2007 Viking Classic Notes

Local winners

Boys 
100 10.92-11th AT, 200 22.36  Maurice Whitlock, 12, Santa Rosa
400 50.48  Michael Carroll, 11, Petaluma
800 1:54.83-15th AT  Blake McDowall, 12, Montgomery, old meet reord 1:56.49, Regan Masi, Montgomery, 2003
110HH 16.16  Matt Daugherty, 12, Windsor 
400 relay 43.45 Santa Rosa 
HJ 6-4  Mike Tracy, 10, Windsor
PV 13-0 David Kimari, 12, Santa Rosa
LJ 22-0, TJ 43-7 Phanat Amphai, 11, Piner 
SP  59-5, 4th AT  Daniel Erdman, 12, Healdsburg, old meet record 59-1, Brian Chase, Cardinal Newman, 1996

Girls 
400 58.73-22nd AT  Kristen Sanzari, 12, Maria Carrillo 
3200 11:26.22 Sarah Sumpter, 11, Healdsburg
=PV 9-6, =18th AT  Cheri McLean, 11, SR Christian
DT 96-4 Sherrel Small, 12, Rancho Cotate

Prep Bests

Boys
100 10.92  Maurice Whitlock, 12, Santa Rosa 
200 22.36  Maurice Whitlock, 12, Santa Rosa
400 50.48  Michael Carroll, 11, Petaluma 
TJ  43-7  Phanat Amphai, 11, Piner
SP  59-5  Daniel Erdman, 12, Healdsburg

Girls
200 26.86  Makala Keys, 12, Casa Grande
400 58.73  Kristen Sanzari, 12, Maria Carrillo
=PV 9-6    Cheri McLean, 11, SR Christian

New NBL leaders

Boys
1st 800 1:54.83  Blake McDowall, 12, Montgomery

Girls
10th 100 13.49  Kassie Russell, Maria Carrillo

New SCL leaders

Boys
2nd 100 11.14  Phil Lucid, 11, Healdsburg
3rd 200 23.03  Phil Lucid, 11, Healdsburg
5th LJ =20-5  James Ginn, 12, Casa Grande

Girls
5th 400 61.37   Makala Keys, 12, Casa Grande
6th 800 2:26.21 Maggie Newton-Neal, 11, Healdsburg

New CMC leaders

Boys
4th 300IH 42.36 John Diekmann, Santa Rosa Christian
10th 1600R 3:43.41  Fort Bragg
4th PV 11-0  Charles Schindler, Santa Rosa Christian
4th TJ 41-1  Josh Hartsock, 12, Fort Bragg
9th SP 44-11 Jake Doolittle, 12, St. Vincent

Girls
11th 100 13.60    Amanda Horn, Kelseyville
10th 400 64.85    Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy
20th 800 2:40.70  Cheri McLean, 11, SR Christian
11th 1600 5:37.85 Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy
11th 400 relay 54.37   Kelseyville
8th 1600 relay 4:37.97 Fort Bragg
8th LJ 15-1  Emeline Oliphant, 12 , Fort Bragg
7th TJ 31-0  Emily Beckwith, Middletown

Notable marks

Boys
4th 100 11.31  Therman McGowan, 10-6th Soph AT, Santa Rosa

Girls
3rd 800 2:17.30-15th AT  Leanne Fogg, 12, Maria Carrillo