2009 Cross Country

Boys 2009 All-Empire Cross Country Girls 2009 All-Empire Cross Country
SR's Reesey Byers built for speed, endurance State title caps Jacque Taylor's Casa Grande years Reesey Byers and Jacque Taylor Reesey Byers and Jacque Taylor
Results: Nacouzi wins half marathon
Annadel Half Marathon story
Annadel Half Marathon photos

2009 All NorCal XC Teams: Nacouzi-Runner of Year
Redwood Empire XC Runner of the week: Heart & Sole picks its Runners of Year

Changes needed to Cross Country division sizes?
Redwood Empire at National Cross Country Championships
NorCal Cross Country All-Decade Teams
Poteracke 3rd Junior Olympic Nationals
Lockert making big strides in college

FOOTLOCKER
NATIONALS STORY: Nacouzi 25th, Taylor 40th
NATIONALS RESULTS: Nacouzi 25th, Taylor 40th (footlockercc.com)
California Girl Foot Locker Finalists (dyestat.com)

Photos of Nacouzi & Taylor at Regionals, plus list all 40 qualifiers
Nacouzi 8th & Taylor 10th qualify for NATIONALS, Shaffer 1st in 11th grade boys
Mike Kennedy on the top Golden Staters at the Regional (dyestat.com)

PD Boy athlete of the week: Reesey Byers, Santa Rosa senior, cross country
PD Girl athlete of the week: Jacque Taylor, Casa Grande senior, cross country

STATE FINALS
State Results: Taylor division II Champion, Nacouzi 2nd, Petaluma Boys 5th, King 6th, Dowdy 8th, Byers 9th
State Story: Taylor bounces back at state cross country championships

OFFICIAL STATE MEET PREVIEW STORY (dyestat.com)
MIKE KENNEDY'S STATE MEET FORM SHEET (dyestat.com)

Interview with Isabel Andrade (albertcaruana.blogspot)
NORCAL Girls Rankings discusion: Carrillo, Casa, Montgomery (albertcaruana.blogspot)
NORCAL Boys discusion Rankings: Petaluma, Piner (albertcaruana.blogspot)

Casa Grande's Taylor chooses North Carolina
PD AOW: ISABEL ANDRADE: Petaluma, senior, cross country
11/23: Maria Carrillo girls ranked 3rd, Petaluma boys 3rd, Sonoma Academy girls 9th, Casa Girls 10th (dyestat.com)

NCS FINALS
Finals results: NCS Champions: Nacouzi, Byers, Andrade, Petaluma boys & Maria Carrillo girls
Finals story-girls: Nacouzi reels in Taylor for NCS title
Finals story-boys: Empire boys highlight NCS cross country meet
Big day possible for Empire runners
Petaluma and Casa Grande primed for big efforts in NCS cross country run (petaluma 360)
NCS individual Preview (albertcaruana.blogspot)
NCS team Preview (albertcaruana.blogspot)

CMC FINALS
Finals results: Watkins & Lee win, Santa Rosa Christian boys & Sonoma Academy girls top teams

SCL FINALS
Finals results: Dowdy 15:24 & Taylor 17:15, Petaluma boys & Casa Grande girls take titles
Finals story: Dowdy, Taylor lead teams to titles
NBL & SCL Spring Lake league time comparisons

NBL FINALS
Finals results: Zellman 15:05 & Nacouzi 17:24, Carrillo boys & girls take titles
Finals story: Zellman wins three-man duel, Nacouzi cruises in girls' race
Piner's top six runners post personal bests
PD's AOW: Andrew Zellman
Preview

Sarah Sumpter running, and living, better than ever

11/4 meets: Dowdy, Taylor break Course Records
League standings thru 11/4
Kim Conley is Sumpterís role model

Lockert running strong: 9th at West Coast Conference
Sumpter wins Big West Cross Country Championships (flashresults.com)
10/27-28 meets: Spring Lake Nacouzi 17:25-King 15:34, Zellman tops Luna this time at Ukiah

NCS Rankings: Nacouzi #1, Dowdy & Taylor #2, Byers #3, Luna #5, Zellman #9, Petaluma boys & Casa Girls #4 (albertcaruana.blogspot)
NORCAL Rankings: Nacouzi #1, Taylor #2, Byers #9, Dowdy #12, Andrade #12, Luna #15 (albertcaruana.blogspot)

10/24 Yoshaany Rahm Invite.: Luna & Ozard win
10/24 Mt Sac.: Taylor 4th, Byers 15th, Hall wins his race
10/21 meets: Byers 15:06 at Spring Lake, Hall & Lee set course records

Sumpter Named Big West Athlete of the Week (ucdavisaggies.com)
Sumpter running great (ucdavisaggies.com)
Zellman wins Mariner (runnercard.com)
Carrillo boys win at Cal Poly (venuesports.com)
10/14 meets, some updates

Yoshaany Rahm Invitational Oct. 24th, still time to enter
Julie Nacouzi Athlete of Week: State AOW (dyestat)
Press Democrat Athlete of the week: Luis Luna
Run at Destruction (empirerunners)

CMC Spring Lake Boys bests
CMC Spring Lake Girls bests

10/10 Castro Valley Invitational: SR, EM & CG
10/10 Crystal Springs: Luna & both Carrillo teams 3rd best
Montgomery photos from Clovis
10/10 Clovis Inv.: Div. Championship Nacouzi 1st (dyestat) Video of Race (dyestat.com)
10/10 Clovis Inv.: Div. 3 Dowdy & Team 1st (dyestat) Video of Race (dyestat.com)
10/10 Clovis Inv.: Div. 3 Andrade & Team 2nd (dyestat) Video of Race (dyestat.com)

10/7 Spring Lake Combination times
Montgomery at Ukiah story: Zellman and Vikings win
10/7 Meet Results: Spring Lake-Byers 15:22, Luna 15:26, King 15:38
SR'S BYERS ISN'T SLOWING DOWN: SENIOR WINS SPRING LAKE RACE WITH COURSE'S 8TH

10/3 Artichoke Invitational: Spector 14th (ca.milesplit)
10/3 Scott Bauhs Invitational: Luna 1st Soph.(dyestat.com) Photo Luna 1st Soph.(dyestat.com)
10/2 Willits boys & Fort Bragg girls win dual (willitsnews.com)

9/25 Yuba-Sutter Inv.: Zellman 1st (dyestat.com)
9/30 Sonoma, Fort Bragg & Willits Meet Results

Carrillo photos at Stanford (picasaweb.google.com)
Carrillo photos at Viking (picasaweb.google.com)
Carrillo photos at Ed Sias (picasaweb.google.com)

9/26 STANFORD: Nacouzi, Dowdy & Byers all win
Top NCS times at Stanford (albertcaruana.blogspot)
Stanford photos of Nacouzi, Dowdy & Byers (dyestat.com)
Stanford photos of Division 2 (dyestat.com)
Stanford photos of Division 3 (dyestat.com)
Stanford photos of Division 4: Brian King and Nicole Lane (dyestat.com)
Stanford photos of Division 5 (dyestat.com)

State Girls Athlete of Week: Jacque Taylor (myespn.go.com)
Press Democrat Athlete of the Week: Julie Nacouzi - Montgomery, junior, cross country

9/23 Spring Lake & Rancho Results

9/19 VIKING OPENER: Olson destroys MR 9:40, Taylor 11:09 4 seconds from Bei's time
9/19 DLS/CHS Invitational: Petaluma boys and Dowdy win, Photo of Champion Petaluma Boys (flickr.com)

9/16 Super Septo, Casa & Willits results, Luis Luna 15:41 Spring Lake

9/12 ED SIAS: Nacouzi, Byers and Andrade all win, Nacouzi & Dowdy 3rd All-Time, Interview with Hugh Dowdy (albertcaruana.blogspot)
Press Democrat Athlete of the Week: HUGH DOWDY: PETALUMA, SENIOR, CROSS COUNTRY
9/12 Willits Chris Orr wins at Asti (willitsnews.com)

9/9 Piner, Cloverdale, Healdsburg at Foothill Park
9/5 Lagoon Valley Classic: Piner's Luis Luna wins F/S race (dyestat)
9/5 Lagoon Valley Classic: Piner's Kasey Schalich 39th (dyestat)

9/4 RANCHO COTATE Invit.: Hugh Dowdy & Jacque Taylor blaze course records

Piner Grad Jeff Gardina wins Santa Rosa's inaugural marathon
Sumpter #2 US Junior in 10,000m for 2009
Stamps Mallon finishes 2nd in SF marathon
New path leads former star in old direction: Julia (Stamps) Mallon
Stamps Mallon makes triumphant return
Amber Trotter wins AVENUE of the GIANTS marathon 3:09:53, Jerry Drew 8th 3:05:02 (racecenter.com)
Sky Pile 7th AVENUE of the GIANTS 1/2 marathon (racecenter.com)

PRE-SEASON RANKINGS
2009 Boys All-Empire who have NOT graduated
2009 Girls All-Empire who have NOT graduated
Preseason State Rankings: Carrillo girls 9th (dyestat)
8/5: NCS Pre-season Rankings (albertcaruana.blogspot)