2009 Boys Season Summary

The chart below shows the majority of the meets during the 2009 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. They are in order 
of times run at the NCS Championships which was a starting point, but obviously not an 
overwhelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the entire season is 
looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they beat runners on the 
first or second team and their season was examined to see if they belonged on one of the 
first two teams. This also means that there are probably other runners this season who had 
better seasons than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, a-i, are added to some of the meets to help show who was racing against who. 
# replaces number 1 to visually emphasize they won the race. Example, winning time of 10:13 shown as #0:13.
The meets with times listed on 10/28, 10/21, 10/14, 10/7, 9/23, 9/16 were held at Spring Lake.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.
   
Meet                    STATE  NCS    League 11/4 10/28 MtSac 10/21 Invit 10/14 Invit *10/7 Bauhs **Stanf 9/23 Vikin 9/16 9/12  RC   9/30  9/9
FIRST TEAM
Luna        Pin         15:38 15:08   3n1520 --  2a     #Rahm 15:36 -----  #b    3cs  *1526 1Soph -------  #a  #0:21 #541 ----- ---- #FS   #a
Byers       SR          15:23 #5:09   2n1517 --  #b     15:15 #5:06 -----  2a   ----  #1522 ----- 93#5:46 ----  9:58 1639 #0:13 1520
Zellman     Uki         15:40 15:15   #n1505 --  #a     2Rahm #b    #Mar.  #a   ----  1a    ----- 1stYuba ---- 10:31 ---- ----- ----
Dowdy           Pet     15:29 15:34   #s1524 #d  #d     ----- #d    -----  --    #clo ----- ----- 81#5:37 ----  #DLS ----  9:56 #500
Shaffer         Pet     15:51 15:35   2s1529 2d  2d     ----- 2d    -----  --    4clo ----- ----- 8116:23 ----  6DLS ---- 10:26 1528
King        CN          15:56 15:43   4n1535 --  #s1534 ----- 2b    -----  3b   ----  15:38 ----- 6416:08  6a  10:20 1609 ----- 1533
SECOND TEAM  
Bernard         Pet     16:49 15:51   6s1609 4d  3d     ----- 3d    -----  --   18clo ----- ----- 8117:23 ---- 18DLS ---- 10:51 1607
Greenstein  MC          ----- 16:03   5n1544 --  2s1541 ----- --     5cp   3a   ----  15:52 ----- 8116:30 #609 -----  7d  10:42 1530
Hall		CG      16:26 16:04   3s1537 3d  #e     16:04 #e    -----  #e   ----  ----- ----- 9316:46 1642 10:33  #d  ----- 1544
Poteracke       Pet     16:22 16:13   4s1556 ?d  1jv    ----- 5d    -----  --   20clo ----- ----- 8117:47 ---- 53DLS ---- 10:59 1612
Taylor      SR          17:02 16:59   6n1555 --  2b     17:31 16:31 -----  6a   ----  16:16 ----- 9316:56 ---- 10:43 1718 10:48 ----
HONORABLE MENTION  
Spector         Son     ----- 16:04   9s1627 ?d  #f     8Rahm #f    -----  #f   ----  ----- 14art ------- 1633 -----  2d  ----- ---- #e
Hauptman    MC          ----- 16:08  17n1630 --  3s1604 ----- 5a    18cp   4a   39cs  16:09 ----- 8117:10 1630 10:30  8d  10:34 1549
Goldfield   Mon         16:45 16:11  18n1634 --  9s1636 ----- 16:25 ----- 17:46 45clo 3a    ----- 9316:59 1715 10:50 10d  ----- 1632
Saler       Pin         ----- 16:16   7n1559 --  3a     6Rahm 16:07 -----  4b   28cs  16:29 3Soph -------  2a  10:43 1640 ----- ---- 7FS   3a
Ramirez     MC          ----- 16:18   8n1604 --  4s1609 ----- 2a     4cp   5a   19cs  16:18 ----- 8117:24 1644 10:36  9d  10:57 1549
Nicoll          Pet     17:05 16:27   7s1610 ?d  5d     ----- ?d    -----  --   60clo ----- ----- ------- ---- 39DLS ---- ----- 1614
Douglas         Pet     16:33 16:28   5s1609 5d  4d     ----- 4d    -----  --   23clo ----- ----- 8117:27 ---- 29DLS ---- 10:53 1619
Nunez       Pin         ----- 16:29  12n1620 --  --    21Rahm 17:01 -----  5b   83cs  16:47 5Soph ------- 13a  11:25 ---- ----- ---- ---   8a
Watkins            SRC  17:34 16:39   #c     #g  5s1615 ----- 2g    -----  #g   ----  16:28 ----- 6216:55 ---- 10:44  #g  ----- 1625 #h
Minnick         CG      ----- 16:33  10s1643 ?d  3f     ----- 2e    -----  --   ----  ----- ----- 9317:32 1647 10:52  5d  ----- 1626
Mebrahtu    Pin         ----- 16:33   9n1614 --  4a     5Rahm 16:28 -----  2b   62cs  16:56 4Soph -------  3a  10:51 1651 ----- ---- 3FS   2a
Taylor      CN          17:03 16:35  15n1629 --  8s1630 ----- --    -----  6b   ----  16:26 ----- 6417:14  9a  11:00 1653 ----- 1634
Wendler     SR          16:47 16:36  22n1650 --  6b     ----- 16:11 -----  7a   44cv  16:31 ----- 9317:47 ---- 11:11 1722 10:56 1624
Peck        SR          17:21 16:39  14n1625 --  3b     16:58 16:26 -----  9a   34cv  16:42 ----- 9317:30 ---- 10:53 1719 11:12 1623
Hicks              SRC  ----- 16:48   2c     2g 11s1642 ----- #g    -----  2g   ----  *1627 ----- 6217:37 ---- 10:59  2g  ----- 1627 2h
Mendoza     Mon         ----- 16:48a 11n1615 --  7s1628 ----- 17:22 ----- 17:33 41clo 5a    ----- 9318:37 1739 11:28 21d  ----- 1713
Gibson      MC          ----- 17:30  10n1614 --  6s1617 ----- #a    61cp  14a   66cs  16:33 ----- 8118:12 1736 10:46 12d  ----- 1609

Others considered
Guerrero    SR          17:06 16:43  19n1637 --  4b     16:46 16:38 ----- 10a   45cv  17:05 ----- ------- ---- ---- ----  ----- 1709
Zanetti     Mon         ----- 16:48b 13n1622 -- 13s1658 ----- 16:59 ----- 17:48 77clo 4a    ----- 9318:54 1716 10:52 14d  ----- 1613
Tomasi      SR          17:32 16:54  24n1655 --  5b     17:57 16:54 ----- 15a   51cv  17:16 ----- 9319:25 ---- 11:21 1909 ----- 1735
Edens              RVC  ----- 16:57   3c     #h 15s1705 ----- 3g    -----  #h   ----  4g    ----- ------- ---- 11:22  3g  ----- ----
Harrell         Hea     ----- 17:04  12s1647 #e  --     ----- ?d    -----  --   ----  ----- ----- ------- ---- ---- ----  ----- ----
Rogers             Wil  ----- 17:11   5c     --  --     ----- #h    -----  --   ----  2g    ?g    ------- ?g   ---- ----  ----- ---- 3h
Rotman             SA   ----- 17:33   9c     #i  #g     ----- 4g    -----  --   ----  18:07 ----- ------- ---- 11:55 ---- ----- ----
Tarango         CG      ----- 17:39   8s1625 ?d  ?e     18:27 16e   -----  --   ----  ----- ----- ------- ---- ----- 11d  ----- 1708
Shaw-Henderson  EM      ----- 17:39  19s1720 #f  6d     ----- 2f    -----  6e   23cv  ----- ----- 6417:00 ---- 10:46  3d  ----- 1601
Lee                Clo  ----- 17:39   ?      5g  #h     ----- 2h    -----  3g   ----  ----- ----- ------- ---- -----  4g  ----- ---- #g   6a
LaBruzzo           RVC  ----- 17:40   4c     2h 16s1705 ----- 5g    -----  2h   ----  1g    ----- ------- ---- 11:36  5g  ----- ---- 
Kiani       Mon         ----- -----   -----  --  --     ----- 15:41 ----- #7:16  7clo 2a    ----- 9316:36 1637 10:14  4d  10:26 1543

* Three different meets, 10 teams, all ran at same time, with 3 different finish chutes..  * indicates offical winner of that tri meet.

** Stanford list shows estimated temperatures during race before the time. King was 4th in his race.

Under 10/28 SR boys ran Spring Lake on 10/27 vs EA.