5/13/06

SCL Championship 
AT PETALUMA 

 
Healdsburg's Daniel Erdman, who is considered a candidate to win the state title, 
won the shot put with a throw of 56 feet, 2 inches.
By Jeff Kan Lee / The Press Democrat

 
Healdsburg's Tim Murphy at the start of the 800.
By Jeff Kan Lee / The Press Democrat

Boys 
Petaluma 102, Sonoma 97, Healdsburg 90, Casa Grande 85, 
Analy 43, Windsor 42, El Molino 34 

100—Carter Ebbensen, CG, 10.9; Chris Donovan, S, 11.1; Fox, A, 11.1. 
200—Donovan, S, 22.8; Carroll, P, 22.8; Phil Lucid, H, 22.8. 
400—Tim Murphy, H, 49.6; Michael Carroll, P, 51.7; Carl Braun, CG, 53.4. 
800—Murphy, H, 1:59.7; Nick Howard, S, 2:02.1; Jared Smith, CG, 2:02.8. 
1600—Sterling Lockkey, P, 4:26.3; Jason Grubb, P, 4:34.2; Justin McQuaid, W, 4:34.7. 
3200—Lockkey, P, 10:26.7; Cole Yungert, P, 10:28.1; Grubb, P, 10:28.3. 
110HH—Justin Bingham, H, 16.0; Richie Larsen, W, 16.1; Matt Daugherty, W, 16.5. 
300H—Matt Rasmussen, S, 41.2; Daugherty, W, 42.5; James Grant, CG, 42.5. 
4x100 relay—Analy 43.9, Sonoma 44.3, Casa Grande 45.7. 
4x400 relay—Healdsburg 3:32.7, Casa Grande 3:35.1, Sonoma, 3:37.3. 
HJ—Brian Martinelli, S, 6-1; Ken Matich, EM, 6-1; Mike Tracy, W, 6-1. 
PV—Rasmussen, S, 12-7; Howarth, S, 10-6; Jeff Franklin, A, 10-0. 
LJ—Mike Clifford, P, 20-5; James Ginn, CG, 20-0; Joe Bell, A, 19-11. 
TJ—Clifford, P, 41-2 3/4; Tyler Howarth, S, 40-8; Ginn, CG, 40-5 3/4. 
SP—Daniel Erdman, H, 56-2; Ray McClintock, CG, 48-1; Sydney Shired, CG, 47-10. 
DT—Joe Durling, EM, 141-4; Erdman, H, 140-2; McClintock, CG, 135-5. 


 
Analy runners, from left, Olivia Foster, Emily Schuster and Ashley Perlman race 
toward the finish line in the 400 meters. Perlman won the event. 
By Jeff Kan Lee / The Press Democrat


 
Brittny Escamilla of El Molino wins the girls 1600m at 5:21:4.
By Jeff Kan Lee / The Press Democrat


 
Mindi Wiley of Sonoma, who finished fourth in the state last year, 
won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet, 4 inches.
By Jeff Kan Lee / The Press Democrat



Girls 
Analy 116, Petaluma 95, Healdsburg 74, Casa Grande 70, 
Sonoma 58, El Molino 44, Windsor 37 

100—Webster, A, 12.0; Alyssa Benjamin, CG, ?; Karina McElroy, P, 12.9. 
200—Webster, A, 26.4; Perlman, A, 26.5; Benjamin, CG, 27.0. 
400—Ashley Perlman, A, 60.4; Olivia Foster, A, 60.7; Megan Kendall, CG, 61.5. 
800—Kimmy Vaughn, P, 2:23.1; Escamilla, EM, 2:26.2; Mendez, W, 2:29.8. 
1600—Brittny Escamilla, EM, 5:21.4; Laura Rogina, W, 5:24.1; Ellie Mendez, W, 5:28.5. 
3200—Escamilla, EM, 12:16.6; Rogina, W, 12:21.6; Taylor Park, P, 12:31.8. 
100H—Tracy Webster, A, 15.8; Allison Carroll, P, 16.3; Claire Frazer, H, 16.5. 
300H—Frazer, H, 48.1; Carroll, P, 49.4; Heather Johnson, A, 49.4. 
4x100 relay—Analy 50.2, Petaluma 50.7, Casa Grande 52.9. 
4x400 relay—Analy 4:16.9, Casa Grande 4:21.4, Healdsburg 4:21.6. 
HJ—Mindi Wiley, S, 5-4; Myra Slattery 5-0; Tallent 4-10. 
PV—Jordaan Cabral, P, 10-10; Sarah Desmet, S, 8-6; Hannah Yung, EM, 7-6. 
LJ—Maggie Newton-Neal, H, 15-3½; Jeana Cadby, A, 15-2½; Christina Dwyer, S, 15-2. 
TJ—Kate Ferland, A, 33-4; Laura Tallent, P, 31-10 3/4; Roberta Tipo, H, 31-10. 
SP—Wiley, S, 36-2 3/4; Katie Conroy, CG, 35-7½; Lindsey Fraser, CG, 29-2. 
DT—Dierdre Denmon, H, 103-3; Conroy, CG, 92-5; Sheena Urie, EM, 90-11.