2006 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR	

           Brian Cole                             Blake McDowall
       St. Helena, senior                       Montgomery, senior
 2nd IV state, 1st NCS, 1st CMC            1st II NCS, 1st NBL, 18th State
Brian Cole        Blake McDowall
     Brian Cole                  Blake McDowall

Season began with the only head to head race these two ran in the Rancho Cotate Invitational.
Cole ran the second fastest time ever in the 13 year history of the meet. McDowall was 6 seconds 
behind in the 3rd fastest time ever.

A week later McDowall won the Large school division of the Ed Sias Invite. in 10:33 with Cole
placing 4th in the Small school division in 11:04.

McDowall followed that win up with another big win at the Viking Classic.

McDowall had one of his biggest races of the year winning Stanford division II title in 15:34.
Cole placed 4th in division IV in 16:31.

McDowall followed that win with another at Castro Valley Invitational.

McDowall then placed well in the elite sweepstakes race at Mt. Sac finishing 8th.

League finals found both runners dominating there league opponents.

Again at NCS championships both ran to victories with McDowall taking division II in 15:40 and
Cole taking division IV in 15:55.

Cole saved his best race of the year for state finals as he finished a mere one second behind 
division IV champion in 15:50.
McDowall finished 18th in division II in 16:01.




FIRST TEAM	see season records



--------------------------------------

Brandon Felipe, Petaluma, sophomore

Brandon Felipe

2nd SCL, 6th II NCS, 49th State

--------------------------------------

Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo, junior

3rd NBL, 10th III NCS, 30th State

--------------------------------------

Devin Lockert, Petaluma, sophomore

Devin Lockert

3rd SCL, 9th NCS, 46th State

--------------------------------------

Sterling Lockert, Petaluma, sophomore

Sterling LockertSterling Lockert

SCL Champion, 3rd II NCS, 20th II State

--------------------------------------

Kenny Smith, Willits, junior

Kenny Smith

2nd CMC, 7th IV NCS, 33rd State

--------------------------------------

Calvin Thigpen, Maria Carrillo, senior

Calvin Thigpen

2nd III NCS, 2nd NBL, 22nd State

--------------------------------------

Brice Winkler, Santa Rosa, senior

Brice Winkler

4th NBL, 10th II NCS

--------------------------------------

Joe Withers, Cardinal Newman, junior

5th NBL, 8th IV NCS, 23rd State



SECOND TEAM

--------------------------------------

Alex Hartz, Maria Carrillo, junior

6th NBL, 12th III NCS

--------------------------------------

Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa, sophomore

Rory McLeod

7th NBL

--------------------------------------

Zack Nave, Santa Rosa Christian, junior

3rd CMC, 7th V NCS, 27th V State

--------------------------------------

Benjamin Stern, Petaluma, sophomore

Benjamin Stern

5th SCL

--------------------------------------

Cole Yungert, Petaluma, junior

Cole Yungert

4th SCL

--------------------------------------

HONORABLE MENTION	see season records