2008 Cross Country Archives

2008 CROSS COUNTRY ALL-EMPIRE BOYS
2008 CROSS COUNTRY ALL-EMPIRE GIRLS

Casa's Taylor finishes with strong runs
Carina Hendricks 14th NCAA III West Region Championships (cityonahillpress.com)
Maria Carrillo has two Head Coach Track positions open this spring!
Jacque Taylor named Norcal Runner of the year

NATIONALS
Taylor 30th at Nationals (footlockercc)
NBL's Trotter, Stamps & Bei still 3 of top 9 ever (dyestat)
Bio sketch of Taylor and other National qualifiers (dyestat)
Taylor qualifies for Nationals (footlockercc)
McLeod 88th in Seeded boys, Conner 141st (footlockercc)
Byers 19th in 11th grade boys (footlockercc)

1994 Foot Locker Champion Julia (Stamps) Mallon relays preparation tips for the regionals, race strategies for nationals, and running friendships. (footlockercc)
2000 Foot Locker Champ Sara Hall shares her thoughts on a surprise qualification, defending a title, and meeting her husband. (footlockercc)

STATE FINALS
Jacque Taylor, Petaluma & Carrillo all 3rd
Curtin can run with the best of them
Casa's Taylor finishes third in Fresno
Beauty of third place in eye of beholder
One of the reasons why I like cross country

Trojans' missing piece - the wolverine
Local runners eye state titles today
State Preview (dyestat)
Final State Rankings: Petaluma #3, Carrillo #5 (dyestat)
Sterling Lockert, Petaluma ranked 5th in State in III (dyestat)
Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande ranked 2nd in State in II, Isabel Andrade, Petaluma 8th in III (dyestat)

NORTH COAST SECTION
NCS Champs: Jacque Taylor, Sterling Lockert, Isabel Andrade and Maria Carrillo girls
DiRado's comeback helps Pumas to 2nd XC title in 4 years
Petaluma cross country athlete Isabel Andrade
Fastest team times at Hayward from 1999, 2001-02, '04-08
NCS story: Trojans tested
NCS Predictions (dyestat)

COLLEGE NATIONALS
NCAA I: Conley 80th (gosycamores.com)
NCAA II: Gray & Rich help Chico to 7th place finish (rockathletics.com)
NCAA III: Wentz 54th (mitathletics)
Conley to Nationals (ucdavisaggies)
Wentz leads MIT into Nationals (mitathletics)
Gray 69th, Rich 104th NCAA Division II Nationals (chicowildcats)

LEAGUE FINALS
NBL Finals Results: McLeod 15:30, Berg 18:16
SCL Finals Results: Lockert 15:08, Taylor 17:07
CMC Finals Results: Thomas & Hafner win
2008 NBL CROSS COUNTRY TEAM SCORING
Fastest times at Spring Lake in 2008
NBL Finals Story: McLeod, Berg win
SCL Finals Story: Taylor, Lockert Win
SCL Finals Photo Gallery
2008 NBL Cross Country Championship Preview
2008 CMC Cross Country Championship Preview

Twilight 3200 at CN produces 9:28 Rory McLeod & 11:24 Lauren Curtin
NBL/SCL Standings

11/5 meets
2005 Empire Runner of the Year Jacqui Wentz now MIT Runner of the Year (newmacsports.com)
10/29 meets

Interview with Jacque Taylor from Mt. Sac (dyestat)
Mt Sac: Taylor 5th in Sweeps, 2nds by MC girls, Rozga, 3rds by McLeod, Curtin

10/22 meets

10/18: Upper Lake at Monterey Invitational (dyestat)
10/18: Cal Poly: Carrillo Boys & Girls both win
10/18: Mariner: Petaluma 2nd without Sterling

10/15 meets: Ukiah & Spring Lake race added
Petaluma running up to expectations
10/12: Rose Flores, 1h:35m:26 Long Beach Half Marathon

10/11: Crystal Springs: Kiani, Luna & Carrillo girls win
10/11: Castro Valley: Taylor Course Record, McLeod, SR boys & Casa girls 2nd
10/11: Petaluma flies at Clovis, Lockert 15:25 5k, Andrade wins division 18:42

10/8 CMC meets
10/4: Clam Beach Invitational: Skyler Thomas leads locals to top 3 spots (dyestat)

Healdsburg & Newman at Artichoke Invitational (ca.milesplit)
Piner at Scott Bauhs Harrier Invite
10/1 meets

Stanford Results: McLeod & Andrade top times; Petaluma boys 5th
Stanford Preview: Locals in seeded race (dyestat)

9/24 meets
Santa Rosa's Rory McLeod named boys' athlete of the week
Scroll way down: Benefits of the long run by former Newman & Davis coach Puppione (albertcaruana.blogspot)
Montgomery in De la Salle Carondelet Invitational (dyestat)
Ukiah & Sonoma in Lowell Invitational (dyestat)
Coaches: I would love to here from you of any updates on these course records, especially CMC
Petaluma's Stern has a gift, and he's running with it
9/17 meets: McLeod 15:15 at Spring Lake
Petaluma boys leg out another victory

Viking Opener: Taylor & Olson top times
Ed Sias Invitational: Curtin, Lockert & Pet. boys win
Rancho Cotate Invitational Results: Lockert and Taylor winners
NO longer posted: Cougar Classic: Mendocino's Thomas & Ukiah's Flores win (record-bee)

PRE-SEASON RANKINGS
Taylor ranked 2nd in State, Curtin 9th (dyestat)
Lockert ranked 7th in State (dyestat)
Petaluma Boys ranked 8th in State (dyestat)
NBL team strengths, Updated 9/11
Top Cross Country Returning Boys
Top Cross Country Returning Girls

Sara "Bei" Hall's Journal blog from Olympics (thefinalsprint.com)
Olympic Track Results (iaaf.org)

Kenwood Footrace 10K Overall results
Kenwood Footrace 3K Overall results
Kenwood Footrace 10K division results
Kenwood Footrace 3K division results

U.S. OLYMPIC TRIALS
Sara Hall finishes 9th in Olympic Trials 1,500-meters finals
Arnold finishes 4th in decathlon at Olympic Trials
U.S. Olympic Trials Complete Results (usatf.org)
Sara Hall reaches 1,500 finals at Olympic Trials
Arnold on verge of Olympic spot
Sara "Bei" Hall's Journal, very interesting (New York Road Runners)