Below shows the non-graduating runners from 2010 All-Empire teams.
Grade level is for the 2011 XC season.
XC places are from 2010 seaon.
Track marks are from 2011 season.

2010 REDWOOD EMPIRE
ALL-EMPIRE CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

RUNNER OF THE YEAR	

Ashley Moffett

Casa Grande, junior

NCS Division II Champion, SCL Champion, 28th State 

Ashley Moffett 



The race for number one


--------------------------------------

FIRST TEAM	see season records

   
Kirby Franklin, Petaluma, junior

Kirby Franklin

3rd SCL, 15th NCS III

3200 3rd SCL, 11:46.74 
1600 3rd SCL 5:25.19

--------------------------------------

Lauren Kraus, Maria Carrillo, junior

Lauren Kraus

14th State III, 3rd NCS

3200 1st NBL, 8th NCS MOC, 11:05.45 21st All-Time, 10th Sophomore All-Time
1600 1st NBL 5:18.24

--------------------------------------

Nicole Lane, El Molino, senior

Nicole Lane

2nd NCS IV, 2nd SCL, 19th State

1600 1st NCS Redwood & SCL, 7th NCS MOC 5:07.29 23rd All-Time
3200 1st SCL & NCS Redwood, 7th NCS MOC 11:12.83 29th All-Time

--------------------------------------

Katy Lee, Sonoma Academy, junior

Katy Lee

7th State V, CMC Champion, 6th NCS

3200 1st CMC, 11:36.26
1600 1st CMC, 5:18.15

--------------------------------------

Amber Piersol, Windsor, senior

Amber Peirsol

7th NCS II, 7th SCL, 160th STATE

1600 8th NCS MOC 5:12.48 All-Time*

--------------------------------------

Byrnna Thigpen, Maria Carrillo, junior

Byrnna Thigpen

2nd NBL, 26th NCS III 

800 2:29.60
1600 5:21.52

--------------------------------------

SECOND TEAM


Audrey Behen, Petaluma, sophomore

Audrey Behen

8th SCL, 18th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Chloe Hall, Casa Grande, junior

Chloe Hall

4th SCL, 17th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Taylor Graham, Maria Carrillo, senior

Taylor Graham

3rd NBL 

--------------------------------------

Eva Herbst, Santa Rosa, senior

Eva Herbst

4th NBL, 25th NCS II

--------------------------------------

Victoria Tomaszewski, Windsor, sophomore

Victoria Tomaszewski

5th SCL, 13th NCS II

3200 15th NCS MOC 11:43.42

--------------------------------------

Mayra Villa, Piner, sophomore

Mayra Villa

8th NBL, 30th NCS III

--------------------------------------

HONORABLE MENTION	


see season records


Kelly Birkland, Maria Carrillo, senior

Kelly Birkland

6th NBL, 55th NCS III

--------------------------------------

Maddie Crum, Petaluma, junior

Maddie Crum

9th SCL, 51st NCS III

--------------------------------------

Melissa Hansen, Rancho Cotate, senior

Melissa Hansen

5th NBL, 55th NCS II

3200 3rd NBL, 11:59.22
1600 3rd NBL 5:33.48

--------------------------------------

Kiana Herold, Sonoma Academy, junior

Kiana Herold

3rd CMC, 21st NCS V

--------------------------------------

Sadia Ibrahim, Santa Rosa, junior

Sadia Ibrahim

7th NBL, 41st NCS II

800 15th STATE, 1st NCS MOC 2:12.99 4th All-Time, 2nd Sophomore All-Time

--------------------------------------

Hailey Lynch, Petaluma, junior

Hailey Lynch

10th SCL, 37th NCS III

--------------------------------------