2006 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	

Jacque TaylorJacque Taylor


Jacque Taylor
Casa Grande, freshman
NCS II Champion, SCL Champion, 5th State

In her first race of the year Sumpter came within 28 seconds of Taylor.
At Footlocker Escamilla finished 20 seconds behind Taylor.
Those were the closest any Empire girl, all year, got to Taylor.
Her bigger wins during the year included the NCS division II title, Sonoma County League finals, 
Rancho Cotate Invitational, Viking Classic and Castro Valley Invite.
Taylor concluded her season with a Junior Olympic National title.
At the State meet Taylor ran the fastest time of any freshman runner.



FIRST TEAM	see season records

   
--------------------------------------

Celeste Berg, Montgomery, sophomore  

Celeste Berg

12th II NCS, 6th NBL

--------------------------------------

Emmy Cozine, Santa Rosa, sophomore



4th NBL, 9th II NCS, 58th State

--------------------------------------

Brittny Escamilla, El Molino, senior      



NCS IV Champion, 3rd State, 3rd SCL

--------------------------------------

Leanne Fogg, Maria Carrillo, senior  



NBL Champion, 8th III State, 2nd NCS

--------------------------------------

Alia Gray, Maria Carrillo, senior

Alia Gray

6th III NCS, 5th NBL, 31st State

--------------------------------------

Shannon Rich, Rancho Cotate, senior   

Shannon Rich

3rd NBL, 7th II NCS, 46th State

--------------------------------------

Kristen Sanzari, Maria Carrillo, senior    

Kristen Sanzari

2nd NBL, 48th III State

--------------------------------------

Sarah Sumpter, Healdsburg, junior



2nd SCL, 2nd IV NCS, 11th State


SECOND TEAM

--------------------------------------

Hunter Connell, Montgomery, freshman

Hunter Connell

11th NBL, 22nd II NCS

--------------------------------------

Jordan Davis, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

8th NBL, 25th III NCS, 67th State

--------------------------------------

Lucretia Dickinson, Petaluma, freshman



6th SCL, 18th II NCS

--------------------------------------

Brianna Dry, El Molino, senior

4th SCL

--------------------------------------

Sarah Gallagher, Montgomery, freshman    

Sarah Gallagher

10th NBL

--------------------------------------

Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy, sophomore


10th V NCS, 46th State

--------------------------------------

Molly Hannis, Santa Rosa, freshman



9th NBL, 20th II NCS

--------------------------------------

Sarah McSweeney, Casa Grande, junior


7th SCL, 24th II NCS

--------------------------------------

Kelly O'Leary, Maria Carrillo, sophomore


7th NBL, 20th III NCS, 64th State

--------------------------------------

Marielle Ponticiello, Ursuline, senior          


12th NBL

--------------------------------------

Laura Rogina, Windsor, sophomore

Laura Rogina

5th SCL

--------------------------------------

HONORABLE MENTION	see season records

--------------------------------------

Coach of the year: Carl Triola, Casa Grande