Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2005 ALL REDWOOD EMPIRE

BOYS

Athlete of the Year

Marshall Olin

12, Santa Rosa 300IH 12th All-time, 1st '05 39.83 NBL leader; Oakland photo 1st Redwood 40.13, 1st All-City 17th State 39.83 5th NCS 40.06, 2nd NBL, 2nd Oakland 40.33 Triple Jump 2nd '05 44-4 NBL leader, mug 1st Redwood 44-4, 1st NBL, 1st All-City, 1st Cat 42-9 21st State 43-3 3rd NCS 44-2, 2nd Viking 110HH 24th All-time, 1st '05 14.87 NBL leader; photo, 15.11 w-1.1 NCSt 1st Redwood 14.87, 1st NBL, 1st All-City 15.04+, 1st Viking 6th NCS 15.02, 2nd Oakland 15.15, 5th Stanford Long Jump 3rd '05 22-1 1st All-City 22-1, 1st Cat 20-11 3rd Redwood 21-2, 3rd NBL 21-3, 3rd Viking, 7th Stanford 21-2

FIRST TEAM

Will Crockenberg

12, Healdsburg 400 6th All-time, 1st '05 49.17 SCL leader 1st SCL, 1st Viking 20th State 50.06 2nd NCS 49.17, *2nd Redwood 49.84, 10th Woody 200 5th '05 22.74+ 2nd SCL 22.74+, 2nd Viking 23.18, 9th Redwood 23.04 1600 Relay 11th All-Time, 1st 05 3:22.60, NCSt, SCL leader, SCL finals photo, 3:22.61 NCS, 3:25.07 Oakland, 3:25.35 Vik 19th State 3:24.76 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Daniel Erdman

10, Healdsburg Shot Put 1st '05 49-5 SCL leader 1st SCL 47-10, 1st Red 47-5, 1st Chip 44-6, 1st Cat 42-9 6th NCS 49-5, 4th Viking Discus 8th '05 133-3 13th NCS 131-6, 5th SCL, 5th Red 133-3 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Demario Glemann

12, Sonoma 100 =10th All-time, 1st '05 10.94 SCL leader; 10.94+ 5/6 & 5/11 1st SCL 10.94+, 1st J&J 11.14+ 4th Sac MOC- 1st in heat 10.94 w+1.6, 5th Woody 11.29 w-0.5 Long Jump =7th All-time, 1st '05 23-0 SCL leader; 21-9 J&J 1st SCL 23-0 2nd Eagle, 4th Sac MOC 21-7, 5th Woody 21-0 w+0.0 Triple Jump =22nd All-time, 1st '05 45-1 SCL leader 1st SCL 45-0 2nd Redwood 43-7, 7th NCS 43-4 200 2nd '05 22.38 SCL leader; 22.44+ 5/11 He + 23.25 w-2.1 NCSt 1st SCL 22.44+ *3rd Redwood 22.38 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Josh Jackson

11, Elsie Allen 400 10th All-time, 2nd '05 49.33, NBL leader; NCSt 1st NBL 49.47, 1st All-City, *1st Redwood 49.57 7th NCS 50.19 200 1st '05 22.25 NBL leader; tNBL + 23.44 w-2.1 NCSt 1st NBL 22.46, 1st All-City *2nd Redwood 22.29 100 =24th All-time, 2nd '05 11.04+ NBL leader; 4/27 EA, 11.12 5/11 tNBL, 11.24+ 4/20 + 11.57 w+0.4 4/2 Oakland 1st All-City 11.24+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tim Murphy

11, Healdsburg 800 22nd All-time, 1st '05 1:56.06 SCL leader; 1:56.74+ 3/16 He 1st Redwood 1:56.06, 1st Viking 1:58.32, 1st Chip 1:59.74+, 1st Cat 2nd SCL, 3rd Oakland 1:58.84 Long Jump 9th '05 20-0 3/16 He, 19-10 4/20 200 3rd '05 22.54+ 5/11 He 400 3rd '05 51.14+ 3/23 He 1600 Relay 11th All-Time, 1st 05 3:22.60 NCSt, SCL leader, SCL finals photo, 3:22.61 NCS, 3:25.07 Oakland, 3:25.35 Vik 19th State 3:24.76 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tim Quiroga

12, Healdsburg 1600 17th All-time, 1st '05 4:19.01 SCL leader 1st SCL, 1st Redwood 4:20.89, 1st Oakland 4:21.44, 1st Chip 4:30.04+, 1st Cat 4:29.44+, 1st 1500 4:09.84+ J&J 16th State 4:20.40 2nd NCS 4:21.67, 3rd Woody 4:19.01 3200 1st '05 9:36.44+ SCL leader; 4/20 Hea 1600 Relay 11th All-Time, 1st 05 3:22.60 NCSt, SCL leader, SCL finals photo, 3:22.61 NCS, 3:25.07 Oakland, 3:25.35 Vik 19th State 3:24.76 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thomas Wilhelm

12, Lower Lake Discus 1st '05 153-0 CMC leader; 148-6 3/17 1st CMC, 1st Viking 148-8, 1st Chip 132-10 24th State 131-2 2nd NCS 153-0, 2nd Redwood 148-7 Shot Put 19th NCS 41-1, 5th Red 42-6 3rd CMC, 9th Viking SECOND TEAM

Brady Baumgartner

12, Fort Bragg Long Jump 4th '05 21-11 CMC leader 1st 1A 21-11, 1st CMC, 1st Viking 21-3 8th NCS 21-2 W+1.8 Triple Jump 3rd '05 43-5 CMC leader 1st 1A 43-5, 1st CMC 8th NCS 43-1, 4th Viking 42-3 High Jump =2nd '05 6-2 4/27 FB =12th NCS 3rd 1A 5-10, 2nd CMC 6-2, 4th Viking 6-2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dylan Bietz

11, Fort Bragg Pole Vault =1st '05 12-6 =CMC leader; 12-0 Fortuna & CMC 1st 1A 12-6 =11th NCS 12-6, 2nd CMC -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kelly Bradley

12, Cardinal Newman Discus 3rd '05 148-11 NBL leader; 135-5 4/27 EA 1st Red 148-11, 1st All-City 132-1 11th NCS 136-10, 3rd NBL Shot Put 7th '05 45-8, 45-6 4/20 Pin 1st All-City 44-9 2nd NBL 45-8 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Brew

11, Maria Carrillo 1600 3rd '05 4:25.65 5/27 NCS trials, 4:26.84+ Piedmont 1st NBL, 1st All-City 4:26.74+ 8th NCS, 5th Red 4:28.66, 2nd Viking 3200 2nd '05 9:36.75 Woody, NBL leader, 10.18.04+ 4/13 MC 1st Cat 9:51.94+ 14th Red 10:41.80, 3rd NBL 3000 1st '05 9:03.65 3/25 Stanford 4X1600 Relay 1st '05 18:12.83*i (Brew, Aldridge, Cumbo, Ensign) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Glazier

12, Clear Lake 200 9th '05 23.11 w+1.2 NCSt, 23.44+ tCMC 6th NCS 23.13 w+0.4 1st 1A 23.61, 1st CMC 100 2nd CMC -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Steve Jahelka

12, Fort Bragg Pole Vault =1st '05 12-6 =CMC leader; NCS, 12-0 Fortuna 1st CMC 12-0, 1st Viking =11th NCS 12-6, 3rd 1A 12-0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coby Walker

11, Analy High Jump =2nd '05 6-2 =SCL leader 1st SCL 6-2 =5th NCS 6-2, 3rd Red 6-2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matt Williams

12, Montgomery Long Jump 2nd '05 22-3 NBL leader 1st NBL 22-3, 1st Red 21-10, 1st Chip 19-4 1/4 =6th NCS 21-11 w+1.8, 2nd All-City, 2nd Viking 100 =6th '05 11.34+, 11.47 Vik 2nd NBL 11.46, 2nd All-City 11.34+ Triple Jump 12th '05 39-8 3rd NBL 39-8, 4th All-City -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gordon Wilson

12, El Molino High Jump =2nd '05 6-2 =SCL leader; Cat, Oakland 1st Chip 5-10 =12th NCS, 7th Red 6-0, 2nd SCL, 2nd Viking 6-2 400 9th '05 52.04+ 3/16 Son 1st Chip 52.54+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alex Wolf-Root

12, Maria Carrillo 3200 3rd '05 9:44.59, 9:54.74+ 4/27 MC 1st NBL, 1st All-City 8th NCS 9:44.59, 3rd Red 9:54.44, 3rd Viking 1600 6th '05 4:29.34+, 4:37.98 Vik 2nd NBL 4:31.36, 2nd All-City 4:29.34+ HONORABLE MENTION Ryan Aldridge 10, Maria Carrillo 3200 5th '05 9:45.41 Woody, 9:55.94+ Piedmont, 10:00.24+ Cat 6th Red 10:02.08, 23rd NCS 10:29.03 1600 9th '05 4:31.55 Vik, 4:32.74+ 4/27 MC, 4:33.17* Stanford 800 8th '05 2:02.14+ All-City 4X1600 1st '05 18:12.83*i (Brew, Aldridge, Cumbo, Ensign); NY Victor Amador 12, Elsie Allen Pole Vault =3rd '05 12-0 Cat, 11-0 Oakland 1st Cat 12-0 =12th Red 10-0 Phanat Amphai 9, Piner Long Jump 5th '05 21-5 4/13 SR, 20-9 Oakland, 20-5 Cat Triple Jump 7th '05 41-3, 40-10 NBL =16th NCS 41-3 w-0.5, 6th Red 40-10 Mike Becker 12, Casa Grande 1600 4th '05 4:26.75, 4:35.34+ SCL, 4:36.36 NCSt 3rd Red 4:26.75 800 7th '05 2:01.79 8th Red 2:01.79 3200 9th '05 10:13.64+ SCL Tim Biasotti 12, Lower Lake 100 3rd '05 11.17 CMC leader; 11.18 Vik, 11.36 w-1.2 NCSt 1st CMC 2nd Red 11.17 200 8th '05 23.03 CMC leader; 23.32 Vik 8th Red 23.03 Jimmy Bliss 12, Santa Rosa Pole Vault =1st '05 12-6 NBL leader 1st All-City 12-6 5th Red 11-8 Mike Clifford 11, Petaluma Triple Jump 4th '05 43-1, 42-10 SCL 1st Viking 43-1, 1st Chip 40-0 10th NCS 42-10 w+1.6, 3rd Red 42-8 1/4 Long Jump 10th '05 19-11 SCL, 19-9 Vik 16th NCS 19-3, 7th Red 19-9 Brian Cole 10, St. Helena 1600 10th '05 4:32.17 NCSt 1st 1A 4:37.55 , 1st CMC 4:39.94+ 3000 2nd '05 9:24.94+ Super 7 800 1st CMC William Cooley 12, Sonoma Discus 2nd '05 152-2 SCL leader; 5/6 Shot Put 5th '05 46-7 5/6, 46-3 SCL, 46-0 4/20 Pet 15th NCS 44-7, 2nd Red 46-0 Ryan Costa 12, Healdsburg 1600 Relay 11th All-Time, 1st 05 3:22.60 NCSt, SCL leader, SCL finals photo; 3:22.61 NCS, 3:25.07 Oakland, 3:25.35 Vik 19th State 3:24.76 400 10th '05 52.04+ on right-SCL finals photo; 4/27 He, 52.15 Vik 7th Red 52.16 Jonathan Cunha 11, Fort Bragg 110HH 5th '05 16.39 w-1.1 NCSt, 16.44+ Fortuna 2nd 1A 16.69 300IH 9th '05 43.47 NCSt 2nd 1A 400 11th '05 52.24+ CMC leader 1st CMC 52.24+ Jack Deiting 12, Cardinal Newman Pole Vault =3rd '05 12-0 5/9 CN & AllCity Carter Ebbesen 11, Casa Grande 100 5th '05 11.26 Vik, 11.34+ 5/6 Pet & SCL + 11.67 w-1.6 NCSt 5th Red 11.39 200 10th '05 23.14+ 4/27 An & SCL 10th Red 23.48 Logan Ensign 11, Maria Carrillo 1600 2nd '05 4:24.23* NBL leader; Stanford, 4:30.34+ Cat, 4:30.60 Woody 800 4th '05 2:00.34 tNBL, 2:00.65i NY, 2:01.57 Vik 3200 6th '05 10:00.24+ 4/27 MC 1st '05 18:12.83*i (Brew, Aldridge, Cumbo, Ensign); NY Andy Guillory 12, Ukiah 400 5th '05 51.36, 51.75 tNBL, 51.76 Vik 4th Red 51.36 AJ Havarilla 12, Upper Lake Triple Jump 5th '05 43-1, 40-8 CMC 13th NCS 41-6 2nd 1A 43-1 Taylor Hopkins 12, El Molino Discus 131-9 5/6, 131-2 Vik 1st SCL 131-6 Jeff Jackson 12, Santa Rosa Christian 3200 7th '05 10:06.01 NCS, CMC leader, 10:14.04+ All-City 1st 1A 10:15.38, 1st CMC 10:24.2 20th NCS 10:06.01 Steven Janney 12, El Molino 300IH 5th '05 42.50, 42.84+ 4/6 Pet, 43.84+ J&J, Oakland 110HH photo 1st Viking 42.50, 1st Chip 44.34+, 1st Cat 43.84+ Joey Kobylinsky 11, Montgomery 300IH 3rd '05 42.24, 42.54+ All-City 7th Red 42.88 1st NBL 42.24 110HH 12th Red 17.99 Kevon LeMaitre-Roberts 11, Santa Rosa 800 2nd '05 2:00.13 NBL leader; 2:00.73 NCSt 1st NBL, 1st All-City 2:01.04+ 5th Red 2:00.13 400 12th '05 52.25 Vik, 52.44+ 3/16 MC Emmanuel Linzie 9, El Molino 110HH 4th '05 16.22 SCL leader; 16.33 w+0.3 NCSt, 16.44+ 4/6 Pet 1st SCL 16.44+ 5th Red 16.22 Brian Martinelli 10, Sonoma High Jump =2nd '05 6-2 =SCL leader =8th NCS 6-2 2nd Red 6-2 Ray McClintock 11, Casa Grande Shot Put =2nd '05 49-3 4/13 CG, 46-1 5/6 Pet 1st Viking 48-0 Discus 7th '05 135-2 5/6 Pet, 131-3 4/20 CG Jack Nestler 12, Santa Rosa 110HH 2 '05 15.90 Vik, 16.14+ 3/23 SR & AllCity, 16.22 w+0.1 Stanford 4th Red 16.11 Discus 4 '05 140-5 3/23 SR, 135-2 4/13 17th NCS 118-9, 4th Red 134-1 Shot Put 8 '05 45-6 4/20 Uk, 44-4 All-City 1st NBL 44-11 4th Red 42-7 Ian Norton 12, Fort Bragg 110HH 3rd '05 16.14+ CMC leader; Fortuna, + 16.62 w-1.1 NCSt 1st 1A 16.16, 1st CMC 16.34+ Discus 6th '05 135-9 CMC, 134-6 Fortuna 1st 1A 15th NCS 129-1 300IH 7th '05 42.93 NCS trials CMC leader 1st 1A 43.11, 1st CMC 43.34+ High Jump =10th '05 5-10 CMC Mike Perez 11, Lower Lake 1600 7th '05 4:29.34 CMC leader; 4:30.80 NCSt, 4:35.02 Vik 7th Red 4:29.34 3200 10th '05 10:14.94+ Chip 800 11th '05 2:03.30 CMC leader 11th Red 2:03.30 Lance Prange 12, Santa Rosa High Jump =2nd '05 6-2 Oakland, 4/27, Vik, NBL leader 1st NBL, 1st Cat 6-2 =12th NCS, 4th Red 6-2 Triple Jump 11th '05 39-9 Vallejo Matt Rasmussen 11, Sonoma 300IH 2nd '05 41.56 SCL leader; NCSt 1st SCL 42.14+ 4th Red 41.93 Pole Vault =2nd '05 12-0 SCL leader; 5/6, 11-6 4/13 Pet, 11-0 3/16 Son, 4/6 Pet 1st SCL, 1st J&J 11-0 6th Red 11-4 Garin Reighly 12, Montgomery Shot Put 6th '05 46-0 NBL leader; 44-7 Vik 1st NBL 46-0 18th NCS 41-9.5, 3rd Red 45-6 Discus 5th '05 137-8 Vik, 133-8 4/27 Mon 1st Cat 122-1 14th NCS 130-6, 3rd Red 137-1 Tyler Scudero 12, Montgomery High Jump =7th '05 6-0 3/9 An, Gator, NBL, Red 1st All-City 6-0 8th Red 6-0 Gent Silberkleit 12, Sonoma Long Jump 7th '05 20-8, 20-1 5/6 10th NCS 20-5 w+0.7, 4th Red 20-8 100 =6th '05 11.34+ 5/6 6th Red 11.41 Triple Jump 14th '05 39-5 Eagle Dane Skabeland 12, Maria Carrillo Pole Vault =7th '05 11-6 4/20 Uk, 4/27 MC 1st NBL 11-6 8th Red 11-4 John Smith 11, Anderson Valley High Jump 1st '05 6-4 CMC leader; 4/6 Wil, 6-0 NCSt 1st CMC 6-4 2nd 1A Triple Jump 6th '05 41-3, 41-2 4/6 Wil, 40-10 CMC, 40-4 w+0.9 NCS 3rd 1A 41-3 Jeff Stephens 12, Analy 800 3rd '05 2:00.24+ 1st SCL 2:00.24+ 12th Red 2:04.56 1600 5th '05 4:27.38, 4:29.94+ 4/20 Hea, 4:30.74+ SCL 4th Red 4:27.38 Mike Stone 10 Analy Triple Jump 11th '05 43-3, 43-0 SCL 17th NCS 43-3 Shawn Stone 11, Ukiah 100 4th '05 11.23 tNBL,, 11.34+ 4/27 Mon + 11.47 w-1.2 NCSt 1st NBL 11.36 4th Red 11.34 200 4th '05 22.70, 22.88 Chico, 22.93 NBL + 23.54 w+1.2 NCSt 4th Red 22.70 Jonathan Teeter 12, El Molino 3200 4th '05 9:45.14+ Oakland, 9:48.97 Vik, Oakland photo 1st SCL 10:03.04+ 13th Red 10:29.74 1600 12th '05 4:35.04+ Chip, 4:37.44+ SCL, 4:38.62 Oakland Martin Tevaseu 12, Anderson Valley Shot Put =2nd '05 49-3 CMC leader; 46-11 4/6 Wil 1st 1A 47-6, 1st CMC 49-3 11th NCS 46-6 Discus 3rd 1A Nick Torres 12, Rancho Cotate 400 6th '05 51.48, 51.52 NBL, 51.74+ 4/20 1st Cat 52.74+ 5th Red 51.48 200 12th '05 23.38 NBL Bryan Vann 11, Cardinal Newman 800 5th '05 2:01.18, 2:01.70 NCSt, 2:02.64 tNBL 6th Red 2:01.18 Sasha, Zaharoff 12, El Molino 300IH 4th '05 42.31, 43.50 NCSt 5th Red 42.31 110HH 7th '05 16.94 8th Red 16.94 Coach of the Year: Jenean Bingham, Healdsburg A special thanks to Cameron Potter for suppling most of the photos. If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me. jcrowhurst@peoplepc.com

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper