Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links










                       

2007 ALL REDWOOD EMPIRE

GIRLS

Athletes of the Year

Kristen Sanzari Jacque Taylor

12, Maria Carrillo 9, Casa Grande 800 3200 1st 07 2:12.51, 3rd All-Time 1st 07 10:34.39, 5th All-Time 1st NBL 2:16.00 4th STATE 10:34.39 1st All-City 2:16.18 1st Mustang 10:52.2 1st Big Cat 2:19.0 1st Top 8 10:55.04 2nd NCS/MOC 2:12.51 1st NCS/Redwood 10:59.40 2nd NCS/Redwood 2:18.33, 1st in heat 1st SCL 11:07.7 15th State 2:13.58 1st Big Cat 11:08 3rd Sac MOC 10:44.32 1600 3rd NCS/MOC 10:47.59 1st 07 4:56.91, 6th All-Time, 12 7th Arcadia (Night meet) 10:36.30 1st NCS/Redwood 5:00.60 1st NBL 5:07.69 1600 1st Gold Rush 5:01.6 1st 07 4:56.91, 6th All-Time, 9 2nd Stanford 4:56.91 1st Arcadia (Day meet) 4:58.61 1st Top 8 5:01.67 3200 1st SCL 5:05.9 8th 07 11:53.53 1st Big Cat 5:06.0 2nd NCS/Redwood 5:02.73 400 3rd NCS/MOC 4:57.14 1st 07 58.73, 22nd All-Time, 12 1st Viking 59.44 3000 10:01.40 Long Jump 2nd Stanford 10:01.40 3,000 3rd 07 16-3 1st NBL 16-3 4x1 mile 21:09.49, 1st All-Time 4th Arcadia 21:09.49 Distance Medley Relay 12:15.82, 2nd All-Time 4th Stanford 12:15.82 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: First mark under event is place on 2007 Empire Best list.

FIRST TEAM

Brittny Escamilla

12, El Molino 3200 3rd 07 11:00.02, 16th All-Time 1st Chip 11:45 2nd SCL 11:28.0 3rd NCS/Redwood 11:04.76 4th NCS/MOC 11:00.02 21st STATE 11:09.36 1600 4th 07 5:03.74, 15th All-Time 1st Chip 5:24.9 2nd SCL 5:11.6 3rd Viking 5:16.30 9th NCS/MOC 5:03.74 800 1st Chip 2:33 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leanne Fogg

12, Maria Carrillo 1600 3rd 07 4:58.07, 8th All-Time 1st All-City 5:17.25 2nd NBL 5:16.77 3rd NCS/Redwood 5:03.69 5th NCS/MOC 4:58.66 19th State 5:02.19 3200 2nd 07 10:57.01, 14th All-Time 1st NBL 11:20.53 1st All-City 11:35.4 2nd NCS/Redwood 11:03.17 7th NCS/MOC 11:03.93 800 2nd 07 2:17.30, 15th All-Time 3rd Viking 2:17.30 4x1 mile 21:09.49, 1st All-Time 4th Arcadia 21:09.49 Distance Medley Relay 12:15.82, 2nd All-Time 4th Stanford 12:15.82 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alia Gray

12, Maria Carrillo Alia Gray 3200 4th 07 11:03.67, 18th All-Time 2nd NBL 11:25.66 8th NCS/MOC 11:07.60 1600 6th 07 5:16.27, 50th All-Time 2nd Viking 5:16.27 3rd NBL 5:19.70 3000 10:27.43 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Suzanne Howard

11, Santa Rosa 100HH 1st 07 15.18, 2nd All-Time from 2006 1st NCS/Redwood 15.27 1st NBL 16.42 1st Big Cat 15.5 1st All-City 16.2 2nd Viking 15.50 11th NCS/MOC 15.64 300LH 1st 07 45.57, 7th All-Time, 11 1st NCS/Redwood 46.78 1st NBL 47.75 1st Big Cat 47.5 2nd Viking 47.49 1st All-City 47.05 7th NCS/MOC 45.57 100 4th 07 13.06 1st All-City 13.2 1st NBL 13.73 Long Jump 8th 07 15-4 400LH 66.51 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jenna Lundgren

11, Maria Carrillo 400 2nd 07 59.24, 30th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 59.70 1st NBL 59.24 1st All-City 60.74 1st Big Cat 61.1 14th NCS/MOC 59.68 200 7th 07 27.13 1st Big Cat 27.2 2nd NBL 27.35 800 8th 07 2:26.14i 1600 Relay 4:03.42, 16th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 4:06.99 10th NCS/MOC 4:03.42 Distance Medley Relay 12:15.82, 2nd All-Time 4th Stanford 12:15.82 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cherie McLean

11, SR Christian Pole vault 1st 07 10-3, 10th All-Time 1st CMC 10-1 1st Viking 9-6 1st 1A 8-6 1st Big Cat 9-4 8th NCS/MOC 10-3 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Corrine Rich

11, Montgomery Shot Put 1st 07 40-6, 10th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 38-6 1st NBL 38-3 1st Big Cat 34-11 1st All-City 38-0 3rd NCS/MOC 40-6 3/4 3rd Woody Wilson 37-5 18th State 38-2 Discus 1st 07 120-10, 19th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 118-0 1st NBL 120-8 5th NCS/MOC 117-0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jaimee Windlinx

12, Fort Bragg Shot Put 2nd 07 38-3, 15th All-Time 1st CMC 38-3 1st Chip 33-8 1st Humboldt 37-9 7th NCS/MOC 35-10 Discus 3rd 07 108-4 1st CMC 107-10 1st Chip 106-10 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Coach of the Year

Sherman Harris, Sonoma 4th SCL title in last 6 years -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SECOND TEAM

Kim Boullierre 12, Upper Lake High Jump 1st 07 5-2, 29th All-Time 1st 1A 5-0 1st CMC 5-0 9th NCS/MOC 5-0 Triple Jump 15th 07 31-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katie Conroy 12, Casa Grande Shot Put 3rd 07 36-2, 31st All-Time 1st SCL 36-2 1st Mustang 31-7 2nd Viking 34-1 3rd NCS/Redwood 36-0 12th NCS/MOC 32-2 Discus 5th 07 106-5 1st SCL 104-1 1st Mustang 98-10 3rd Viking 94-4 11th NCS/MOC 106-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Christina Dwyer 11, Sonoma Long Jump 1st 07 16-11 1st SCL 16-11 300LH 7th 07 49.64+ 1st SCL 49.8 Triple Jump 4th 07 33-1 3rd SCL 33-1 1600 Relay 2nd 07 4:13.47 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mia Greenstein 11, Maria Carrillo Pole Vault 2nd 07 10-0, 12th All-Time 1st NBL 9-6 1st All-City 10-0 3rd Viking 9-0 15th NCS/MOC 9-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Emily Hunt 9, Petaluma 200 1st 07 26.34+, 39th All-Time 1st SCL 26.1 14th NCS/MOC 26.70 100 2nd 07 12.82 1st SCL 12.82 16th NCS/MOC 13.08 100HH 8th 07 17.04+ 400 Relay 1st 07 51.40 3rd NCS/Redwood 51.40 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shannon Jordan 11, Rancho Cotate 100HH 2nd 07 15.71, 12th All-Time 2nd NBL 16.45 3rd Viking 15.73 3rd NCS/Redwood 16.09 13th NCS/MOC 15.88 300LH 3rd 07 47.34+, 23rd All-Time 1st East Bay 47.58 3rd Viking 48.22 200 5th 07 27.04+ 2nd NBL 27.54 400LH 71.22 400 Relay 2nd 07 51.69 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Makala Keys 12, Casa Grande 100 1st 07 12.80 3rd SCL 12.94 10th NCS/MOC 12.80 200 2nd 07 26.44+ 2nd SCL 26.2 3rd NCS/Redwood 26.45 16th NCS/MOC 26.81 Long Jump 2nd 07 16-8 1st Mustang 15-10 2nd SCL 16-8 16th NCS/MOC 16-3 400 4th 07 61.37 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sherrel Small 12, Rancho Cotate Discus 2nd 07 108-10 1st Big Cat 95-8 1st Viking 96-4 3rd NBL 97-3 9th NCS/MOC 108-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sarah Sumpter 11, Healdsburg 3200 5th 07 11:05.74, 21st All-Time 1st Viking 11:26.22 3rd SCL 11:28.5 10th NCS/MOC 11:09.41 1600 9th 07 5:19.71 3rd SCL 5:25.7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- HONRABLE MENTION Luanna Ako 10, Ursuline Shot Put 4th 07 34-1 2nd NBL 30-11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katrina Alanso 10, Maria Carrillo ? 3rd NBL 30-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Celeste Berg 10, Montgomery Celeste Berg 800 9th 07 2:27.46 2nd NBL 2:27.85 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tara Besancon 11, Healdsburg High Jump 8th 07 4-10 3rd SCL 4-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Claire Bingham 9, Healdsburg 100HH 3rd 07 16.28, 23rd All-Time 1st SCL 16.66 300LH 5th 07 48.84+ 1600 Relay 3rd 07 4:14.14+ High Jump 8th 07 4-10 Long Jump 15th 07 15-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Becky Bogner 12, Cloverdale 300LH 9th 07 49.74+ 1st CMC 49.5 High Jump 8th 07 4-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cayee Cali 10, Ursuline 100 3rd NBL 14.16 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Carmen Calder 10, Windsor 100 3rd 07 12.83 1st Chip 13.4 2nd SCL 12.83 17th NCS/MOC 13.09 400 Relay 8th 07 52.64+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sadie Chen 11, Maria Carrillo 100 9th 07 13.31 2nd NBL 14.04 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Allison Cobb 9, Sonoma 200 4th 07 26.94+ 3rd SCL 26.7 100 5th 07 13.09 400 Relay 5th 07 52.34+ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katie Conley 11, Santa Rosa High Jump 2nd NBL 4-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kaliee Cool 9, Analy 300LH 10th 07 49.55 3rd SCL 50.0 17th NCS/MOC 49.61 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cara Curtin 9, Maria Carrillo 1600 5th 07 5:16.09, 49th All-Time 14th NCS/MOC 5:16.09 800 10th 07 2:27.93 1600 Relay 4:03.42, 16th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 4:06.99 10th NCS/MOC 4:03.42 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lauren Curtin 9, Maria Carrillo 800 4th 07 2:23.35 3rd NBL 2:28.36 19th NCS/MOC 2:25.09 1600 7th 07 5:16.75 15th NCS/MOC 5:16.75 1600 Relay 4:03.42, 16th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 4:06.99 10th NCS/MOC 4:03.42 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sara DeSmet 12, Sonoma Sara DeSmet Pole Vault 3rd 07 9-0 2nd SCL 8-6 1st Chip 8-0 17th NCS/MOC 9-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stephanie Duck 11, El Molino Pole Vault 8th 07 8-6, 30th All-Time 3rd SCL 8-6 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anna Dwyer 10, Sonoma Triple Jump 2nd 07 33-9 2nd SCL 33-9 Long Jump 7th 07 15-4 3rd SCL 15-4 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grace Emery 9, Analy High Jump 2nd 07 5-0 2nd SCL 4-10 16th NCS/MOC 4-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ellen Everidge 9, Sonoma 400 2nd SCL 62.2 Triple Jump 8th 07 32-6 1600 Relay 2nd 07 4:13.47 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kate Ferland 11, Analy Triple Jump 1st 07 33-11 1st SCL 33-11 Long Jump 10th 07 15-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Olivia Foster 10, Analy 800 3rd 07 2:22.39 2nd SCL 2:28.5 1600 Relay 5th 07 4:20.00 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Amanda Franco 11, Rancho Cotate Pole Vault 3rd 07 9-0, 24th All-Time 2nd Viking 9-0 2nd NBL 8-6 17th NCS/MOC 9-0 Discus 11th 07 97-9 2nd 97-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lindsey Fraser 12, Casa Grande Shot Put 9th 07 30-10 2nd SCL 30-10 Discus 3rd SCL 89-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ali Giraud 11, Petaluma Triple Jump 11th 07 31-7 1st Chip 28-10 Long Jump 1st Chip 12-11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Anise Green 10, Clear Lake Triple Jump 6th 07 32-7 1st CMC 30-2 20th NCS/MOC 32-7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Grace Hafner 10, Sonoma Academy 400 1st CMC 63.8 1600 1st CMC 5:33.8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Faith Hall 11, SR Christian 3200 13th 07 12:25.44+ 1st CMC 13:11.4 1600 11th 07 5:28.04 800 2:31.48 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Emily Houghton 10, Ukiah High Jump 2nd 07 5-0 3rd Viking 4-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Molly Jeppesen 11, Rancho Cotate 200 9th 07 27.35 3rd NBL 27.97 400 3rd NBL 63.19 400 Relay 2nd 07 51.69 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Haley Johnson 10, Maria Carrillo Triple Jump 3rd NBL 30-6 100HH 5th 07 16.94+, 49th All-Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Heather Johnson 11, Analy 100HH 10th 07 17.43 2nd SCL 17.43 300LH 12th 07 50.34+ 1st Chip 51.5 1600 Relay 5th 07 4:20.00 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Becca Johnston 12, Maria Carrillo 100HH 4th 07 16.50, 36th All-Time 3rd NBL 16.72 19th NCS/MOC 16.58 300LH 4th 07 48.60 3rd NBL 49.56 18th NCS/MOC 49.65 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ima Khodakaram 12, Santa Rosa Discus 8th 07 99-0 2nd Viking 95-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Julia Krickle 9, Maria Carrillo High Jump 8th 07 4-10 1st NBL 4-8 1st Big Cat 4-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kasey Lashinski 12, Ursuline Triple Jump 3rd 07 33-7 1st NBL 33-7 1st All-City 32-6 High Jump 2nd 07 5-0 1st All-City 4-8 Long Jump 5th 07 15-5 2nd NBL 15-5 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kaitlyn LeBaudour 11, Ursuline 300LH 2nd 07 47.13, 21st All-Time 2nd NCS/Redwood 47.13 2nd NBL 48.03 11th NCS/MOC 48.09 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katie Lightfoot 10, Maria Carrillo Pole vault 12th 07 8-0 3rd NBL 8-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Bethany Lybeck 11, El Molino Pole vault 3rd 07 9-0, 24th All-Time 1st SCL 9-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Claire McDonnell 9, Analy 400 3rd SCL 62.5 1600 Relay 5th 07 4:20.00 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Cayla Morphew 11, Rancho Cotate Triple Jump 7th 07 32-7 1st Big Cat 30-6 2nd NBL 31-8 Long Jump 16th 07 15-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Maggie Newton-Neal 11, Healdsburg 800 5th 07 2:23.50 1st SCL 2:26.0 17th NCS/MOC 2:24.48 1600 Relay 3rd 07 4:14.14+ Triple Jump 10th 07 31-11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Elaine Norbriga 12, Maria Carrillo Pole vault 3rd 07 9-0 3/3 Big Cat, 8-6 3/17 Blast, 8-0 5/11 NBL ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Savannah North 9, El Molino 300LH 13th 07 17.59 3rd SCL 17.59 100HH 13th 07 49.92 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Emeline Oliphant 12, Fort Bragg 100HH 10th 07 17.43 1st CMC 17.5 1st Chip 18.1 300LH 14th 07 50.77 Long Jump 14th 07 15-1 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Camy Pearson 9, Montgomery Long Jump 9th 07 15-3 1st All-City 15-2 1st Big Cat 15-0 3rd NBL 15-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Victoria Pena 9, Petaluma 300LH 6th 07 49.34+ 2nd SCL 49.8 400 Relay 1st 07 51.40 3rd NCS/Redwood 51.40 1600 Relay 6th 07 4:23.36 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Genevieve Perdue 11, El Molino High Jump 2nd 07 5-0 1st Chip 5-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lizzy Poisson 9, St. Helena 800 1st CMC 2:35.7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dominique Ratto 9, Casa Grande 800 6th 07 2:25.27 3rd SCL 2:30.0 1600 10th 07 5:24.94 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Shannon Rich 12, Rancho Cotate 3200 6th 07 11:08.82, 24th All-Time 2nd Viking 11:32.91 3rd NBL 11:43.89 13th NCS/MOC 11:23.73 1600 8th 07 5:19.36 3000 10:33.98 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katie Sanford 10, Healdsburg High Jump 2nd 07 5-0 1st SCL 5-0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Emily Schuster 11, Analy 200 8th 07 27.34+ 1st Chip 27.9 400 1st Chip 63.3 1600 Relay 5th 07 4:20.00 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Kendall Shifflett 9, St. Helena 100 07 13.51 1st CMC 13.5 200 07 27.71 1st CMC 28.0 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Amber Siera 10, Montgomery High Jump 3rd NBL 4-4 Triple Jump 11th 07 30-7 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Catherine Smith ??, SR Christian Discus 4th 07 107-10 1st All-City 107-10 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Luz Tejada 11, Montgomery Shot Put 5th 07 32-8 3rd Viking 32-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Sheena Urie 12, El Molino Discus 6th 07 101-7 2nd SCL 94-8 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Lauren Wallace 11, Ukiah 400 3rd 07 59.49, 34th All-Time 2nd NCS/Redwood 60.69, 1st in heat 2nd NBL 59.49 18th NCS/MOC 61.05 200 3rd 07 26.94+ 800 7th 07 2:26.11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Raquel Wells 12, Upper Lake Long Jump 4th 07 15-10 1st CMC 15-4 18th NCS/MOC 15-9 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Katherine Wentz 9, Maria Carrillo 1600 Relay 4:03.42, 16th All-Time 1st NCS/Redwood 4:06.99 10th NCS/MOC 4:03.42 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Mimi Westlake 10, Petaluma Shot Put 3rd SCL 29-3 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Juliette Witous 11, Sonoma 400 5th 07 61.49 1st SCL 62.0 19th 61.49 1600 Relay 2nd 07 4:13.47 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me. jimcrowhurst@comcast.net

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper