Low-tech edition (About)

Home > Sports > Running

Running Home | Weather Forecast | What is Redwood Empire
Track All-Time | Cross Country All-Time
Schedule | Archives | Links


2009 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	




Jacque Taylor

Casa Grande, senior

State Division II Champion, SCL Champion, 40th Nationals, 2nd NCS

Jacque Taylor  Jacque Taylor



The race for number one

What almost was

--------------------------------------

FIRST TEAM	see season records

   
Isabel Andrade, Petaluma, senior

Isabel Andrade

NCS III Champion, 19th STATE, 2nd SCL

--------------------------------------

Cara Curtin, Maria Carrillo, senior

Cara Curtin

3rd NBL, 6th NCS III, 83rd State 

--------------------------------------

Julie Nacouzi

Montgomery, junior

25th Nationals, NCS II Champion, NBL Champion, 2nd STATE

Julie Nacouzi

--------------------------------------

Amber Piersol, Windsor, sophomore

Amber Peirsol

4th SCL, 5th NCS II, 66th STATE

--------------------------------------

Dominique Ratto, Casa Grande, senior

Dominique Ratto

3rd SCL, 7th NCS II, 54th State

--------------------------------------


SECOND TEAM


Lauren Curtin, Maria Carrillo, senior

Lauren Curtin

44th State III, 2nd NCS, 2nd NBL

--------------------------------------

Francesca Honey, Petaluma, sophomore

Francesca Honey

5th SCL, 8th NCS III, 85th STATE

--------------------------------------

Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo, freshman

Lauren Kraus

4th NBL, 7th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy, freshman

Katy Lee

CMC Champion, 33rd State V, 16th NCS

--------------------------------------

Heidi Thiele, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Heidi Thiele

7th NBL, 45th State III, 10th NCS

--------------------------------------


HONORABLE MENTION	

see season records


Kelly Brooks, Santa Rosa, junior

Kelly Brooks

8th NBL, 14th NCS II, 114th State 

--------------------------------------

Hunter Connell, Montgomery, senior

Hunter Connell

5th NBL, 15th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Kirby Franklin, Petaluma, freshman

Kirby Franklin

8th SCL, 16th NCS III, 86th STATE

--------------------------------------

Sarah Gallagher, Montgomery, senior

Sarah Gallagher

10th NBL, 16th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Margie Garza, Maria Carrillo, senior

Margie Garza

6th NBL, 129th State III

--------------------------------------

Meredith Inman, Healdsburg, senior

Meredith Inman

9th SCL, 8th NCS IV

--------------------------------------

Nicole Lane, El Molino, sophomore

Nicole Lane

4th NCS IV, 6th SCL, 95th State

--------------------------------------

Eva Luu, Casa Grande, junior

Eva Luu

7th SCL, 17th NCS II, 96th STATE

--------------------------------------

Suzi Rozga, Santa Rosa, senior

Suzi Rozga

77th State II, 13th NCS, 12th NBL

--------------------------------------

Byrnna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo, freshman

Byrnna Thigpen

9th NBL, 14th NCS III, 136th State 






COACH OF THE YEAR

Val Sell, Montgomery

Val Sell

Email story | Print story | Subscribe to paper