2010 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	




Ashley Moffett

Casa Grande, sophomore

NCS Division II Champion, SCL Champion, 28th State 

Ashley Moffett 



The race for number one


--------------------------------------

FIRST TEAM	see season records

   
Kelly Brooks, Santa Rosa, senior

Kelly Brooks

NBL Champion, 12th NCS II, 80th State 

--------------------------------------

Kirby Franklin, Petaluma, sophomore

Kirby Franklin

3rd SCL, 15th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Lauren Kraus

14th State III, 3rd NCS

--------------------------------------

Nicole Lane, El Molino, junior

Nicole Lane

2nd NCS IV, 2nd SCL, 19th State

--------------------------------------

Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy, sophomore

Katy Lee

7th State V, CMC Champion, 6th NCS

--------------------------------------

Amber Piersol, Windsor, junior

Amber Peirsol

7th NCS II, 7th SCL, 160th STATE

--------------------------------------

Byrnna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo, sophomore

Byrnna Thigpen

2nd NBL, 26th NCS III 


--------------------------------------

SECOND TEAM


Audrey Behen, Petaluma, freshman

Audrey Behen

8th SCL, 18th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Chloe Hall, Casa Grande, sophomore

Chloe Hall

4th SCL, 17th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Taylor Graham, Maria Carrillo, junior

Taylor Graham

3rd NBL 

--------------------------------------

Eva Herbst, Santa Rosa, junior

Eva Herbst

4th NBL, 25th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Eva Luu, Casa Grande, senior

Eva Luu

6th SCL, 19th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Victoria Tomaszewski, Windsor, freshman



5th SCL, 13th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Mayra Villa, Piner, freshman

Mayra Villa

8th NBL, 30th NCS III

--------------------------------------

HONORABLE MENTION	


see season records


Kelly Birkland, Maria Carrillo, junior

Kelly Birkland

6th NBL, 55th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Maddie Crum, Petaluma, sophomore

Maddie Crum

9th SCL, 51st NCS III

--------------------------------------

Melissa Hansen, Rancho Cotate, junior

Melissa Hansen

5th NBL, 55th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy, sophomore

Kiana Herold

3rd CMC, 21st NCS V

--------------------------------------

Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa, sophomore

Sadia Ibrahim

7th NBL, 41st NCS II

--------------------------------------

Hailey Lynch, Petaluma, sophomore

Hailey Lynch

10th SCL, 37th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Julie Nacouzi, Montgomery, senior

Julie Nacouzi

3rd Nationals, Footlocker West Champion, Stanford II Champion, 5th Junior USA Cross Country Championships

--------------------------------------


COACH OF THE YEAR

Doug Courtemarch, Santa Rosa

Doug Courtemarch

NBL Finals Champions