Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2007 ALL REDWOOD EMPIRE

BOYS

Athletes of the Year

Brian Cole

12, St. Helena 1600 1st 07 4:11.74, 3rd All-Time 4th STATE 4:11.74 1st NCS/MOC 4:16.63 1st NCS/1A 4:27.40 1st CMC 4:23.6 3rd Stanford 4:14.99, only empire miler to have 4 races under 4:15 5th Arcadia 4:12.32*, 4 of top 14 performances ever under 4:15 800 2nd 07 1:54.73, 14th All-Time 3rd Woody Wilson 1:54.73 3200 4th 07 9:45.52 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blake McDowall

12, Montgomery 800 1st 07 1:53.98, 9th All-Time 5th STATE 1:54.49 1st NCS/MOC 1:53.98 1st Viking 1:54.83 1st NBL 1:59.48 1st All-City 1:56.4 1600 2nd 07 4:18.23, 15th All-Time 1st Woody Wilson 4:18.23 1st NBL 4:26.72 1st Big Cat 4:34 1st Gold Rush 4:25.4 3200 5th 07 9:48.74+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: First mark under event is place on 2007 Empire Best list.

FIRST TEAM

Phanat Amphai

11, Piner Long Jump 1st 07 22-6, 20th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 21-3 1st Big Cat 22-6 1st Viking 22-0 6th NCS/MOC 20-10 Triple Jump 1st 07 43-7 1st Big Cat 42-? 1st Viking 43-7 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bryan Bei

12, Montgomery 400 2nd 07 50.75 1st NBL 51.46 1st All-City 51.66 2nd Viking 51.05 3rd NCS/Redwood 51.51, 1st in heat 7th NCS/MOC 50.97 200 2nd 07 22.64+, 23.04 3rd NBL 23.49 100 9th 07 11.34+ 1600 Relay 1st 07 3:29.52 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Carroll

11, Petaluma 400 1st 07 50.48 1st Viking 50.48 1st SCL 52.2 2nd NCS/Redwood 51.05 10th NCS/MOC 51.54 200 7th 07 23.14+ 1st SCL 22.9 1st Chip 23.7 1600 Relay 2nd 07 3:31.54+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Austin Davis

11, Cardinal Newman Discus 2nd 07 154-4 1st NBL 144-11 1st All-City 145-11 3rd NCS/Redwood 142-11 4th NCS/MOC 154-4 23rd State 136-11 Shot Put 9th 07 46-2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Joe Durling

11, El Molino Discus 3rd 07 153-5 1st Chip 150-10 1st Viking 141-9 2nd SCL 143-1 2nd NCS/Redwood 147-5 5th NCS/MOC 153-5 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Daniel Erdman

12, Healdsburg Shot Put 1st 07 59-5, 4th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 56-9 1st SCL 56-6 1st Big Cat 53-5 1st Viking 59-5 2nd NCS/MOC 59-0 7th STATE 57-3 Discus 1st 07 157-0 1st NCS/Redwood 156-4 1st SCL 149-7 1st Big Cat 138-5 3rd NCS/MOC 157-0 18th State 152-0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

James Grant

11, Casa Grande 300IH 1st 07 40.20, 22nd All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 40.79 1st SCL 41.1 2nd Viking 41.45 7th NCS/MOC 40.20 110HH 8th 07 16.14+ 1st 15.9 Mustang 3rd SCL 16.36 400 Relay 3rd 07 44.74+ 1600 Relay 5th 07 3:33.44+ 400IH 1st 07 60.40 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

David Kimari

12, Santa Rosa Pole Vault 1st 07 13-6, 31st All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 13-6 1st NBL 12-8 1st Viking 13-0 1st All-City 12-8 7th NCS/MOC 13-0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sterling Lockert

10, Petaluma 3200 1st 07 9:23.55, 11th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 9:31.89 1st SCL 10:08.9 1st Big Cat 9:50 3rd NCS/MOC 9:23.55 3rd Viking 9:52.63 18th STATE 9:28.93 1600 3rd 07 4:27.04+ 1st SCL 4:33.7 1st Chip 4:26.9 800 5th 07 2:00.14+ 1st SCL 2:01.5 1st Chip 2:03 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brian Martinelli

12, Sonoma High Jump 1st 07 6-5 1st NCS/Redwood 6-4 1st SCL 6-4 4th NCS/MOC 6-4, State qualifier 110HH 5th 07 15.84+ 2nd SCL 16.13 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Calvin Thigpen

12, Maria Carrillo Calvin Thigpen 3200 2nd 07 9:25.44, 17th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 9:25.44 1st NBL 9:48.85 2nd Viking 9:46.23 6th NCS/MOC 9:29.42 1600 8th 07 4:31.33 2nd NBL 4:31.33 3000 9:09.09 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maurice Whitlock

12, Santa Rosa 100 1st 07 10.91, 6th FAT-10th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 10.93 1st Viking 10.92 1st NBL 11.43 1st All-City 11.4 1st Big Cat 11.1 4th NCS/MOC 10.91 19th State 10.92 w+1.1 200 1st 07 22.36 1st NCS/Redwood 22.59 1st Viking 22.36 1st NBL 23.17 1st All-City 22.5 1st Big Cat 22.9 13th NCS/MOC 23.01 400 Relay 1st 07 43.04, 7th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 43.04 9th NCS/MOC 43.22 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coach of the Year

