2006 Boys Season Summary

The chart below shows the majority of the meets during the 2006 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. They are in order 
of times run at the NCS Championships which was a starting point, but obviously not an 
overwhelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the entire season is 
looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they beat runners on the 
first or second team and their season was examined to see if they belonged on one of the 
first two teams. This also means that there are probably other runners this season who had 
better seasons than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, A, B, C, are added to some of the meets to help show who was racing against who. 
Where the letter S is used the meet was held at Spring Lake.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.
   
Meet                     State NCS    League    11/1   10/25   Invit.   10/18* Invit 10/11 10/4   Stanfor 9/27   9/20    Viking  Inv.  Ed     RC

FIRST TEAM

Thigpen      MC          16:12 15:26  2n15:27  3S15:44 1a      -------- 2a     ----- NR    ------ 1612/3  3S1558 2a      ------  37w   8s1112 1441
McDowall     Mon         16:01 15:40  1n15:09  1S15:21 NR      8sac1534 4S1700  1CV  1a    ------ 1534/2  5S1607 1b      1sr1008 ---   1l1033 1407
S. Lockert       Pet     16:03 15:54  1s15:48  1d      1e       7ml1716 1e     ----- 4e    ------ 1608/2  1S1548 2b      -------  9DC  ------ 1412
Cole                 SH  15:50 15:55  1c       ?       1g      -------- 1i     ----- ---   1S1528 1631/4  ------ --      ------- ---   4s1104 1401
Felipe           Pet     16:25 16:01  2s16:05  2d      3e      11ml1726 2e     ----- 1e    ------ 1615/2  4S1603 4b      ------- 23DC  ------ 1437
D. Lockert       Pet     16:22 16:05  3s16:07  3d      2e      17ml1755 4e     ----- 5e    ------ 1642/2  6S1608 3b      ------- 29DC  ------ 1445
Huckeba      MC          16:20 16:10  3n15:52  2S15:43 2a      -------- 1a     ----- NR    ------ 1615/3  2S1553 1a      ------  18w  10s1114 1427
Smith                Wil 16:41 16:10  2c       ?       1h      -------- 1h     ----- ---   1g     1654/4  2g     2g      4jr1048 ---   ------ ----
Winkler      SR          16:33 16:12  4n15:55  4S15:56 1S16:06 -------- S11604 ----- 1b    ------ 1646/2  2b     2S1635  4sr1049 ---  19l1132 1500
Withers      CN          16:31 16:18  5n16:03  1b      2S16:16  2ms1741 3a     ----- 2a    ------ 1635/4  1a     1S1626  5jr1049 ---   ------ 1436

SECOND TEAM  
Hartz        MC          17:31 16:11  6n16:06  5S16:03 5a      -------- ?NOT5  ----- NR    ------ 1652/3 11S1638 4a      ------  55w  25s1152 1519
Yungert          Pet     16:38 16:13  4s16:19  5d      ?NOT5   16ml1754 3e     ----- 2e    ------ 1647/2  7S1614 6b      ------- 40DC  ------ 1448
Nave                 SRC 17:00 16:23  3c       ?       2g       sac1650 1g     ----- 1g    2S1633 1702/5  1g     1g      3jr1044 ---   ------ 1443, 11/3 1st
Stern            Pet     16:49 16:27  5s16:27  ?       ?NOT5   26ml1813 ?NOT5  ----- 3e    ------ 1709/2 10S1629 5b      ------- 45DC  ------ 1527
McLeod       SR          ----- 17:26  7n16:07  9S16:21 4S16:48 -------- S21636 ----- 2b    ------ 1706/2  1b     3S1651  1fs1037 ---   ------ 1446, 10/7 29Cen
 
HONORABLE MENTION   
Karrman      MC          17:17 16:26 11n16:12 12S16:47 4a      -------- 5a     ----- NR    ------ 1717/3 13S1657 ?NOT10  ------  ?     DNC    1550
King         CN          ----- 16:28 12n16:24  2b      3S16:44  4ms1836 ?NOT5  ----- 4a    ------ 1723/4  2a     5S1744 11fs1137 ---   ------ 1612
Cutcher      Mon         ----- 16:28  9n16:08  6S16:09 NR      -------- 1S1645 12CV  3a    ------ 1652/2   12S1643 7b      6sr1053 ---  31l1146 1525
Bendana      MC          17:01 16:32 10n16:10  8S16:17 3a      -------- 4a     ----- NR    ------ 1701/3  9S1626 5a      ------  73w  24s1152 DNC
Cannon-Reese     An      ----- 16:42  6s16:53  4d      1f      -------- 1f     ----- ---   ------ ----   18S1721 ?NOT10 29sr1156 ---   ------ 1625
Coughlin     Mon         ----- 16:42  8n16:08  7S16:13 NR      -------- 2S1656 29CV  5a    ------ 1731/2 19S1723 ?NOT10 11jr1108 ---  56l1209 1540
Kiani        Mon         ----- 16:42 14n16:32 10S16:29 NR      -------- 3S1659 6FSCV 6a    ------ 1716/2 17S1707 8b      4fs1102 --- 1fsl1156 1537JV
Williams     MC          17:06 16:44 13n16:31 11S16:38 -----   -------- ?NOT5  ----- NR    ------ 1645/3  8S1620 3a      ------  60w   DNC    1456
Corley       Mon         ----- 16:50 15n16:44 2JV17:27 NR      -------- 9S1807 88CV  DNC   ------ DNC    DNC     ?NOT10 36jr1233 --- 107l1302 1850
Jinright         Pet     17:28 17:04  8s17:19  7d      5e      49ml1923 5e     ----- 6e    ------ 1728/2 15S1704 10b    ------- 100DC  ------ 1553
Makaele      Mon         ----- 17:07 17n16:51 16S17:09 NR      -------- DNC    DNC   7a    ------ DNC    22S1737 ?NOT10  9fs1131 --- 30fs1251 DNC
Zellman      Uki         ----- 17:10 30n18:11 ?NOT5    7JVa    -------- DNC    ----- DNC   ------ ----   DNC     ------ 14fs1143 ---   ------ ----
Mehtlan              Wil ----- 17:16  5c      ?        5h      -------- 2h     ----- ---   3g     ----    5g     ------ 68sr1354 ---   ------ ----
Crockenberg          SA  ----- 17:19  4c      11/3 2nd 3g      -------- 4h     ----- ---   5g     ----    1h     3g     20sr1135 ---   ------ ----
Greenstien   MC          ----- 17:21 1JV16:50 15S16:53 6a      -------- ?NOT5  ----- NR    ------ 1724/3 14S1702 ?NOT10  ------  86w 10fs1206 1515
Mora             CG      ----- 17:26  7s17:09  6d      1d       sac1806 1d     DNC   1d    ------ ----   16S1706 6a      1op1126 ---   ------ 1542JV
 
10/18 Spring Lake race places seperatly yet run together
Stanford times have division following them.
?NOT10 not listed in top 10
DNC Either did not compete or did not finish.
NR Results not reported in