2009 Girls Season Summary

The chart below shows the majority of the meets during the 2009 season.
The order of the names listed are not in order of ranking within a team. They are in order 
of times run at the NCS Championships which was a starting point, but obviously not an 
overwhelming factor of final place. 
The NCS and league finals played the biggest factor in rankings but the entire season is 
looked at in making the final selections.
The "HONORABLE MENTION" team is not a third team.
Those listed in HONORABLE MENTION had races during the year where they beat runners on the 
first or second team and their season was examined to see if they belonged on one of the 
first two teams. This also means that there are probably other runners this season who had 
better seasons than those on the HONORABLE MENTION group who are not listed.
Letters, a-i, are added to some of the meets to help show who was racing against who. 
# replaces number 1 to visually emphasize they won the race. Example, winning time of 11:09 shown as #1:09.
The meets with times listed on 10/28, 10/21, 10/14, 10/7, 9/23, 9/16 were held at Spring Lake.
? are used when I do not know if they ran that day or not.
---- are used when I am pretty sure they did not run.
   
Meet                STATE  NCS   League 11/4 10/28 Invit 10/21 Invit 10/14 Invit 10/7 Stanf  9/23 Invit 9/16 Sias RC 
FIRST TEAM
Nacouzi   Mon       17:29 #7:02  #n1724  --  #7:25 ----- #8:05 ----  #8:08 #clov 2a   97#755 #859 11:22  2a   #L  17:28
Taylor       CG     #7:29 17:18  #s1715  #d   #e   17:32 #e    ----  --     ---- --  1011844 2023 #1:09  #a   --  #7:03
Andrade      Pet    18:37 #8:06  2s1801  2d   #d   ----- #d    ----  --    2clov --   881909 ----  7DLS  --   #S  17:52
Peirsol      Win    19:17 18:31  4s1908  #f   2e   ----- 2d    ----  #e      --- --   ------ 2a   12:36 2016  --  -----
C. Curtin MC        19:34 18:34  3n1842  --  18:54 ----- #a    30cp  #a      9cs 1921 882059 2037 12:44  3a   7S  19:02
Ratto        CG     19:06 18:46  3s1835  3d   3e   19:13 2e    ----  #d      --- --   ------ 2034 12:21  4a   --  18:32
SECOND TEAM  
L. Curtin MC        19:01 18:17  2n1838  --  18:55 ----- --    ----  --     ---- --   ------ ---- -----  --   --  -----
Kraus     MC        ----- 18:34  4n1850  --  18:57 ----- 2a    15cp  2a   5f/scs 1940 ------ 2041 12:44  5a  6fs  19:18
Honey        Pet    19:37 18:48  5s1908  4d   6d   ----- 3d    ----  --    7clov --   881952 ---- 15DLS  --   3S  -----
Thiele    MC        19:01 18:57  7n1908  --  19:24 ----- 3a    40cp  6a   8f/scs 2000 882155 2111 13:22  6a 18fs  20:19
Lee             SA  20:14 20:16  #c      #g   5g   ----- #g    ----  --     ---- #906 ------ #a   #2:22 #001  --  18:54
HONORABLE MENTION  
Thigpen   MC        20:26 19:03  9n1918  --  19:32 ----- 4a    23cp  8a     ---- ---- 882048 2052 13:09 13a 12fs  20:24
Franklin     Pet    19:38 19:15  8s1945  --   ?    ----- 4d    ----  --   32clov --   882116 ---- 68DLS  --  9fs  20:15
Rozga     SR        19:28 19:17 12n1952  --   #b   19:31 19:34 ----  7a     ---- 2008 ------ ---- 12:42 2042  --  18:50
Brooks    SR        20:16 19:19  8n1909  --   2b   20:24 19:47 ---- 12a     34cv 2033 972139 ---- 13:38 2153  --  20:42
Connell   Mon       ----- 19:21  5n1858  --  20:00 ----- 19:21 ----  19:39  ---- 3a   972058 2212 13:04  9a  24L  19:25
Gallagher Mon       ----- 19:23 10n1923  --  20:14 ----- 20:13 ----  19:58  ---- #a   972037 2210 12:53 10a  15L  19:38
Lane         EM     20:39 19:24  6s1921  2f   3d   ----- #f    ----  4d     20cv --   661953 1957 13:10  8a   --  20:03
Luu          CG     19:46 19:27  7s1931  --   ?    20:09 3e    ----  2d     ---- --  1012115 2025 12:59  7a   --  19:55
Inman        Hea    ----- 19:36  9s1956  #e   #f   ----- ?     ----  3d     ---- --   ------ 2104 ----- 11a   --  2a
Garza     MC        20:17 19:51  6n1904  --  19:31 ----- 5a    26cp  3a     37cs 1955 882044 2227 -----  --  28S  20:23

Others considered
Goldfield Mon       ----- 19:40 13n1956  --  20:37 ----- 20:37 ----  21:42  ---- 4a   972147 2221 13:38 17a  30L  20:58
Hall         CG     20:09 19:50 13s2021  --   ?    22:08 11e   ----  ?      ---- --   ------ 2042 12:49 15a   --  20:31
Schalich  Pin       ----- 19:57 18n2015  --   #a   ----- 20:32 ----  #b     ---- 2059 9bauhs 5a   13:54 2144  --  #a
Herold          SA  20:55 20:00  2c      2g   4g   ----- 2g    ----  --     ---- 2048 ------ 3a   13:46 jv2200 -  21:22
Graham    MC        20:49 20:02 11n1933  --  19:28 ----- 9a    ----  4a   9f/scs 1941 882022 2103 12:57  --  4fs  19:54
Petrie    MC        21:23 ----- #jv2036  --  20:11 ----- 6a    27cp  --  11f/scs 2021 ------ 2152 ----- 14a   --  21:01
   
* Three different meets, 10 teams, all ran at same time, with 3 different finish chutes..  * indicates offical winner of that tri meet.

** Stanford list shows estimated temperatures during race before the time. King was 4th in his race.

Under 10/28 SR girls ran Spring Lake on 10/27 vs EA.