2006 SCL Finals
Nov. 8

Boys Varsity

Boys runners from Petaluma, Casa Grande, Analy, El Molino, Healdsburg, Sonoma and Windsor take off at Spring Lake. 
Petaluma's Sterling Lockert (155), center, won the race while his twin, Devin, (154) was third. Brandon Felipe (149)
finished 2nd.
Click here to enlarge photo

Scoring Teams and Points:
1. Petaluma 15 (1 2 3 4 5 8 10)
2. Sonoma 65 (9 11 14 15 16 24 26)
3. Casa Grande 98 (7 21 22 23 25 29 33)
4. Healdsburg 99 (12 13 19 20 35 39 45)
5. Analy 129 (6 27 28 31 37 38 43)
6. Windsor 146 (17 18 30 40 41 46)
7. El Molino 188 (32 34 36 42 44 47 48)
Team Total (Average) Times:
Petaluma: 1:20:46 (16:09) Meet Record
Sonoma: 1:29:11 (17:50)
Casa Grande: 1:30:53 (18:10)
Healdsburg: 1:31:11 (18:14)
Analy: 1:32:15 (18:27)
Windsor: 1:33:55 (18:47)
El Molino: 1:36:09 (19:13)

First perfect score in SCL history

League Championship Meet Record at Spring Lake
Individual: 15:38 Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande 1992
Old Team: 1:22:18 Petaluma 2005


Sterling Lockert heads the pack the whole race during the SCL cross country championships at Spring Lake.
He is trailed here by Brandon Felipe.
Photos by Crista Jeremiason

Place   Points     Name (Grade)                      Team            Time    Mile Pace

    1     1        Sterling Lockert (10)             Petaluma #1     15:48     5:10
    2     2        Brandon Felipe (10)               Petaluma #2     16:05     5:16
    3     3        Devin Lockert (10)                Petaluma #3     16:07     5:17
    4     4        Cole Yungert (11)                 Petaluma #4     16:19     5:20
    5     5        Benjamin Stern (10)               Petaluma #5     16:27     5:23
    6     6        Tyler Cannon-Reese (12)           Analy #1        16:53     5:32
    7     7        Ethan Mora (10)                   Casa Grande #1  17:09     5:37
    8     8        Cody Jinright (10)                Petaluma #6     17:19     5:40
    9     9        Nick Howard (12)                  Sonoma #1       17:21     5:41
   10    10        Bjorn Griepenburg (11)            Petaluma #7     17:28     5:43
   11    11        Gabe Stein (9)                    Sonoma #2       17:38     5:46
   12    12        Vojta Ripa (11)                   Healdsburg #1   17:50     5:50
   13    13        Porfirio Madrigal (12)            Healdsburg #2   17:53     5:51
   14    14        James Mitchell (11)               Sonoma #3       18:01     5:54
   15    15        Gabe  Velasco (11)                Sonoma #4       18:04     5:55
   16    16        Jeff  Perry (12)                  Sonoma #5       18:07     5:56
   17    17        David  Pena (11)                  Windsor #1      18:07     5:56
   18    18        Mark Henry (10)                   Windsor #2      18:08     5:56
   19    19        Tommy Newton-Neal (9)             Healdsburg #3   18:09     5:57
   20    20        Ryan Harrell (9)                  Healdsburg #4   18:17     5:59
   21    21        Connor Bryon (11)                 Casa Grande #2  18:20     6:00
   22    22        Solomon Leung (12)                Casa Grande #3  18:24     6:01
   23    23        Mitch McSweeney (10)              Casa Grande #4  18:28     6:03
   24    24        Nate Lee (11)                     Sonoma #6       18:30     6:03
   25    25        Carl Braun (11)                   Casa Grande #5  18:32     6:04
   26    26        Cameron  Wojciechowski (12)       Sonoma #7       18:33     6:04
   27    27        Parker Fernandez (11)             Analy #2        18:38     6:06
   28    28        Gabe  Arden (11)                  Analy #3        18:41     6:07
   29    29        Spencer Hall (9)                  Casa Grande #6  18:44     6:08
   30    30        Garrett Baker (11)                Windsor #3      18:45     6:08
   31    31        Arend Jones (12)                  Analy #4        18:48     6:09
   32    32        Sal Ingram (10)                   El Molino #1    18:50     6:10
   33    33        Peter Sennello (12)               Casa Grande #7  18:51     6:10
   34    34        Ross Parent (10)                  El Molino #2    18:55     6:12
   35    35        Ross Quacchia (10)                Healdsburg #5   19:02     6:14
   36    36        Danny Foster (10)                 El Molino #3    19:07     6:16
   37    37        Patrick Michelsen (9)             Analy #5        19:15     6:18
   38    38        Tim Kenney (11)                   Analy #6        19:17     6:19
   39    39        Kyle O'Reilly (9)                 Healdsburg #6   19:19     6:20
   40    40        Benjamin  Barker (9)              Windsor #4      19:27     6:22
   41    41        Blake Johnson (12)                Windsor #5      19:28     6:22
   42    42        Brandon Goodman (12)              El Molino #4    19:31     6:23
   43    43        Kyle Fornaciari (11)              Analy #7        19:38     6:26
   44    44        Chadd Dutt (10)                   El Molino #5    19:46     6:28
   45    45        Alejandro Aguas (12)              Healdsburg #7   19:51     6:30
   46    46        Kyle Ibrahim (11)                 Windsor #6      20:42     6:47
   47    47        Jim Kincheloe (12)                El Molino #6    20:45     6:48
   48    48        Josh Lee (10)                     El Molino #7    20:46     6:48

Girls Varsity  

Scoring Teams and Points:
1. Casa Grande 35 (1 5 6 11 12 13 14)
2. El Molino 40 (3 4 8 10 15 18 22)
3. Healdsburg 78 (2 7 19 24 26 27)
4. Analy 83 (9 16 17 20 21 23 25)
Team Total (Average) Times:
Casa Grande: 1:42:39 (20:31) Meet Record
El Molino: 1:44:35 (20:55)
Healdsburg: 1:56:26 (23:17)
Analy: 1:57:25 (23:29)

League Championship Meet Record at Spring Lake
Old Individual: 18:23 Sara Jakel, Sonoma Valley 1993
Old Team: 1:42:44 Petaluma 2001


Casa Grande freshman Jacque Taylor ran the best time ever in an SCL championship meet.

Place   Points     Name (Grade)                      Team               Time    Mile Pace

    1     1        Jacque Taylor (9)                 Casa Grande #1     17:19     5:40 NEW MEET RECORD, 6th All-Time Spring Lake
    2     2        Sarah Sumpter (11)                Healdsburg #1      18:07     5:56 Also bettered old meet record, =15th AT, School record
    3     3        Britney Escamilla (12)            El Molino #1       19:02     6:14 
    4     4        Brianna Dry (12)                  El Molino #2       19:49     6:29
    5              Laura Rogina (10)                 Windsor #1         20:00     6:33
    6              Lucretia Dickinson (9)            Petaluma #1        20:18     6:39
    7     5        Sarah McSweeney (11)              Casa Grande #2     20:19     6:39
    8              Kelly Lucchesi (10)               Petaluma #2        20:21     6:40
    9              Alex Banuet (10)                  Windsor #2         20:24     6:41
   10              Kimmy Vaughan (12)                Petaluma #3        20:33     6:44
   11     6        Kelly O'Brien (10)                Casa Grande #3     20:42     6:47
   12     7        Cassidy Reich (11)                Healdsburg #2      20:50     6:49
   13              Ariel Osborne (11)                Sonoma #1          20:52     6:50
   14     8        Geneva Brooks (11)                El Molino #3       21:02     6:53
   15     9        Olivia Foster (10)                Analy #1           21:37     7:05
   16    10        Anna Kennedy (11)                 El Molino #4       21:57     7:11
   17    11        Kylie Buck (9)                    Casa Grande #4     21:59     7:12
   18    12        Nicole Lee (12)                   Casa Grande #5     22:20     7:19
   19    13        Bianca Bigornia-Licatta (12)      Casa Grande #6     22:24     7:20
   20    14        Sarah Labberton (10)              Casa Grande #7     22:31     7:22
   21    15        Kelsey Murphy (10)                El Molino #5       22:45     7:27
   22    16        Madi  Bauer (9)                   Analy #2           22:54     7:30
   23    17        Shelby Kawana (11)                Analy #3           23:02     7:33
   24    18        Alanna Ficshman (10)              El Molino #6       23:05     7:34
   25              Sarah Mather (9)                  Petaluma #4        23:12     7:36
   26              Stephanie Patterson (12)          Windsor #3         23:17     7:38
   27    19        Nicole Sayre (9)                  Healdsburg #3      23:51     7:49
   28    20        Corrie Munger (11)                Analy #4           24:46     8:07
   29              Yaneli Mata (10)                  Sonoma #2          24:58     8:11
   30              Terrell Peterson (11)             Sonoma #3          25:05     8:13
   31    21        Annika Rasmuson (11)              Analy #5           25:06     8:13
   32    22        Laura Paneno (9)                  El Molino #7       25:18     8:17
   33    23        Alayna Fischer (11)               Analy #6           25:32     8:22
   34    24        Nichole Weaver (10)               Healdsburg #4      25:54     8:29
   35    25        Khara Schmitt (12)                Analy #7           26:06     8:33
   36              Kelsey Roenau (11)                Sonoma #4          27:19     8:57
   37    26        Kate Shubert (11)                 Healdsburg #5      27:44     9:05
   38    27        Mariah Hernandez (11)             Healdsburg #6      27:57     9:09

Spring Lake's 3.05 mile All-Time
Boys
Individuals
Class Records
Team
Girls       
Individuals
Class Records
Team

SCL League Championships History Boys Girls Past Meets 2005 story 2005 results 2004 results 2003 results 2002 results Boys Open
Scoring Teams and Points:
1. Petaluma 22 (1 2 3 4 12 13 17)
2. Analy 56 (5 6 9 15 21 25 27)
3. Casa Grande 61 (8 10 11 14 18 22 24)
4. Sonoma 93 (7 16 19 20 31 33)
5. El Molino 136 (23 26 28 29 30 32 34)
Team Total (Average) Times:
Petaluma: 1:33:32 (18:42)
Analy: 1:36:58 (19:23)
Casa Grande: 1:37:25 (19:29)
Sonoma: 1:41:42 (20:20)
El Molino: 1:46:18 (21:15)


Place   Points     Bib#    Name (Grade)                       Team                          Time    Mile Pace

    1     1        #150   Patrick Foley (11)                Petaluma #1                     18:16     5:59
    2     2        #157   Ben Nelson (10)                   Petaluma #2                     18:23     6:01
    3     3        #159   Jack Slevin (12)                  Petaluma #3                     18:38     6:06
    4     4        #148   Graham Farrington (11)            Petaluma #4                     18:43     6:08
    5     5         #20   Tucker Cannon-Reese (10)          Analy #1                        18:51     6:10
    6     6         #46   Nathaniel Quillan (9)             Analy #2                        18:58     6:13
    7     7        #174   Sean Payne (11)                   Sonoma #1                       19:04     6:15
    8     8         #84   Joey McMahan (10)                 Casa Grande #1                  19:08     6:16
    9     9         #19   Eric Calley (12)                  Analy #3                        19:13     6:18
   10    10         #88   Jared O'Brien (9)                 Casa Grande #2                  19:20     6:20
   11    11         #74   Tyler Ashton (10)                 Casa Grande #3                  19:20     6:20
   12              #133   Colin Hart (9)                    Healdsburg #1                   19:24     6:21
   13    12        #161   Andrew Stevenson (9)              Petaluma #5                     19:32     6:24
   14    13        #156   Brandon Mondo (9)                 Petaluma #6                     19:33     6:24
   15    14         #77   Casey Burke (10)                  Casa Grande #4                  19:39     6:26
   16    15         #27   Mitchel Davis (9)                 Analy #4                        19:45     6:28
   17    16        #178   Niko Conner (10)                  Sonoma #2                       19:46     6:28
   18    17        #147   Michael Carroll (11)              Petaluma #7                     19:56     6:32
   19    18         #89   Jim O'Hagan (10)                  Casa Grande #5                  19:58     6:32
   20    19        #177   Toby Hammett (11)                 Sonoma #3                       20:00     6:33
   21    20        #181   Sean Phillips (10)                Sonoma #4                       20:04     6:34
   22    21         #44   Austin Munsch (10)                Analy #5                        20:11     6:37
   23    22         #90   Zack Patterson (12)               Casa Grande #6                  20:11     6:37
   24    23        #111   Jesse Brown (10)                  El Molino #1                    20:24     6:41
   25              #141   Matt Wright (12)                  Healdsburg #2                   20:32     6:43
   26    24         #80   Charles Frayne (10)               Casa Grande #7                  20:34     6:44
   27              #152   Brendon James (11)                Petaluma #8                     20:39     6:46
   28               #79   Vinny Fausone (9)                 Casa Grande #8                  20:48     6:49
   29               #92   Richard Vuong (12)                Casa Grande #9                  20:48     6:49
   30    25         #47   Matt Raymond (10)                 Analy #6                        20:50     6:49
   31    26        #110   Jordon Sennia (12)                El Molino #2                    20:52     6:50
   32               #86   Ryan Militello (12)               Casa Grande #10                 20:54     6:51
   33    27         #52   Scott Williams (9)                Analy #7                        21:07     6:55
   34               #33   Brett Heath (12)                  Analy #8                        21:18     6:59
   35               #49   David Siebert (12)                Analy #9                        21:20     6:59
   36               #43   Michael Millerick (11)            Analy #10                       21:23     7:00
   37    28        #120   David Kornfeld (12)               El Molino #3                    21:27     7:01
   38    29        #115   Tyler Heller (10)                 El Molino #4                    21:36     7:04
   39               #39   Jean Lovett (11)                  Analy #11                       21:44     7:07
   40               #45   Shelby Munsch (12)                Analy #12                       21:48     7:08
   41               #93   Mike White (12)                   Casa Grande #11                 21:53     7:10
   42               #17   Jeff Beaudoin (11)                Analy #13                       21:55     7:11
   43    30        #114   Wilder Maranics (11)              El Molino #5                    21:59     7:12
   44               #23   Josh Castellanos-Rose (9)         Analy #14                       22:33     7:23
   45               #50   Ryan Taylor-Davis (9)             Analy #15                       22:38     7:25
   46               #22   Ren Cassity (10)                  Analy #16                       22:43     7:26
   47               #16   Charlie Austin (10)               Analy #17                       22:44     7:27
   48    31        #179   Chuck Larrieu (11)                Sonoma #5                       22:48     7:28
   49               #38   Isak Lepp (9)                     Analy #18                       22:53     7:30
   50    32        #122   Stephen Flynn                     El Molino #6                    23:04     7:33
   51               #37   Peter LaFollette (9)              Analy #19                       23:07     7:34
   52              #158   Ben Perlman (11)                  Petaluma #9                     23:15     7:37
   53    33        #180   Orion Kelly (11)                  Sonoma #6                       23:35     7:43
   54               #32   Lucas Granthum (9)                Analy #20                       23:43     7:46
   55    34        #119   James Pyhea (11)                  El Molino #7                    23:46     7:47
   56              #139   Dylan Scott (11)                  Healdsburg #3                   23:52     7:49
   57              #117   Eric Pratt (12)                   El Molino #8                    23:52     7:49
   58               #40   Joey Lynch (10)                   Analy #21                       23:55     7:50
   59              #193   Micah Williams (10)               El Molino #9                    24:04     7:53
   60               #41   Gareth Meeson (11)                Analy #22                       24:35     8:03
   61              #113   Leo Calllagy (11)                 El Molino #10                   25:28     8:20
   62              #187   Alex Bland (10)                   Windsor #1                      25:43     8:25
   63               #34   Conner Jackson (10)               Analy #23                       26:01     8:31
   64               #24   Dane Crosby (11)                  Analy #24                       26:02     8:32
   65               #48   Matthew Rosenblum (9)             Analy #25                       26:26     8:40
   66               #25   Cole Daly (9)                     Analy #26                       26:39     8:44
   67              #118   Logan Fichel (10)                 El Molino #11                   27:44     9:05
   68              #121   Stephen Highland (10)             El Molino #12                   28:06     9:12

    
Girls Open 

Scoring Teams and Points:
1. Casa Grande 16 (1 2 3 4 6 8 9)
2. Analy 45 (5 7 10 11 12)
Team Total (Average) Times:
Casa Grande: 2:02:52 (24:34)
Analy: 2:14:52 (26:58)


Place   Points     Bib#    Name (Grade)                       Team                          Time    Mile Pace

    1     1         #67   Karla Olmedo (10)                 Casa Grande #1                  23:17     7:38
    2     2         #63   Jennifer Mason (10)               Casa Grande #2                  24:25     8:00
    3              #100   Brooks Parsons (9)                El Molino #1                    24:42     8:05
    4     3         #69   Cristi Parker (10)                Casa Grande #3                  24:51     8:08
    5     4         #64   Taylor Matzen (10)                Casa Grande #4                  24:55     8:10
    6     5         #04   Rose DeNicola (9)                 Analy #1                        25:15     8:16
    7     6         #58   Araceli Garcia (10)               Casa Grande #5                  25:24     8:19
    8     7         #14   Maggie Sprague (10)               Analy #2                        26:18     8:37
    9     8         #68   Amanda Olson (10)                 Casa Grande #6                  26:45     8:46
   10              #102   Adrianna Robledo (11)             El Molino #2                    26:47     8:46
   11     9         #53   Alison Beihles (10)               Casa Grande #7                  26:49     8:47
   12               #56   Jill Conroy (10)                  Casa Grande #8                  26:50     8:47
   13    10         #02   Emma Chiaroni (10)                Analy #3                        27:15     8:56
   14    11         #09   Kathleen Maher (9)                Analy #4                        27:15     8:56
   15               #72   Jennifer Sawhney (10)             Casa Grande #9                  28:29     9:20
   16               #70   Stephanie Parreira (11)           Casa Grande #10                 28:46     9:25
   17    12         #11   Jaimie Oertel (11)                Analy #5                        28:49     9:26
   18              #101   Danielle Medeiros (11)            El Molino #3                    28:58     9:29