2008 Boys Season Summary

The chart below shows the majority of the meets during the 2008 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. They are in order 
of times run at the NCS Championships which was a starting point, but obviously not an 
overwhelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the entire season is 
looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they beat runners on the 
first or second team and their season was examined to see if they belonged on one of the 
first two teams. This also means that there are probably other runners this season who had 
better seasons than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, a-i, are added to some of the meets to help show who was racing against who. 
Most of the meets with times listed were held at Spring Lake.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.
   
Meet                    STATE NCS    League 11/5  10/29 Mt Sac 10/22 Invit 10/15 Invit Invit Stanf 9/24  9/17  Viking Ed    RC    
FIRST TEAM
S. Lockert      Pet     15:31 15:04  1s1508 --    1d    -----  1d    ----- 1e    13clo ----- 16:14 ----- 1b    -----  10:04 15:11
McLeod      SR          15:30 15:23  1n1530 1a    15:32 15:15  1b    ----- 1a     2cv  ----- 16:11 ----- 15:15 10:00  ----- 15:21
Dowdy           Pet     16:03 15:34  3s1534 --    4d    -----  2d     9mar 3e    50clo ----- 16:23 ----- 3b    -----  10:21 15:54
D. Lockert      Pet     15:56 15:37  2s1527 --    3d    -----  4d     7mar 2e    36clo ----- 16:29 ----- 2b    -----  10:26 15:33
Byers       SR          16:18 15:44  3n1550 4a    15:36 15:47  2b    ----- 2a     6cv  ----- 16:23 ----- 15:46 10:14  ----- 15:41
Zellman     Uki         16:47 15:45a 7n1631 2a    1a    -----  1a    ----- 2b    ----- 2cb   16:34 ----- ----- 10:26  -----      , 2Cougar, 9Lowell
Kiani       Mon         ----- 15:45b 2n1542 15:48 3a    -----  3b    ----- 16:20 15:46 ----- 16:37 16:30 2a    10:13  ----- 15:36, 26DelaSalle
Felipe	 	Pet     16:11 16:17  4s1549 --    2d    -----  5d    14mar 4e    56clo ----- 16:38 ----- 4b    -----  10:34 16:05
SECOND TEAM  
Stern           Pet     16:17 15:47  5s1551 --    --    -----  --    ----- 5e    53clo ----- 16:41 ----- 6b    -----  10:29
Luna        Pin         16:26 15:58a 5n1556 2b    16:08 -----  4a    ----- 16:25 15:57 1f/s  ----- 16:14 1a    10:41  ----- 16:28
William     MC          ----- 15:58b 4n1554 15:47 2b    16:51  3a    11cp  3a    16:16 ----- 16:55 16:49 7b    -----  ----- 16:02
Shaffer         Pet     16:47 16:00  6s1558 --    5d    -----  3d    1f/s  7e    90clo ----- 16:58 ----- 8b    -----  ----- 17:08jv
Jinright        Pet     16:14 16:05  9s1611 5d    --    -----  7d    28mar 6e    98clo ----- 17:27 ----- 5b    -----  10:54 16:13
O'Bergin    Uki         ----- 16:07  8n1638 3a    2a    -----  2a    ----- 1b    ----- 3cb   17:27 ----- ----- 10:34  -----      , 3Cougar, 11Lowell
Thomas              Men 17:08 16:09  1c     --    --    -----  --    ----- --   1g10/1 1cb   16:27 ----- ----- 10:25  -----      , 1Cougar
Whitman         EM      17:01 16:14  7s1600 3d    1e    -----  1e    ----- 3d    22cv  ----- ----- 16:36 11b   10:46  ----- 16:38
Hall		CG      ----- 16:18  8s1608 1e    6d    16:30  1f    ----- 1d    66cv  ----- 17:14 16:12 3a    10:35  ----- 16:25
King        CN          16:37 16:22  6n1605 1b    1b    -----  4b    ----- ----- ----- 10art ----- 1a    16:32 10:34  ----- 16:24
HONORABLE MENTION   
Goldfield   Mon         ----- 16:26 12n1651 16:31 4a    -----  5b    ----- 17:01 16:33 ----- 17:38 17:36 6a    11:02  ----- 16:47, 61DelaSalle
Mora            CG      ----- 16:27 10s1620 2e    --    -----  3f    ----- 4d    ----- ----- 19:24 17:13 jva   10:55  ----- 16:33
Shaw-Henderson  EM      16:57 16:30 11s1621 2d    2e    -----  2e    ----- 2d    ----- ----- ----- 16:31 10b   10:45  ----- 16:34
Hauptman    MC          ----- 16:36  9n1641 --    --    -----  --    20cp  6a    16:24 ----- 17:13 16:48 12b   -----  11:06 17:01      
Greenstein  MC          ----- 17:23 ------- 16:29 3b    17:12  7a    12cp  5a    16:18 ----- 16:49 16:39 9b    -----  ----- 16:18
Taylor      SR          17:22 17:37 10n1644 5a    16:43 16:39  6b    ----- 7a    30cv  ----- 18:03 ----- 1658a -----  ----- 17:26
Gibson      MC          ----- 17:37 11n1647 16:26 4b    18:15  8a    35cp 1jva   ----- ----- ----- 17:47 19b   -----  ----- 18:07
Conner          Son	----- 17:11 12s1625 --    3e    -----  2f    ----  8e    16:46 ----- ----- 1b    1658b 10:52  -----


 
Wendler     SR          17:02 16:22 1JV1716 --    18:31 -----  --    ----- 20jva ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----