Stanford Invitational
9/29/07 5,000 meters

Top Girls, Sumpter only one not in seeded race 

Nadya Bishton 		SR NON MOUNTAIN RIDGE 	17:29, Arizona twins Nadya/Nastia Bishton
Nastia Bishton 		SR NON MOUNTAIN RIDGE 	17:31  
Sarah Sumpter 		SR NCS HEALDSBURG 	17:50 1st IV, Top Californian
Laurynne Chetelat	SR SJS DAVIS SENIOR 	17:51 
Jacque Taylor 		SO NCS CASA GRANDE 	18:07 
Deborah Maier 		SR SJS PONDEROSA 	18:09  
Heather Zytkewicz 	JR SDS RANCHO BV 	18:11 
Sarah Andrews 		SO NON THE WOODLANDS 	18:15  
Stephanie Barnett 	JR CCS LELAND 		18:16 
Molly Grabill 		FR SDS RANCHO BERNARDO	18:17

Photo of Sumpter at Stanford (dyestat)

Fastest 5000 meters Ever 

Name 			School 		Year 	Time 	Place 
					
Amber Trotter 		Ukiah 		2001 	16:25 	Disney World, Florida 	5:17
Julia Stamps 		Santa Rosa 	1994 	16:42 	Balboa Park, San Diego 	5:23
Sara Bei 		Montgomery 	2000 	16:55 	Disney World, Florida 	5:27
Phyllis Blanchard  	Rancho Cotate 	2003 	17:42 	Woodward Park, Fresno
Trina Cox 		Santa Rosa 	1998 	17:46 	Woodward Park, Fresno
Sarah Sumpter 		Healdsburg 	2007	17:50	Stanford
Jenny Aldridge 		Maria Carrillo 	1999 	17:52 	Stanford
Kim Conley  		Montgomery 	2003 	17:53 	Woodward Park, Fresno
Kathy Dalton 		Sonoma 		1986 	18:00 	Spring Lake
Jacque Taylor		Casa Grande	2006	18:00	Stanford

Local Boys                                           Top 15 placers
Sterling Lockert 	JR PETALUMA 		15:56
Kenny Smith 		SR WILLITS 		16:02 3rd IV
Devin Lockert 		JR PETALUMA 		16:05
Nate Huckeba 		SR MARIA CARRILLO 	16:16 6th III
Joe Withers 		SR CARDINAL NEWMAN 	16:19 6th IV
Brandon Felipe 		JR PETALUMA 		16:19
Rory McLeod 		JR SANTA ROSA 		16:28

Andrew Zellman 		SO UKIAH 		16:30
Grant Williams 		JR MARIA CARRILLO 	16:32
Cole Yungert 		SR PETALUMA 		16:37
Alex Hartz 		SR MARIA CARRILLO 	16:43
Zach Nave		SR S. ROSA CHRISTIAN 	16:51 6th V
Aria Kiani 		SO MONTGOMERY 		16:51
Hugh Dowdy 		SO PETALUMA 		16:53

Ryan Chodora 		SR SANTA ROSA 		17:07
Bjorn Griepenburg 	SR PETALUMA 		17:08
Michael Corley 		SR MONTGOMERY 		17:22
Gus Greenstein 		SO MARIA CARRILLO 	17:22
Vojta Ripa 		SR HEALDSBURG 		17:23 
Jon Martindill 		SR MONTGOMERY 		17:24
Cody Jinright 		JR PETALUMA 		17:25

Robel Maekele 		SO MONTGOMERY 		17:31
Kurt Wendler 		FR MARIA CARRILLO 	17:37
Daniel Hauptman 	FR MARIA CARRILLO 	17:42
Quin Coughlin 		SR MONTGOMERY 		17:43
Reesey Byers 		SO SANTA ROSA 		17:48
Jason Petersen 		JR SANTA ROSA 		17:48
Spencer Hall 		SO CASA GRANDE 		17:52
James Goldfield 	FR MONTGOMERY 		17:54

Local Girls
Sarah Sumpter 	SR HEALDSBURG 		17:50 1st IV
Jacque Taylor 	SO CASA GRANDE 		18:07 4th Sweepstakes

Faith Hall 	SR S. ROSA CHRISTIAN 	19:29 2nd V
Lauren Curtin 	SO MARIA CARRILLO 	19:37
Dominique Ratto	SO CASA GRANDE 		19:37
Isabel Andrade 	SO PETALUMA 		19:40 14th II
Kelly O'Leary 	JR MARIA CARRILLO 	19:55
Eva Stuart 	JR SANTA ROSA 		19:55
Celeste Berg 	JR MONTGOMERY 		19:57

Emmy Cozine 	JR SANTA ROSA 		20:01
Alicia Lueth 	SR MARIA CARRILLO 	20:12
Sarah Di Rado 	JR MARIA CARRILLO 	20:13
Hunter Connell 	SO MONTGOMERY 		20:19
Julie Nacouzi 	FR MONTGOMERY 		20:20
Cara Curtin 	SO MARIA CARRILLO 	20:27
Jenna Lundgren 	SR MARIA CARRILLO 	20:42
Suzi Rozga 	SO SANTA ROSA 		20:44
Sarah McSweeney	SR CASA GRANDE 		20:54

Meredith Inman 	SO HEALDSBURG 		21:00
Kylie Buck 	SO CASA GRANDE 		21:01
Jordan Davis 	JR MARIA CARRILLO 	21:07
Grace Hafner 	JR SONOMA ACADEMY	21:12
Kelly O'Brien 	JR CASA GRANDE 		21:14
Eva Luu 	FR CASA GRANDE 		21:16
Molly Hannis 	SO SANTA ROSA 		21:20
Lauren Elliott 	SO SANTA ROSA 		21:23
Cassidy Reich 	SR HEALDSBURG 		21:29
Sarah Gallagher	SO MONTGOMERY 		21:40
Ping Zhang 	SR SANTA ROSA 		21:45
Claire Wilson 	SR ST. HELENA 		21:47
Kelly Lucchesi 	JR PETALUMA 		21:47
Erica Contos 	FR SANTA ROSA 		21:52

JV 3k
Margie Garza 	SO MARIA CARRILLO 11:47 2nd III-V

Team

Boys 
PETALUMA        (16:22 81:50), 10th Seeded race
MARIA CARRILLO  (16:54 84:30)
MONTGOMERY      (17:23 86:51)
UKIAH           (18:21 91:45)
CARDINAL NEWMAN (18:30 92:28)
HEALDSBURG      (18:56 94:36)
RANCHO COTATE   (18:57 94:43)
CASA GRANDE     (19:06 95:28)
WILLITS         (19:20 96:36)

Girls
MARIA CARRILLO    (20:05 100:24), 8th III
CASA GRANDE       (20:11 100:53)
SANTA ROSA        (20:41 103:23)
MONTGOMERY        (21:01 105:01)
HEALDSBURG        (21:39 108:15)
URSULINE          (23:02 115:09)
S. ROSA CHRISTIAN (23:56 119:38)
UKIAH             (24:11 120:55)



2007 complete results

2006 results
2005 results
2004 results
2003 results