Comparing 2011 Redwood Empire Picks

Press Democrat Sports Dept.		Press Democrat Running Web Site 

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: 
	
Luis Luna, Piner, Jr.			Luis Luna, Piner, Jr.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
FIRST TEAM
					Leith Butler, Fort Bragg, Jr.
Paul Carrol, Maria Carrillo, Jr.
Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg, Sr.		Caleb Cunha, Fort Bragg, Sr.
Nick DeSoto, Rancho Cotate, Jr.		Nick DeSoto, Rancho Cotate, Jr.
					David Forman, Rancho Cotate, So.
Titui Gomes, St. Helena, Jr.
Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg, So.		Andrew Kozel, Healdsburg, So.
Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande, Jr.	Adam Lundquist, Casa Grande, Jr.
					Mariano Malvino, Montgomery, Sr.
Quentin Mendoza, Montgomery, Sr.	
Gary Randolph, Healdsburg, Sr.		Gary Randolph, Healdsburg, Sr.
Trevor Smandra, Montgomery, Sr.
					Forrest Shaffer, Petaluma, Sr.
Jemal Williams, Sonoma Academy, Sr.	Jemal Williams, Sonoma Academy, Sr.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
SECOND TEAM
					Travis Baker, Santa Rosa, Sr.
Brian Bradley, Clear Lake, Sr.
Randall Brown, Cardinal Newman, Sr.	Randall Brown, Cardinal Newman, Sr.

					Alex Conner, Sonoma, Jr.
Aaron Dhuyvetter, Ukiah, Sr.
David Forman, Rancho Cotate, So.	
Dantae Garcia, Maria Carrillo, So.	Dantae Garcia, Maria Carrillo, So.
					Daniel Hauptman, Maria Carrillo, Sr.
Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo, Fr.		Dante Hay, Maria Carrillo, Fr.
Greg Maggioncalda, Sonoma Valley, So.
Mariano Malvino, Montgomery, Sr.	
					Quentin Mendoza, Montgomery, Sr.
Aidan O’Donnell, Analy, Sr.
Brycen Poarch, Casa Grande, So.
					Schuyler Slaydon, Petaluma, Jr.
					Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman, Jr.
					Ben Tarango, Casa Grande, Sr.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD
ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: 

Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa, So.		Kyra Johnson, Piner, Jr.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
FIRST TEAM
Courtney Accurso, Casa Grande, Fr.
					Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo, So.
Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy, So.	Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy, So.
					Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa, So.
Kyra Johnson, Piner, Jr.		
					Nicole Lane, El Molino, Jr.
					Alyssa Page, Montgomery, Sr.
Devyn Ruiz, Healdsburg, So.
Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo, So.	Laurel Sheppard, Maria Carrillo, So.
Danielle Steffen, Petaluma, Jr.		Danielle Steffen, Petaluma, Jr.
Sarah Summers, Sonoma Valley, Jr.
Courtney Tuck, Petaluma, So.		Courtney Tuck, Petaluma, So.
Elaine Weaver, Casa Grande, Sr.		Elaine Weaver, Casa Grande, Sr.
Darci Whyte, Santa Rosa, Fr.		Darci Whyte, Santa Rosa, Fr.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
SECOND TEAM
					Siobhan Anderson, Maria Carrillo, Jr.
Maria Barragan, Healdsburg, So.		Maria Barragan, Healdsburg, So.
Devon Brook, Windsor, Jr.		Devon Brook, Windsor, Jr.
Kelly Brooks, Santa Rosa, Sr.		Kelly Brooks, Santa Rosa, Sr.
Lea Butler, Rancho Cotate, Jr.
Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery, So.	Jackie Chalmers, Montgomery, So.
Kathleen Durand, Maria Carrillo, So.	
					Heidi Hirvonen, Maria Carrillo, Sr.
Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo, So.	Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo, So.
Nicole Lane, El Molino, Jr.		
					Rebecca McGillivary, Santa Rosa, Sr.
Allison McIntyre, Analy, So.
Alyssa Page, Montgomery, Sr.		
					Amber Piersol, Windsor, Jr.
					Nicole Purter, Windsor, So.

Why two lists
Simple miscommunication.
Since about the time most of the kids on these lists were born I have been overseeing the 
PD's picks for All-Empire track. Because of some staff changes at the PD, the person
overseeing all of the Spring sports picks this year did not know I was putting this 
together and assigned someone else to do it also.

Hopefully this will just allow more kids to be honored. If you only made the list that 
runs in the paper I'm sure you will be happy to show off that version. If you only
made the list done for the web site you will have that to show off.

Of note Luis Luna was an easy pick for the boys AOY.
In the girls the paper is going with Sadia Ibrahim, a fine pick. From the in put from
coaches and facts I had I went with Kyra Johnson with both Sadia Ibrahim and Alyssa Page
as the three I felt we had to split hairs between.

If you want to see what these kids and many more did during the season you can see there
accomplishments here below.

Boys 108 listed
Girls 109 listed