NBL Finals 11/14/08

3.05 mile Spring Lake County Park course, since 1988
Hosts North Bay & Sonoma County League finals 

Temperatures soared to 88 degrees in downtown Santa Rosa Friday afternoon, 
shattering a 102-year-old record for high temperature on this date, Nov. 14.

Varsity Boys

Team Results

Place       School                           Team Time       Average Per Runner
***************************************************************************************
    1       SANTA ROSA - 42                  1:21:59         16:24, 1st penant since 2001
            1  3  10  13  15  (18)  (22)                     
    2       MARIA CARRILLO - 62              1:24:06         16:49
            4  9  11  17  21  (25)  (28)                     
    3       MONTGOMERY - 84                  1:25:25         17:05
            2  12  20  24  26  (31)  (32)                    
    4       PINER - 101                      1:27:08         17:26
            5  14  16  29  37  (40)  (41)                    
    5       UKIAH - 113                      1:28:33         17:43
            7  8  30  33  35                                 
    6       RANCHO COTATE - 144              1:30:57         18:11
            19  23  27  36  39  (42)  (47)                   
    7       CARDINAL NEWMAN - 165            1:34:46         18:57
            6  34  38  43  44  (45)  (48)                    
    8       ELSIE ALLEN - 248                2:05:13         25:03
            46  49  50  51  52                               

Course Record: 14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 11/13/98, next 15:01 Steve Laurie, Maria Carrillo 11/13/98
Meet Record: 14:50 Ryan Mack, Ukiah 1998

                  NBL Finals - Boys Varsity - Individual Results

Place   TPl. Tag#  Name                      Div. School               Time     Pace
***************************************************************************************
    1     1   194  Rory McLeod               12   SANTA ROSA           15:30    5:05, 1st SR winner since Amadu Kamara '95
    2     2   107  Aria Kiani                11   MONTGOMERY           15:42    5:09
    3     3   181  Reesey Byers              11   SANTA ROSA           15:50    5:11
    4     4    83  Grant Williams            12   MARIA CARRILLO       15:54    5:13
    5     5   125  Luis Luna                 9    PINER                15:56    5:13, 2nd fastest Freshman ever
    6     6    10  Brian King                11   CARDINAL NEWMAN      16:05    5:16
    7     7   239  Andrew Zellman            11   UKIAH                16:31    5:25

    8     8   234  Sebastian O'Bergin        12   UKIAH                16:38    5:27
    9     9    61  Daniel Hauptman           10   MARIA CARRILLO       16:41    5:28
   10    10   210  Matthew Taylor            11   SANTA ROSA           16:44    5:29
   11    11    58  Colin Gibson              9    MARIA CARRILLO       16:47    5:30
   12    12   105  James Goldfield           10   MONTGOMERY           16:51    5:31
   13    13   201  Jason  Petersen           12   SANTA ROSA           16:52    5:32
   14    14   126  Zekaryas Mebrahtu         9    PINER                17:02    5:35

   15    15   200  Jonathan Peck             9    SANTA ROSA           17:03    5:35
   16    16   128  Epifanio Nunez            9    PINER                17:05    5:36
   17    17    65  Jesse Lucia               11   MARIA CARRILLO       17:15    5:39
   18    18   184  Chris Edwards             12   SANTA ROSA           17:19    5:41
   19    19   148  Steve Riffle              12   RANCHO COTATE        17:22    5:42
   20    20   112  Michael Zanetti           11   MONTGOMERY           17:26    5:43
   21    21    84  Timothy Wuu               9    MARIA CARRILLO       17:29    5:44

   22    22   189  Austin Hermosillo         12   SANTA ROSA           17:32    5:45
   23    23   143  Tim Garcia                12   RANCHO COTATE        17:34    5:46
   24    24   102  Brad Carver               11   MONTGOMERY           17:36    5:46
   25    25    74  James  Ramirez            11   MARIA CARRILLO       17:39    5:47
   26    26   101  Alex Brott                12   MONTGOMERY           17:50    5:51
   27    27   151  Jon Rich                  10   RANCHO COTATE        17:59    5:54
   28    28    53  Peter Bormeth             11   MARIA CARRILLO       18:06    5:56
   29    29   132  Jason Saler               9    PINER                18:15    5:59
   30    30   233  Tyson Mobley Jr.          11   UKIAH                18:18    6:00
   31    31   104  Evan Coombs               10   MONTGOMERY           18:19    6:00
   32    32   108  Jose Mendoza              9    MONTGOMERY           18:20    6:01
   33    33   228  Michael Eldridge          12   UKIAH                18:29    6:04
   34    34     5  Pat Conroy                12   CARDINAL NEWMAN      18:31    6:04
   35    35   238  Josh Woods                12   UKIAH                18:37    6:06
   36    36   147  Kevin Mawhinney           12   RANCHO COTATE        18:47    6:10
   37    37   121  Brian Goodwin             11   PINER                18:50    6:10
   38    38     8  Dan Greinke               11   CARDINAL NEWMAN      18:54    6:12
   39    39   142  Jeremey Fisher            11   RANCHO COTATE        19:15    6:19
   40    40   127  Alex Mendoza              10   PINER                19:23    6:21
   41    41   129  Russell Rodriguez         11   PINER                19:35    6:25
   42    42   150  Michael Pucetti           10   RANCHO COTATE        20:22    6:41
   43    43     2  Miguel Baluyut            10   CARDINAL NEWMAN      20:27    6:42
   44    44     9  Drake Ingebrigtsen        9    CARDINAL NEWMAN      20:49    6:50
   45    45    13  Steve Stone               12   CARDINAL NEWMAN      21:05    6:55
   46    46    21  Kevin Hernandez           11   ELSIE ALLEN          21:22    7:00
   47    47   146  Jon Lewis                 10   RANCHO COTATE        21:27    7:02
   48    48    11  Chris Mills               11   CARDINAL NEWMAN      21:40    7:06
   49    49    20  Tim Detoy                 12   ELSIE ALLEN          25:02    8:12
   50    50    23  Peter Sammet              11   ELSIE ALLEN          26:02    8:32
   51    51    22  Kevin Horn                12   ELSIE ALLEN          26:19    8:38
   52    52    24  Allen Timblin             12   ELSIE ALLEN          26:28    8:41

Varsity Girls

Place       School                           Team Time       Average Per Runner
***************************************************************************************
    1       MARIA CARRILLO - 31              1:35:54         19:11, 6th straight title
            3  5  6  8  9  (14)  (20)                        
    2       MONTGOMERY - 46                  1:38:44         19:45
            1  2  7  15  21  (27)  (30)                      
    3       SANTA ROSA - 61                  1:42:00         20:24
            4  11  12  16  18  (19)  (25)                    
    4       URSULINE - 118                   1:51:42         22:20
            13  17  23  31  34  (36)  (37)                   
    5       PINER - 157                      2:00:39         24:08
            10  22  40  42  43                               
    6       RANCHO COTATE - 162              2:00:31         24:06
            26  28  29  35  44                               
    7       UKIAH - 166                      1:59:20         23:52
            24  32  33  38  39  (41)                         
    -       ELSIE ALLEN - Inc.                               

Course Record: 16:15 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 10/11/95, next 16:31 Amber Trotter, Ukiah 11/01
Meet Record: 16:18 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa 1994

Place   TPl. Tag#  Name                      Div. School               Time     Pace
***************************************************************************************
    1     1    86  Celeste Berg              12   MONTGOMERY           18:16    5:59, 1st Viking winner since Sara Bei '99
    2     2    90  Julie Nacouzi             10   MONTGOMERY           18:26    6:03
    3     3    29  Jordan Davis              12   MARIA CARRILLO       18:52    6:11
    4     4   172  Suzi Rozga                11   SANTA ROSA           18:57    6:13
    5     5    42  Kelly O' Leary            12   MARIA CARRILLO       19:01    6:14
    6     6    28  Lauren Curtin             11   MARIA CARRILLO       19:03    6:15
    7     7    87  Hunter Connell            11   MONTGOMERY           19:08    6:16

    8     8    31  Sarah DiRado              12   MARIA CARRILLO       19:21    6:21
    9     9    27  Cara  Curtin              11   MARIA CARRILLO       19:37    6:26
   10    10   117  Kasey Schalich            11   PINER                19:42    6:28
   11    11   158  Emmy Cozine               12   SANTA ROSA           19:57    6:32
   12    12   174  Eva Stuart                12   SANTA ROSA           20:22    6:41
   13    13   252  Aliza Rotman              12   URSULINE             20:33    6:44
   14    14    35  Margie Garza              11   MARIA CARRILLO       20:42    6:47

   15    15    89  Liana Meffert             10   MONTGOMERY           20:51    6:50
   16    16   159  Rosalyn DiLillo           11   SANTA ROSA           21:10    6:56
   17    17   244  Erin Clark                10   URSULINE             21:20    7:00
   18    18   160  Lauren  Elliott           11   SANTA ROSA           21:34    7:04
   19    19   164  Eva Herbst                9    SANTA ROSA           21:46    7:08
   20    20    30  Mikaela DeRousseau        12   MARIA CARRILLO       21:55    7:11
   21    21    88  Sarah Gallagher           11   MONTGOMERY           22:03    7:14

   22    22   115  Yolanda Luna              10   PINER                22:16    7:18
   23    23   250  Connie Noonan             12   URSULINE             22:30    7:23
   24    24   221  Tanya Flores              11   UKIAH                22:33    7:24
   25    25   163  Molly Hannis              11   SANTA ROSA           22:39    7:26
   26    26   135  Sarah Garcia              9    RANCHO COTATE        22:40    7:26
   27    27    92  Rita Pearson              12   MONTGOMERY           22:42    7:27
   28    28   140  Sierra Norton             9    RANCHO COTATE        22:47    7:28
   29    29   136  Lissette Gopar            12   RANCHO COTATE        23:02    7:33
   30    30    96  Katharine Wyatt           12   MONTGOMERY           23:14    7:37
   31    31   247  Julia Mckellar            9    URSULINE             23:21    7:39
   32    32   222  Gina Gomez                12   UKIAH                23:30    7:42
   33    33   225  Allison Mack              11   UKIAH                23:44    7:47
   34    34   251  Nora Peterson             10   URSULINE             23:58    7:51
   35    35   139  Ashley Moore              11   RANCHO COTATE        24:08    7:55
   36    36   243  Elizabeth Buckley         10   URSULINE             24:22    7:59
   37    37   248  Megan Mckellar            11   URSULINE             24:33    8:03
   38    38   219  Meredith Cabanis          12   UKIAH                24:35    8:04
   39    39   224  Gladys Jimenez            10   UKIAH                24:58    8:11
   40          18  Blance Flor Martinez      10   ELSIE ALLEN          25:19    8:18
   41    40   114  Kayla  Guerrero           9    PINER                25:56    8:30
   42    41   220  Christine Emerson         12   UKIAH                25:59    8:31
   43    42   116  Jocelyn Mendoza           9    PINER                26:16    8:37
   44    43   118  Janet Vieyra              11   PINER                26:29    8:41
   45          19  Maria Solano              11   ELSIE ALLEN          27:32    9:02
   46    44   137  Michelle Ivanich          12   RANCHO COTATE        27:54    9:09
   47          16  Vanla Dikousman           10   ELSIE ALLEN          29:46    9:46


JV Boys

Place       School                           Team Time       Average Per Runner
***************************************************************************************
    1       MARIA CARRILLO - 20              1:29:44         17:57
            2  3  4  5  6  (8)  (10)                         
    2       SANTA ROSA - 44                  1:32:24         18:29
            1  7  11  12  13  (15)  (16)                     
    3       UKIAH - 90                       1:38:27         19:41
            9  17  18  22  24                                
    4       MONTGOMERY - 105                 1:41:08         20:14
            14  19  21  25  26  (35)                         
    5       PINER - 137                      1:49:24         21:53
            20  23  29  32  33  (34)                         
    6       CARDINAL NEWMAN - 152            1:55:59         23:12
            27  28  30  31  36  (37)                         
    -       RANCHO COTATE - Inc.                             


Place   TPl. Tag#  Name                      Div. School               Time     Pace
***************************************************************************************
    1     1   216  Kurt Wendler              10   SANTA ROSA           17:16    5:40
    2     2    76  Austin Rivas              9    MARIA CARRILLO       17:23    5:42
    3     3    52  Austin Bartlett           10   MARIA CARRILLO       17:40    5:48
    4     4    62  Martyn Henderson          9    MARIA CARRILLO       18:10    5:57
    5     5    75  Matt Rich                 11   MARIA CARRILLO       18:15    5:59
    6     6    64  Emilio Horner             9    MARIA CARRILLO       18:16    5:59
    7     7   212  Michael Tomasi            9    SANTA ROSA           18:19    6:00
    8     8    73  Steve Purugganan          9    MARIA CARRILLO       18:25    6:02
    9     9   227  Anthony Delgado           10   UKIAH                18:34    6:05
   10    10    50  Matt Arcoleo              11   MARIA CARRILLO       18:37    6:06
   11          80  Michael Titone            11   MARIA CARRILLO       18:47    6:10
   12    11   188  Patrick Hermann           11   SANTA ROSA           18:52    6:11
   13    12   182  Wesley Coburn             10   SANTA ROSA           18:52    6:11
   14          81  Dominick Triola           12   MARIA CARRILLO       18:54    6:12
   15    13   203  Marc  Radke               11   SANTA ROSA           19:05    6:15
   16          51  Bryan Barker              11   MARIA CARRILLO       19:08    6:16
   17          77  Grant Silverstein         9    MARIA CARRILLO       19:09    6:17
   18    14    98  Daniel Bowman             12   MONTGOMERY           19:09    6:17
   19    15   187  Jordan Guerrero           9    SANTA ROSA           19:11    6:17
   20          70  Gus Murray                9    MARIA CARRILLO       19:15    6:19
   21    16   208  Sam Strobino              12   SANTA ROSA           19:19    6:20
   22    17   231  Aaron Longstreth          10   UKIAH                19:25    6:22
   23         209  Ben Strunin               12   SANTA ROSA           19:28    6:23
   24    18   230  Chris Holland             11   UKIAH                19:29    6:23
   25         178  Aviel Ballo               9    SANTA ROSA           19:49    6:30
   26    19   110  Ben Thiele                12   MONTGOMERY           20:01    6:34
   27         215  Ian Vonseggern            12   SANTA ROSA           20:03    6:34
   28    20   122  Jacob Hocker              10   PINER                20:06    6:35
   29         180  Eric Boissier             12   SANTA ROSA           20:07    6:36
   30    21   103  Brett Clark               10   MONTGOMERY           20:10    6:37
   31          60  Colby  Harrison           12   MARIA CARRILLO       20:17    6:39
   32         193  Yannick Lecoeuche         9    SANTA ROSA           20:21    6:40
   33    22   236  Cody Swan                 12   UKIAH                20:22    6:41
   34    23   123  Brandon Larson            11   PINER                20:23    6:41
   35         207  Sean Sante'               11   SANTA ROSA           20:25    6:42
   36          72  James Nicklas             10   MARIA CARRILLO       20:26    6:42
   37          71  Nate Nickerson            12   MARIA CARRILLO       20:29    6:43
   38          82  Kyle West                 9    MARIA CARRILLO       20:35    6:45
   39         195  Kevin Miller              12   SANTA ROSA           20:37    6:46
   40    24   229  William Forbes            9    UKIAH                20:37    6:46
   41         202  David Quach               12   SANTA ROSA           20:40    6:47
   42          63  Sam Herniman              9    MARIA CARRILLO       20:43    6:48
   43    25   100  Austen Breninger          9    MONTGOMERY           20:46    6:49
   44    26   111  Jon Vivio                 12   MONTGOMERY           21:02    6:54
   45         198  George Mulcaire           11   SANTA ROSA           21:12    6:57
   46         213  David Tran                9    SANTA ROSA           21:20    7:00
   47         196  Connor Moore              9    SANTA ROSA           21:22    7:00
   48    27     1  Joel Aguayo               10   CARDINAL NEWMAN      21:35    7:05
   49    28     6  Evan Cooley               12   CARDINAL NEWMAN      21:36    7:05
   50          67  Brett McFarland           11   MARIA CARRILLO       22:14    7:17
   51         206  Connor Runge              9    SANTA ROSA           22:15    7:18
   52    29   133  Jesus Uraga               9    PINER                22:24    7:21
   53         218  Aaron  Ziskin             10   SANTA ROSA           22:29    7:22
   54    30     3  Mac Booth                 12   CARDINAL NEWMAN      22:32    7:23
   55    31     7  Dan Curran                11   CARDINAL NEWMAN      22:34    7:24
   56         144  Michael Ghanayern         10   RANCHO COTATE        22:35    7:24
   57          68  Mark Mueller              11   MARIA CARRILLO       22:36    7:25
   58         145  Eddie Kyorkian            10   RANCHO COTATE        22:37    7:25
   59    32   130  David Rogers              12   PINER                22:44    7:27
   60         186  Matt  Fowler              11   SANTA ROSA           23:21    7:39
   61         214  Gavin Vonseggern          9    SANTA ROSA           23:34    7:44
   62    33   119  Kurtis Allen              9    PINER                23:47    7:48
   63         204  Joshua Reynolds           10   SANTA ROSA           23:58    7:51
   64         197  Joe Mulcaire              9    SANTA ROSA           23:59    7:52
   65         211  Alex Thomas               9    SANTA ROSA           24:12    7:56
   66          66  Austin Lynch              9    MARIA CARRILLO       24:30    8:02
   67    34   124  Steven Lee                11   PINER                24:48    8:08
   68    35    97  Jorge Alvarado            11   MONTGOMERY           27:03    8:52
   69         183  Patrick Cunningham        9    SANTA ROSA           27:06    8:53
   70    36    14  Dylan Vassallo            12   CARDINAL NEWMAN      27:42    9:05
   71    37    12  Andrew Sousa              12   CARDINAL NEWMAN      29:36    9:42
   72         185  Luke Ferrigno             10   SANTA ROSA           30:06    9:52

JV Girls

Place       School                           Team Time       Average Per Runner
***************************************************************************************
    1       MARIA CARRILLO - 24              1:50:52         22:10
            1  2  3  6  12  (15)  (16)                       
    2       SANTA ROSA - 33                  1:53:48         22:46
            4  5  7  8  9  (10)  (11)                        
    3       URSULINE - 81                    2:14:05         26:49
            13  14  17  18  19  (20)  (21)                   
    -       MONTGOMERY - Inc.                                


Place   TPl. Tag#  Name                      Div. School               Time     Pace
***************************************************************************************
    1     1    47  Sarah Thompson            10   MARIA CARRILLO       20:36    6:45
    2     2    46  Heidi Thiele              9    MARIA CARRILLO       21:26    7:02
    3     3    43  Gretel Petrie             9    MARIA CARRILLO       21:28    7:02
    4     4   177  Caitlin Young             10   SANTA ROSA           21:38    7:06
    5     5   165  Joanne Howard             10   SANTA ROSA           22:18    7:19
    6     6    36  Jessica Graham            12   MARIA CARRILLO       22:55    7:31
    7     7   166  Marina Lecoeuche          9    SANTA ROSA           22:57    7:31
    8     8   152  Evvy Archibald            9    SANTA ROSA           23:04    7:34
    9     9   171  Emily Rozga               9    SANTA ROSA           23:51    7:49
   10    10   161  Gabriella Elliott         11   SANTA ROSA           24:04    7:53
   11    11   173  Chiara Sarter             9    SANTA ROSA           24:05    7:54
   12         156  Nicole  Chodora           9    SANTA ROSA           24:22    7:59
   13    12    45  Leslie Sugiyama           11   MARIA CARRILLO       24:27    8:01
   14         176  Gemma Waaland             9    SANTA ROSA           24:31    8:02
   15         169  Amber Peters              9    SANTA ROSA           24:38    8:05
   16         155  Jessica Chen              11   SANTA ROSA           24:51    8:09
   17         168  Carly Miller              10   SANTA ROSA           25:02    8:12
   18    13   253  Michelle Stone            11   URSULINE             25:07    8:14
   19    14   240  Jacqueline Balletto       11   URSULINE             25:07    8:14
   20    15    44  Claire Sanford            12   MARIA CARRILLO       25:37    8:24
   21    16    40  Carolyn Kerr              11   MARIA CARRILLO       26:11    8:35
   22         167  Rebecca McGillivary       10   SANTA ROSA           26:27    8:40
   23         170  Lucia Ronan               9    SANTA ROSA           26:46    8:47
   24         157  Gabby  Cobar              12   SANTA ROSA           27:09    8:54
   25          34  Jocelyn Farrell           11   MARIA CARRILLO       27:12    8:55
   26          94  Colleen Walsh             11   MONTGOMERY           27:13    8:55
   27         162  Daphne Gooch              11   SANTA ROSA           27:14    8:56
   28    17   255  Madlyne Trione            11   URSULINE             27:15    8:56
   29    18   245  Jackie Conroy             11   URSULINE             27:31    9:01
   30    19   246  Ella Goldschmidt          11   URSULINE             29:05    9:32
   31          85  McKaley  Alley            12   MONTGOMERY           30:06    9:52
   32          93  Tina Vivio                11   MONTGOMERY           30:07    9:52
   33    20   254  Greta Sweet               10   URSULINE             33:44    11:04
   34    21   256  Emily Vassallo            9    URSULINE             35:07    11:31
   35         241  Trisha Baluyut            9    URSULINE             37:27    12:17


Spring Lake's 3.05 mile All-Time

Boys
Individuals
Class Records
Team

Girls       
Individuals
Class Records
Team

NBL League Championships History Boys Girls 2007 story 2007 results 2006 story 2006 results 2005 story 2005 results 2004 Boys results 2004 Girls results 2003 results 2002 results 2002 story