St. Helena's Cole, Wilson first in CMC cross country

St. Helena seniors Brian Cole and Claire Wilson cruised to victories at the Coastal 
Mountain Conference cross country championships at Bothe Park in St. Helena on 
Wednesday.

Cole broke the record at the 3-mile course by 17 seconds, winning in 16:18 - 36 seconds 
faster than runner-up Kenny Smith of Willits.

Wilson tied the course record of 22:00, a record held by Santa Rosa Christian's Cheri 
McLean, who finished second in 22:20.

On the boys' side, Santa Rosa Christian (45 points) won the CMC South and Willits (22) 
won the CMC North. On the girls' side, Rincon Valley Christian (39) won the CMC South. 
Cloverdale (26) won the CMC North.

Cole, who qualified for the state track meet in the 1,600 meters last year, is a 
favorite to win the North Coast Section Division V race on Nov. 18.

Coastal Mountain Conference Meet
AT ST. HELENA
Bothe Park (3 miles)
   
Boys

South- SRC and St. Vincent are co-champions based  upon
St. Vincent Dual meet record and SRC League meet Win.
			
1.  Santa Rosa Christian	45   (94:12) - 
2.  St. Vincent			54   (96:43) – 6th runner
3.  Rincon Valley Christian	54   (96:51)
4.  Sonoma Academy		64   (97:17)
5.  St. Helena			Inc.
6.  Calistoga			Inc.
   
North – Willits is champion.
			
1.  Willits		22   (91:18)
2.  Middletown		52   (99:01)
3.  Ft. Bragg		74   (103:25)
4.  Clear Lake		104  (109:25)
5.  Lower Lake		122  (114:24)
6.  Cloverdale		131  (114:44)
7.  Kelseyville		Inc.

Individual results

1.  Brian Cole       St. Helena         16:18 (New Record)      57.  Ryan Rangle         RVC        22:02
2.  Ken Smith        Willits            16:54                    58.   Jeff Wilder           Lower L.   22:09
3.  Zach Nave        SRC                17:12                   59.  Daniel Carver        SRC         22:12
4.  Dan Crockenburg  Sonoma A.          17:45                   60.  Jasper Henderson Ft. Bragg  22:17
5.  Justin Mehtlan   Willits            17:57                   61.  Leif Tissel             Clear Lake22:18
6.  Garret Berg      St. Vincent        18:05                   62.  Andrew Jopson   Cloverdale 22:24
7.  Daniel Hansen    Sonoma A.          18:17                   63.  Jeremy Pavles      Lower L.    23:03
8.  Jake Puleo       SRC                18:19                  64.  Mikhail Goutkin     Cloverdale  23:18
9.  John Dedmon      Middletown         18:22                  65.  Kory Hook            Clear Lake 23:23
10, Kevin Reynolds   Calistoga          18:24                  66.  Dominic Olquin      St. Helena 23:32
11. Jeremy Dedmon    Middletown         18:24                  67.  Tyler Glazier         Clear Lake 23:33
12. cody Page        Willits            18:30                68.   Marcus Sanchez  Cloverdale  23:34
13. Luke Sanders     RVC                18:31                 69.  Jamison Walrath   ?????       23:34
14. Dane Schindler   SRC                18:33               70.  Bryan Mucks        Lower L.    23:38
15. Tristan Cole     St.Helena          18:34               71. Stephano Park        SRC        23:47
16. Brendon Von Kos  St. Vincents       18:36              72. Matt Galvez          Cloverdale  23:56
17. Dominic Francis  Willits            18:48               73. Zane Butler           Clear Lake 24:07
18. Johnathan Edens  RVC                18:52              74. George Weiss      Clear Lake 24:08
19. Tyler Hayes      Clear Lake         18:53             75. Fred Westenberg  Cloverdale 24:20
20. Douglas McDonald Willits            19:09             76. Jordan Julian         St. Vincent 24:30
21. Derek Shea       Ft. Bragg          19:24             77. Danny Atkinson    St. Vincent 24:31
22. Mike Jones       RVC                19:32             78. Laban Cox            Lower Lake24:40
23. David Phelps     St. Helena         19:39           79. Chris Jackson       Sonoma A. 26:10
24. Albert Filice    St. Vincents       19:43             80. Duncan Rossen    Ft. Bragg    26:26
25. Steve Sixt       Sonoma A.          19:45           81. Sheridan Graves   Middletown 26:59
26. Dylan Sanders        RVC                        19:47           82. Bryce Loop          Willits        27:58
27. Andrew Knight        Willits                      19:48           83. Kris Grantham     Middletown 28:47
28. Justin Watkins        SRC                        19:51           84. Brent Galloway    Lower Lake 28:50
29. Nathan Wilter          Ft. Bragg                 19:58          85. Alex Anderson    Sonoma A.  36:06
30. Alex Sysock            Calistoga                20:00
31. Chris Whitting        Middletown                20:07
32. Andrew Kincaide    St. Vincent               20:08
33. Anwar Shah            Willits                      20:08                    
34. Patrick Labruzzo    RVC                         20:09                				         35. Trevor Carlsen        St. Vincents            20:11                    
36. John Diekmann        SRC                        20:17                                                                       37. Zach Schlegel        St. Vincents              20:23                         				  38. Ken Fontaine        SRC                           20:26 
39. Sam Botroff          St. Vincents                20:27                   
40. David Yanez        Ft. Bragg                     20:32                    
41. Gurya Kaplan      Sonoma Academy        20:34                  
42. Tommy Bjornstom RVC                          20:37                  
43. Cameron Dudding  Lower Lake                20:54
44.  Yeremia Iman        Sonoma Academy    20:56
45.  Jarrod Ruom        Middletown                20:57                   
46.  Bryan David        Sonoma Academy       21:03
47.  Russel Rosenthal Middletown                 21:11                   
48.  Kody Rider          Ft. Bragg                    21:14             
49.  Rawley Butler     Clear Lake                 21:18                
50.  Beau Woodson    Kelseyville                21:30                    
51.  Welsey Hedrick   Cloverdale                 21:32                 
52.  Connor Sullivan    kelseyville                 21:39                     
53.  Ingemar Kersten   Willits                      21:41                  
54.  Brian Wasik        Sonoma Academy     21:43
55.  Cole Felton          Kelseyville                21:53
56.  Johnathon Izen    Sonoma Academy     21:58

Girls

South:
 
1.  Rincon Valley Christian 39        118:33, RVC is the CMC South Champion based upon undefeated dual season and league meet win.
2.  Santa Rosa Christian    42        119:35   
3.  Sonoma Academy          44        121:49
4.  Calistoga               100       154:12
5.  St. Vincent             Inc.
6.  St. Helena              Inc.
 
North
 
1.  Cloverdale   26          118:01, Cloverdale is the CMC North Champion based upon undefeated dual season and league meet win.
2.  Kelseyville  57          124:17
3.  Middletown   80          130:43
4.  Willits      83          137:59
5.  Lower Lake   115         146:49
6.  Clear Lake   143         173:28

Individual results

1.  Claire Wilson    	St. Helena    22:00    37.   Keeshia Paradise    Ft. Bragg        26:06
2.  Cheri McLean        SRC           22:20    38.   Emily Young           Cloverdale       26:07
3.  Millie Williams     Sonoma A.     22:35    39.   Kayla Welton         Middletown       26:21
4.  Kayla Myers         Willits       22:39    40.   Kylie Olson            Kelseyville        26:47
5.  Kendall Robins      RVC           22:46    41.   Mallory Melcher     Ft. Bragg          26:54
6.  Crystal Orosco      Cloverdale    23:02    42.   Monica Torrey        Lower Lake       27:05
7.  Faith Hall          SRC.          23:15    43.   Georgia Vassal      Lower Lake       27:08
8.  Aerial Lemur        Kelseyville   23:20    44.   Hannah Neumann    Santa Rosa C. 27:41
9.  Lisa Katsch         RVC.          23:21    45.   Nori Anchondo        Calistoga         27:51
10.Ronnilea Moore       Cloverdale    23:24    46.   Lorianne Arthur        Cloverdale       28:14
11.Whitney Turley       Sonoma A      23:26    47.   Puola Ayala            Calistoga         28:18
12.Samantha Crouse      RVC     .     23:30    48.   Chris Labeque        Sonoma Aca.    28:20
13.Kasandra Ojeda       Cloverdale    23:34    49.   Hannah Hunt          Cloverdale         28:27
14.Lauren Hale          St. Helena    23:39    50.   Robin Brandt          Cloverdale        28:28
15.Jennifer Miller      Cloverdale    23:40    51.   Rebecca Swanz      Middletown      29:40
16.Heather Silviera     Sonoma A      23:41    52.   Justine Gomes        Cloverdale        30:00
17.Hallie Detrick       Sonoma Aca    23:47    53.   Adriana Alfaro          Calistoga         30:15
18.Chelsey Soler        SRC           23:51    54.   Hannah Kidd            Santa Rosa C. 30:43
19.Janet Ashdown        RVC           23:53    55.   Rachel Fraser          Ft. Bragg         30:50
20.Kelsey Welton        Middletown    24:06    56.   Anna Southerland    Lower Lake      31:10
21.Amanda Hune          Kelseyville   24:17    57.   Ally Rincon              Willits              31:35
22.Jamie Lampert        Cloverdale    24:21    58.   Marcelna Ayala        Calistoga          31:42
23.Audrey Cabezud       SRC           24:25    59.   Shalena Srna            St. Vincent      31:48
24.Colleen Kameroff     Willlits      24:31    60.   Caitlyn Prien            St. Vincent       31:50
25.Amanda Mueller       Kelseyville   24:35    61.   Ivonne Beatriz           St. Vincent       31:52
26.Shelby Luginbill        Cloverdale    24:35  62.  Meaghan Brownell     Lower Lake       31:58
27.Rebecca Rosenthall  Middletown  25:01  63.  Morgan McMahon     Willits               33:26
28.Abbi Sanchez              RVC           25:03  64.  Corrina Kameroff        Willits              34:01
29.Noelle Church              RVC           25:05 65.  Rachel Davis            Lower Lake        35:56
30.Katie Murphy        Kelseyville        25:18  66.  Angel Oranje            Lower Lake        35:37
31.Kate Lyons           Lower Lake      25:30  67.  Stephany Aceves       Calistoga          36:06
32.Thea Olsen           Middletown      25:35  68.   Rachel Stanley         Clear Lake         37:54
33.Tayler Whipple     Clear Lake       25:38  69.  Nycole Coppin           Clear Lake         37:54
34.Melissa Maudlin         SRC           25:44  70.   Cecily Anarake         Clear Lake          40:04
35.Molly Schuman      Willits             25:48  71.  Elena Stanley            Lower Lake         40:04
36.Gaby Mendoza       Cloverdale    26:03  72.  Kendra Neese           Lower Lake        44:35

JV Results
 
1.  Sam Harrison          Willits               20:35  
2.  Justin Fernandez      Calistoga             21:57   
3.  Yonas Woldemichael    SRC                   22:31   
4.  Sefan Gyax            St. Vincent           22:54   
5.  Diego Sanchez         Willits               23:00    
6.  Kent Kim              SRC                   23:30    
7.  Zack Pederson         St. Vincent           23:39     
8.  Gilles O'Kane         St. Vincent           23:43     
9.  Wade Hastings         Willits               23:47     
10. Clint Byrnes          Willits               24:04      
11.  Rob Sun              Santa Rosa Christian  24:17
12.  Pete Dobson          St. Vincent           22:28
13.  Patrick Barnes       Willits               25:14
14.  Elliot Paeyanebas    Willits               25:57
15.  Joseph Oslund        Willits               26:12
16.  Michael Koller       Willits               26:25
17.  Allen Marshall       SRC                   26:28
18.  Alex Duffy           Willits               26:56
19.  Erik Nadal           St. Vincents          26:57
20.  Sean Mulligan        Lower Lake            33:41