Ed Sias XC Invitational
Hidden Valley Park, Martinez, CA
September 11, 2010 

Large School
Santa Rosa, Montgomery Results
Small School
Maria Carrillo Results

Complete 2010 & 2009 Results (www.mdusd.k12.ca.us) 
2008 Ed Sias Results

Fastest Empire runners of day
Jonathan Peck 	Jr Santa Rosa     10:59
Lauren Kraus 	So Maria Carrillo 12:22

Boys ALL TIME Top 17
Name School Time Year

Olson NOVATO 9:46 09
Landrum LIBERTY 9:55 08
Dowdy PETALUMA 9:56 09 
Seven DE LA SALLE 9:58 89
Lockert PETALUMA 10:03 08
Phelps PIEDMONT 10:04 00
Monk FAIRFIELD 10:05 91
Vizcaino CAMPOLINDO 10:07* 04
Roderick MONTE VISTA 10:07 08
Jones LIVERMORE 10:09 95
Schmitt REDWOOD 10:09* 03
Iglehart BRANSON 10:10 08
Milechman Tamalpais 10:10 09
Pulford CAMPOLINDO 10:11 08
Snyder BERKELEY 10:11 08
Prindiville DE LA SALLE 10:13 91
Byers SANTA ROSA 10:13 09

Varsity Boys LG SCHL Race
1.  	578    	Benjamin Eversole Sr  	1.    	Castro Valley High School10:15.4  	1.
2. 	673   	Will Holland 	Sr 	1.   	College Park High School 10:17.1 	2.
3. 	682   	Anthony Ortolan Sr 	2.   	College Park High School 10:19.9 	3.

17. 	2131   	Jonathan Peck 	Jr 	1.   	Santa Rosa High School 	10:59.0 	17.
22. 	1544   	James Goldfield Sr 	1.   	Montgomery High School 	11:07.0 	22.
24. 	1551   	Jose Mendoza 	Jr 	2.   	Montgomery High School 	11:07.7 	24.
36. 	2138   	Michael Tomasi 	Jr 	2.   	Santa Rosa High School 	11:20.3 	36.
45. 	2124   	Michael Kennedy So 	3.   	Santa Rosa High School 	11:29.2 	45.
56. 	1536   	Robel Berhane 	Jr 	3.   	Montgomery High School 	11:41.1 	56.
66. 	2121   	Jordan Guerrero Jr 	4.   	Santa Rosa High School 	11:54.1 	66.
67. 	2115   	Jonathan Ahnberg So 	5.   	Santa Rosa High School 	11:54.6 	67.
83. 	1549   	Logan Mares 	So 	4.   	Montgomery High School 	12:14.6 	83.
87. 	1538   	Evan Coombs 	Sr 	5.   	Montgomery High School 	12:20.4 	87.
93. 	2127   	Niko Lecoeuche 	Jr 	6.   	Santa Rosa High School 	12:28.3 	93.
98. 	2116   	Aviel Ballo 	Jr 	7.   	Santa Rosa High School 	12:43.1 	98.
101. 	1550   	Fred Matalon 	Jr 	6.   	Montgomery High School 	12:46.2 	101.
124. 	1559   	Walton Yeung 	Sr 	7.   	Montgomery High School 	14:19.8 	123.
127 runners

Team Results

1. 	College Park High School 	 2,  3,  4,  8, 43  	 60 	
2. 	Vacaville High School 		12, 20, 23, 33, 35  	123 	
3. 	Amador Valley High School 	14, 16, 25, 32, 37  	124 
	
8. 	Santa Rosa High School 		17, 36, 45, 66, 67  	231 	
13. 	Montgomery High School 		22, 24, 56, 83, 87  	272 	
19. schools	

Varsity Boys SM SCHL Race
1.  	490    	Dylan Laucher  	Sr  	1.    	Campolindo High School  	10:30.4  	1.
2. 	188   	Evan Quigley 	Jr 	1.   	Alhambra High School 		10:32.7 	2.
3. 	2015   	Jarrett Moore 	Sr 	1.   	Sacred Heart Cathedral 		10:40.4 	3.

37. 	1332   	Tim Wuu 	Jr 	1.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	11:27.1 	37.
38. 	1297   	Austin Bartlett Sr 	2.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	11:28.8 	38.
46. 	1326   	Austin Rivas 	Jr 	3.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	11:35.7 	45.
53. 	1309   	Emillio Horner 	Jr 	4.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	11:42.0 	52.
65. 	1319   	Gus Murray 	Jr 	5.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	12:00.0 	63.
69. 	1330   	Grant Silverstein Jr 	6.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	12:04.6 	67.
99. 	1323   	James Nicklas 	Sr 	7.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	12:41.2 	96.
140 runners

Team Results

1. 	Campolindo High School 		 1, 11, 12, 14, 18  	 56 	
2. 	San Rafael High School 		 4,  5, 30, 33, 48  	120 	
3. 	Alhambra High School 		 2,  6, 16, 58, 70  	152 	

9. 	Maria Carrillo High School 	37, 38, 45, 52, 63  	235 	
21 schools

Frosh Soph Boys Race
1.  	2194    Gabe Arias  	Fr  	1.    	St. Joseph HS (Alameda)  	10:39.1  	1.
2. 	923   	Trevor Stephens So 	1.   	Del Oro High School 		11:06.9 	2.
3. 	1314   	Harrison Luft 	So 	1.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	11:11.2 	3.

1.  	De La Salle High School  	 8,  9, 11, 13, 20   	61  	

12. 	Maria Carrillo High School 	 3, 27, 70, 89, 148  	337
16.  	Montgomery High School  	55, 67, 79, 96, 97   	394  	
22. 	Santa Rosa High School 		15, 71, 128, 146, 174  	534

Frosh Boys Race
1.  	1770    Fred Huxham  	Fr  	1.    	Redwood High School  		11:22.5  	1.

5. 	1298   	Colin Bartlett 	Fr 	1.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	11:50.7 	5.
6. 	1310   	Nick Jensen 	Fr 	2.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	12:08.0 	6.

1.  	Maria Carrillo High School  	5, 6, 15, 17, 18   	61  	
2. 	Berkeley High School 		3, 4, 24, 31, 37  	99

JV Boys Race
1.  	De La Salle High School  	3, 8, 12, 16, 24   	 63  	

10. 	Maria Carrillo High School 	18, 21, 73, 78, 79  	 269 	
13. 	Santa Rosa High School 		15, 42, 97, 101, 109  	 364 	
22. 	Montgomery High School 		106, 120, 136, 137, 143  642

Girls ALL TIME Top 17
Name School Time Year

Gordon CARONDELET 11:27 96
Bei MONTGOMERY 11:29 99
Nacouzi MONTGOMERY 11:35 09 	
Nolan ANTIOCH 11:48 99
Cox SANTA ROSA 11:51 98
Aldridge MARIA CARRILLO 11:54 00
Hood CARONDELET 11:56 07
George LIVERMORE 12:00 07
Allen COLLEGE PARK 12:01* 03
Curtin MARIA CARRILLO 12:03 08
Hartley  Granada 12:03
Akana LOWELL 12:04 96
Tusting BENECIA 12:05 08
Petersen CARLMONT 12:05 09 	
Andrade PETALUMA 12:08 09
Verdon Campolindo 12:08 10
Huber ACALANES 12:09* 06

Varsity Girls LG SCHL Race
1.  	1201    Sophie Hartley  Fr  	1.    	Granada High School  		12:02.5  	1.
2. 	1245   	Natalie Dimits 	Jr 	1.   	Livermore High School 		12:10.4 	2.
3. 	567   	Kelsey Santisteban Sr 	1.   	Castro Valley High School 	12:24.4 	3.

24. 	2097   	Kelly Brooks 	Sr 	1.   	Santa Rosa High School 		13:25.9 	23.
31. 	2100   	Eva Herbst 	Jr 	2.   	Santa Rosa High School 		13:41.2 	30.
36. 	2101   	Sadia Ibrahim 	So 	3.   	Santa Rosa High School 		13:46.2 	35.
40. 	2103   	Marina Lecoeuche Jr 	4.   	Santa Rosa High School 		13:54.6 	39.
57. 	2108   	Emily Rozga 	Jr 	5.   	Santa Rosa High School 		14:16.7 	54.
63. 	5019   	Evvy Archibald 	Jr 	6.   	Santa Rosa High School 		14:24.0 	60.
65. 	1533   	Leila Nacouzi 	So 	1.   	Montgomery High School 		14:27.3 	-- 
69. 	1529   	Sarah Mathews 	Jr 	2.   	Montgomery High School 		14:31.3 	-- 
74. 	2105   	Carly Miller 	Sr 	7.   	Santa Rosa High School 		14:38.7 	69.
92. 	1535   	Kassidy Pierce 	So 	3.   	Montgomery High School 		15:30.7 	-- 
108. 	1525   	Sadie Carpenter So 	4.   	Montgomery High School 		16:36.3 	-- 
116. runners

Team Results
1. 	Granada High School 		 1,  4,  7, 22, 38  	72 	
2. 	Saint Francis High School 	10, 12, 15, 17, 29  	83 	
3. 	College Park High School 	 9, 13, 16, 45, 52  	135 	

7. 	Santa Rosa High School 		23, 30, 35, 39, 54  	181 	
17. teams	

Varsity Girls SM SCHL Race
1.  	464    	Carrie Verdon  	Jr  	1.    	Campolindo High School  	12:07.9  	1.
2. 	455   	Grace Orders 	Sr 	2.   	Campolindo High School 		12:16.9 	2.
3. 	1280   	Lauren Kraus 	So 	1.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	12:21.9 	3.

8. 	1290   	Brynna Thigpen 	So 	2.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	12:57.3 	7.
10. 	1274   	Taylor Graham 	Jr 	3.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	13:03.3 	9.
47. 	1269   	Kelly Birkland 	Jr 	4.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	14:35.6 	41.
101. 	1272   	Alexandra Ecker Sr 	5.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	16:27.6 	79.
102. 	1289   	Heidi Thiele 	Jr 	6.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	16:29.6 	80.
125. runners


Team Results
1. 	Acalanes High School 		 5, 12, 15, 17, 19  	68 	
2. 	Campolindo High School 		 1,  2, 11, 28, 51  	93 	
3. 	Dougherty Valley High School 	13, 18, 25, 30, 37  	123 	

Tb 5. 	Del Oro High School 		14, 16, 27, 39, 43  	139 	
Tb 6. 	Maria Carrillo High School 	 3,  7,  9, 41, 79  	139 	
14. teams	
	
The final place for teams marked with Tb has been determined by the 6th-place runner.
In this race Del Oro High School and Maria Carrillo High School both scored 139, 
but the 6th-place runner from Del Oro High School finished 44th which was ahead of 
the 80th from Maria Carrillo High School.


Frosh Soph Girls Race
1.  	4957    Hannah Dorman  	So  	1.    	West Valley High School  	13:15.1  	-- 

8. 	1285   	Trixi Scolari 	Fr 	1.   	Maria Carrillo High School 	13:52.5 	7.

Team Results
1.  	Campolindo High School  	1,  6, 10, 16, 32   	65  	

8. 	Maria Carrillo High School 	7, 11, 48, 52, 67  	185

FS/JV Girls Unlimited Race
1. 	2034   	Eleanor Ferguson 	So 	Saint Francis High School 	14:53.7

6. 	1291   	Jaquelyn VanDenburg 	Fr 	Maria Carrillo High School 	16:06.5

Junior Varsity Girls Race
1.  	3164    Spencer Moore  	Fr  	1.    	St. Mary's HS (Berkeley)  	12:45.8  	1.

5. 	2114   	Caitlin Young 	Sr 	1.   	Santa Rosa High School 		14:29.1 	--

Team Results
1.  	Carondelet High School  	 5,  6, 20, 25, 32   	88  	

14. 	Maria Carrillo High School 	42, 47, 65, 70, 97  	321