Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2006 ALL REDWOOD EMPIRE

GIRLS

Athletes of the Year

Jean Lightfoot Jenna Lowder Mindi Wiley

Never before and probably never again will athlete of the year be a three way tie. But then again no year will probably ever have best high jumper of all-time and the best all around sprinter and one of the best all around throwers all competing in the same year.

Jean Lightfoot

12, Maria Carrillo Shot Put 4th All-Time, 1st '06 42-9, 42-6 State finals, 42-2 State finals; 2005 mug 7th State 42-9 1st Red 41-4 1st AllCity 40-9 1st Vik 40-2 1st NBL 38-10 1st Cat 38-4, 2nd NCS 42-8, 3rd Woody 38-6, 5th Stanford 38-3 Discus 4th All-Time, 1st '06 129-10 Class records, 126-2 4/8 Arcadia, 121-0 5/20 Red 1st AllCity 129-10 1st Red 121-0 1st Vik 118-7 1st NBL 114-6 1st Cat 107-3 5th Arcadia day 126-2, 10th NCS 109-5 Empire's Best Throwers shot put discus Total Melissa Van Paris, Sonoma 04 43-10.....(689) 135-4..(690) 1379 Jean Lightfoot, MCarrillo 06 42-9.....(670) 129-10.(656) 1326 Faith Matranga, Healds. 98 42-7......(666) 125-9..(630) 1296 Becky Barragan, Piner 86 42-11 1/4.(672) 120-10.(601) 1273 Marissa Wilson, Mont. 96 40-7......(629) 126-0..(632) 1261 Karen McCall, Santa Rosa 93 41-10 1/4.(652) 121-2..(603) 1255 Tia DeSoto, Montgomery 98,99 35-10.....(541) 134-8..(686) 1227 Lola Paul, Montgomery 81 37-8 1/2..(575) 122-11.(613) 1188 Lee Plevney, Lower Lake 81 34-1......(508) 132-8..(674) 1182 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jenna Lowder

12, Maria Carrillo 400 2nd All-Time, 1st '06 56.73, 56.84; 2005 Photo, NBL photo 1st Red 56.84 1st NBL 59.42 1st Cat 58.90 4th Stanford 56.87 4th NCS 57.62 13th State 56.73 100 Fastest hand time ever 12.14+, Class records, 12.43 4/21 w+0.7 Chico, 12.44+ 4/5 Mon, 12.55 trials 4/21 Chico; 2005 All-City photo 1st AllCity 11.9 1st Chico 12.43 200 3rd All-Time, 1st '06 25.04+ Class Record 25.53 4/21 trials w+0.0 Chico: 2005 mug, 25.28 w+1.6 1st AllCity 24.8 1st Chico 25.08 1st Red 25.36 1st NBL 25.51 1st Cat 25.83 5th NCS 26.03 800 15th All-Time, 2nd '06 2:17.44+ 3/18 Piedmont, 2:19.48i 3/12 NY 300H =15th All-Time, =2nd '06 46.64+ 5/3 MC 1600 Relay ALL-TIME EMPIRE RECORD 3:54.82 (Jacqui Wentz 12 59.6, Kristen Sanzari 11 58.4, Jenna Lundgren 10 59.5, Jenna Lowder 12 57.3) 10th State, 3rd NCS 3:55.06, 1st Red 3:58.85, 1st NBL 4:03.96, 1st Vik 4:12.08 400 Relay 2nd '06 50.57 1st NBL 50.57 Distance Medley Relay 1st '06 12:22.56i 3/10 NY (Kristen Sanzari 1200, Maddie Lowder 400, Jenna Lowder 800, Leanne Fogg 1600) Empire's Best All-Around Sprinters 100 200 400 Total Jenna Lowder, MC 06 12.14..(624) 25.04..(603) 56.73..(531) 1758 Sharon Polley, EM 86-88 12.34..(586) 25.09..(598) 58.54..(464) 1648 Tamika Brown, FB 91,93 12.18..(616) 24.88..(616) 60.54..(395) 1627 Kinyatta Leonhardt, S.V. 03 12.54..(549) 25.24..(586) 58.51..(465) 1600 Blair Gabler, RC 01, 02 12.37..(580) 25.37..(575) 59.64..(426) 1581 Roshawn Perkins, PA 98,99 12.57..(543) 25.87..(535) 57.82..(490) 1568 Kim Linden, SR 80-81 12.54..(549) 25.59..(557) 59.74..(422) 1528 Kerri Cox, Ukiah 81 12.54..(549) 26.24..(505) 58.44..(468) 1522 Kristen Jellison, SR 03 12.76..(509) 25.81..(539) 58.59..(462) 1510 Erin McNay, SR 81 12.44..(567) 25.54..(561) 62.34..(337) 1465 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mindi Wiley

12, Sonoma High Jump 5-10 2005 EMPIRE RECORD 5-11, 5-10 photo 1st NCS 5-6, 4th straight title 1st Redwood 5-7 1st SCL 5-4 =10th STATE 5-3 Wiley now has 22 of the 23 jumps higher than 5-6. Analy's Jackie Hurt had the old record of 5-7 from 5/27/89. Shot Put 36-2 4th '06, 36-6 '05 ??=26th All-Time 2nd Redwood 36-2 1st SCL 36-2 2006 Season High Jump Shot Put Discus 1600r 3/1 vs. Napa 1st 5-2 1st 35-8 1st 89-11 3/8 vs. Ursuline/Piner 1st 5-4 1st 33-9 2nd 83-2 3/15 vs. Analy 1st 5-10 1st 33-10 1st 86-4 3/22 vs. Casa Grande 1st 5-4 1st 33-2 2nd 78-6 3/25 Eagle Classic 1st 5-5 31-5r 80-0r 3/29 vs. El Molino 1st 5-0 1st 29-1 2nd 80-11 4/14 J&J Relays ?r ?r 4/26 vs. Healdsburg 1st 5-2 1st 35-10 3rd 82-9 * vs. Petaluma 1st 5-2 1st 35-10 1st 82-9 * Petaluma vs. Sonoma Make up meet, held at Healdsburg 5/13 SCL Finals 1st 5-4 1st 36-2 6th 82-7 4th 4:44.13 5/20 NCS/Red 1st 5-7 2nd 36-2 5/26 NCS/MOC 1st 5-6 13th 34-2 6/2 State =10th 5-3

FIRST TEAM

Jordan Cabral

12, Petaluma Pole Vault 6th All-Time, 1st '06 10-10 1st SCL 10-10 1st Vik 10-9 1st Cat 10-0 2nd Red 10-8 6th NCS 10-9 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leanne Fogg

11, Maria Carrillo 3200 20th All-Time, 1st '06 11:12.40, 11:14.84+ 5/3 MC; 2004 9 1st Red 11:12.83 1st NBL 11:27.95 1st Vik 11:37.6 5th NCS 11:12.40 1600 15th All-Time, 2nd '06 5:06.17 5:11.89* 4/1 (5:13.71y) Stanford 2nd Red 5:06.17 2nd NBL 5:12.43 3rd Vik 5:14.91 800 10th '06 2:29.84+ 4/26 allcity; 2004 2:27.40 Distance Medley Relay 1st '06 12:22.56i 3/10 NY (Kristen Sanzari 1200, Maddie Lowder 400, Jenna Lowder 800, Leanne Fogg 1600) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suzanne Howard

10, Santa Rosa 100HH 2nd All-Time, 1st '06 14.83, 10, 5/27 NCS w+1.4, 15.01 5/26 NCS w+1.5, 15.01 5/10 NBLt; 2005 9 1st Red 14.91 1st NBL 15.12 1st AllCity 15.0 1st Vik 16.09 1st Cat 16.91 5th Stanford 16.46 6th NCS 14.83 300LH =12th All-Time, 1st '06 46.54+, 10, 5/1 MC, 47.35 5/10 NBLt; 2005 9 1st NBL 47.47 1st Vik 46.57 1st AllCity 46.6 3rd Red 47.37 400H 67.67, 69.43 4/14 Woody 5th Stanford 67.67 200 =4th '06 26.94+ 5/3 SR -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kasey Lashinski

10, Ursuline High Jump 2nd '06, NBL leader 5-2 4/5 Pin & 4/8 Redwood 1st Vik 5-0 1st AllCity 4-8 1st Cat 5-0 2nd NBL 4-8 =7th NCS 5-1 Long Jump 1st '06 16-1, 16-1 5/3 SR, 16-0 5/20 Red + 15-8 5/27 NCS w-1.3 1st NBL 16-1 1st AllCity 15-3 20th NCS 15-8 Triple Jump 1st '06 35-1; 2005 35-7, 35-0 w+1.2 1st NBL 35-1 1st Vik 34-9 1st AllCity 34-0 1st Cat 34-7 4th Red 33-5 18th NCS 33-3 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jenna Lundgren

10, Maria Carrillo 400 2nd '06 59.81, 59.94+ 3/29 MC, 60.05 4/14 Woody, 60.44+ 4/5 Mon 1st AllCity 61.9 2nd NBL 61.02 3rd Red 59.81 200 =4th '06 26.94+ 3/29 MC, 27.04 5/20 Red 2nd NBL 27.10 400 Relay 2nd '06 50.57 1st NBL 50.57 1600 Relay ALL-TIME EMPIRE RECORD 3:54.82 (Jacqui Wentz 12 59.6, Kristen Sanzari 11 58.4, Jenna Lundgren 10 59.5, Jenna Lowder 12 57.3) 10th State, 3rd NCS 3:55.06, 1st Red 3:58.85, 1st NBL 4:03.96, 1st Vik 4:12.08 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Diana Ruiz

11, Santa Rosa Pole Vault =7th All-Time, 2nd '06, NBL leader 10-6 5/1 MC & 5/3 SR 1st NBL 10-0 1st AllCity 10-6 1st Vik 10-0 4th Red 10-2 10th NCS 10-3 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kristen Sanzari

11, Maria Carrillo 800 3rd All-Time, 1st '06 2:12.56, 2:16.03 5/26 NCS trials, 2:16.66 4/8 Arcadia 1st Red 2:18.96 1st NBL 2:19.02 1st Vik 2:18.47 2nd NCS 2:12.56 2nd Chico 2:16.19 2nd Piedmont 2:16.3 14th State 2:14.87 1600 12th All-Time, 1st '06 5:02.87, 11 5:06.38* 4/1 (5:08.16y) Stanford; 2005 NBL photo 1st Red 5:02.87 1st Vik 5:07.72 1st AllCity 5:18.2 2nd Woody 5:06.45 3200 4th '06 11:42.14+ 1st AllCity 11:42.0 400 3rd '06 60.48 4/21 Chico, 61.24+ 5/3 MC; 2005 59.44+ 10 Long Jump 4th '06 15-9 5/3 MC, 15-2 4/29 Vik, 15-1 5/12 NBL; 2004 16-0 1600 Relay ALL-TIME EMPIRE RECORD 3:54.82 (Jacqui Wentz 12 59.6, Kristen Sanzari 11 58.4, Jenna Lundgren 10 59.5, Jenna Lowder 12 57.3) 10th State, 3rd NCS 3:55.06, 1st Red 3:58.85, 1st NBL 4:03.96, 1st Vik 4:12.08 Distance Medley Relay 1st '06 12:22.56i 3/10 NY (Kristen Sanzari 1200, Maddie Lowder 400, Jenna Lowder 800, Leanne Fogg 1600) Empire's Best All-Around Distance Runners 800 1600 3200 Total Julia Stamps, SR 96, 97 2:12.24.(556) 4:42.79.(635) 10:12.20.(653) 1844 Sara Bei, Mon 98,01 2:17.62.(482) 4:46.17.(612) 10:11.11.(657) 1751 Jenny Aldridge, MC 99, 02 2:13.46.(539) 4:49.63.(589) 10:40.32.(570) 1698 Laurie Hollingworth, Pin 81 2:13.16.(543) 4:54.27.(560) 11:03.54.(509) 1612 Kim Conley, Mon 04 2:16.54.(497) 4:52.58.(570) 10:58.25.(522) 1589 Trina Cox, SR 97,98 2:19.56.(457) 5:01.95.(512) 10:30.82.(598) 1567 Lori Shanoff, Pet 80-81 2:16.94.(492) 5:04.96.(495) 10:48.04.(549) 1536 Shelby Leland, Ukiah 02,04 2:20.63.(443) 5:02.63.(509) 10:37.32.(579) 1531 Sherri Minkler, Ana 85 2:23.14.(413) 5:01.23.(517) 10:37.78.(578) 1508 Amy Robinson, MC '02-04 2:20.64.(443) 4:59.99.(524) 11:05.23.(503) 1470 Kristen Sanzari, MC 06 2:12.56.(552) 5:02.87.(543) 11:42.14.(412) 1470 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tracy Webster

12, Analy 100 4th All-Time, 2nd '06, SCL leader 12.21 5/26 NCS w+2.2, 12.37 5/27 NCS w-0.1; 2005 Oakland 4/2 photo 1st Deer Valley 12.32 1st Red 12.36 1st SCL 12.0 1st Cat 12.50 3rd NCS 12.37 19th State 12.43 100HH 2nd '06, SCL leader 16.04+, 16.28 5/20 Red, 16.49 5/26 NCS w+0.5; 2005 15.74 w-1.1 11 1st SCL 15.8 200 2nd '06, SCL leader 26.14 26.54+ 5/5 Pet 1st SCL 26.4 3rd Red 26.14 400 Relay 1st '06 50.34+ 1st SCL 50.34+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jacqui Wentz

12, Maria Carrillo 1600 25th All-Time, 3rd '06 5:07.14 5/26 NCS, 5:07.64 5/27 NCS, 5:09.42 5/20 Red 5th NCS 5:07.64 2nd Vik 5:13.84 3rd Red 5:09.42 3rd NBL 5:16.51 800 3rd '06 2:21.27 1st AllCity 2:27.2 2nd NBL 2:21.28 2nd Red 2:21.87 3rd Vik 2:24.33 3200 6th '06 11:49.34+ 5/3 MC; 2005 11:20.06 1600 Relay ALL-TIME EMPIRE RECORD 3:54.82 (Jacqui Wentz 12 59.6, Kristen Sanzari 11 58.4, Jenna Lundgren 10 59.5, Jenna Lowder 12 57.3) 10th State, 3rd NCS 3:55.06, 1st Red 3:58.85, 1st NBL 4:03.96, 1st Vik 4:12.08

SECOND TEAM

Kara Cunningham 10, Rancho Cotate 100HH 20th All-Time, 3rd '06 16.18, 16.33 5/26 NCS w+1.9 3rd Red 16.18 2nd NBL 16.22 High Jump =3rd '06 5-0 4/5 SR, 4-10 3/29 Pin, 5/3 MC 1st NBL 4-10 2nd Vik 5-0 1600 Relay 4th '06 4:14.02 5/20 Red (Kara Cunningham 10, Chima Ahanotu 10, Ann-Marie Lenehan 10, Shannon Jordan 10) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brittny Escamilla

11, El Molino 3200 2nd '06, SCL leader 11:21.68 6th NCS 11:21.68 4th Red 11:35.97 4th Vik 12:00.0 2nd SCL 12:26.2 1600 4th '06, SCL leader 5:12.14, 5:21.83 4/29 Vik 1st SCL 5:21.4 4th Red 5:12.14 800 7th '06 2:26.34+ 5/13 SCL, 2:27.40 4/29 Vik; 2005 2:23.74 for Santa Rosa HS ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Corrine Rich 10, Montgomery Shot Put 20th All-Time, 2nd '06 36-10, 35-8 4/26 allcity 8th NCS 36-10 3rd Red 35-6 2nd NBL 34-10 Discus 2nd '06 113-5 4/5 Mon 3rd Red 107-6 11th NCS 105-9 2nd NBL 103-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shannon Rich 11, Rancho Cotate 3200 11:26.66 3rd '06, 11:37.98 4/14 Woody 8th NCS 11:26.66 2nd NBL 11:44.87 2nd Vik 11:42.2 5th Red 11:37.21 1600 5th '06 5:21.96 5/20 Red, 5:25.85 4/29 Vik, 5:28.72* 3/18 BABO 5:30.63y 5th NBL 5:29.12 3000 10:51.04+ 3/22 SR, 10:55.59 3/31 Stanford ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jaimee Windlinx 11, Fort Bragg Shot Put 24th All-Time, 3rd '06, CMC leader 36-8 4/26 FB, 34-4 4/14 J&J 1st 1A 34-10 1st CMC 33-4 Discus 5th '06 106-3 5/3 CL, 98-6 5/26 NCS 3rd 1A 98-6 HONRABLE MENTION

Gretel Amman

10, Montgomery 400 4th '06 60.45 5/20 Red, 60.64+ 4/5 Mon, 61.14+ 3/29 Pin; 2005 58.76 3rd NBL 61.84 1600 Relay 2nd '06 4:07.35 5/20 Red (Gretel Amman 10, Kelsey Komrij 10, Celeste Berg 09, Rita Pearson 09) 400 Relay 5th '06 51.57 5/20 Red (Rachel Agostini 10, Gretel Amman 10, Tiffany Hurst 10, Kelsey Komrij 10) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Catherine Barnekow 10, Santa Rosa Long Jump 3rd '06 15-10, 15-9 5/20 Red, 15-5 5/3 SR; 2005 16-0 2nd NBL 15-10 100 8th '06 13.19 5/26 NCS w+2.2, 13.24 5/20 Red, 13.24+ 4/26 allcity; 2005 13.14+ 200 9th '06 27.25 5/20 Red ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alyssa Benjamin 10, Casa Grande 100 =9th '06 13.24+ 4/5 CG, 13.27 5/20 Red; 2005 13.06, 13.26 w+0.8 2nd SCL 12.? 200 8th '06 27.24+ 4/5 CG; 2005 26.75 3rd SCL 27.0 1600 Relay 5th '06 4:15.51 5/20 Red (Alyssa Benjamin 10, Kristen Geoffrey 11, Megan Kendall 10, Makala Keys 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Celeste Berg 9, Montgomery 800 4th '06 2:21.89, 2:23.05 5/26 NCS 3rd Red 2:21.89 3rd NBL 2:26.35 1600 7th '06 5:28.22 4th NBL 5:28.22 1600 Relay 2nd '06 4:07.35 5/20 Red (Gretel Amman 10, Kelsey Komrij 10, Celeste Berg 09, Rita Pearson 09) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ?? spell Bouillerce Boulliere ?, Upper Lake High Jump =3rd '06, =CMC leader 5-0 5/3 CL, 4-8 5/10 Lake 1st CMC 4-10 Triple Jump 1st CMC 29-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- K. Brocker ?, Cloverdale Discus 4th '06, CMC leader 106-7 5/3 Kel 1st CMC 97-2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cara Brook 12, Petaluma 400 3rd Vik 63.83 400 Relay 3rd '06 50.84+ 5/13 SCL, 51.07 5/20 Red (Kimmy Vaughn 11, Sara Serbent 09, Karina Mcelroy 12, Cara Brook 12) 1600 Relay 7th '06 4:16.91 5/20 Red (Cara Brook 12, Kelsey Dunbar 09, Taylor Park 11, Kimmy Vaughn 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jenna Cadby 10, Analy Long Jump 11th '06 15-2, 15-2 5/20 Red, 15-0 3/22 2nd SCL 15-2 400 Relay 1st '06 50.34+ 1st SCL 50.34+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Allison Carroll 12, Petaluma 100HH 5th '06 16.54+, 17.26 5/20 Red, 17.63 4/29 Vik; 2005 16.44+, 16.46 2nd SCL 16.3 300H =8th '06 49.64+L, 50.29 5/20 Red, 50.44+ 4/5 CG; 2004 49.13 2nd SCL 49.4 100 =9th '06 13.24+ 5/13 SCL; 2005 13.14+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sadie Chen 10, Maria Czarrillo 100 3rd NBL 13.35 200 3rd NBL 27.54 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katie Conroy 11, Casa Grande Shot Put 5th '06 35-10 4/26 CG 2nd SCL 35-7, 2nd Vik 35-5 Discus 7th '06 99-1 5/3 EM, 96-4 3/22 Son 2nd SCL 92-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Molly Coxon 12, Montgomery Discus 3rd '06 108-2, 105-9 4/5 Mon, 99-10 5/26 NCS 2nd Vik 108-2 3rd NBL 95-10 Shot Put 6th '06 33-6 4/26 allcity, 33-0 3/15 MC; 2005 34-3, 2003 9 3rd Vik 33-1 3rd NBL 31-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cozine ?, Santa Rosa 800 1st Cat 2:33.57 1600 1st Cat 5:35.70 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sara DeSmet 11, Sonoma Pole Vault 6th '06 9-3 3/22 Son, 9-0 3/8 Son & 5/20 Red 2nd SCL 8-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christina Dwyer 10, Sonoma Long Jump =12th '06 15-2 3rd SCL 15-2 300LH 11th '06 50.94+ 4/26 He, 51.44+ 3/22 Son ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kate Ferland 10, Analy Triple Jump 2nd '06, SCL leader 34-0, 33-5 5/3 He 1st SCL 33-4 2nd Red 34-0 Long Jump 5th '06 15-8 5/16 SCL hardship, 15-0 5/3 He ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Olivia Foster 9, Analy 400 7th '06 60.84+, 61.25 5/20 Red, 61.34+ 5/5 Pet 2nd SCL 60.7 1600 Relay 3rd '06, SCL leader 4:12.39 5/20 Red (Olivia Weber 10, Emily Schuster 10, Heather Johnson 10, Olivia Foster 09) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lindsey Fraser ?, Casa Grande Shot Put 3rd SCL 29-2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Claire Frazer 12, Healdsburg 100HH 6th '06 16.55 5/20 Red, 17.41 5/26 NCS w+1.9 3rd SCL 16.5 300LH 6th '06, SCL leader 48.34+, 49.65 5/20 Red, 49.78 5/26 NCS; 2005 48.47 1st SCL 48.1 1600 Relay 6th '06 4:16.20 5/20 Red (Kate Shubert 10, Natalie Cook 09, Maggie Newton-Neal 10, Claire Frazer 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ali Giraud 10, Petaluma Triple Jump 3rd '06 32-3 5/20 Red, 31-8 5/13 SCL, 31-1 5/3 Pet High Jump =13th '06 4-8 4/5 CG ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anita Haughwout 12, Mendocino 3200 5th '06, CMC leader 11:42.66, 11:59.36 5/27 NCS 1st 1A 11:42.66 1st CMC 12:07 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tiffany Hurst 10, Montgomery 100 4th '06 12.71 5/10 NBLt, 13.14+ 4/5 Mon 1st NBL 13.16 200 6th '06 27.02 5/10 NBLt 400 Relay 5th '06 51.57 5/20 Red (Rachel Agostini 10, Gretel Amman 10, Tiffany Hurst 10, Kelsey Komrij 10) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kristen Jellison 12, Santa Rosa 100 3rd '06 12.64+ 5/1 MC, 12.74+ 4/26 allcity + 13.28 w-0.6 4/14 Woody; 2004 Oakland photo 12.68, 2003 9 2nd Vik 12.84 2nd NBL 13.34 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heather Johnson 10, Analy 300LH =8th '06 49.64+, 51.28 5/20 Red 3rd SCL 49.4 1600 Relay 3rd '06, SCL leader 4:12.39 5/20 Red (Olivia Weber 10, Emily Schuster 10, Heather Johnson 10, Olivia Foster 09) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shannon Jordan 10, Rancho Cotate 100HH 4th '06 16.42, 16.85 5/10 NBLt, 16.94+ 3rd NBL 16.42 300LH 7th '06 48.42, 49.09 5/10 NBLt, 50.24+; 2005 48.19 9 3rd NBL 48.42 1600 Relay 4th '06 4:14.02 5/20 Red (Kara Cunningham 10, Chima Ahanotu 10, Ann-Marie Lenehan 10, Shannon Jordan 10) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Megan Kendall 10, Casa Grande 400 60.65 6th '06 5/20 Red 3rd SCL 61.5 1600 Relay 5th '06 4:15.51 5/20 Red (Alyssa Benjamin 10, Kristen Geoffrey 11, Megan Kendall 10, Makala Keys 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Makala Keys 11, Casa Grande Long Jump 2nd '06, SCL leader 15-11 5/16 SCL hardship; 2005 16-2 4th Vik 15-8 100 =5th '06 13.11 5/26 NCS w+3.7, 13.24+ 3/22 Son, 13.26 5/20 Red; 2005 12.84+; 2004 13.22 w-0.4 200 7th '06 27.03 5/26 NCS w+2.5, 27.16 4/29 Vik, 27.42 5/20 Red; 2005 27.02 1600 Relay 5th '06 4:15.51 5/20 Red (Alyssa Benjamin 10, Kristen Geoffrey 11, Megan Kendall 10, Makala Keys 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kelsey Komrij 10, Montgomery High Jump =3rd '06 5-0 3/29 Pin, 4-10 3/4 Cat, 4-8 5/20 Red 3rd NBL 4-4 1600 Relay 2nd '06 4:07.35 5/20 Red (Gretel Amman 10, Kelsey Komrij 10, Celeste Berg 09, Rita Pearson 09) 400 Relay 5th '06 51.57 5/20 Red (Rachel Agostini 10, Gretel Amman 10, Tiffany Hurst 10, Kelsey Komrij 10) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kaitlyn LeBaudour 10, Ursuline 300LH 5th '06 A HREF="g300h.html">47.44 5/20 Red, 49.00 5/10 NBLt 2nd NBL 48.20 400 8th '06 60.94+ 3/29 MC; 2005 59.66 9 200 11th '06 27.42 5/10 NBLt; 2005 27.28 400 Relay 7th '06 52.11 5/20 Red (Kaitlyn Lebaudour 10, Rochele Puccioni 10, Brett Boygo 12, Adrianna Bertoli 09) 1600 Relay 8th '06 4:21.64 5/20 Red (Kaitlyn Lebaudour 10, Rochele Puccioni 10, Connie Nonan 09, Adrianna Bertoli 09) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Julia Malvino 12, Middletown 800 2:34.04+ CMC leader 1st CMC 2:33 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jennifier Martindill 12, Montgomery 3200 9th '06 12:00.14+ 3/29 Pin, 12:07.44+ 5/3 SR; 2005 11:39.72 3rd NBL 12:04.46 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Karina McElroy 12, Petaluma 100 13.11 5th '06 5/26 NCS w+2.2, 13.24 5/20 Red; 2005 13.04+ 3rd SCL 12.9 400 Relay 3rd '06 50.84+ 5/13 SCL, 51.07 5/20 Red (Kimmy Vaughn 11, Sara Serbent 09, Karina Mcelroy 12, Cara Brook 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lauren McHenry 10, Montgomery Triple Jump 8th '06 31-3 3rd NBL 31-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cherie McLean ?, SR Christian Pole vault =9th '06, CMC leader, 8-6 5/27 NCS 1st CMC 8-0 2nd 1A 8-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ellie Mendez 12, Windsor 800 11th '06 2:29.94+ 3rd SCL 2:29.8 1600 8th '06 5:28.64+ 5/13 SCL; 2004 5:26.84 3000: 11:00.32 3/31 Stanford ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Maggie Newton-Neal 10, Healdsburg Long Jump 6th '06 15-5 4/26 He, 15-3 4/29 Vik; 2005 16-4, 15-11 w+0.9 1st SCL 15-3 Triple Jump 5th '06 32-0 4/5 He, 31-5 5/13 SCL, 31-2 4/26 He 1600 Relay 6th '06 4:16.20 5/20 Red (Kate Shubert 10, Natalie Cook 09, Maggie Newton-Neal 10, Claire Frazer 12) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Elaine Norbriga 10, Maria Carrillo Pole vault =18th All-Time, =4th '06 9-4 5/20 Red, 8-6 4/26 allcity, 4/29 Vik, 5/3 MC & 5/27 NCS 2nd NBL 9-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Taylor Parks 11, Petaluma 3200 11th '06 12:18.84+ 3/18 Piedmont; 12:29.04 3/22 Pet; 2005 11:56.44+ 3rd SCL 12:31.8 1600 3rd SCL 5:34.2 1600 Relay 7th '06 4:16.91 5/20 Red (Cara Brook 12, Kelsey Dunbar 09, Taylor Park 11, Kimmy Vaughn 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rita Pearson 9, Montgomery 400 1st open 400 Vik 63.02, would have placed 2nd in Varsity 4th NBL 63.31 800 6th '06 2:23.95 5/23 NCS, 2:27.73 5/20 Red 4th NBL 2:26.87 1600 Relay 2nd '06 4:07.35 5/20 Red (Gretel Amman 10, Kelsey Komrij 10, Celeste Berg 09, Rita Pearson 09) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ashley Perlman 12, Analy 400 5th '06, SCL leader 60.54+; 2004 57.38 10 1st SCL 60.4 200 3rd '06 26.74+; 2004 26.04+ 9 2nd SCL 26.5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hailey Pierce 9, Santa Rosa Long Jump =12th '06 15-2 1st Cat 15-2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Laura Rogina 9, Windsor 3200 7th '06 11:54.81 3/4 Cat, 11:57.34+ 3/15 He 2nd SCL 12:21.6 3rd Vik 11:59.8 1600 6th '06 5:25.14 5/20 Red, 5:26.74+ 4/5 Son 2nd SCL 5:24.1 3000: 10:56.02 3/31 Stanford ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rupert ?, Kelseyville 1st CMC 67 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Malia Shannon 12, Kelseyville 100 =9th '06, CMC leader 13.24+ 5/10 Lake, 13.25 4/29 Vik; 2004 13.03 1st CMC 13.3 200 10th '06, CMC leader 27.36; 2004 27.35, 2005 27.52 w-0.4 1st CMC 27.8 3rd 1A 27.36 Long Jump 16th '06 15-1 5/3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ashley Shepherd 12, Willits 300LH 18th All-Time, 4th '06, CMC leader 47.01, 47.76 5/26 NCS 1st 1A 47.01 1st CMC 48.0 100HH 8th '06, CMC leader 16.96, 17.98 5/26 NCS w+1.9 1st CMC 17.9 2nd 1A 16.96 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Myra Slattery 12, Sonoma High Jump =3rd '06 5-0 3/1 Son, 3/8 Son; 2004 5-3 2nd SCL 5-0 3rd Red 5-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lily Sorentino 11, Santa Rosa 300LH =15th All-Time, =2nd '06 46.64+ 4/5 SR, 46.84+ 4/26 allcity 1st Cat 47.56 100HH 17.34+ 11th '06 4/5 SR, 17.48 3/4 Cat High Jump =8th '06 4-10 4/5 SR ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Laura Tallent 9, Petaluma High Jump =3rd '06 5-0 5/3 Pet, 4-10 4/29 Vik 3rd SCL 4-10 Triple Jump 6th '06 31-10 2nd 2nd SCL 31-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Roberta Tipo 12, Healdsburg Triple Jump 7th '06 31-10 3rd SCL 31-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sheena Urie 11, El Molino Discus 3rd SCL 90-11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kimmy Vaughan 11, Petaluma 800 5th '06, SCL leader 2:23.24+, 2:24.99 5/20 Red, 2:25.11 4/29 Vik 1st SCL 2:23.1 400 Relay 3rd '06 50.84+ 5/13 SCL, 51.07 5/20 Red (Kimmy Vaughn 11, Sara Serbent 09, Karina Mcelroy 12, Cara Brook 12) 1600 Relay 7th '06 4:16.91 5/20 Red (Cara Brook 12, Kelsey Dunbar 09, Taylor Park 11, Kimmy Vaughn 11) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- C. Waldman ?, Willits 1600 CMC leader 5:45.04+ 1st CMC 5:44 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shevaun Weatherby 10, Santa Rosa Triple Jump 4th '06 32-2, 31-11 5/20 Red, 31-7 4/29 Vik 2nd NBL 32-2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Caty Wellman 10, Rancho Cotate Long Jump 7th '06 15-5; 2005 15-7 3rd NBL 15-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wells ?, Upper Lake Long Jump 10th '06, CMC leader 15-3 1st CMC 15-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mia Winkler 11, Santa Rosa Pole Vault =11th All-Time, 3rd '06 10-0 5/20 Red, 9-6 4/26 allcity, 5/3 SR & 5/27 NCS 3rd Vik 9-6 3rd NBL 9-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Hannah Yung ?, El Molino Pole Vault 3rd SCL 7-6 If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me. jcrowhurst@pressdemocrat.com

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper