Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2007 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	



Sarah Sumpter

Healdsburg, senior



State IV, NCS and SCL Champion
Also Mt. Sac, Stanford and Viking Opener Champion






FIRST TEAM	see season records

   
--------------------------------------

Celeste Berg, Montgomery, junior  

Celeste Berg

3rd NBL, 10th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Cara Curtin, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Cara Curtin

2nd NBL, 3rd NCS III, 42nd State 

--------------------------------------

Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Lauren Curtin

NBL and NCS III Champion, 19th State

--------------------------------------

Jordan Davis, Maria Carrillo, junior

Jordan Davis

4th NBL, 49th State III, 19th NCS

--------------------------------------

Kelly O'Leary, Maria Carrillo, junior

Kelly O'Leary

9th NCS III, 7th NBL

--------------------------------------


Dominique Ratto, Casa Grande, sophomore

Dominique Ratto

64th State II, 13th NCS, 3rd SCL

--------------------------------------

Suzi Rozga, Santa Rosa, sophomore

49th State II, 9th NCS, 8th NBL

--------------------------------------

Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande, sophomore

Jacque Taylor

2nd State II, 2nd NCS, 2nd SCL


SECOND TEAM

--------------------------------------

Hunter Connell, Montgomery, sophomore

Hunter Connell

6th NBL

--------------------------------------

Sarah Di Rado, Maria Carrillo, junior

Sarah Di Rado

9th NBL, 77th State III, 23rd NCS

--------------------------------------

Margie Garza, Maria Carrillo, sophomore    

Margie Garza

63rd State III, 18th NCS, 11th NBL

--------------------------------------

Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy, junior

CMC Champion, 12th NCS V, 44th State

--------------------------------------

Faith Hall, Santa Rosa Christian, senior

2nd CMC, 10th NCS V, 30th State

--------------------------------------

Kelly Lucchesi, Petaluma, junior	

Kelly Lucchesi

4th SCL, 18th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Alicia Lueth, Maria Carrillo, senior

Margie Garza

58th State III, 16th NCS, 10th NBL

--------------------------------------

Sarah McSweeney, Casa Grande, junior

Sarah McSweeney

5th SCL, 25th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery, freshman

Julie Nacouzi


5th NBL, 16th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Eva Stuart, Santa Rosa, junior

20th NCS II

--------------------------------------


HONORABLE MENTION	see season records

--------------------------------------

Coach of the year: Carl Triola, Casa Grande 

Carl Triola

Fastest SCL team in 20 year history at Spring Lake, State qualifiers

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper