2009 Boys Season Summary

The order of the names listed are in alphabetical order.
   
Byers
9th State Div. II
Won NCS Div. II
Won Stanford Div. II 
Won Ed Sias, Large school
Won 2 Tri-meets
vs Dowdy   1-1, 2-2   The 1-1 is head to head races, second 2-2 is by time on same course same day but different races.
vs Zellman 3-2
vs Luna    3-0, 2-1

Dowdy
8th State Div. III
Won SCL Finals
Won Clovis
Won Stanford Div. III 
Won DLS/CHS Nike
Won Rancho Cotate, Meet Record
Won 2 Tri-meets, Helen Putnam Park course record
vs Byers    1-1, 2-2
vs Luna     1-1 
vs Zellman  0-0, 1-1

Luna
Won Scott Bauhs, Sophomore race
Won Crystal Springs, Varsity Race
Won Viking Opener, Sopohomore race
Won Super Septo
Won Lagoon Valley, Frosh/Soph 
Won 4 Tri-meets
vs Byers   0-3, 1-2
vs Zellman 1-2, 3-0
vs Dowdy   1-1 

Zellman
Won NBL Finals
Won Moreau Catholic Mariner
Won Yuba-Sutter
Won 3 Tri-meets
vs Luna    2-1, 0-3
vs Dowdy   0-0, 1-1
vs Byers   2-3

The chart below shows all the meets during the 2009 season. 

---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.

Meet     Foot STATE NCS    League 11/4 10/28  MtSac 10/21 Invit 10/14 Invit *10/7 Bauhs **Stanf 9/23 Vikin 9/16 9/12  RC   9/30  9/9

Byers    1616 15:23 #5:09   2n1517 --  #s1638 15:15 #5:06 -----  2a   ----  #1522 ----- 93#5:46 ----  9:58 1639 #0:13 1520
Dowdy    1625 15:29 15:34   #s1524 #d  #d     ----- #d    -----  --    #clo ----- ----- 81#5:37 ----  #DLS ----  9:56 #500
Luna     ---- 15:38 15:08   3n1520 --  2a     #Rahm 15:36 -----  #b    3cs  *1526 1Soph -------  #a  #0:21 #541 ----- ----#FS   #a
Zellman  ---- 15:40 15:15   #n1505 --  #a     2Rahm #b    #Mar.  #a   ----  1a    ----- 1stYuba ---- 10:31 ---- ----- ----

Reverse Chronological

Footlocker Regional
Byers   16:16 29th, 51 seconds behind Brian Shrader
Dowdy   16:25 37th

STATE
Byers   15:23  9th II, 23 seconds behind Elias Gedyon
Dowdy   15:29  8th III, 28 seconds behind Erik Olson
Luna    15:38 11th III
Zellman 15:40 19th II

NCS
Luna    15:08 2nd III, 19 seconds behind Erik Olson
Byers   15:09 1st II
Zellman 15:15 2nd II
Dowdy   15:34 3rd III

League
Zellman 15:05 1st NBL, =3rd All-Time at Spring Lake
Byers   15:17 2nd NBL
Luna    15:20 3rd NBL, School Record
Dowdy   15:24 1st SCL

11/4 Tri 
Dowdy   1st, Helen Putnam Park course record

10/27-28 Tri 
Zellman 1st over Luna by 4 seconds, 16:16 at Ukiah
Luna    2nd
Byers   1st
Dowdy   1st

10/24 Invitational
Luna    1st over Zellman Yoshaany Rahm Invite by 21 seconds, 16:19 at Ukiah
Zellman 2nd
Byers   15th Mt. Sac sweepstakes race, 40 seconds behind Elias Gedyon

10/21 Tri 
Byers	1st SL, 15:06, School Record, All-Time fastest ever, minus 1998 NBL final race.
Luna	2nd SL, 15:36
Zellman 1st
Dowdy   1st

10/17 Invitational
Zellman 1st Moreau Catholic Mariner 

10/14 Tri 
Zellman 1st over Byers by 12 seconds
Byers   2nd
Luna    1st

10/10 Invitational
Dowdy   1st Clovis 
Luna    1st Crystal Springs Varsity Race, 3rd best time of meet

10/7 Tri 
Byers   1st SL, 15:22, Byers & Luna in same race different finish shutes
Luna    1st SL, 15:26
Zellman 1st

10/3 Invitational 
Luna    1st "Sophomore race" Scott Bauhs, 2nd fastest of meet 

9/25-26 Invitationals
Dowdy   1st III Stanford 15:37
Byers   1st II  Stanford 15:46
Zellman 1st Yuba-Sutter 

9/23 Tri
Luna    1st

9/19 Viking Opener
Byers    9:58 2nd senior, 18 seconds behind Erik Olson
Luna    10:21 1st sopohomore
Zellman 10:31 7th senior
Dowdy         1st DLS/CHS Nike Invitational

9/16 Super Septo
Luna    1st

9/12 Ed Sias
Dowdy   9:56 2nd small, 10 seconds behind Erik Olson
Byers  10:13 1st large

9/9 Tri
Luna   1st

9/5 Invitaional
Luna   1st "Frosh/Soph" Lagoon Valley

9/4 Rancho Cotate
Dowdy 1st 15:00, Meet Record
Byers 2nd 15:20