Lin Morgan Barrett, Fort Bragg Has won the last 4 CMC titles, also won girls 2007 CMC title ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SECOND TEAM Matt Daugherty 12, Windsor 110HH 1st 07 15.62 1st SCL 15.84 1st Viking 16.16 2nd NCS/Redwood 15.75, 1st in heat 15th NCS/MOC 15.85 300IH 3rd 07 41.14+ 1st Big Cat 42.4 1st Chip 41.9 2nd SCL 41.9 400 Relay 12th 07 46.04+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- John Diekmann 12, Santa Rosa Christian 300IH 2nd 07 41.04+ 1st All-City 40.8 1st NCS/1A 41.77 1st CMC 41.7 17th NCS/MOC 42.00 110HH 4th 07 15.81 3rd Viking 16.60 17th NCS/MOC 16.13 1600 Relay 9th 07 3:37.88 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- James Ginn 12, Casa Grande Long Jump 3rd 07 21-0 1st SCL 21-0 1st Mustang 20-2 17th NCS/MOC 19-9 Triple Jump 4th 07 41-4 1st SCL 41-4 1st Mustang 39-7 400 Relay 3rd 07 44.74+ 1600 Relay 5th 07 3:33.44+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tony Houlemard 11, Piner Triple Jump 2nd 07 41-10 1st NBL 40-2 1st All-City 40-4 2nd Viking 41-10 2nd NCS/Redwood 41-2 14th NCS/MOC 41-9 Long Jump 5th 07 20-3 1st All-City 19-4 2nd NBL 19-4 16th NCS/MOC 19-9 200 6th 07 23.07 100 8th 07 11.32 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nathan Huckeba 11, Maria Carrillo 3200 3rd 07 9:32.61, 27th All-Time 3rd NCS/Redwood 9:32.61 3rd NBL 10:01.49 10th NCS/MOC 9:42.44 1600 15th 07 4:37.14+ 3000 9:03.99 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Phil Lucid 11, Healdsburg 100 2nd 07 11.14, 15th FAT All-Time 2nd NCS/Redwood 11.15 2nd Viking 11.14 2nd SCL 11.21 14th NCS/MOC 11.29 200 3rd 07 22.94+ 2nd SCL 23.1 3rd Viking 23.03 1600 Relay 12th 07 3:41.14+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Robbie Marsh 11, Santa Rosa 200 3rd 07 22.94 2nd NBL 23.30 3rd NCS/Redwood 22.94, 1st in heat 17th NCS/MOC 23.46 100 6th 07 11.28 3rd NBL 11.62 18th NCS/MOC 11.41 400 Relay 1st 07 43.04, 7th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 43.04 9th NCS/MOC 43.22 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Therman McGowan 10, Santa Rosa 100 4th 07 11.21, 24th FAT All-Time 2nd NBL 11.55 3rd NCS/Redwood 11.21 19th NCS/MOC 11.46 200 8th 07 23.21 400 Relay 1st 07 43.04, 7th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 43.04 9th NCS/MOC 43.22 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mike Tracy 10, Windsor High Jump 2nd 07 6-4 1st Viking 6-4 1st Oakland 6-4 1st Chip 6-2 2nd NCS/Redwood 6-4 2nd SCL 6-4 5th NCS/MOC 6-4 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Luke Wilson 12, Healdsburg Shot Put 2nd 07 49-4 2nd NCS/Redwood 49-4 2nd SCL 47-6 3rd Viking 47-9 11th NCS/MOC 46-7 Triple Jump 5th 07 41-2 3rd SCL 40-1 3rd Viking 41-2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- HONORABLE MENTION Peter Abraham 11, Rancho Cotate 110HH 13th 07 16.54+ 2nd NBL 17.10 300IH 11th 07 42.89 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Donny Albini 10, Sonoma Donny Albini Long Jump 4th 07 20-8 1st Chip 20-0 2nd SCL 20-8 100 5th 07 11.24+ 1st Chip 11.0 400 Relay 8th 07 45.21 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Troy Baker 10, Santa Rosa Discus 4th 07 143-8 2nd NBL 143-6 17th NCS/MOC Shot Put 10th 07 45-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Logan Baumgartner 10, Fort Bragg High Jump 4th 07 6-2 1st Humboldt 6-2 Long Jump 8th 07 20-0 400 Relay 10th 07 45.80 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andrew Codagnone 11, Cardinal Newman 300IH 4th 07 41.33 1st NBL 41.90 3rd NCS/Redwood 41.38 13th NCS/MOC 41.33 110HH 11th 07 16.39 3rd NBL 17.35 1600 Relay 6th 07 3:34.18 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jesse Davis 11, El Molino Pole Vault 4th 07 12-0 1st SCL 11-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Dinh 11, Santa Rosa 300IH 6th 07 41.56 3rd NBL 42.66 400 Relay 1st 07 43.04, 7th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 43.04 9th NCS/MOC 43.22 100 14th 07 11.54+, 11.60 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jake Doolittle 12, St. Vincent Discus 6th 07 139-3 1st NCS/1A 138-11 3rd Viking 134-2 13th NCS/MOC 131-9 Shot Put 7th 07 46-10 1st NCS/1A 46-10 17th NCS/MOC 44-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Alex Edwards 12, Cardinal Newman Pole Vault 2nd 12-6 2nd NBL 11-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Matt Egelhoff 10, Rancho Cotate High Jump 3rd 07 6-3 1st Arcadia (Day meet) 6-3 1st NBL 6-0 2nd Viking 6-2 17th NCS/MOC 5-10 Triple Jump 7th 07 41-1 2nd NBL 40-1 17th NCS/MOC 40-10 Long Jump 10th 07 19-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brandon Felipe 10, Petaluma Brandon Felipe 3200 8th 07 9:58.07 3rd SCL 10:29.0 1600 19th 07 4:39.67 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Joseph Field-Bell 12, Analy Long Jump 7th 07 20-0 ? SCL 20-0 High Jump 9th 07 5-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stephan Fitzpatrick 12, Sonoma Pole Vault 6th 07 11-6 2nd SCL 10-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dante Fountain 10, Healdsburg 100 3rd 07 11.20, 23rd FAT All-Time 1st SCL 11.20 200 10th 07 23.31 3rd SCL 23.2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- A.J. Fox 12, Analy 100 7th 07 11.30 3rd SCL 11.30 400 Relay 5th 07 44.84+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nate Fye 12, El Molino Shot put 5th 07 47-5 4/28 Viking, 47-5 3/14 CG, 46-9 5/19 NCS/Redwood Discus 7th 07 136-10 5/12 SCL, 130-8 5/19 NCS/Redwood, 130-0 4/28 Viking ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brian Gallagher 11, Petaluma Discus 5th 07 141-10 3rd SCL 141-10 14th NCS/MOC 131-7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brandon Griffith 11, Casa Grande; 200 5th 07 23.06 4/28 Viking, 23.14+ 4/4 Heald, 4/18 Pet, 4/30 Son 100 11.34+ 4/30 Son, 11.54 4/28 Viking 1600 Relay 5th 07 3:33.44+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- George Ha 11, Sonoma 300IH 7th 07 41.82 3rd SCL 42.4 100 14th 07 11.54+ 400 Relay 8th 07 45.21 1600 Relay 4th 07 3:33.14+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brandon Harrison 11, Maria Carrillo Long Jump 2nd 07 21-1 1st NBL 19-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Josh Hartsock 12, Fort Bragg 110HH 6th 07 15.96 1st Chip 16.3 2nd Viking 16.26 19th NCS/MOC 16.38 Triple Jump 7th 07 41-1 1st NCS/1A 40-10 1st Humboldt 39-3 300IH 13th 07 43.14+ High Jump 9th 07 5-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bret Horner 12, Montgomery Shot Put 8th 07 46-7 3rd NBL 46-7 Discus 10th 07 134-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Arend Jones 12, Analy 400 3rd SCL 53.9 1600 Relay 8th 07 3:37.64+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anton Karrman 12, Maria Carrillo 1600 4th 07 4:28.64 5/25 NCS/MOC, 4:31.80 5/19 NCS/Redwood, 4:34.46 3/16 Blast 10th 07 2:03.14+ 4/4 CN, 2:03.64+ 5/4 All-City ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Kornfeld 12, El Molino Pole Vault 3rd SCL 10-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Delvon Lewis 12, Anderson Valley 200 11th 07 23.44+ 1st CMC 24.1 100 1st CMC 11.4 400 Relay 13th 07 46.24+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Devin Lockert 10, Petaluma Devin Lockert 3200 10th 07 10:08.89 1st Chip 10:12 1600 4th 07 4:28.64 2nd NCS/Redwood 4:28.94 2nd SCL 4:39.2 12th NCS/MOC 4:28.64 800 5th 07 2:00.14+ 2nd SCL 2:01.5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jeremiah Mahan 11, El Molino 800 11th 07 2:03.44+ 3rd SCL 2:03.3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Chris McCloskey 10, Santa Rosa 110HH 9th 07 16.32 1st NBL 16.70 1st Big Cat 16.1 1st All-City 17.1 300IH 8th 07 41.96 2nd NBL 42.05 400IH 62.62 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Josh McFarlane 11, Rancho Cotate Josh McFarlane Discus 8th 07 135-7 3rd NBL 135-7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Andrew McLeod 12, Santa Rosa Pole Vault 2nd 07 12-6 1st Big Cat 12-6 3rd NBL 11-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Rory McLeod 10, Santa Rosa Rory McLeod 1600 6th 07 4:30.13 1st All-City 4:30.39 3rd NBL 4:31.51 16th NCS/MOC 4:30.13 3200 13th 07 10:12.48 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kyle Molkenbuhr 12, Analy High Jump 4th 07 6-2 3rd SCL 5-10 100 9th 07 11.34+ 400 Relay 5th 07 44.84+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bryan Monson 12, Cardinal Newman Shot Put 4th 07 47-8 1st NBL 47-05 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Al Netter 12, Cardinal Newman Shot Put 3rd 07 48-5 1st All-City 47-1 2nd NBL 47-2 3rd NCS/Redwood 47-0 Discus 11th 07 131-7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ty Olson 12, Maria Carrillo 800 3rd 07 1:59.27 1st Big Cat 2:05 2nd NCS/Redwood 2:00.06 3rd Viking 2:00.73 3rd NBL 2:02.88 11th NCS/MOC 1:59.27 400 4th 07 51.55 1st Big Cat 52.2 3rd NBL 51.83 1600 Relay 3rd 07 3:31.68 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Wesley Poarch 10, Casa Grande Triple Jump 10th 07 40-5 2nd SCL 40-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Oleg (Drew) Ryabokorovka 10, Fort Bragg Triple Jump 6th 07 41-1 1st CMC 38-8 16th NCS/MOC 41-1 High Jump 7th 07 6-0 1st CMC 6-0 17th NCS/MOC 5-10 Long Jump 6th 07 20-1 1st CMC 20-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Paul Robinson ??, Santa Rosa Christian High Jump 1st All-City 5-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Barrett Ross 12, Santa Rosa 400 3rd 07 51.54 2nd NBL 51.72 10th NCS/MOC 51.54 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Matt Rubel 12, Rancho Cotate Matt Rubel High Jump 4th 07 6-2 2nd NBL 5-10 3rd Viking 6-2 3rd NCS/Redwood 6-0 17th NCS/MOC 5-10 Triple Jump 19th 07 39-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Patrick Sammons 11, Sonoma Patrick Sammons Discus 8th 07 135-7 1st Oakland 127-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Charles Schindler 11, Santa Rosa Christian Pole Vault 6th 07 11-6 1st CMC 11-0 17th NCS/MOC 11-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kenny Smith 11, Willits Kenny Smith 3200 14th 07 10:13.09 1st CMC 10:18.7 1600 14th 07 4:36.74 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Nick Stein 11, Santa Rosa High Jump 9th 07 5-10 3rd NBL 5-10 Triple Jump 9th 07 40-10 3rd NBL 39-10 Long Jump 3rd NBL 19-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Steward 11, Anderson Valley 400 5th 07 51.84+ 1st NCS/1A 52.13 1st CMC 51.7 800 9th 07 2:02.67 1st CMC 2:04.5 1600 Relay 14th 07 3:44.04+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mike Stone 12, Analy Shot Put 6th 07 47-1 1st Chip 44-2 3rd SCL 45-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- David Tange 9, Petaluma 400 2nd SCL 53.5 1600 Relay 2nd 07 3:31.54+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Jared Totemeier 12, Elsie Allen 300IH 5th 07 41.44+ 3rd Viking 41.58 400IH 62.34+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Brandon White 12, Clear Lake 110HH 2nd 07 15.64 1st NCS/1A 15.64 1st CMC 15.8 14th NCS/MOC 15.83 300IH 9th 07 42.14+ 19th NCS/MOC 42.42 400 Relay 11th 07 45.94+ Long Jump 11th 07 19-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grant Williams 10, Maria Carrillo 3200 6th 07 9:51.64+ 1st All-City 10:09.79 2nd NBL 10:00.21 1600 18th 07 4:38.64+ 5000 16:44.11i ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Joe Withers 11, Cardinal Newman 800 4th 07 1:59.60 2nd NBL 2:02.39 13th NCS/MOC 1:59.60 1600 10th 07 4:32.66 1600 Relay 6th 07 3:34.18 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cameron Wojciechowski 12, Sonoma 400 1st Chip 53.4 1600 Relay 4th 07 3:33.14+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cole Yungert 10, Petaluma Cole Yungert 1600 7th 07 4:30.24 3rd NCS/Redwood 4:30.24 3rd SCL 4:39.6 19th NCS/MOC 4:35.26 3200 9th 07 10:06.14+ 2nd SCL 10:10.6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me. jimcrowhurst@comcast.net

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper