PRESS DEMOCRAT'S RUNNING WEB SITE

Different picks by PD's Sports Staff

BOYS 2011 ALL-EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

Athlete of the Year

Luis Luna

11, Piner Luis Luna 3200 6th STATE 8:55.43 1st Woody Wilson 9:04.38 1st NCS MOC 9:13.71 1st NCS Redwood 9:14.76 1st Castleberry 9:19.94+ 1st All-City 9:30.05 1st NBL 9:32.22 1st Viking 9:37.34 1st Big Cat 9:56.76 8:55.43 EMPIRE RECORD 1600 1st Viking 4:14.17 1st Big Cat 4:21.74 4:14.17 1st '11, 9th All-Time, 2nd Junior All-Time 800 1st Castleberry 1:57.44+ 1st All-City 1:58.13 1:57.44+ 2nd '11, =46th All-Time 400 52.64+ 14th '11 3000 2nd Stanford 8:34.8, 3rd All-Time Distance Medley Relay 10:35.57 10th All-Time, split 4:15.2 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Meet Index at bottom of page

Note: Last line under event shows place on 2010 Empire Best list.

Many thanks to Michael Lucid who supplied most of the photos.

FIRST TEAM

Leith Butler

11, Fort Bragg Leith Butler Triple Jump 1st NCS 1A 42-9 1st CMC 41-2 1st Castleberry 39-2 2nd Viking 43-8 15th NCS MOC 42-5 44-0 47th All-Time 1st '11, +1.9 4th All-Time legal Long Jump 1st CMC 20-1 1st Castleberry 19-6 20-5 5th '11 High Jump 6-0 =7th '11 1600 Relay 1st NCS 1A 3:29.44, 51.6 split 1st CMC 3:31.25, 52.1 split 3:29.44 4th '11 400 Relay 45.95 10th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caleb Cunha

12, Fort Bragg Caleb Cunha 300IH 1st CMC 39.48 1st Castleberry 39.64+ 1st Viking 39.65 2nd NCS MOC 38.90 2nd Woody Wilson 39.01 17th STATE 39.37 38.29 1st '11, 3rd All-Time, 3rd Senior All-Time 110HH 1st NCS 1A 15.25 +1.7 1st Castleberry 16.24+ 8th NCS MOC 15.62 -0.6 15.25 +1.7 2nd '11, =9th All-Time legal 400IH 3rd Stanford 56.18 55.93 3rd All-Time 400 50.65 4th '11 400 Relay 1st CMC 46.17 45.95 10th '11 1600 Relay 1st NCS 1A 3:29.44, 49.6 split 1st CMC 3:31.25, 49.8 split 3:29.44 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nick DeSoto

11, Rancho Cotate Nick DeSotoNick DeSoto High Jump 1st NCS Redwood 6-2 2nd NBL 5-10 6-3 3rd '11 Discus 1st Big Cat 141-8 2nd NBL 140-11 5th NCS MOC 153-0 153-0 3rd '11 Shot Put 46-7 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

David Forman

10, Rancho Cotate David Forman 200 1st NCS Redwood 22.49 -0.2 1st NBL 22.52 +2.0 2nd Viking 22.54 +1.9 8th Woody Wilson 22.74 -0.2 9th NCS MOC 22.59 22.34+ 1st '11, 22.49 -0.2 7th All-Time legal, =3rd Sophomore All-Time 100 2nd NBL 11.26 +1.5 2nd Viking 11.43 +2.0 3rd NCS Redwood 11.31 -2.6, heat winner 11.04+ 2nd '11, =30th All-Time, 11.21 +0.9 11th All-Time legal, =3rd Sophomore All-Time 400 Relay 1st Viking 43.97 1st Gold Rush 46.15 2nd NBL 43.76 43.76 3rd '11, 44th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st NBL 3:27.16 1st Viking 3:28.10 3:27.16 1st '11, 49th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Andrew Kozel

10, Healdsburg Andrew Kozel 400 1st NCS Redwood 49.97 1st Oakland 50.08 1st SCL 50.88 7th Woody Wilson 50.48 11th NCS MOC 50.46 49.97 1st '11, 34th All-Time, 2nd Sophomore All-Time 200 1st Viking 22.51 +1.9 1st SCL 23.17 -1.1 3rd NCS Redwood 22.66 -1.7 4th Woody Wilson 22.48 -0.2 12th NCS MOC 22.86 22.44+ 2nd '11, 22.48 w-0.2 14th All-Time FAT, 6th Sophomore All-Time 100 1st Windsor Relays 11.44 w-1.1 11.20 4th '11, =32nd All-Time FAT, 11.37 +0.6 22nd All-Time FAT legal, =7th Sophomore All-Time 1600 Relay 1st SCL 3:31.16 2nd NCS Redwood 3:28.35, heat winner 3:28.35 2nd '11 400 Relay 2nd SCL 44.42 3rd NCS Redwood 43.80 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Adam Lundquist

11, Casa Grande Adam Lundquist 110HH 1st NCS Redwood 15.08 -0.9 1st SCL 15.13 -1.5 1st Big Cat 15.38 1st Viking 15.44 +0.4 3rd Oakland 15.35 +1.4 5th NCS MOC 15.03 -0.6 14.64 +0.7 1st '11, =12th All-Time, 3rd AT legal, =4th Junior All-Time 300IH 1st SCL 40.53 1st NCS Redwood 40.68 3rd Viking 41.38 10th NCS MOC 40.86 40.38 2nd '11, =36th All-Time 400IH 56.08 4th All-Time 400 Relay 44.42 1600 Relay 3:32.52 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mariano Malvino

12, Montgomery Mariano MalvinoMariano Malvino Shot Put 1st All-City 51-1 1st NBL 51-0 7th NCS MOC 50-4 51-1 2nd '11 Discus 1st NBL 143-11 3rd Viking 150-7 15th NCS MOC 139-3 151-6 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gary Randolph

12, Healdsburg Gary RandolphGary Randolph Discus 15th STATE 157-11 1st SCL 147-10 1st Windsor Relays 130-2 2nd Viking 152-6 3rd NCS MOC 155-6 3rd NCS Redwood 150-3 157-11 2nd '11, 49th All-Time Shot Put 1st SCL 47-8 1st Windsor Relays 46-0 1st Gold Rush 46-6 3rd Viking 47-11 6th NCS MOC 50-9 50-9 3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Forrest Shaffer

12, Petaluma Forrest Shaffer 3200 1st SCL 9:34.39 2nd NCS Redwood 9:30.10 4th NCS MOC 9:19.94 28th STATE 9:28.16 9:19.94 2nd '11, 10th All-Time, 9th Senior All-Time 1600 3rd Viking 4:19.70 3rd SCL 4:26.30 4:19.70 2nd '11, 29th All-Time 3200 9:03.13 All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jemal Williams

12, Sonoma Academy Jemal Williams 110HH 1st CMC 15.52 1st All-City 15.58 +1.6 2nd Viking 16.17 +0.4 6th NCS MOC 15.29 -0.6 15.26 +1.7 3rd '11, 21st All-Time FAT 300IH 1st All-City 42.33 1st Gold Rush 43.29 42.02 8th '11 400IH 59.83 Triple Jump 1st Big Cat 41-9 1st Windsor Relays 40-5 42-6 2nd '11 High Jump 1st CMC 5-10 =14th NCS MOC 5-10 5-10 =14th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SECOND TEAM

Travis Baker

12, Santa Rosa Travis BakerTravis Baker Discus 1st Viking 155-10 1st All-City 155-5 2nd NCS Redwood 158-1 3rd Oakland 147-6 6th NCS MOC 150-3 6th Stanford 145-3 158-1 1st '11, All-Time* Shot Put 1st Big Cat 49-6 3rd NBL 49-0 3rd Oakland 46-8 4th Stanford 52-6 52-6 1st '11, All-Time* -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Randall Brown

12, Cardinal Newman Randall BrownRandall Brown 110HH 1st NBL 16.02 +0.6 3rd Viking 16.44 +0.4 15.89 5th '11 300IH 1st NBL 42.66 41.97 6th '11 400 Relay 1st NBL 43.42 1st All-City 43.95 43.42 1st '11, 23rd All-Time Sprint Medley Relay 1st All-City 1:38.63 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alex Conner

11, Sonoma Alex Conner 3200 1st Fred Faucett 9:59.78 2nd SCL 9:38.15 3rd NCS Redwood 9:30.62 6th NCS MOC 9:25.49 9:25.49 3rd '11, 22nd All-Time, 6th Junior All-Time 1600 1st Fred Faucett 4:37.06 4:31.49 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dantae Garcia

10, Maria Carrillo Dantae Garcia Long Jump 2nd NCS Redwood 21-6 2nd Viking 20-11 16th NCS MOC 20-4 +1.2 21-6 1st '11, 8th Sophomore All-Time, 20-4 +1.2 18th All-Time legal 400 3rd Viking 51.87 50.85 8th '11, 6th Sophomore All-Time 400 Relay 3rd Viking 44.50 44.50 6th '11 1600 Relay 1st All-City 3:33.78 2nd NBL 3:28.79 2nd Viking 3:30.26 3:28.79 3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Daniel Hauptman

12, Maria Carrillo Daniel Hauptman 1600 1st All-City 4:33.35 1st Gold Rush 4:41.59 3rd NCS Redwood 4:21.34 3rd Woody Wilson 4:22.96 8th NCS MOC 4:20.13 4:20.13 4th '11, 34th All-Time 800 3rd NBL 2:02.23 1:58.92 5th '11 3200 10:03.84+ 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dante Hay

9, Maria Carrillo Dante Hay 400 1st All-City 51.85 3rd NBL 50.72 50.72 5th '11, 2nd Freshman All-Time 800 11th NCS MOC 1:57.26 1:57.26 1st '11, 43rd All-Time, Freshman Record 1600 4:33.33, 10th Freshman All-Time 1600 Relay 1st All-City 3:33.78 2nd NBL 3:28.79 2nd Viking 3:30.26 3:28.79 3rd '11 400 Relay 3rd Viking 44.50 44.50 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quentin Mendoza

12, Montgomery Quentin Mendoza 100 1st NBL 11.25 +1.5 2nd NCS Redwood 11.30 +1.0, heat winner 11.25 +1.5 6th '11, 43rd All-Time FAT, 12th All-Time legal Triple Jump 2nd NCS Redwood 41-1 3rd NBL 41-1 42-0 +0.6 6th '11, 14th All-Time legal High Jump 3rd Viking 6-0 3rd NBL 5-10 12th NCS MOC 6-0 6-0 =7th '11 400 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 43.77 43.77 4th '11, 45th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Schuyler Slaydon

11, Petaluma Schuyler Slaydon High Jump 1st Viking 6-2 2nd NCS Redwood 6-2 2nd SCL 6-2 5th NCS MOC 6-2 6-4 =1st '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ben Tarango

12, Casa Grande Ben Tarango 1600 1st SCL 4:26.12 2nd NCS Redwood 4:20.72 2nd Oakland 4:27.37 15th NCS MOC 4:25.43 4:20.72 5th '11, 39th All-Time 800 2nd SCL 2:00.01 2:00.01 6th '11 1600 Relay 3:32.52 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alexi Taylor

11, Cardinal Newman Alexi Taylor 800 1st NBL 1:59.41 1st Big Cat 1:59.61 3rd NCS Redwood 1:58.98, heat winner 15th NCS MOC 1:58.42 1:58.42 4th '11 1600 3rd NBL 4:28.25 4:19.90 3rd '11, 33rd All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HONORABLE MENTION

Adam Armstrong

12, Santa Rosa Christian Adam Armstrong Pole Vault 1st All-City 12-0 1st Big Cat 12-0 2nd Viking 11-6 12th NCS MOC 12-6 12-6 1st '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Logan Barrett

Fort Bragg 400 Relay 1st CMC 46.17 45.95 10th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mike Blackburn

12, Anderson Valley Mike Blackburn 100 1st CMC 10.95 1st NCS 1A 10.99 +1.2 10.95 1st '11, 21st All-Time, 10.99 +1.2 6th All-Time legal -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sebastian Bognar

12, Petaluma 400 Relay 3rd SCL 45.97 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 3:39.05 3:39.05 11th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chris Borges

12, St. Helena Chris Borges High Jump =14th NCS MOC 5-10 6-3 =3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brian Bradley

12 Clear Lake Brian Bradley 300IH 1st NCS 1A 41.63 7th NCS MOC 40.82 40.38 =2nd '11, =36th All-Time 100 11.38 +1.2 7th '11, =23rd All-Time legal -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Issac Brown

11, Ukiah Shot Put 1st Castleberry 39-4 43-1 15th '11 Discus 1st Castleberry 124-5 133-0 9th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tariq Burton

10, Rancho Cotate Tariq Burton Long Jump 1st Big Cat 19-11 19-11 9th '11 100 11.42 +3.4 10th '11, 11.49 +1.0 =37th All-Time legal 200 23.04+ 6th '11 400 Relay 1st Viking 43.97 1st Gold Rush 46.15 43.76 3rd '11, 44th All-Time 2nd NBL 43.76 1600 Relay 1st NBL 3:27.16 1st Viking 3:28.10 3:27.16 1st '11, 49th All-Time 800 Relay 7th Woody Wilson 1:34.43 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spencer Carrion

12, Montgomery 400 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 43.77 43.77 4th '11, 45th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paul Carrol

11, Maria Carrillo Paul CarrolPaul Carrol High Jump 1st NBL 6-0 3rd NCS Redwood 6-0 =9th NCS MOC 6-0 6-0 =7th '11 100 1st Viking 11.40 +2.0 3rd NBL 11.45 +1.5 11.39 +0.8 8th '11, =25th All-Time legal 400 Relay 3rd Viking 44.50 44.50 6th '11 1600 Relay 1st All-City 3:33.78 2nd NBL 3:28.79 2nd Viking 3:30.26 3:28.79 3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kevin Cavalin

12, Cardinal Newman Kevin Cavalin Shot Put 3rd NBL 48-2 48-5 5th '11 Discus 137-11 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sean Coey

11, Healdsburg Sean Coey 400 3rd NCS Redwood 50.80, heat winner 3rd SCL 51.36 13th NCS MOC 50.79 50.79 =6th '11 1600 Relay 1st SCL 3:31.16 2nd NCS Redwood 3:28.35, heat winner 3:28.35 2nd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matt Cogorno

11, Windsor Matt Cogorno 800 2:02.06 12th '11 1600 Relay 1st Castleberry 3:40.54+ 3:40.54 13 th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ryan Covington

12, Petaluma 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 3:39.05 3:39.05 11th '11 400 Relay 3rd SCL 45.97 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

John Crudo

10, Petaluma 400 Relay 3rd SCL 45.97 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Patrick Cunningham

11, Santa Rosa Pole Vault 1st NBL 10-6 11-0 =6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Richard Daniels

12, Fort Bragg Shot Put 1st NCS 1A 44-6 1st CMC 43-4 16th NCS MOC 45-4 45-4 10th '11 Discus 1st CMC 120-8 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Joey DeiRossi

12, Maria Carrillo Triple Jump 2nd NBL 41-2 41-2 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aaron Dhuyvetter

12, Ukiah 200 3rd NBL 23.21 +2.0 23.21 +2.0 7th '11, 24th All-Time legal 100 11.51 +3.4 13th '11, 11.59 +1.5 45th All-Time legal -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nick Diaz

11, Maria Carrillo Nick Diaz Discus 3rd NBL 134-5 134-5 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Daniel Dillon

10, Healdsburg 400 Relay 2nd SCL 44.42 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ryan Douglas

10, Petaluma Ryan Douglas 1600 2nd SCL 4:26.34+ 10th NCS MOC 4:23.19 4:21.02 6th '11, 41st All-Time, 2nd Sophomore All-Time 800 3rd SCL 2:02.38 2:02.04+ 10th '11 3200 9:58.44+ 11th '11 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 3:39.05 3:39.05 11th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spencer Engelke

11, Healdsburg Spencer Engelke 300IH 42.14+ 9th '11 400 Relay 2nd SCL 44.42 3rd NCS Redwood 43.80 1600 Relay 1st SCL 3:31.16 2nd NCS Redwood 3:28.35, heat winner 3:28.35 2nd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Liam Duree Ferris

10, Healdsburg Liam Duree Ferris Pole vault 3rd SCL 10-0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ricky Garcia

11, Rancho Cotate 6-2 =5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Duncan Gardner

10, Petaluma 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 3:39.05 3:39.05 11th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Titui Gomes

11, St. Helena Titui Gomes 200 1st CMC 23.44 22.79 +1.4 3rd '11, 34th All-Time FAT 400 1st CMC 52.49 50.79 =6th '11 100 11.46 +1.2 12th '11, 33rd All-Time legal -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paul Halton

9, Santa Rosa 3rd NBL 9-3 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anthony Harrington

11, Santa Rosa Anthony Harrington 110HH 2nd NBL 16.31 +0.6 15.86 4th '11 300IH 3rd NBL 42.94 42.94 12th '11 100 11.52 +3.4 14th '11 1600 Relay 3:41.36 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

James Haun

12, Healdsburg James Haun 1600 Relay 1st SCL 3:31.16 2nd NCS Redwood 3:28.35, heat winner 3:28.35 2nd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paul Holden

10, Ukiah Paul Holden 3200 3rd NBL 9:53.79 9:53.79 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roman Jennings

11, Petaluma Roman Jennings Shot Put 2nd SCL 45-3 3rd NCS Redwood 50-2 12th NCS MOC 47-1 50-2 4th '11 Discus 3rd SCL 128-4 132-9 10th '11 Triple Jump 39-2 15th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nick Keeton

12, Santa Rosa Long Jump 1st NBL 20-9 21-3 2nd '11, 20-4 -0.7 19th All-Time legal -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nathan Kitchen

Maria Carrillo Nathan Kitchen 300IH 1st Big Cat 41.48 41.48 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Andy Kotval

10, Windsor Andy Kotval Pole Vault 1st SCL 12-1 1st Windsor Relays 9-0 3rd NCS Redwood 11-6 12-1 2nd '11 High Jump 5-10 14th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paul Labreck

Fort Bragg 400 Relay 1st CMC 46.17 45.95 10th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jacob Lafazio

12, Fort Bragg Pole Vault 1st Castleberry 10-6 3rd Viking 11-0 11-9 3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Llamas

12, Windsor Michael Llamas 800 1st SCL 1:57.84 14th NCS MOC 1:58.30 1:57.84 3rd '11 1600 1st Windsor Relays 4:51.98 400 51.74+ 11th '11 1600 Relay 1st Castleberry 3:40.54+ 3:40.54 13th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Josue Lopez

10, Piner Distance Medley Relay 10:35.57 All-Time, split 53.9 1600 Relay 3:36.54 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kenny Love

10, Cardinal Newman Long Jump 2nd NBL 20-0 400 Relay 1st NBL 43.42 1st All-City 43.95 43.42 1st '11, 23rd All-Time Sprint Medley Relay 1st All-City 1:38.63 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Darik Lovvorn

10, Montgomery 200 23.44+ =9th '11, 23.53 w+1.1 37th All-Time FAT 400 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 43.77 43.77 4th '11, 45th All-Time 1600 Relay 3:34.94 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Andres Lund

11, Petaluma Andres Lund 300IH 2nd SCL 42.00 16th NCS MOC 42.00 42.00 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Greg Maggioncalda

10, Sonoma Greg Maggioncalda 300IH 3rd NCS Redwood 41.90, heat winner 3rd SCL 42.83 41.90 5th '11, 10th Sophomore All-Time 110HH 16.81 10th '11 1600 Relay 3:43.15 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paul Matli

Cardinal Newman 800 1st Windsor Relays 2:10.33 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DJ MayoGorl

11, Cardinal Newman Long Jump 1st Windsor Relays 18-10 20-6 4th '11 Triple Jump 39-11 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ryan McCandless

12, Cardinal Newman Ryan McCandless Long Jump 1st All-City 20-3 3rd Viking 20-9 3rd NBL 19-11 20-9 3rd '11 100 1st All-City 11.53 +2.4 11.44+ =10th '11, 11.47 +1.5 =34th All-Time legal 200 23.57 +1.3, 41st All-Time legal 400 Relay 1st NBL 43.42 1st All-City 43.95 43.42 1st '11, 23rd All-Time Sprint Medley Relay 1st All-City 1:38.63 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alex McGillivary

9, Santa Rosa Pole Vault 2nd NBL 10-2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zekaryas Mebrahtu

11, Piner Distance Medley Relay 10:35.57 10th All-Time, split 2:06.7 1600 Relay 3:36.54 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Mehtlan

12, Fort Bragg 1600 1st CMC 4:41.85 1600 Relay 1st NCS 1A 3:29.44, 52.9 split 1st CMC 3:31.25, 53.2 split 3:29.44 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chris Mello

11, Petaluma Chris Mello 100 2nd SCL 11.65 -2.0 11.54+ =15th '11 200 3rd SCL 23.85 -1.1 Triple Jump 40-3 9th '11 400 Relay 3rd SCL 45.97 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jose Mendoza

11, Montgomery Jose Mendoza 1600 2nd NBL 4:27.10 14th NCS MOC 4:25.40 4:25.24 7th '11 800 2nd NBL 2:00.68 2:00.68 7th '11 3200 9:56.44 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tyler Metten

11, Petaluma 100 11.24+ 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Max Metzger

12, Petaluma Discus 2nd SCL 130-0 132-6 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Juwan Morales

9, Rancho Cotate 200 23.44+ =9th '11, 23.49 +1.4 =34th All-Time FAT, 7th Freshman All-Time 100 11.54+ =15th '11 400 Relay 1st Viking 43.97 1st Gold Rush 46.15 2nd NBL 43.76 43.76 3rd '11, 44th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st NBL 3:27.16 1st Viking 3:28.10 3:27.16 1st '11, 49th All-Time 800 Relay 7th Woody Wilson 1:34.43 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hunter Neeley

10, Analy Pole Vault 2nd SCL 10-6 11-7 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bryan Nunez

11, Cardinal Newman Bryan Nunez 400 1st NBL 50.28, All-Time* 1st Windsor Relays 51.79 50.28 2nd '11 200 1st All-City 23.53 +2.4 22.84+ 4th '11 100 1st Gold Rush 11.77 11.14+ 3rd '11, =50th All-Time, 11.47 +0.1 =34th All-Time legal 400 Relay 1st NBL 43.42 1st All-City 43.95 43.42 1st '11, 23rd All-Time Sprint Medley Relay 1st All-City 1:38.63 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aidan O'Donnell

12, Analy Aidan O'Donnell High Jump 1st Castleberry 6-2 1st Windsor Relays 6-0 3rd SCL 6-2 7th NCS MOC 6-2 6-4 =1st '11 110HH 1st Windsor Relays 16.85 w-1.6 2nd SCL 16.40 -1.5 16.14+ 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Javonie Oden

12, Casa Grande Javonie Oden Triple Jump 2nd SCL 39-8 42-2 3rd '11 400 Relay 44.42 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parker

Analy 100 1st Castleberry 11.84+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brycen Poarch

10, Casa Grande Brycen Poarch Triple Jump 1st SCL 42-1 1st NCS Redwood 41-9 42-1 5th '11 Long Jump 1st SCL 19-11 20-1 8th '11 High Jump 6-0 =7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Herbie Polk

10, Maria Carrillo 400 Relay 3rd Viking 44.50 44.50 6th '11 1600 Relay 1st All-City 3:33.78 2nd NBL 3:28.79 2nd Viking 3:30.26 3:28.79 3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kevin Poteracke

10, Petaluma Kevin Poteracke 3200 3rd SCL 10:00.81 9:54.52 7th '11 1600 4:32.04+ 9th '11 3000 9:12.21 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Puccetti

12, Rancho Cotate Michael Puccetti 400 1st Viking 51.35 1st Big Cat 52.63 2nd NBL 50.64 50.64 3rd '11 200 23.34 +0.0 8th '11, 30th All-Time FAT 1600 Relay 1st NBL 3:27.16 1st Viking 3:28.10 3:27.16 1st '11, 49th All-Time 800 Relay 7th Woody Wilson 1:34.43 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Steve Purugganan

11, Maria Carrillo 300IH 2nd NBL 42.75 42.75 11th '11 400IH 65.35 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jacob Richards

10, Fort Bragg 1600 Relay 1st NCS 1A 3:29.44, 55.2 split 3:29.44 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alex Roberts

11, Cardinal Newman Alex Roberts Triple Jump 1st NBL 41-10 1st All-City 40-7 3rd NCS Redwood 41-0 41-10 7th '11, 41-6 +1.7 16th All-Time legal High Jump 1st Big Cat 6-0 1st All-City 5-8 6-0 =7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Valle Rogers

12 Willits Valle Rogers 800 1st CMC 2:05.39 3200 1st CMC 10:36.80 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isreal Sanchez

Piner Isreal Sanchez 200 1st Castleberry 23.84+ 23.55 w+1.4 39th All-Time FAT 100 11.24+ 5th '11, 11.55 +2.0 =42nd All-Time FAT Distance Medley Relay 10:50.78, split 53.3 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Carson Seanor

12, Healdsburg Carson Seanor Long Jump 3rd SCL 19-5 400 Relay 2nd SCL 44.42 3rd NCS Redwood 43.80 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mauro Serrano

Fort Bragg 1600 Relay 1st CMC 3:31.25, 55.9 split -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nolan Sheahan

10, Cardinal Newman 110HH 3rd NBL 16.47 +0.6 16.47 +0.6 8th '11 300IH 1st Windsor Relays 43.41 42.47 10th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jaime Silva

10, Piner Jaime Silva 3200 2nd Viking 9:42.64 2nd NBL 9:48.80 10th NCS MOC 9:35.14 9:35.14 4th '11, 43rd All-Time, 4th Sophomore All-Time 1600 1st Castleberry 4:42.64+ Distance Medley Relay 10:35.57 10th All-Time, split 3:19.7 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Trevor Smandra

12, Montgomery Trevor Smandra 200 2nd NBL 22.96 +2.0 6th NCS Redwood 23.21 -0.2, heat winner 22.96 +2.0 5th '11, 17th All-Time legal 400 15th NCS MOC 51.48 51.48 10 th '11 400 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 43.77 43.77 4th '11, 45th All-Time 1600 Relay 3:34.94 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Matt Smith

11, Windsor 1600 Relay 1st Castleberry 3:40.54+ 3:40.54 13 th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Logan Straub

10, Windsor 1600 Relay 1st Castleberry 3:40.54+ 3:40.54 13 th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lucas Tamminen

12, Analy 400 1st Castleberry 52.74+ 2nd SCL 51.28 51.28 9th '11 800 2:01.04+ 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chad Tolson

10, Windsor Long Jump 2nd SCL 19-9 20-3 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Tomasi

11, Santa Rosa Michael Tomasi 3200 3rd Oakland 10:08.45 9:54.29 6th '11 1600 4:33.72 11th '11 1500 4:26.88 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nick Tracy

11, Windsor Nick Tracy High Jump 1st SCL 6-2 =9th NCS MOC 6-0 6-2 =5th '11 110HH 3rd SCL 16.87 -1.5 16.84+ 11th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dominic Tynan

12, Healdsburg Dominic Tynan 100 1st SCL 11.56 -2.0 11.44 +1.0 =9th '11, =30th All-Time legal 200 2nd SCL 23.51 -1.1 23.51 -1.1 11th '11 400 Relay 3rd NCS Redwood 43.80 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wilbur Valencia

11, Rancho Cotate 400 Relay 1st Viking 43.97 1st Gold Rush 46.15 2nd NBL 43.76 43.76 3rd '11, 44th All-Time 800 Relay 7th Woody Wilson 1:34.43 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vincent Valdes

11, Windsor Shot Put 3rd SCL 42-7 44-0 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isaac Vander Sluis

12, Santa Rosa Christian Isaac Vander Sluis Pole Vault 1st CMC 11-4 11-4 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Arnulfo Vargas

10, Kelseyville Triple Jump 16th NCS MOC 42-2 +3.3 42-2 +3.3 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brad Wilkinson

12, Analy Brad Wilkinson 100 3rd SCL 11.89 -2.0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taylor Williams

11, analy Triple Jump 3rd SCL 39-7 39-7 13th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dylan Wingard

Fort Bragg 400 Relay 1st CMC 46.17 All-Time* - Athlete has a mark in 2011 that would make All-Time top 50 but has a better mark from a previous year. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Teams of unknown members Casa Grande 400 Relay 1st SCL 44.19 1600 Relay 2nd SCL 3:31.49 3rd Viking 3:34.24 Healdsburg 400 Relay 1st Windsor Relays 45.10 1600 Relay 1st Windsor Relays 3:38.94+ Montgomery 400 Relay 3rd NBL 43.95 1600 Relay 3rd NBL 3:31.73 Piner 400 Relay 1st Castleberry 46.44+ 1600 Relay 1st Gold Rush 3:50.0 1st All-City 8:31.65 4th Woody Wilson 8:31.30 Distance Medley Relay 1st Gold Rush 10:50.78 2nd Woody Wilson 10:35.57 Ukiah Sprint Medley Relay 1st Gold Rush 1:44.60 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meet Index
2011 Empire Track Bests
6/4: CIF State Track and Field Championships: Buchanan HS, Clovis 5/28: North Coast Section: Meet of Champions: Day 2: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley 16/12r 5/27: North Coast Section: Meet of Champions: Day 1: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley 5/21: North Coast Section: 1A: Montgomery HS 1 5/21: North Coast Section: Redwood Empire: Rancho Cotate 1 5/14: Coastal Mountain Conference Finals: St Helena 1 5/14: Sonoma County League Finals: Windsor 3 5/13: North Bay League Finals: Maria Carrillo 3 5/6: Santa Rosa All-City: Santa Rosa HS 1 4/30: Sacramento Meet of Champions 4/23: Viking Classic: Montgomery HS 3 4/15: Woody Wilson: Davis 8 4/8: Arcadia 4/2: Oakland: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley 3 4/2: Chip Castleberry Invitational: Analy 1 3/26: Stanford 8 3/25: Stanford 8 3/19: Dublin Distance Fiesta: Dublin 1 3/19: Gold Rush: Piner 1 3/12: Windsor Relays: Windsor 1 3/12: San Rafael Twilight Relays 1 3/12: Dan Gabor Invitational 1 3/5: Big Cat: Santa Rosa HS 1 2/26: CA Indoor State: Save Mart Center, Fresno
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me. jimcrowhurst@comcast.net