2008 Girls Season Summary

The chart below shows the majority of the meets during the 2008 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. They are in order 
of times run at the NCS Championships which was a starting point, but obviously not an 
overwhelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the entire season is 
looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they beat runners on the 
first or second team and their season was examined to see if they belonged on one of the 
first two teams. This also means that there are probably other runners this season who had 
better seasons than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, a-i, are added to some of the meets to help show who was racing against who. 
Most of the meets with times listed were held at Spring Lake.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.
   
Meet                    STATE  NCS    League  11/5  10/29  Mt Sac 10/22 Invit 10/15 Invit Stanford 9/24   9/17  Viking  Ed   RC    
FIRST TEAM
Taylor		CG	17:40  17:17  1s1701  1e    1d     17:20  1f    ---   1d     1cv  18:51    17:32  1c    11:17  ----- 17:47
Andrade         Pet     18:15  17:47  2s1759  1d    2d     -----  1d    DNC   1f     1clo 18:43    19:51b --    -----  12:11 18:22
Nacouzi     Mon         18:56  18:10  2n1826  1803  2a     -----  2b    ---   19:49  6cs  20:11    20:32  4c    12:14  ----- 19:05
L. Curtin   MC          18:47  18:14  6n1903  1754  1c     19:10  DNC   3CP   1a     2cs  19:13    20:35a --    -----  12:03 18:55, 20 De la Salle
Berg        Mon         19:15a 18:16  1n1816  1806  1a     -----  1b    ---   18:46  7cs  19:14    20:00  2c    12:07  ----- 18:42,  3 De la Salle 
Honey           Pet     18:56  18:22  3s1842  3d    3d     -----  2d   1F/S   2f     9clo 19:43    19:51a --    -----  12:52 19:37a
SECOND TEAM 
Rozga       SR          19:12  18:31  4n1857  1a    1b1913 18:56  4b    ---   3a    14cv  -----    -----  19:39 12:03  ----- 19:13
C. Curtin   MC          19:16a 18:39  9n1937  1825  4c     21:05  DNC   9CP   4a     8cs  20:10    20:35d --    -----  13:20
Piersol         Win     19:45  18:42  5s1921  2e    1e     -----  3d    ---   2e    ----  -----    5b     21:06 13:31  -----
Davis       MC          19:06  18:43  3n1852  1839  2c     19:22  DNC   6CP   2a    19cs  19:32    20:35b --    -----  12:52 18:57
O' Leary    MC          19:16b 18:58  5n1901  1834  3c     20:07  7a   14CP   7a    12cs  19:47    20:35c --    -----  ----- 20:11
Ratto 		CG      19:15b 19:11  4s1901  3e    4d     19:29  4f    ---   4d     8cv  20:45    19:40  3c    12:31  ----- 20:10b
HONORABLE MENTION 
Di Rado     MC          19:43  19:11  8n1921  1905  5c     20:10  2a   13CP   5a    32cs  20:37    23:25  --    -----  ----- 19:57
Connell     Mon         -----  19:17  7n1908  1900  3a     -----  3b    ---   21:15 27cs  20:38    20:55  7c    12:43  ----- 20:04, 49 De la Salle
Buck            CG      20:10  19:26  6s1939  8e    ?      20:13  5f    ---   3d    18cv  21:53    21:16  9c    13:31  ----- 21:46
Schalich    Pin         -----  19:27 10n1942  1b    3b1941 -----  1a    ---   19:58 30cs  -----    20:26  6c    13:03  ----- 21:18,  4jr
Luu             CG      19:55  19:31  9s1957  5e    ?      19:46  3f    ---   2d    17cv  20:42    20:03  5c    12:54  ----- 20:10a
Stuart      SR          -----  19:37 12n2022  2a    2b1937 19:23  5b    ---   6a    15cv  21:35    -----  19:58 12:46  ----- 19:54
Hafner             SA   21:03  19:48  1c      ?     ?      -----  1g    ---   1g    ----  20:32    1c    1h10/1 12:55  -----
Lucchesi        Pet     -----  19:53  7s1950  2d    5d     -----  4d  1open   4f    37clo -----    21:12  --    -----  13:40 19:37b
Inman           Hea     20:30  19:58 10s1958  ?     1f     -----  2f    ---   1e    14art -----    1a     20:14 12:57  -----
Scheder-Bieschin An     -----  20:15  8s1956  4e    2f     -----  1e    ---   3f    ----  -----    2a     20:31 -----  -----

Records also checked
Cozine      SR          -----  19:08 11n1957  ?     4b2032 20:15  7b    ---   8a    ----  -----    -----  --    -----  -----
Garza       MC          20:34  20:01 14n2042  1959  6c     21:49  3a   25CP   9a    ----  -----    22:17  --    -----  14:49 22:43
L. Elliott  SR          -----  21:24 18n2134  5a    7b2153 21:18  ?     ---  11a    39cv  23:04    -----  21:08 14:23  ----- 21:59
Pfeiffer        Win     -----  20:13 13s2016  7e    4e     -----  5d    ---   3e    ----  -----    1b     21:30 -----  -----
Hosler             SRC  -----  20:59  3c      ?     1i     -----  1h   40ss   22:02 ----  -----    1g10/8 1a    13:23  ----- 20:25
Lane               Mid  -----  -----  2c      1g2204 1g    -----  2g    ---   ?    2g10/8 1g10/1   4c     1b    -----  -----
Lane            EM      -----  21:13 11s2002  4d    3e     -----  4e    ---   6d    ----  -----    21:54  --    14:04  ----- 23:16
Onken           Win     -----  20:27 12s2013  6e    2e     -----  6d    ---   5e    ----  -----    2b     21:36 13:56  -----
Rotman      Urs         -----   ?    13n2033  2b    DNC    ----- 10b    ---   ?     ----  -----    -----  1jv   -----  -----
Meffert     Mon         -----  20:03 15n2051  2015  4a     -----  6b    ---   21:38 ----  21:32    21:43  8c    12:58  ----- 20:32, 48 De la Salle 
DuiLillo    SR          -----  20:40 16n2110  4a    6b2143 21:16  9b    ---  12a    ----  25:57    -----  21:01 13:27  ----- 23:08
Thompson    MC          21:02  20:41 1jv2036  4jv   5jv           ?     ---   ?     ----  -----    -----  --    -----  ----- 22:08jv