Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2006 ALL REDWOOD EMPIRE

BOYS

Athlete of the Year

Mike Perez

12, Lower Lake 1600 EMPIRE RECORD 4:09.91, 4:15.72 6/2 State trials 1st Logan Top 8 4:09.91 1st St Francis 4:13.3y, 4:11.97* 1st NCS MOC 4:15.13 1st NCS Red 4:15.86 1st Piedmont 4:16.8 1st CMC 4:19, 3rd SAC MOC 4:14.73 5th Arcadia 4:14.47y, 4:13.00* 9th State 4:19.61 800 4th All-Time, 1st '06 1:52.13 1st Oakland 1:55.00 1st CMC 1:56 2nd Chico 1:52.13 2nd*-1st in heat Red 1:55.85 6th NCS 1:58.13 3200 8th All-time, 1st '06 9:22.52 1st Woody 9:22.52 1st Oakland 9:31.47 3rd Piedmont 9:30.0 400 CMC leader 53.94+ Perez was the only boy to win at the NCS Meet of Champions. Besides becoming the first runner in the area to ever break the 4:10 mark in the 1600, he ran 3 of 5 fastest times ever at that distance. Perez's three Pr's moves him to number 1 All-Time in distance races. Perez competed in the biggest meets possible taking 5th at the national-class Arcadia meet. He won six post-season and Invitional meets at 1600 and won another four at 800 and 3200. Perez's 1600 and 800 marks were the sixth fastest times in the state this year. Enroute to his Arcadia Mile he past the 1500 at 3:54.3 for new Empire Record. Empire's Best All-Around Distance Runners 800 1600 3200 Total Mike Perez, Lower Lake 06 1:52.13..(893) 4:09.91..(891) 9:22.52..(819) 2603 Dan Aldridge, Petaluma 75 1:49.21..(952) 4:15.35..(845) 9:48.71..(729) 2526 Jon Sisler, Petaluma 74 1:56.76..(806) 4:16.75..(834) 9:06.95..(878) 2518 J.K. Withers, Cardinal Newman 03,04 1:53.21..(871) 4:10.84..(882) 9:44.94..(741) 2494 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 98,99 1:57.42..(793) 4:13.81..(857) 9:26.75..(803) 2453 Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo 01,02 1:56.68..(807) 4:13.67..(859) 9:31.90..(785) 2451 Steve Guerrini, Santa Rosa 91 1:58.34..(777) 4:13.85..(857) 9:25.33..(808) 2442 Dave Royal, Petaluma 79 2:02.83..(700) 4:13.66..(859) 9:12.32..(859) 2418 Tom Macken, Santa Rosa 86 1:59.54..(756) 4:16.03..(839) 9:23.14..(818) 2413

FIRST TEAM

Brian Cole

11, St. Helena 1600 11th All-Time, 2nd '06 4:16.86 4:19.65 5/26 NCS, 4:23.18 4/14 Woody 1st Vik 4:27.17 1st 1A 4:33.8 4th NCS 4:17.67 5th Golden West 4:23.42y 10th State 4:16.86 800 4th '06 1:58.74+ 2nd CMC 1:58.6 2nd Vik 2:00.00 3000 1st '06 9:29.50 3/4 Super 7; 2005 9:24.94+ Any other year Cole's 10th place finish at state would have dominated the Coastal Mountain Conference but with Perez around that didn't happen. Watch for Cole in 2007 as he was the 5th best underclassman at state. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jonathan Cunha

12, Fort Bragg 110HH 1st '06 15.23, 15.35 5/26 NCS w-0.4 1st CMC 15.8, 15.3 (trials) 1st 1A 15.23 8th NCS 300IH 3rd '06, CMC leader 42.31 42.38 5/26 NCS 1st CMC 42.6 1st 1A 42.31 Long Jump 7th '06, CMC leader 20-0 4/26 FB Cunha was by far the fastest high hurdler in the land. He was the only runner this year under 16 flat. Cunha won both hurdles at both the NCS 1A Championships and CMC. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Daniel Erdman

11, Healdsburg Shot Put 6th All-Time, 1st '06 57-5 6/2 State trials, 55-6 5/? CG 1st SCL 56-2 1st Vik 55-4 1st Red 54-7 1/4 2nd NCS 55-2 9th State 54-1 Discus 3rd '06, SCL leader 142-7 1st Red 142-7 2nd SCL 140-2 3rd Vik 126-8 8th NCS 139-10 Erdman was the dominate thrower this year and top large school athlete for 2006. His improvements in the shot took him all the way to the state finals. He was also strong in the discus making the NCS finals in that event. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Josh Jackson

12, Elsie Allen 400 6th All-Time, 1st '06 48.95 1st Vik 48.95 1st Faucett 49.12 1st Red 50.03 1st Cat 50.99 1st AllCity, 50.9 5th Stanford 49.13 200 5th All-Time, 1st '06 21.74+ 4/5 SR 1st Cat 22.31 1st AllCity 22.2 1st Red 22.81 3rd Blast-off 22.17 w+0.6 5th NCS 22.94 100 =6th All-Time, 1st '06 10.84+ 3/22 SR, 11.13 w+0.3 3/31 Stanford; 2005 11.12, 4X1 photo 1st Blast-off 11.18 w-1.3 2nd Vik 400 Relay 3rd '06 44.43 4/29 Vik, 44.47 5/20 Red (Josh Wendler 12, Josh Jackson 12, Jared Totemeier 11, Tim Warren 11) Empire's Best All-Around Sprinters 100 200 400 Total Joe DeDora, Santa Rosa 70-71 10.76..(915) 21.72..(911) 47.17..(950) 2776 Corey Nelson, Rancho Cotate 94-95 11.24..(808) 21.24..(960) 46.89..(964) 2732 Josh Jackson, Elsie Allen 06 10.84..(897) 21.74..(909) 48.95..(864) 2670 Shawn Hanna, Santa Rosa 86-87 11.04..(852) 22.04..(879) 48.44..(888) 2619 Bob Brown, Ukiah 82 10.94..(874) 21.84..(899) 49.61..(833) 2606 Jonathan Earl, Casa Grande 84-85 10.94..(874) 22.04..(879) 49.84..(822) 2575 Jackson was having one of the all-time great sprint season's before injury at Viking Classic slowed him just enough to keep him from state with an NCS 5th place finish in the 200. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sterling Lockert

9, Petaluma 3200 24th All-Time, 2nd '06, SCL leader 9:31.48, 9:56.04+ 5/5 Pet 1st Red 9:46.24 1st SCL 10:26.7 3rd Vik 10:06.2 6th NCS 9:31.48 1600 4th '06, SCL leader 4:25.68 9, 5/20 Red, 4:26.38 5/26 NCS 1st SCL 4:26.3 2nd Vik 4:27.27 800 13th '06 2:02.94+ 4/26 He Lockert will be one to watch for many years. He destroyed the freshman class records in both the 1600 and 3200. He lowered the 3200 record by more than 26 seconds. The 1600 record was held by Carrillo's Jordan Kinley who's All-Time record was the one Perez broke. The 3200 record was held by Ukiah's Ryan Mack who went on to win a State Cross Country Championship. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brian Martinelli

11, Sonoma High Jump 1st '06 6-3, 6-2 3/29 Son 1st Eagle 6-3 1st SCL 6-1 2nd Red 6-2 3rd SAC MOC 6-3 day section =8th NCS 6-0 Martinelli was the best of all the jumpers this year. One of only two jumpers to finish in the top 8 at NCS he had the years top high jump at 6-3 and won the SCL title. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tim Murphy

12, Healdsburg 800 14th All-Time, 2nd '06, SCL leader 1:55.16; 2005 Oakland photo 1st Red 1:55.16 1st Vik 1:56.85 1st SCL 1:59.7 3rd NCS 1:55.43 18th State 1:56.44 400 =22nd All-Time, 2nd '06, SCL leader 49.74+, 50.34+ 5/3 He, 51.04+ 4/5 He 1st SCL 49.6 110HH 10th '06 16.64+ 4/26 He, 16.74+ 3/15 He, 16.84+ ? CG 1600 Relay 5th '06, SCL leader 3:31.87 5/20 Red (Jesse Webster 12, Justin Bingham 12, Alex Taylor 09, Tim Murphy 12) Murphy returned to the state meet this year by handing Perez his only lose on the year at the NCS 800 finals. Won the Viking Classic before wins at the SCL at NCS regionals. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matt Rasmussen

12, Sonoma 300IH 1st '06 40.54, 40.94 5/26 NCS 1st SCL 41.2 1st Red 40.54 4th NCS 40.71 21st State 41.08 Pole Vault 2nd '06, SCL leader 12-7, 12-6 3/1 Son, 12-0 3/15, 3/22, 4/5 Son 1st SCL 12-7 3rd Red 12-0 1600 Relay 8th '06 3:37.44+ 5/13 SCL, 3:37.47 5/20 Red (Dario Albini 11, Ezekiel Borrego 12, George Ha 10, Matt Rasmussen 12) Rasmussen was the surprise state qualifier earning the trip in the intermediate hurldes. Besides winning SCL title in that event he also was that league's top vaulter. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Robert Wallace

12, Santa Rosa Discus 2nd '06 142-11 1st NBL 135-3 1st AllCity 133-5 1st Cat 122-4 2nd Red 134-9 2nd Vik 131-8 6th NCS 142-11 Shot Put 10th '06 44-6 5/3 Pet, 44-0 4/26 allcity, 43-10 5/10 NBLt Wallace was the most consistant at an event that is difficult to do that at. Had big wins at the Big Cat, SR All-City and NBL before a sixth place finish at NCS. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maurice Whitlock

11, Santa Rosa 100 3rd '06 11.06 5/26 NCS w+4.0, 11.16 5/10 NBLt 1st NBL 11.19 1st AllCity 11.0 3rd Red 6th NCS 11.33 w+0.4 200 2nd '06 22.71 5/26 NCS w+3.7, 22.88 5/10 NBLt 2nd NBL 22.90 3rd Red 23.10 7th NCS 23.67 w-1.6 Long Jump 4th '06 20-5 5/3 SR, 19-9 4/5 SR 400 Relay 5th '06 44.67 5/26 NCS (Colin Hoffman 11, David Dinh 10, Jamie Hoffman 11, Maurice Whitlock 11) Whitlock came on strong at the end of the year taking NBL 100 title and making both the 100 and 200 finals at NCS. SECOND TEAM Ryan Aldridge 12, Maria Carrillo 3200 3rd '06, NBL leader 9:45.54+ 3/18 Piedmont; 2005 9:45.41 11 1st NBL 9:56.53 2nd Vik 9:58.9 1600 8th '06 4:31.96* 4/1 (4:33.54) Stanford, 4:33.64+ 4/26 allcity, 4:34.63 3/4 Cat; 2005 4:31.55 4th NBL 4:40.03 800 4X1600 Relay EMPIRE RECORD 17:54.89* 4/7 Arcadia (18:01.16y Ryan Aldridge, Logan Ensign, Michael Brew, Anton Karrman) Photo ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phanat Amphai 10, Piner Long Jump 1st '06 20-11; 2005 21-5 9 1st NBL 20-11 1st AllCity 20-8 2nd Red 20-7 3/4 Triple Jump 3rd '06, NBL leader 41-11, 41-7 5/10 NBLt, 41-4 5/20 Red; 2005 41-3 w-0.5 1st NBL 41-11 1st AllCity 40-4 10th NCS 40-7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dylan Bietz 12, Fort Bragg Pole Vault 1st '06 13-0, 12-0 4/26 FB 1st CMC 13-0 1st 1A 11-6 18th NCS 12-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Michael Brew 12, Maria Carrillo 800 3rd '06, NBL leader 1:58.34+, 2:01.54+ 5/1 MC 1st NBL 1:59.88 1st allcity, 2:01.4 2nd Piedmont 1:58.2 1600 5th '06 4:26.34* 4/1 (4:27.89y) Stanford, 4:26.98 4/21 Chico, 4:30.83*i 3/12 (4:32.41y) NY; 2005 4:25.65 3rd NBL 4:37.21 3200 4th '06 9:48.11 4/14 Woody; 2005 9:36.75 10 & 9 1st Cat 9:51.75 5th NBL 10:25.69 300IH 12th '06 43.74+ 5/3 MC 1600 Relay 4th '06 3:31.07 5/20 Red (David Livingston 12, Logan Ensign 12, Michael Brew 12, Ty Olson 11) 4X1600 Relay EMPIRE RECORD 17:54.89* 4/7 Arcadia (18:01.16y Ryan Aldridge, Logan Ensign, Michael Brew, Anton Karrman) Photo ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mike Clifford 12, Petaluma Triple Jump 1st '06, SCL leader 42-3, 41-5 5/20 Red; 2005 43-1, 42-10 w+1.6 1st SCL 41-2 1st Cat 40-4 3rd Vik 42-3 Long Jump 5th '06 20-5, 20-3 5/20 Red 1st SCL 20-5 High Jump =8th '06 5-10 3/4 Cat, 5/3 Pet, 5/13 SCL & 5/20 Red ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carter Ebbesen 12, Casa Grande 100 2nd '06, SCL leader 11.05 4/12 An, 11.26 5/20 Red + 11.28 5/26 NCS w+0.9 1st SCL 10.9 200 =8th '06 23.14+ 5/13 SCL, 23.25 5/20 Red, 23.43 NCS w+1.5 1600 Relay 6th '06 3:32.66 5/20 Red (Carl Braun 10, Tyler Camgros, Carter Ebbensen 12, Jared Smith 1) 400 Relay 8th '06 45.15 5/20 Red (Carter Ebbensen 12, James Ginn 11, Brandon Griffith 10, Wesley Poarch 09) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Logan Ensign

12, Maria Carrillo 1600 3rd '06, NBL leader 4:20.64, 4:21.84+ 3/18 Piedmont 1st Cat 4:31.24 2nd NBL 4:33.81 3rd Red 4:22.93 6th NCS 4:20.64 800 5th '06 1:59.27, 2:00.23i 3/12 NY 1st Cat 2:04.15 2nd NBL 2:00.01 3rd Red 1:59.27 3200 5th '06 9:48.89 4/21 Chico 1600 Relay 4th '06 3:31.07 5/20 Red (David Livingston 12, Logan Ensign 12, Michael Brew 12, Ty Olson 11) 4X1600 Relay EMPIRE RECORD 17:54.89* 4/7 Arcadia (18:01.16y Ryan Aldridge, Logan Ensign, Michael Brew, Anton Karrman) Photo -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matt Rubel

11, Rancho Cotate High Jump 7th '06 6-0 1st NBL 6-0 3rd Red 6-0 =8th NCS 6-0 Triple Jump 9th '06 39-4 4th NBL 39-4 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- HONORABLE MENTION Art Bahr 12, Cardinal Newman 200 3rd '06 22.86, 23.01 5/26 NCS w+5.0 1st NBL 22.88 2nd Red 22.86 100 =5th '06 11.34+ 3/29 MC, 11.37 5/20 Red, 11.40 5/10 NBLt 3rd NBL 11.45 400 Relay 2nd '06, NBL leader 44.29 5/20 Red (Andrew Robello 10, Max Pond 10, Remy Verdeille 11, Art Bahr 12) 1600 Relay 2nd '06 3:30.41 5/20 Red (Joe Withers 10, Bryan Vann, Tim Derner 10, Art Bahr 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bryan Bei 11, Montgomery 100 =5th '06 11.34+ 4/26 allcity, 11.44+ 5/3 SR 2nd NBL 11.43 200 7th '06 23.12, 23.14+ 4/26 allcity, 23.24+ 5/3 SR 3rd NBL 23.12 1600 Relay 3rd '06 3:30.80 5/20 Red (Bryan Bei 11, Blake McDowall 11, Benny Bray 11, Carl Siera 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Joe Bell ?, Analy Long Jump 8th '06 20-0 5/20 Red, 19-9 5/27 NCS 3rd SCL 19-11 High Jump =8th '06 5-10 4/8 Chip & 5/13 SCL ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chris Bendana 11, Maria Carrillo 3200 7th '06 9:57.40 5/20 Red, 10:10.11 4/21 Chico 3rd NBL 10:04.95 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Justin Bingham 12, Healdsburg 110HH 2nd '06, SCL leader 16.02 5/26 NCS w+4.3, 16.29 5/20 Red 1st SCL 16.0 High Jump =8th '06 5-10 4/29 Vik & 5/13 SCL 1600 Relay 5th '06, SCL leader 3:31.87 5/20 Red (Jesse Webster 12, Justin Bingham 12, Alex Taylor 09, Tim Murphy 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ronnie Blankenship 11 Rancho Cotate 400 2nd NBL 52.54 200 14th '06 23.46 5/10 NBLt ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carl Braun 10, Casa Grande 400 3rd SCL 53.4. 1600 Relay 6th '06 3:32.66 5/20 Red (Carl Braun 10, Tyler Camgros, Carter Ebbensen 12, Jared Smith 1) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Benny Bray 11, Montgomery High Jump =2nd '06, =NBL leader 6-2, 6-0 3/29 Pin 1st Gator 6-2 3rd Vik 5-11 3rd NBL 5-10 400 3rd NBL 53.26 1600 Relay 3rd '06 3:30.80 5/20 Red (Bryan Bei 11, Blake McDowall 11, Benny Bray 11, Carl Siera 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jordan Brower 12, Rancho Cotate Discus 1st '06 143-2 5/5 CN, 130-0 3/22 SR 2nd NBL 134-11 Shot Put 5th '06 46-6, 44-0 3/11 Vallejo, 43-7 3/22 SR 3rd Vik 46-6 300IH 10th '06 43.41 3rd NBL 43.41 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Michael Carroll 10, Petaluma 400 3rd '06 51.74+ 4/26 He, 51.94 5/20 Red 2nd SCL 51.7 3rd Vik 52.02 200 4th '06, SCL leader 22.94+ 5/5 Pet, 23.20 4/29 Vik 2nd SCL 22.8 400 Relay 10th '06 45.88 5/20 Red (Spencer Bernard 12, Michael Carroll 10, Jeremy Day 10, Tom Tower 10) 1600 Relay 7th '06 3:37.30 5/20 Red (Spencer Bernard 12, Michael Carroll 10, Jeremy Day 10, Jason Grubb 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andrew Codagnone Codagone ? 10, Cardinal Newman 110HH =4th '06, =NBL leader 16.28, 16.50 5/26 NCS w+4.3 2nd NBL 16.81 3rd Red 16.28 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Collins ?, Anderson Valley 3200 1st CMC 10:29 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chris Dahl 10, Fort Bragg 100 CMC leader 11.74+ 5/13 CMC trials 1st CMC 11.7 Triple Jump 11th '06, CMC leader 39-3 5/20 1A ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Matt Daugherty 11, Windsor 300IH 4th '06 42.43 5/26 NCS, 42.87 5/20 Red 2nd SCL 42.5 110HH 11th '06 16.66 5/26 NCS w+1.6, 16.74 5/20 Red 3rd SCL 16.5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Austin Davis 10, Carinal Newman Shot Put 11th '06 44-3 5/10 NBLt & 5/12 NBL, 5/5 CN 3rd NBL 44-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chris Donovan 12, Sonoma 200 =5th '06 23.04+, 23.12 5/20 Red, 23.32 5/26 NCS w+5.0 1st SCL 22.8 100 =5th '06 11.34+, 11.44+ 4/5 Son, 4/26 He + 11.62 5/20 Red 2nd SCL 11.1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jake Doolittle 11, St. Vincent Shot Put 17th '06 43-0 5/26 NCS 1st 1A 41-1 1st CMC 42-10 Discus 1st 1A 118-4 1st CMC 110-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kevin Dunk 12, Maria Carrillo High Jump =2nd '06, =NBL leader 6-2, 5-10 3/15 MC, 3/22 SR, 3/29 MC, 4/14 Woody, 4/29 Vik & 5/12 NBL 1st Cat 6-2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Joe Durling 10, El Molino Discus 4th '06 141-4, 132-7 4/26 An & 5/27 NCS 1st SCL 141-4 3rd Red 133-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Will Exline 12, Rancho Cotate Shot Put 9th '06 44-7 4/29 Vik, 44-0 3/18 BABO, 43-1 3/29 Pin & 5/10 NBLt 1st Cat 41-6 Discus 6th '06 131-9 5/3 MC ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Favela ?, Cloverdale 200 =CMC leader 24.54+ 1st CMC 24.3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A.J. Fox 11, Analy 100 4th '06 11.24+ 3/15 Son, 11.56 4/1 Oakland 3rd SCL 11.1. 200 13th '06 23.44+ 3/15 Son 400 Relay 1st '06 44.04+ 5/13 SCL, 44.05 4/8 Chip, 44.26 (A.L. Fox 11, Brendan Lee 12, Kyle Molkenbuhr 11, Mark Ryan 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jeff Franklin 12, Analy Pole Vault 3rd SCL 10-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- James Ginn 11, Casa Grande Long Jump 2nd '06,SCL leader, 20-7 3rd Red 20-7 2nd Vik 20-0 2nd SCL 20-0 Triple Jump 2nd '06 42-0 4/29 Vik, 40-11 4/5 CG 3rd SCL 40-5 400 Relay 8th '06 45.15 5/20 Red (Carter Ebbensen 12, James Ginn 11, Brandon Griffith 10, Wesley Poarch 09) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- James Grant 10, Casa Grande 300IH 7th '06 42.74+, 43.46 5/20 Red 3rd SCL 42.5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jason Grubb 12, Petaluma 1600 10th '06 4:32.80 5/20 Red 2nd SCL 4:34.2 3200 11th '06 10:17.04+ 4/29 Vik, 10:18.04+ 3/22 Pet 3rd SCL 10:28.3. 1600 Relay 7th '06 3:37.30 5/20 Red (Spencer Bernard 12, Michael Carroll 10, Jeremy Day 10, Jason Grubb 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hook ?, Clear Lake Triple Jump =13th '06 39-0 5/10 Lake 1st CMC 38-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bret Horner 11, Montgomery Discus 3rd NBL 129-4 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tony Houlemard 10, Piner Long Jump 3rd '06 20-6 2nd NBL 20-6 Triple Jump 5th '06 41-4, 5/20 Red, 41-0 5/10 NBLt 2nd NBL 41-4 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nick Howard 11, Sonoma 800 8th '06 2:00.73 5/20 Red 2nd SCL 2:02.1 Pole Vault 2nd SCL 10-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tyler Howarth 11, Sonoma Triple Jump 6th '06 40-8, 39-6 4/26 He 2nd SCL 40-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nathan Huckaba Huckeba ??? 10, Maria Carrillo 3200 6th '06 9:56.91, 10:06.71 4/14 Woody, 10:15.74+ 5/1 MC 1st AllCity 10:21.1 2nd NBL 9:56.91 3000 9:36.12 3/31 Stanford 5000 16:38.10i 3/10 NY ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ben Katzman Katsman 12, Maria Carrillo Shot Put 6th '06 46-0 5/1 MC 2nd NBL 44-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Joey Kobylinsky 12, Montgomery 300IH 1st Cat 44.21 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Richie Larsen Larson 12, Windsor 110HH 3rd '06 16.19, 16.51 5/26 NCS w+1.6 1st Cat 17.20 2nd Red 16.19 2nd SCL 16.1 3rd Vik 16.73 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kevon LeMaitre-Roberts 12, Santa Rosa 800 6th '06 1:59.32 4/14 Woody, 2:00.40 5/20 Red 3rd NBL 2:00.40 3rd Vik 2:01.20 1600 Relay 1st '06 3:29.87 5/20 Red (Michael McFarlin 11, Taylor Amman 11, Austin Williams 11, Kevon LeMaitre-Roberts 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phil Lucid 10, Healdsburg 200 =5th '06 23.04+, 23.23 4/29 Vik, 23.39 5/20 Red 3rd SCL 22.8 100 =4th '06 11.34+ 5/3 He & 5/13 SCL, 11.50 5/20 Red ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ken Matich 11, El Molino High Jump =5th '06 6-1 2nd SCL 6-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ray McClintock 12, Casa Grande Shot Put 2nd '06 48-5 3/15 Pin; 2005 49-3 2nd SCL 48-1 2nd Vik 47-11, 2nd Red 47-10 1/2 Discus 5th '06 135-5, 131-4 5/20 Red 3rd SCL 135-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chris McCloskey 9, Santa Rosa, 110HH =4th '06, =NBL leader 16.28, 16.67 5/26 NCS w+4.3 1st NBL 16.28 1st AllCity 16.4 300IH 5th '06 42.48 5/20 Red, 43.14+ 4/5 SR & 5/3 SR 2nd NBL 43.15 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Blake McDowall McDowell 11, Montgomery 1600 5th '06 4:26.52 5/26 NCS, 4:26.57 5/20 Red 1st AllCity 4:29.5 1st NBL 4:29.98 3rd Vik 4:28.49 800 14th '06 2:03.04+ 5/4 SR 1600 Relay 3rd '06 3:30.80 5/20 Red (Bryan Bei 11, Blake McDowall 11, Benny Bray 11, Carl Siera 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andrew McLeod 11, Santa Rosa Pole Vault =3rd '06, =NBL leader 12-0 5/20 Red, 11-6 4/26 allcity & 5/26 NCS 1st NBL 11-6 3rd Vik 11-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Justin McQuaid 12, Windsor 1600 7th '06 4:30.93 4/29 Vik, 4:32.45* 4/1 (4:34.04) Stanford 3rd SCL 4:34.7 3200 8th '06 10:09.04 5/20 Red, 10:10.74+ 4/29 Vik, 10:19.04+ 4/5 Son ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Olsen ?, Kelseyville Long Jump 1st CMC 19-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ty Olson 11, Maria Carrillo 400 4th '06 52.32 4/29 Vik, 52.34+ 5/1 MC< 52.44+ 4/26 allcity 1st NBL 52.48 Pole Vault 5th '06 11-9, 11-7 3/15 MC, 11-6 3/22 SR & 4/21 Chico 2nd Vik 11-9 3rd NBL 11-0 800 9th '06 2:01.54+ 3/18 Piedmont 1600 Relay 4th '06 3:31.07 5/20 Red (David Livingston 12, Logan Ensign 12, Michael Brew 12, Ty Olson 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Penadoll ?, Mendocino 400 1st CMC 54.3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jonathon Pierce 11, Santa Rosa Pole Vault =3rd '06, =NBL leader 12-0, 11-6 5/1 MC & 5/20 Red 1st AllCity 12-0 1st Cat 11-0 2nd NBL 11-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tama Sega 12, Elsie Allen Shot Put 3rd '06, NBL leader 47-11 4/22 Faucett, 46-1 5/10 NBLt 1st AllCity 47-3 1st NBL 45-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sydney Shired 12, Casa Grande Shot Put 4th '06 47-10, 46-8 4/26 CG, 45-9 3/22 Son 3rd SCL 47-10 3rd Red 45-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jared Smith 11, Casa Grande 800 7th '06 1:59.94 5/20 Red, 2:02.77 4/29 Vik 3rd SCL 2:02.8. 1600 Relay 6th '06 3:32.66 5/20 Red (Carl Braun 10, Tyler Camgros, Carter Ebbensen 12, Jared Smith 1) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Simeon Thomas 11, Ukiah Long Jump 13th '06 19-9 3rd NBL 19-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jared Totemeier 11, Elsie Allen 300IH 2nd '06, NBL leader 41.99 1st NBL 41.99 1st AllCity 41.8 3rd Red 42.37 3rd Vik 43.18 110HH 5th NBL 17.29 400IH 61.39 4/1 Stanford, 62.96 3/18 BABO 400 Relay 3rd '06 44.43 4/29 Vik, 44.47 5/20 Red (Josh Wendler 12, Josh Jackson 12, Jared Totemeier 11, Tim Warren 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mike Tracy 9, Windsor High Jump =5th '06 6-1, 5-10 5/20 Red 3rd SCL 6-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alex Vassall 12, Maria Carrillo High Jump =2nd '06, =NBL leader 6-2, 6-1 4/7 Arcadia, 6-0 4/14 Woody 1st Chico 6-2 1st AllCity 6-0 2nd NBL 6-0 2nd Vik 6-0 110HH 12th '06 16.84+ 4/26 allcity 3rd NBL 17.12 Triple Jump 4th '06 41-6 5/10 NBLt, 40-11 4/21 Chico 3rd NBL 41-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tim Warren 11, Elsie Allen Long Jump 6th '06 20-3 3/8 BABO, 19-8 4/26 allcity; 2005 20-6 1st Cat 19-1 400 Relay 3rd '06 44.43 4/29 Vik, 44.47 5/20 Red (Josh Wendler 12, Josh Jackson 12, Jared Totemeier 11, Tim Warren 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wright ? , Willits, High Jump =8th '06, =CMC leader 5-10 1st CMC 5-10; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cole Yungert 9, Petaluma 3200 2nd SCL 10:28.1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me. jcrowhurst@pressdemocrat.com

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper