Redwood Empire Running
Covering Prep Track & Cross-Country in the Redwood Empire.
Running Home

2001 All-Empire Track BOYS

ATHLETE OF YEAR: Jordan Kinley, Maria Carrillo, Junior, 1600, 800

FIRST TEAM:
Jake Arnold, Maria Carrillo, Junior, Pole Vault; Michael Harris, Montgomery, Sophomore, Long Jump, 100; Scott Jereb, Cardinal Newman, Senior, Pole Vault; Austin McVeigh, Rancho Cotate, Junior, 100, 200; Myron Moore, Petaluma, Senior, 300IH, TJ, LJ; Travis Stewart, Rancho Cotate, Senior, 300IH, 110HH; Bryan Tarrant, Petaluma, Senior, Pole Vault; Jon Trappe, Cardinal Newman, Senior, Shot; Maurice White, Rancho Cotate, Junior, Triple Jump, LJ.

HONORABLE MENTION:
Nate Auerbach, Casa Grande, Senior, 200, 100; Tyler Guillory, Piner, Junior, Discus, Shot; Adam Holdren, Petaluma; Senior, 800, 1600; Andy Lerner, Cardinal Newman; Junior, 400, 200; Nick Millar, Montgomery, Senior, 3200, 1600; Robbie Snider, Willits, Junior, 400; Chris Weaver, Casa Grande, Junior, LJ, TJ, HJ.


GIRLS

ATHLETE OF YEAR: Sara Bei, Montgomery, Senior, 3200, 1600

FIRST TEAM:
Jenny Aldridge, Maria Carrillo, Junior, 1600, 800; Kristen Andre, Kelseyville, Junior, HJ; Maggie Farrar, Petaluma, Junior, TJ, LJ; Brianne Ferris, Potter Valley, Senior, Shot, Discus; Blair Gabler, Rancho Cotate, Junior, 100, 200, TJ; Jenni Kincheloe, El Molino, Junior, 300LH, 100HH; Ashley Lennon, Petaluma, Senior, PV, HJ; Melissa Matulich, Maria Carrillo, Sophomore, LJ, 400; Heather Rice, Ukiah, Senior, 100, 200; Danielle Sanzari, Maria Carrillo, Freshman, 400; Tanya White, Clear Lake, Senior, 100HH, 300LH, TJ, LJ.

HONORABLE MENTION:
Emely Flores, Santa Rosa, Freshman, PV; Catherine Gravelle, Ursuline, Senior, Discus; Whitney Leachman, Elsie Allen, Freshman, 200, 100; Kinyatta Leonhardt, St. Vincent, Sophomore, 100, 200, LJ; Ashley Lowery, Maria Carrillo, Sophomore, HJ; Katie Pierce, Willits, Senior, 1600, 3200; Kelly Rogers, Healdsburg, Sophomore, 3200, 1600; Grisel Ruiz, Santa Rosa, Senior, PV; Melinda Speer, Montgomery, Junior, PV; Corie Stranzl, Casa Grande, Freshman, 100, 200; Trisha White, Clear Lake, Sophomore, 100HH; Marcella Whitemore, Piner, Junior, Shot, Discus.

COACH OF YEAR: John Anderson, Rancho Cotate


Running Home

You can contact Jim Crowhurst/Web Page Editor
at jcrowhurst@peoplepc.com