Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2008 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	



Jacque Taylor

Casa Grande, junior

30th Nationals, 3rd State Division II, 1st NCS, 1st SCL

Jacque Taylor




The race for number one

--------------------------------------

FIRST TEAM	see season records

   
Isabel Andrade, Petaluma, junior

Isabel Andrade

NCS III Champion, 9th STATE, 2nd SCL

--------------------------------------

Celeste Berg, Montgomery, senior  

Celeste Berg

1st NBL, 5th NCS II, 64th STATE

--------------------------------------

Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo, junior

Lauren Curtin

19th State III, 4th NCS, 6th NBL

--------------------------------------

Francesca Honey, Petaluma, freshman

Francesca Honey

3rd SCL, 5th NCS III, 23rd STATE

--------------------------------------

Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery, sophomore

Julie Nacouzi


2nd NBL, 4th NCS II, 46th STATE

--------------------------------------


SECOND TEAM


Cara Curtin, Maria Carrillo, junior

Cara Curtin

6th NCS III, 9th NBL, 41st State 

--------------------------------------

Jordan Davis, Maria Carrillo, senior

Jordan Davis

3rd NBL, 7th NCS III, 30th State

--------------------------------------

Kelly O'Leary, Maria Carrillo, senior

Kelly O'Leary

5th NBL, 11th NCS III, 42nd STATE

--------------------------------------

Amber Piersol, Windsor, freshman

5th SCL, 11th NCS II, 102nd STATE

--------------------------------------

Dominique Ratto, Casa Grande, junior

Dominique Ratto

4th SCL, 65th State II, 15th NCS

--------------------------------------

Suzi Rozga, Santa Rosa, junior

62nd State II, 9th NCS, 8th NBL

--------------------------------------


HONORABLE MENTION	see season records


Kylie Buck, Casa Grande, junior

Kylie Buck

6th SCL, 20th NCS II, 122nd STATE

--------------------------------------

Hunter Connell, Montgomery, junior

Hunter Connell

7th NBL, 17th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Sarah Di Rado, Maria Carrillo, senior

Sarah Di Rado

8th NBL, 14th NCS III, 67th State

--------------------------------------

Grace Hafner, Sonoma Academy, senior

CMC Champion, 6th NCS V, 54th State

--------------------------------------

Meredith Inman, Healdsburg, junior

Meredith Inman

10th SCL, 11th NCS IV, 75th STATE

--------------------------------------

Kelly Lucchesi, Petaluma, senior	

Kelly Lucchesi

7th SCL, 24th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Eva Luu, Casa Grande, sophomore

Eva Luu

9th SCL, 22nd NCS II, 110th STATE

--------------------------------------

Kasey Schalich, Piner, junior

Kasey Schalich

10th NBL, 19th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Caitlin Scheder-Bieschin, Analy, sophomore

Caitlin Scheder-Bieschin

8th SCL, 38th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Eva Stuart, Santa Rosa, senior

25th NCS II, 12th NBL

--------------------------------------




COACH OF THE YEAR

Greg Fogg, Maria Carrillo
NBL & NCS III Champs, 3rd STATE

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper