42'9"     
Apalit SH 42'4"     
Fontela SH 40'5.5"     
Ahanotu RC 37'1/2"     
Deering P 35'10.75" 
    
High Jump     
Prange SR 6'2"     
Gordon EM 6'2"     
Wilison MHS 6'0"     
Scudero MHS 5'8"     
Dunk MC 5'6"     
Will CN 5'6"
     
Pole Vault       
Amador EA 12'     
Field SA 11'6"     
Bliss SR 10'6"     
Olson MC 9'     
       
Shot Put       
Erman H 42'9.75"     
McClintock CG 42'9"     
Walace SR 42'6"     
Nestler SR 42'1.75"     
Giammona H 41'9.25"     
Brower RC 41' 1/2"     
       
Discus       
Reighly MHS 122'1"     
Brower RC 119'2"     
Hopkins EM 116'2"     
Fye EM 115'2"     
Giammona H 114'10"     
Jenning EM 113''7"