Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2007 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	

Sterling Lockert
Petaluma, junior

NCS II and SCL Champion, 16th State II
First Empire boy to ever win three league titles

Sterling LockertSterling Lockert





FIRST TEAM	see season records



--------------------------------------

Brandon Felipe, Petaluma, junior

Brandon Felipe

40th State II, 3rd SCL, 6th NCS 

--------------------------------------

Nathan Huckeba, Maria Carrillo, senior

Nathan Huckeba

NBL Champion, 19th State III, 4th NCS

--------------------------------------

Devin Lockert, Petaluma, junior

Devin Lockert

2nd NCS II, 27th State, 2nd SCL

--------------------------------------

Kenny Smith, Willits, senior

Kenny Smith

CMC Champion, 2nd NCS IV

--------------------------------------

Joe Withers, Cardinal Newman, senior

Joe Withers

2nd NBL, 29th State IV, 3rd NCS

--------------------------------------

Cole Yungert, Petaluma, senior

Cole Yungert

5th NCS II, 49th State, 4th SCL

--------------------------------------

Andrew Zellman, Ukiah, sophomore

Andrew Zellman

3rd NBL, 4th NCS II


SECOND TEAM

--------------------------------------

Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma, sophomore

5th SCL, 75th State II

--------------------------------------

Bjorn Griepenburg, Petaluma, senior

15th NCS II, 6th SCL

--------------------------------------

Alex Hartz, Maria Carrillo, senior

Alex Hartz

5th NBL, 12th III NCS

--------------------------------------

Chris McCabe, Maria Carrillo, senior

Chris McCabe

69th State, 20th NCS III

--------------------------------------


Rory McLeod, Santa Rosa, junior

Rory McLeod

11th NCS II, 6th NBL

--------------------------------------

Zack Nave, Santa Rosa Christian, senior

4th NCS V, 2nd CMC, 19th State V

--------------------------------------

Grant Williams, Maria Carrillo, junior

Grant Williams

44th State III, 4th NBL, 19th NCS


--------------------------------------

HONORABLE MENTION	see season records

COACH RUNNER OF THE YEAR

Jim Lynch, Petaluma
Best placing boys team at state ever, 2nd division II, NCS Champs

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper