Below shows the non-graduating runners from 2010 All-Empire teams.
Grade level is for the 2011 XC season.
XC places are from 2010 seaon.
Track marks are from 2011 season.

2010 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

Luis Luna
Piner, senior

Luis Luna

6th State III, NCS Champion, NBL Champion

3200 6th STATE 8:55.43 EMPIRE RECORD
1600 1st Viking 4:14.17 9th All-Time, 2nd Junior All-Time
800 1:57.44+ =46th All-Time

The race for number one

--------------------------------------

FIRST TEAM	see season records


Ryan Douglas, Petaluma, junior              

Ryan Douglas

3rd SCL, 30th State III, 4th NCS

1600 2nd SCL, 10th NCS MOC, 4:21.02 41st All-Time, 2nd Sophomore All-Time
3200 9:58.44+

--------------------------------------

Paul Holden, Ukiah, junior

Paul Holden

2nd NBL, 2nd NCS II, 69th State

3200 3rd NBL 9:53.79

--------------------------------------

Kevin Poteracke, Petaluma, junior          

Kevin Poteracke

2nd SCL, 28th State III, 5th NCS

3200 3rd SCL, 9:54.52 
1600 4:32.04+

--------------------------------------

Alexi Taylor, Cardinal Newman, senior        

Alexi Taylor

7th NCS IV, 14th State, 3rd NBL

800 1st NBL, 15th NCS MOC 1:58.42
1600 3rd NBL, 4:19.90 33rd All-Time

--------------------------------------


SECOND TEAM


Charlie King, Cardinal Newman, junior

Charlie King

5th NBL, 12th NCS IV

--------------------------------------

Jose Mendoza, Montgomery, senior

Jose Mendoza

86th State II, 9th NCS, 11th NBL

1600 2nd NBL, 14th NCS MOC, 4:25.24
800 2nd NBL 2:00.68
3200 9:56.44

--------------------------------------

Jason Saler, Piner, senior 

Jason Saler

6th NBL, 137th State, 36th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Jaime Silva, Piner, junior

Jaime Silva

7th NBL, 25th NCS III, 146th State

3200 2nd Viking & NBL, 10th NCS MOC 9:35.14 43rd All-Time, 4th Sophomore All-Time

--------------------------------------



HONORABLE MENTION	

see season records

--------------------------------------

Colin Gibson, Maria Carrillo, senior

Colin Gibson

8th NBL, 37th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Chris Orr, Willits, senior 

Chris Orr

3rd CMC, 24th NCS IV

--------------------------------------

Jonathan Peck, Santa Rosa, senior           

Jonathan Peck

9th NBL, 21st NCS II
 
--------------------------------------