PRESS DEMOCRAT'S RUNNING WEB SITE

Different picks by PD's Sports Staff

GIRLS 2011 ALL-EMPIRE TRACK & FIELD

Athlete of the Year

Kyra Johnson

11, Piner Kyra JohnsonKyra Johnson 300LH 7th STATE 43.32 1st Viking 44.68 1st NBL 44.80 1st All-City 44.81 1st NCS Redwood 45.18 1st Castleberry 46.24+ 1st Gold Rush 48.13 1st Big Cat 48.27 2nd NCS MOC 44.05 2nd Woody 45.70 43.32 1st '11, 2nd All-Time, Junior Class Record 100HH 1st NBL 16.08 -0.8 1st All-City 16.20 +2.4 2nd Viking 16.78 +0.0 16.08 -0.8 1st '11, 22nd All-Time 400 1st Viking 58.78 1st Castleberry 59.94+ 2nd NBL 58.80, All-Time* 58.78 2nd '11 400LH 66.92 7th All-Time 100 13.14+ =9th '11 800 2:29.94+ 10th '11 800 Sprint Medley 1st Woody 1:51.02, 58.0 split, 3rd All-Time 800 Relay 5th Woody 1:46.89, 3rd All-Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Meet Index at bottom of page

Note: Last line under event shows place on 2011 Empire Best list.

Many thanks to Michael Lucid who supplied most of the photos.

FIRST TEAM

Kathleen Durand

10, Maria Carrillo Discus 1st Viking 128-6 1st All-City 125-1 1st Big Cat 120-9 1st NBL 118-8 1st Dan Gabor 115-1 2nd NCS MOC 124-11 2nd Woody 123-10 3rd NCS Redwood 117-5 20th STATE 124-4 128-6 1st '11, 6th All-Time, Sophomore Record Shot Put 1st NBL 33-9 3rd Viking 31-6 33-9 3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kiana Herold

10, Sonoma Academy Kiana Herold High Jump 1st CMC 5-2 =3rd Viking 4-10 5th Stanford 5-1 6th NCS MOC 5-2 5-2 =2nd '11, All-Time* Triple Jump 1st NCS 1A 34-7 1st CMC 33-3 1st All-City 32-7 34-7 3rd '11 300LH 1st CMC 49.85 49.85 5th '11 Long Jump 1st CMC 15-11 15-11 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sadia Ibrahim

10, Santa Rosa Sadia Ibrahim 800 1st NCS MOC 2:12.99 1st NCS Redwood 2:14.92 1st Viking 2:16.82 1st NBL 2:26.97 1st All-City 2:30.14 15th STATE 2:13.15 2:12.99 1st '11, 4th All-Time, 2nd Sophomore All-Time 400 1st NBL 57.65 1st Big Cat 59.50 1st All-City 60.71 7th Stanford 58.93 57.65 1st '11 6th All-Time, 2nd Sophomore All-Time 200 3rd NBL 26.22 +1.7 26.21 w+1.0 3rd '11, =41st All-Time 400 Relay 1st NBL 49.50 1st All-City 50.40 1st Viking 51.57 2nd NCS Redwood 50.02, heat winner 12th NCS MOC 49.87 49.50 1st '11, 5th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 4:00.86, 57.6 split 1st Viking 4:04.43 3rd Oakland 4:06.48 4:00.86 1st '11 13th All-Time 1600 Sprint Medley 1st Seeded Arcadia 4:13.78, 2:17.3 split, 2nd All-Time Distance Medley Relay 8th Stanford 12:51.76 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nicole Lane

11, El Molino Nicole Lane 1600 1st NCS Redwood 5:14.11 1st SCL 5:14.16 1st Big Cat 5:17.91 3rd Viking 5:12.86 4th Woody 5:12.35 7th NCS MOC 5:07.29 5:07.29 1st '11, 23rd All-Time 3200 1st SCL 11:17.41 1st NCS Redwood 11:17.67 1st Viking 11:22.93 3rd State indoor 2 mile 11:39.96 7th NCS MOC 11:12.83 11:12.83 2nd '11, 29th All-Time 800 1st Big Cat 2:25.16 2:25.16 5th '11 3000 8th Stanford 10:34.97, 11th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alyssa Page

12, Montgomery Alyssa Page 200 1st NBL 24.79 +1.7 1st All-City 25.19 +1.6 1st NCS Redwood 25.40 +0.3 2nd Viking 25.02 +0.7 2nd Woody 25.57 -0.6 2nd SacMOC 25.65 -3.3 3rd Oakland 26.09 5th NCS MOC 25.37 -1.1 24.79 +1.7 1st '11, EMPIRE RECORD, 2 of 4 Fastest Performances, Senior Record, 100 1st NBL 12.24 +1.7 1st Viking 12.38 +1.6 1st All-City 12.42 +2.4 2nd NCS Redwood 12.45 +1.3, heat winner 1st Gold Rush 13.45 2nd SacMOC 12.83 -2.5 3rd Woody 12.52 +0.0 8th NCS MOC 12.55 -0.7 12.24 +1.7 1st '11, 5th All-Time, 7 of 29 Fastest Performances, 4th Senior All-Time, 400 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 49.98 2nd NBL 49.66 49.66 2nd '11, 8th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st All-City 4:14.16 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Laurel Sheppard

10, Maria Carrillo Laurel Shepperd Long Jump 1st All-City 17-0 1st Big Cat 15-10 2nd NCS Redwood 17-3 2nd NBL 16-11 3rd Viking 16-4 7th NCS MOC 17-8 -0.3 17-8 2nd '11, 12th All-Time, 7th Sophomore All-Time Triple Jump 1st NCS Redwood 35-5 1st NBL 33-3 10th NCS MOC 35-0 +0.0 35-5 1st '11, 21st All-Time, 7th Sophomore All-Time 100 13.10 8th '11 1600 Sprint Medley 4:18.79, 6th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Danielle Steffen

11, Petaluma Danielle Steffen Pole Vault 1st Big Cat 11-7 1st SCL 11-0 1st NCS Redwood 10-8 2nd NCS MOC 11-9 3rd State indoor 11-1 15th STATE outdoor 11-3 11-9 1st '11, 2nd All-Time, 2nd Junior All-Time Triple Jump 1st SCL 33-7 1st Big Cat 33-4 33-9 6th '11 Long Jump 3rd SCL 15-4 15-9 10th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Courtney Tuck

10, Petaluma High Jump 1st NCS Redwood 5-7 1st Viking 5-4 1st Big Cat 5-4 1st SCL 5-2 2nd NCS MOC 5-6 3rd State indoor 5-4, New Indoor Empire Record Top 12 at STATE, 5-4 in trials 5-7 1st '11, =2nd All-Time, 2nd Sophomore All-Time Long Jump 2nd SCL 15-8 16-3 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elaine Weaver

12, Casa Grande Elaine WeaverElaine Weaver Discus 1st SCL 125-3 2nd NCS Redwood 119-9 2nd Viking 117-6 2nd Oakland 108-8 5th NCS MOC 121-3 125-3 2nd '11, 10th All-Time, 7th Senior All-Time Shot Put 1st NCS Redwood 38-11 1st SCL 38-0 1st Viking 36-7 2nd Oakland 36-8 5th NCS MOC 36-11 7th Stanford 34-6 38-11 1st '11, 13th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Darci Whyte

9, Santa Rosa Darci Whyte Long Jump 1st NCS Redwood 17-10 1st NBL 17-0 5th NCS MOC 17-9 -1.9 17-10 1st '11, 9th All-Time, Freshman Record 100 1st Big Cat 12.83 2nd NBL 12.68 +1.7 3rd Viking 12.70 +1.6 4th NCS Redwood 12.83, heat winner 15th NCS MOC 12.91 -0.5 12.64 w+2.2 2nd '11, =32nd All-Time, 12.68 w+1.7 7th All-Time legal, =4th Freshman All-Time 200 1st Big Cat 26.30 2nd NBL 25.53 +1.7 3rd Viking 25.52 +0.7 25.52 w+0.7 2nd '11, 11th All-Time, Freshman Record 400 59.34+ 3rd '11, =34th All-Time, 8th Freshman All-Time High Jump 5-0 =8th '11 400 Relay 1st NBL 49.50 1st All-City 50.40 1st Viking 51.57 2nd NCS Redwood 50.02, heat winner 12th NCS MOC 49.87 49.50 1st '11, 5th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 4:00.86, 56.5 split 1st Viking 4:04.43 3rd Oakland 4:06.48 12th NCS MOC 4:05.59, 55.1 split 4:00.86 1st '11 13th All-Time 1600 Sprint Medley 1st Seeded Arcadia 4:13.78, 2nd All-Time Distance Medley Relay 8th Stanford 12:51.76 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SECOND TEAM

Siobhan Anderson

11, Maria Carrillo Siobhan AndersonSiobhan Anderson Pole vault 1st All-City 10-6 1st NBL 9-6 2nd NCS Redwood 10-8 2nd Viking 10-0 8th Woody 10-0 5th NCS MOC 10-6 State meet competitor 10-8 2nd '11 9th All-Time, 7th Junior All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maria Barragan

10, Healdsburg Maria Barragan 800 1st SCL 2:20.56 1st Windsor Relays 2:29.69 2nd NCS Redwood 2:19.08, heat winner 6th NCS MOC 2:17.17 9th Woody 2:20.69, heat winner 2:17.17 2nd '11, 16th All-Time 400 1st SCL 60.68 60.68 7th '11 1600 Relay 1st SCL 4:17.58 4:17.58 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Devon Brook

11, Windsor Devon Brook High Jump 1st Castleberry 5-0 2nd SCL 5-2 9th NCS MOC 5-1 5-2 =2nd '11, =36th All-Time Triple Jump 1st Castleberry 31-5 31-5 14th '11 Long Jump 15-3 14th '11 400 Relay 3rd SCL 52.50 51.97 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kelly Brooks

12, Santa Rosa Kelly Brooks 3200 2nd NBL 11:45.57 3rd NCS Redwood 11:35.92 3rd Viking 11:38.23 3rd Oakland 11:45.51 10th NCS MOC 11:19.91 11:19.91 3rd '11, 36th All-Time 1600 2nd NBL 5:28.00 3rd NCS Redwood 5:19.48 13th NCS MOC 5:16.88 5:16.88 3rd '11 Distance Medley Relay 8th Stanford 12:51.76 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jackie Chalmers

10, Montgomery Jackie Chalmers 400 2nd NCS Redwood 59.43, heat winner 3rd NBL 60.15 59.43 4th '11, =37th All-Time 200 27.12 +1.0 9th '11 400 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 49.98 2nd NBL 49.66 49.66 2nd '11, 8th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st All-City 4:14.16 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heidi Hirvonen

12, Maria Carrillo Heidi Hirvonen 300LH 2nd NBL 48.22 3rd Viking 48.08 6th Woody 47.13 46.53 2nd '11, 15th All-Time 100HH 2nd NBL 16.75 -0.8 6th NCS Redwood 17.45 -0.3, heat winner 16.61 +2.4 2nd '11, 46th All-Time 200 26.36 5th '11 400LH 8th Stanford 66.63, 5th All-Time 1600 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 4:08.98, heat winner 4:08.98 2nd '11, 48th All-Time 1600 Sprint Medley 4:18.79, 6th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lauren Kraus

10, Maria Carrillo Lauren Kraus 3200 1st NBL 11:15.51 1st All-City 11:26.86 2nd Redwood 11:27.10 5th Woody 11:19.06 8th NCS MOC 11:14.06 11:05.45 1st '11, 21st All-Time, 10th Sophomore All-Time 1600 1st NBL 5:18.24 1st All-City 5:23.62 1st Gold Rush 5:28.50 5:18.24 5th '11 800 2:28.94+ 7th '11 3000 6th Stanford 10:26.30, 7th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rebecca McGillivary

12, Santa Rosa Rebecca McGillivaryRebecca McGillivary Pole Vault 1st Viking 10-0 2nd NBL 9-6 3rd Oakland 9-6 =14th NCS MOC 9-6 10-6 3rd '11, =10th All-Time, =7th Senior All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amber Piersol

11, Windsor Amber Piersol 1600 1st Castleberry 5:32.9 2nd NCS Redwood 5:18.86 2nd SCL 5:23.68 8th NCS MOC 5:12.48 5:12.48 2nd '11, All-Time* 800 3rd SCL 2:27.70 2:25.54 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nicole Purter

10, Windsor Nicole Purter Shot Put 2nd SCL 36-5 2nd Viking 32-5 6th NCS MOC 36-4 36-8 2nd '11, 27th All-Time, 7th Sophomore All-Time Discus 96-1 15th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HONRABLE MENTION

Courtney Accurso

9, Casa Grande Courtney Accurso 300LH 1st SCL 50.03 16th NCS MOC 48.77 48.76 3rd '11 High Jump 3rd Oakland 4-10 100HH 3rd SCL 18.42 -1.7 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kim Agenbroad

11, Willits Kim Agenbroad Discus 1st CMC 93-8 15th NCS MOC 95-10 95-10 17th '11 Shot Put 30-3 15th '11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marissa Arnerich

10, Ukiah Marissa Arnerich High Jump 2nd NBL 4-10 1600 Relay 4:28.79 12th '11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Delaney Arnold

11, Healdsburg Delaney Arnold 1600 Relay 1st SCL 4:17.58 4:17.58 5th '11 400 Relay 54.04+, 54.10 13th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nicole Beecham

11, Casa Grande Nicole Beecham 200 1st SCL 27.22 -3.2 26.44+, 26.66 +0.4 6th '11 100 13.04+, 13.19 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sarah Bell

12, Casa Grande Sarah Bell Discus 2nd SCL 103-6 103-6 4th '11 Shot Put 3rd SCL 29-4 30-10 14th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

McKennan Bertsch

12, Santa Rosa McKennan Bertsch High Jump 5-2 =2nd '11, All-Time* 1600 Relay 3rd NBL 4:31.26 1600 Sprint Medley 1st Seeded Arcadia 4:13.78, 2nd All-Time 800 Relay 1st All-City 1:52.15 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Morgan Bertsch

9, Santa Rosa Morgan Bertsch High Jump 3rd NCS Redwood 5-0 3rd NBL 4-10 8th NCS MOC 5-1 5-1 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Michaela Brazil

12, Ukiah 400 Relay 51.57 5th '11 1600 Relay 4:28.79 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Julie Brookfield

12, Ursuline Julie Brookfield Discus 1st Windsor Relays 95-7 95-11 16th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tori Bruno

12, Santa Rosa Tori Bruno 100HH 1st Big Cat 18.11 17.04 4th '11 Long Jump 2nd Viking 16-4 3rd NBL 15-3 16-4 5th '11 Triple Jump 3rd Viking 32-7 32-7 11th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lea Butler

11, Rancho Cotate Butler did not make the HONRABLE MENTION here from criteria I use but I am including her marks because she was picked SECOND TEAM ALL-EMPIRE by the Press Democrat All-Empire selector. Butler placed 4th in both events in the NBL Finals. Pole Vault 8-0 =7th '11 Triple Jump 32-4 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ivy Campbell

9, Piner 800 Sprint Medley 1st Woody 1:51.02, 3rd All-Time 800 Relay 5th Woody 1:46.89, 3rd All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Katie Carlsen

12, St. Vincent 400 1st CMC 67.49 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brittany Cash

11, Middletown 100 1st CMC 13.59 400 Relay 1st CMC 54.81 1600 Relay 1st CMC 4:30.42 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Christen Chalmers

12, Montgomery Christen Chalmers 100 12.88 +1.7 5th '11, 32nd All-Time FAT 200 26.65 +1.7 7th '11 400 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 49.98 2nd NBL 49.66 49.66 2nd '11, 8th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st All-City 4:14.16 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ellen Cox

10, Windsor 400 Relay 3rd SCL 52.50 51.97 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maddy Coy

11, Analy High Jump 3rd SCL 5-0 5-0 =8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holly Cramer

12, Rancho Cotate Triple Jump 2nd Viking 32-10 3rd NBL 31-10 34-4 4th '11 Discus 98-7 10th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jamaeca Dedrick

12, Maria Carrillo Jamaeca Dedrick 200 27.23 +0.0 12th '11 Long Jump 15-10 9th '11 1600 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 4:08.98, heat winner 4:08.98 2nd '11, 48th All-Time 400 Relay 50.51 3rd '11, 41st All-Time 1600 Sprint Medley 4:18.79, 6th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rebecca Dodele

9, St. Vincent 200 1st CMC 28.71 27.36 +3.0 13th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Katie Dunbar

10, Petaluma Katie Dunbar 100 13.24+ =13th '11 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 4:20.63 4:20.63 8th '11 4:20.63 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Taylor Engelke

9, Healdsburg Taylor Engelke 100 1st SCL 13.15 +0.6 13.15 +0.6 11th '11 1600 Relay 1st SCL 4:17.58 4:17.58 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jackie Farrington

11, Petaluma 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 4:20.63 4:20.63 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kirby Franklin

10, Petaluma Kirby Franklin 3200 3rd SCL 11:49.08 11:46.74 6th '11 1600 3rd SCL 5:25.19 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Angela Gattoni

12, Middletown 1600 Relay 1st CMC 4:30.42 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gowan

Analy Shot Put 1st Castleberry 29-6 Discus 1st Castleberry 72-8 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aubrea Gray

10, Santa Rosa Discus 2nd NBL 97-9 102-11 5th '11 Shot Put 31-0 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kelly Grieve

11, Analy 400 relay 1st SCL 51.14 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Melissa Hansen

11, Rancho Cotate Melissa Hansen 3200 3rd NBL 12:07.50 11:59.22 8th '11 1600 3rd NBL 5:33.48 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amber Hart

11, Middletown 100HH 1st CMC 18.31 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Helen-Ann Haun

10, Healdsburg Helen-Ann HaunHelen-Ann Haun Pole Vault 2nd SCL 10-0 =14th NCS MOC 9-6 10-0 4th '11 =17th All-Time, =5th Sophomore All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Angelica Hernandez

10, Petaluma 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 4:20.63 4:20.63 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kayla Holland

10, Ukiah Kayla Holland 100 1st Castleberry 13.3 12.95 +1.7 6th '11, 34th All-Time FAT 200 26.75 8th '11 400 Relay 51.57 5th '11 1600 Relay 4:28.79 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Joanne Howard

12, Santa Rosa Joanne Howard 1600 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 4:00.86, 62.7 split 1st Viking 4:04.43 3rd Oakland 4:06.48 12th NCS MOC 4:05.59 4:00.86 1st '11 13th All-Time 800 Relay 1st All-City 1:52.15 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hannah Inman

11, Healdsburg Hannah Inman 300LH 50.56 10th '11 1600 Relay 1st SCL 4:17.58 4:17.58 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dezirae Johnson

11, Piner Dezirae Johnson 800 1st Castleberry 2:29.8 2nd NBL 2:28.64 10th NCS MOC 2:20.82 2:20.82 4th '11, 47th All-Time 400 60.11 5th '11 200 27.14+ 10th '11 800 Sprint Medley 1st Woody 1:51.02, 3rd All-Time 800 Relay 5th Woody 1:46.89, 3rd All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nicole Kemper

9, Windsor 400 Relay 3rd SCL 52.50 51.97 7th '11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eva King

9, Casa Grande Eva King Triple Jump 3rd SCL 32-7 34-11 2nd '11 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kelsie Lawson

11, Clear Lake 800 1st CMC 2:40.74 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Katy Lee

10, Sonoma Academy Katy Lee 3200 1st CMC 12:08.77 11:36.26 4th '11 1600 1st CMC 5:21.34 5:18.15 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lauren Lehrer

11, Maria Carrillo Shot Put 1st All-City 32-5 2nd NBL 33-5 33-5 5th '11 Discus 97-11 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Raya Llopis

11, Santa Rosa Raya Llopis 100HH 3rd NCS Redwood 16.69 +0.6 3rd NBL 17.03 -0.8 3rd Viking 17.20 +0.0 16.63 +2.4, 16.69 +0.6, 3rd '11, 47th All-Time 400 Relay 1st NBL 49.50 1st All-City 50.40 1st Viking 51.57 2nd NCS Redwood 50.02, heat winner 12th NCS MOC 49.87 49.50 1st '11, 5th All-Time 1600 Relay 12th NCS MOC 4:05.59 1600 Sprint Medley 1st Seeded Arcadia 4:13.78, 2nd All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brianne Logasa

Windsor Brianne Logasa 300LH 1st Windsor Relays 54.91 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alica Lugo

11, Petaluma 200 2nd SCL 27.68 -3.2 27.20 +1.2 11th '11 100 12.84+ 3rd '11 1600 Relay 3rd SCL 4:20.63 4:20.63 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eva Luu

12, Casa Grande Eva Luu 800 2nd Viking 2:21.32 2nd SCL 2:27.11 3rd NCS Redwood 2:20.33 2:20.33 3rd '11, All-Time* 400 61.15 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rose Lynch

11, Middletown 1600 Relay 1st CMC 4:30.42 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tami Lynch

11, Piner Tami Lynch 100 3rd NBL 12.86 +1.7 12.86 +1.7 4th '11, 31st All-Time FAT 200 26.28 +1.7 4th '11, 50th All-Time Long Jump 15-2 =15th '11 800 Sprint Medley 1st Woody 1:51.02, 3rd All-Time 800 Relay 5th Woody 1:46.89, 3rd All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bethany Mack

11, Ukiah Bethany Mack 100HH 1st Castleberry 18.44+ 1st Windsor Relays 19.66 17.62 w+0.7 8th '11 400 Relay 51.57 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cree Mariah

12, Analy 400 relay 1st SCL 51.14 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Katie Mayfield

10, Ukiah Triple Jump 2nd NBL 32-3 32-8 10th '11 400 Relay 51.57 5th '11 1600 Relay 4:28.79 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Luisa McInnis

12, Montgomery Luisa McInnisLuisa McInnis High Jump 2nd Viking 5-0 5-2 =2nd '11, All-Time* -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Allison McIntyre

10, Analy Allison McIntyreAllison McIntyre Triple Jump 3rd NCS Redwood 33-11 15th NCS MOC 33-8 -1.0 33-11 5th '11, 33-8 -1.0 Long Jump 15th NCS MOC 15-11 -0.9 16-1 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aly Mino

10, Middletown 400 Relay 1st CMC 54.81 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Madi Mitchell

10, Fort Bragg Pole Vault 1st CMC 7-9 1st Castleberry 7-0 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isobel Moeller

11, Ursuline Shot Put 3rd NBL 32-3 32-3 8th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

?Jenifer Moretto

9, Santa Rosa High Jump 1st All-City 5-0 5-0 =8th '11 1600 Relay 3rd NBL 4:31.26 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Barbara Moretto

11, Santa Rosa 300LH 50.30 8th '11 100HH 17.80 +0.2 10th '11 1600 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 4:00.86, 63.9 split 12th NCS MOC 4:05.59 3rd NBL 4:31.26 4:00.86 1st '11 13th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amanda Morton

10, Windsor Amanda Morton 100HH 1st SCL 17.97 -1.7 400 Relay 3rd SCL 52.50 51.97 7th '11 1600 Relay 4:26.43 11th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ayana Moya

9, Analy 1600 Relay 1st Windsor Relays 4:33.34+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amanda Neidlinger

9, Windsor Amanda Neidlinger 300LH 2nd SCL 51.37 51.37 15th '11 400 61.91 9th '11 1600 Relay 4:26.43 11th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kristin Page

10, Montgomery Kristin Page 400 Relay 1st NCS Redwood 49.98 2nd NBL 49.66 49.66 2nd '11, 8th All-Time 1600 Relay 1st All-City 4:14.16 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cyprien Pearson

12, Petaluma Discus 3rd SCL 100-0 102-3 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rita Purcell

Analy 1600 Relay 1st Windsor Relays 4:33.34+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amber Ramponi

11, Middletown 400 Relay 1st CMC 54.81 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caitlin Rickard

9, Analy 200 1st Castleberry 27.9 27.42 +1.2 14th '11 100 3rd SCL 13.37 +0.6 400 Relay 1st Castleberry 52.64+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Emily Rozga

11, Santa Rosa Emily Rozga 800 2:28.96 8th '11 1600 Relay 1st Viking 4:04.43 3rd Oakland 4:06.48 3rd NBL 4:31.26 Distance Medley Relay 8th Stanford 12:51.76 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jessica Rosen

9, Analy 100 1st Windsor Relays 13.53 2nd SCL 13.35 +0.6 13.14+, 13.20 -1.6 =9th '11 Long Jump 1st Castleberry 14-11 15-2 =15th '11 300LH 3rd SCL 51.43 51.33 13th '11 400 Relay 1st Castleberry 52.64+ 1st SCL 51.14 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Devyn Ruiz

10, Healdsburg Devyn Ruiz Long Jump 1st SCL 16-1 3rd Oakland 15-5 17-0 3rd '11, =35th All-Time, =10th Sophomore All-Time Triple Jump 2nd SCL 33-0 33-4 8th '11 400 Relay 54.04+, 54.10 13th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Georgi Ryan

10, Santa Rosa Shot Put 15th NCS MOC 32-7 32-7 6th '11 Discus 101-1 7th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Molly Schuster

12, Analy Molly Schuster 400 2nd SCL 61.71 60.25 6th '11 400 Relay 1st Castleberry 52.64+ 1st SCL 51.14 1600 Relay 1st Windsor Relays 4:33.34+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cara Scott

11, Maria Carrillo Pole Vault 3rd NBL 8-0 8-0 =7th '11 100HH 17.19 -0.8 6th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mackenzie Segraves

9, Maria Carrillo 1600 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 4:08.98, heat winner 4:08.98 2nd '11, 48th All-Time 400 Relay 50.51 3rd '11, 41st All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Caitlyn Silkey

12, Sonoma Caitlyn Silkey Pole Vault 3rd SCL 8-6 8-6 6th '11, All-Time* -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kaitlin Stein

12, Montgomery Discus 3rd Viking 102-3 3rd NBL 96-9 103-11 3rd '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sarah Summers

11, Sonoma Sarah Summers 100HH 2nd SCL 18.11 -1.7 Triple Jump 33-7 7th '11 300LH 51.34 14th '11 1600 Relay 4:22.43 10th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brynna Thigpen

10, Maria Carrillo Byrnna Thigpen 800 3rd NBL 2:31.64 2:29.60 9th '11 1600 5:21.52 6th '11 1600 Sprint Medley 4:18.79, 6th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Brenna Thomas

12, Analy Brenna Thomas Pole Vault 9-7 5th '11, All-Time* -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Victoria Tomaszewski

9, Windsor Victoria Tomaszewski 3200 1st Big Cat 11:43.97 1st Castleberry 11:50.9 2nd SCL 11:43.94 15th NCS MOC 11:43.42 11:43.42 5th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ashley Torres

12, St. Vincent Shot Put 1st CMC 32-5 1st NCS 1A 32-0 33-8 4th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Paige Vandenberg

9, Maria Carrillo 300LH 51.04 11th '11 1600 Relay 2nd NCS Redwood 4:08.98, heat winner 4:08.98 2nd '11, 48th All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alegra VonArx

9, Santa Rosa High Jump 1st NBL 4-10 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Malin VonKnorring

9, Maria Carrillo 400 Relay 50.51 3rd '11, 41st All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kayla Ward

10, Analy 400 1st Windsor Relays 66.23 3rd SCL 62.00 400 Relay 1st Castleberry 52.64+ 1600 Relay 1st Windsor Relays 4:33.34+ -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Kelly Wilkinson

10, Middletown Triple Jump 31-2 19th '11 400 Relay 1st CMC 54.81 1600 Relay 1st CMC 4:30.42 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Emily Wilson

12, Maria Carrillo Emily Wilson 300LH 3rd NBL 49.75 49.75 4th '11 Triple Jump 31-8 12th '11 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Natalie Wolfe

10, Maria Carrillo Long Jump 1st Viking 16-8 16-8 4th '11 400 Relay 50.51 3rd '11, 41st All-Time -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sakile Wuhlbrecht

10, Santa Rosa 400 Relay 1st NBL 49.50 1st All-City 50.40 1st Viking 51.57 2nd NCS Redwood 50.02, heat winner 12th NCS MOC 49.87 49.50 1st '11, 5th All-Time ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Teams of unknown members Casa Grande 2nd SCL 52.34 2nd SCL 4:18.54 Maria Carrillo 1st Gold Rush 53.39 3rd NBL 51.16 3rd Viking 52.37 1st NBL 4:15.27 1st Gold Rush 4:31.34+ 2nd Viking 4:11.80 3rd Viking 4:19.26 1st Gold Rush 13:44.69 dmr Piner 1st Gold Rush 1:59.21 smr 1st Castleberry 4:19.6 ?MC 1st All-City 10:41.02 Annette Sutton 9, Alexis Kistler 10 1st All-City 1:52.15 800r Ukiah 1st Windsor Relays 53.49 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meet Index
2011 Empire Track Bests
6/4: CIF State Track and Field Championships: Buchanan HS, Clovis 5/28: North Coast Section: Meet of Champions: Day 2: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley 16/12r 5/27: North Coast Section: Meet of Champions: Day 1: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley 5/21: North Coast Section: 1A: Montgomery HS 1 5/21: North Coast Section: Redwood Empire: Rancho Cotate 1 5/14: Coastal Mountain Conference Finals: St Helena 1 5/14: Sonoma County League Finals: Windsor 3 5/13: North Bay League Finals: Maria Carrillo 3 5/6: Santa Rosa All-City: Santa Rosa HS 1 4/30: Sacramento Meet of Champions 4/23: Viking Classic: Montgomery HS 3 4/15: Woody Wilson: Davis 8 4/8: Arcadia 4/2: Oakland: Edwards Stadium, Berkeley 3 4/2: Chip Castleberry Invitational: Analy 1 3/26: Stanford 8 3/25: Stanford 8 3/19: Dublin Distance Fiesta: Dublin 1 3/19: Gold Rush: Piner 1 3/12: Windsor Relays: Windsor 1 3/12: San Rafael Twilight Relays 1 3/12: Dan Gabor Invitational 1 3/5: Big Cat: Santa Rosa HS 1 2/26: CA Indoor State: Save Mart Center, Fresno ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- If you have a good photo of anyone missing please email me. jimcrowhurst@comcast.net