2009 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	

Reesey Byers
Santa Rosa, senior

Reesey Byers  Reesey Byers

9th State II, NCS Champion, 2nd NBL

The race for number one

--------------------------------------

FIRST TEAM	see season records



Hugh Dowdy, Petaluma, senior

Hugh Dowdy

SCL Champion, 9th State III, 3rd NCS

--------------------------------------

Brian King, Cardinal Newman, senior 

Brian King

6th STATE IV, 3rd NCS, 4th NBL

--------------------------------------

Luis Luna, Piner, sophomore

Luis Luna

11th STATE III, 2nd NCS, 3rd NBL   

--------------------------------------

Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma, junior

Forrest Shaffer

2nd SCL, 4th NCS III, 21st State 

--------------------------------------

Andrew Zellman, Ukiah, senior

Andrew Zellman

NBL Champion, 2nd NCS II, 19th State

--------------------------------------


SECOND TEAM


Clark Bernard, Petaluma, junior               

Clark Bernard

6th SCL, 12th NCS III, 106th State 

--------------------------------------

Gus Greenstein, Maria Carrillo, senior

Gus Greenstein

5th NBL, 16th NCS III

--------------------------------------
  
Spencer Hall, Casa Grande, senior

Spencer Hall

3rd SCL, 10th NCS II, 84th State

--------------------------------------

Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma, freshman          

Kevin Poteracke

4th SCL, 57th State III

--------------------------------------

Matthew Taylor, Santa Rosa, senior

Matthew Taylor

6th NBL, 141st State II

--------------------------------------

HONORABLE MENTION	

see season records


Ryan Douglas, Petaluma, freshman              

Photo needed of Ryan Douglas

5th SCL, 80th State III

--------------------------------------

Colin Gibson, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Colin Gibson

10th NBL

--------------------------------------

Jamie Goldfield, Montgomery, junior

Jamie Goldfield

11th NCS II, 114th State

--------------------------------------

Daniel Hauptman, Maria Carrillo, junior

Daniel Hauptman

17th NBL, 22nd NCS III

--------------------------------------

Brandon Hicks, Santa Rosa Christian, junior               

2nd CMC, 15th NCS V

--------------------------------------

Zekaryas Mebrahtu, Piner, sophomore         

Zekaryas Mebrahtu

9th NBL

--------------------------------------

Jose Mendoza, Montgomery, sophomore

Jose Mendoza

11th NBL

--------------------------------------

Austin Minnick, Casa Grande, junior              

Austin Minnick

10th SCL, 17th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Prescott Nicoll, Petaluma, junior             

Prescott Nicoll

7th SCL, 132nd State III

--------------------------------------

Epi Nunez, Piner, sophomore                   

Epi Nunez

12th NBL

--------------------------------------

Jonathan Peck, Santa Rosa, sophomore           

Jonathan Peck

14th NBL, 20th NCS II, 165th State 
 
--------------------------------------

James Ramirez, Maria Carrillo, senior                

James Ramirez

8th NBL

--------------------------------------

Jason Saler, Piner, sophomore                 

Jason Saler

7th NBL

--------------------------------------

Nick Spector, Sonoma Valley, senior                 

Nick Spector

9th SCL, 17th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman, sophomore        

Alexi Taylor

10th NCS IV, 66th State, 15th NBL

--------------------------------------

Justin Watkins, Santa Rosa Christian, senior      

Justin Watkins

CMC Champion, 12th NCS V, 63rd State 

--------------------------------------

Kurt Wendler, Santa Rosa, junior             

Kurt Wendler

18th NCS II, 118th State 


COACH OF THE YEAR

Luis Rosales, Piner

Luis Rosales