SCL Finals 11/7/07

3.05 mile Spring Lake County Park course, since 1988
Hosts North Bay & Sonoma County League finals 

223 photos by Sumpter family

Varsity Boys       
 15 Petaluma 	78:58, avg 15:48, fastest team ever in the 20 year history of this course.	
 83 Analy	88:00		  
 95 Casa Grande	90:06	 
101 Sonoma 			
121 Healdsburg 		
124 El Molino			 
213 Windsor			 

Course Record: 14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998, next 15:01 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 1998
Old Meet Record: 15:38 Ricky Esponda, Casa Grande 1992

Sterling Lockert 	Petaluma	15:30, New Meet Record, first boy in Redwood Empire history to win
Devin Lockert 		Petaluma	15:41			3 XC league championships. And he is only a junior.
Brandon Felipe	 	Petaluma	15:48, =27th All-Time
Cole Yungert 		Petaluma	15:51, =34th All-Time
Hugh Dowdy 		Petaluma	16:08, only the 7 fastest teams in the last 20 years have averaged the time of Petaluma's 5th runner today.
Bjorn Griepenburg	Petaluma	16:12
Cody Jinright		Petaluma	16:15
Micah Shaw-Henderson 	El Molino	16:18, Old El Molino record 16:20 Jeremy Hall, 1992
Spencer Hall		Casa Grande	16:40
Vojta Ripa 		Healdsburg	16:43

Ethan Mora 		Casa Grande	16:52
John Whitman 		El Molino	16:58
Patrick Michelson 	Analy 		17:20
Niko Connor 		Sonoma		17:25
Nate Lee 		Sonoma		17:36
Mitchell Davis 		Analy		17:39
Nathaniel Quillinen	Analy		17:39
Samuel Stafford		Analy		17:40
Cory Daley 		Analy		17:42
Charlie Austin		Analy		17:44

Kip Attebury		H		17:59
James Mitchell 		S		18:00
Connor Bryon 		CG		18:05
Gabe Stein 		S		19:09
Carl Braun 		CG		18:08
Connor Eger-Bovet 	S		18:13
Kyle O'Reilly		H		18:17
Matt Hanlon 		CG		18:21
Tenzing Sherpa 		EM		18:25
Gabe Arden		A		18:30
Luis Balderas		H		18:31
Eric Avneson 		H		18:35
River Poze 		H		18:40
Casey Dolan		S		18:43
Jose Rosas 		W		18:48
Danny Foster 		EM		18:52
Tyler Ashton 		CG		18:56
Sean Payne 		S		19:03
Wilder Marinics 	EM		19:04
Casey Burke 		CG		19:10
Mark Henry		W		19:15
Kyle Lundquist 		EM		19:43
Sal Ingram		EM		19:46
Kyle Ibrahim		W		19:58
Maverick Bohn		H		20:14
Jake McKamey		W		22:19
Alex Bland		W		23:19


Varsity Girls
 26 Casa Grande	 96:47, avg. 19:22, fastest SCL team ever at Spring Lake	
 60 Healdsburg	100:42, 2nd fastest SCL team ever at Spring Lake
 70 Windsor 	104:39, fastest Windsor team ever	
111 Analy 		
126 Sonoma 		
133 El Molino 		

Course Record: 16:15 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1995, next 16:31 Amber Trotter, Ukiah 2001
Old Meet Record: 17:19 Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande 2006

Sarah Sumpter 		Healdsburg 	16:51, New Meet Record, see below for time comparisons
Jacque Taylor		Casa Grande	17:35
Dominique Ratto 	Casa Grande	18:57
Kelly Lucchesi		Petaluma	19:16
Sarah McSweeney		Casa Grande	19:52
Leslie Pfeiffer		Windsor		19:56
Geneva Brooks		El Molino	20:02
Cassidy Reich		Healdsburg	20:06
Kylie Buck 		Casa Grande	20:10
Kelly O'Brien 		Casa Grande	20:13



Eva Luu 		Casa Grande	20:18
Sarah Mather 		Petaluma	20:33
Meredith Inman		Healdsburg	20:34
Melanie Cox		Casa Grande	20:39
Laura Rogina 		Windsor		20:51
Kasie O'Mora 		Windsor		20:52
Ariel Osborne 		Sonoma		20:52
Dylan Moore		Petaluma	20:53
Caitlin Scheder-Bieschin Analy		21:00
Alex Banuet		Windsor		21:16

Carly Tansil 		A		21:17
Samantha Gordon		H		21:18
Liliana McArthur 	W		21:44
Alia Evans 		H		21:53
Alan Fichman 		EM		22:05
Marion Nolan 		A		22:08
Aria Watson 		S		22:19
Eva Nierenberg		A		22:28
Chelsea Thompson	A 		22:44
Amy Arend 		W		23:00
Julia Paxton 		A		23:08
Rose Mertens 		A 		23:23
Nicole Sayre 		H		23:51
Corina Rojas 		S		24:00
Brook Parsons		EM		24:23
Yaneli Mata 		S		26:11
Kelsey Murphey 		EM 		26:16
Chelsea Raff 		EM		26:25
Lauren Janney		EM 		26:29

Fastest 3 mile EVER with converted 5ks 
Name 			School 		Year 	Time 	Place			Pace 										
Amber Trotter 		Ukiah 		2001 	15:51* 	Disney World, Florida 	5:17
Julia Stamps 		Santa Rosa 	1995 	15:54 	S.F. Zoo 		5:18
Sara Bei 		Montgomery 	2000 	16:20* 	Disney World, Florida 	5:26
Sarah Sumpter 		Healdsburg 	2007	16:51	Spring Lake
Lori Shanoff 		Petaluma 	1981 	16:59 	Sierra College, Rocklin
Trina Cox 		Santa Rosa 	1998 	17:04 	Spring Lake
Phyllis Blanchard  	Rancho Cotate 	2003 	17:05* 	Woodward Park, Fresno
Jenny Aldridge 		Maria Carrillo 	1999 	17:06 	Spring Lake
Kim Conley  		Montgomery 	2003 	17:16* 	Woodward Park, Fresno
Jacque Taylor		Casa Grande	2006	17:19	Spring Lake
Julie Ruiz 		Ursuline 	1983 	17:22 	Cardinal Newman H.S.
Kathy Dalton 		Sonoma 		1986 	17:23* 	Spring Lake
Kristin Sanzari		Maria Carrillo	2004	17:30	Woodbridge, Irvine
Sherri Minkler 		Analy 		1984 	17:36* 	Woodward Park, Fresno
* - 5000 meter time converted


JV Boys
Petaluma 		16, 89:29, faster than all Varsities except Analy's
Analy			66
Casa Grande		68
Sonoma			123
El Molino 		127

Ben Nelson 			P		17:00
Forrest Shafer 			P 		17:39
Patrick Foley 			P		18:09
Clark Bernard 			P		18:11
Alex Thokle-Sampler 	 	A		18:12
Roberto Gonzalez 		P		18:30
Ben Stern			P		18:35
Seth Yungert 			P		18:38
Christian Vivar			 A 		18:43
Prescot Nicoll 			P		18:51
Mitch McSweeney 		CG		18:56
Tyler Yeomen			 A 		19:02
Brandon Mondo 			P		19:04
Toby Hammett			 S		19:06
Andrew Stevenson		 P 		19:09
Domico Adams 			CG		19:10
Graham Farrington		 P 		19:17
Chris Gaul			 P 		19:19
Jared O'Brien 			CG 		19:22
Daryn Cubba 			CG 		19:27
Joey McMahan			 CG		19:33
Jim O'Hagan 			CG		19:56
Les Callegy 			EM		19:57
Brian Baird 			CG		20:04
Tucker Cannon-Reese 		A 		20:10
Riley Daly			A		20:27
Isak Lepp 			A		20:33
Charles Frayne		 	CG		20:44
Trevor O'Connor 		H		20:47
Sam DeNicola 			A		20:47
Nick Spector 			S 		20:48
Parker Tynan 			A		20:53
Carter Bell			 A		20:57
James Kinchelo 			EM		21:00
Chad Dutt 			EM		21:09
Scott Williams 			A		21:12
Guthrie Stoltzfus  		A		21:20
Ben Perlman 			P		21:24
Liam Bagdon 			P 		21:24
Jesse Klein 			A 		21:37
Alex Masselink			 H		21:39
Kelly Orion			S		21:41
Peter LaFollett 		A		21:45
Max Barry			CG		21:51
Mark Brown 			CG		22:03
Robbie Dibble 			CG		22:03
Cole Daly			A		22:08
Matt Williams 			EM		22:15
Rick Ford 			A		22:20
David DeSmett 			S		22:38
Jake Royce			A		22:39
Nelson Brock			 EM		22:42
Tim Sit 			CG		23:04
Elvis Wong 			CG		23:12
Greg Albert 			A		23:30
Chuck Larrieu			S		23:30
Joey Lynch 			A		23:46
John Finley 			CG		23:46
Ren Cassity 			A		23:47
Quinn Fiyii			 A		23:54
Casey Franklin			 S		24:02
James Pyeha 			EM		24:05
Kai Porter  			W		24:09
Philip Sellai 			CG		24:12
Gareth Meeson 			A		24:19
Ryan Taylor-Davis		 A		25:20
Connor Jackson 			A		25:22
Spencer Park			 EM		25:26
Paul Mariani 			W		25:28
Steven Flynn			 EM		25:57
Austin Javni			 EM		27:42



JV Girls
Casa Grande 	23
Analy 		31
All others incomplete

Karla Olmedo 			CG 	21:47
Taylor Falk			 CG	22:13
Linda Rupp			 P	22:29
Sarah Labberton  		CG 	23:16
Laura Franceshi-Becali    	A 	24:13
Sofie Engstrom-VonAiten   	A 	24:42
Jen Mason 			CG 	24:56
Alana Matthews		 	A 	25:44
Annabelle Basteat		 A  	25:44
Gabrielle Jones 		A 	25:45
Kristen McKoin 			A	26:15
Araceli Garcia			CG	26:22
Jamie Ibrahim			W	26:48
Leslie Cuneo			W	26:51
Angel Klemenic			W	26:56
Eva Moynihan 			P	28:47
Claire Godwin			A	29:11
Jaquelyn Turberville		H	29:12
Claudia Lopez			CG	30:32
Stephanie Parreira		CG	31:25

Spring Lake's 3.05 mile All-Time

Boys
Individuals
Class Records
Team

Girls       
Individuals
Class Records
Team

SCL League Championships History Boys Girls 2006 story 2006 results 2005 story 2005 results 2004 results 2003 results 2002 results